Franklin County at Scott County (Girls)
Mason County at Scott County (Boys)

Scott County High School
Georgetown Kentucky
January 17, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

Franklin County (3-11) at Scott County (8-5)  (Girls)

Franklin County coach Lenore Sparks started the following lineup: Sr. Candace Lightfoot, So. Carrie Bistline, So. Dequala Marshall, So. Amy Moore, and Fr. Ally Campassi.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 5-9 Fr. Ausha Weathers, 5-10 Sr. Anna Fraley, 5-8 So. Leslye Brent, 5-5 Fr. Chelsea Lymon, and 5-9 Sr. Lauren Farmer.

Scott County raced out to a 27-9 first quarter lead on their way to a 101-44 victory over Franklin County.  Scott County had 12 players in the scoring column tonight and was led today by Chelsea Lymon, 5-5 8th grader Rebecca Gray, and Anna Fraley with 16, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Lauren Farmer also reached double figures with 13 points.  Rebecca Gray connected on four three point goals for the game.  Franklin County was led tonight by Candace Lightfoot with 19 points. 

Franklin County 

9

10

14

11

-

44

Scott County 

27

28

24

22

-

101


 

Franklin County 

(44)

 - 

Lightfoot 19, C. Bistline 0, Marshall 3, Moore 4, Compassi 0, Farler 8, Columbia 7, Barley 3.  

Scott County 

(101)

 - 

Weathers 2, Fraley 15, Brent 6, Lymon 16, Farmer 13, Sarah Norman 6, Reliford 8, Moses 8, Gray 16, Taul 2, Whaley 2, Howard 7.  

 

Mason County (15-1) at Scott County (10-2)  (Boys) 

Mason County coach Kelly Wells started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-3 Jr. Dustin Grutza, 6-1 So. Wes Jones, 6-0 Sr. Nathan Myrick, and 6-3 Jr. Chris Lofton.  Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-3 Sr. Jeremy Nettles, 6-8 Jr. Zach Van Guilder, 5-11 Sr. Nick Reed, 6-1 Jr. Troy Harris, and 6-1 Jr. Tyler Hicks.

Mason County took a 42-29 halftime lead, stretched the lead to 50-31 in the third quarter, and finished with a 90-81 victory over Scott County.  This was a big win for Mason County and marks only the fifth home loss over the last nine years for Scott County.  Mason County held a 58%-45% field goal accuracy advantage and forced 21 Scott County turnovers.  Mason County was 17 of 28 from the free throw line while Scott County was 18 of 27 from the charity stripe.

Mason County was led tonight by Dustin Grutza with 21 points.  Chris Lofton added 20 points, seven rebounds, eight assists, and recorded seven steals.  Wes Jones, Jarrod Litzinger, and Nathan Myrick chipped in with 17, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Derek Gilbert, Seth Vice, and Andrew Tibbs  were the unsung heroes as they provided steady play off the bench when Jones, Myrick, and Litzinger each picked up their fourth fouls in the third quarter and Lofton added his fourth in the final period.  Scott County was led tonight by Jeremy Nettles, who continues to impress with his strength and quickness in the paint as he tallied 21 points and 10 rebounds.   Nettles is bull strong and despite his size, 6-3, is very difficult to handle in the paint.  Tyler Hicks added 17 points and six assists, while Nick Reed added 14 points.  6-10 Sr. Justin Lee was impressive off the bench with 11 points and seven rebounds.   

Mason County 

19

23

24

24

-

90

Scott County 

14

15

23

29

-

81


 

Mason County 

(90)

 - 

Litzinger 14, Grutza 21, Jones 17, Myrick 12, Lofton 20, Tibbs 4, Gilbert 2.  

Scott County 

(81)

 - 

Nettles 21, Van Guilder 5, N. Reed 14, Harris 8, Hicks 17, Lee 11, Cassady 2, C. Grant 3.  

 

Other Games of Interest (Girls)

Newport Central Catholic 

67

   Highlands 

42

 

Paris  

84

   Nicholas County 

32

 

Henry Clay 

50

   Paul Dunbar 

45

 

Lafayette 

48

   Tates Creek 

46

 

Mayfield

58

   Graves County 

42

 

Notre Dame

63

   Campbell County 

54

 

Shelby County 

52

   Central 

43

 

Washington County

43

   Bethlehem

37

 

Conner

60

   Simon Kenton

37

 

Fairdale

53

   Atherton

27

 

Boone County 

65

   Covington Holy Cross

56

(OT)

 

Other Games of Interest (Boys)

Eastern

69

   Elizabethtown

68

Quarterfinal LIT

Iroquois 

65

   Warren Central

57

Quarterfinal LIT

North Hardin

60

   Ballard  

58

Quarterfinal LIT

Pleasure Ridge Park 

68

   Daviess County 

52

Quarterfinal LIT

Ashland Blazer 

49

   Russell 

40

 

Covington Catholic 

84

   Campbell County 

63

 

Tates Creek 

74

   Lafayette 

59

 

Lexington Christian 

59

   Sayre

48

 

Clark County  

59

   Montgomery County   

43

 

Paris 

54

   Nicholas County 

52

 

Henry Clay 

74

   Paul Dunbar 

61

 

Lloyd Memorial

69

   Scott

57

 

Simon Kenton

59

   Conner

58

 

Mercer County 

87

   Burgin  

64

 

Madison Southern 

69

   Berea 

53

 

Williamstown 

97

   Pendleton County 

89