Second Annual Middle School State Tournament

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
February 28-March 2, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

The Kentucky Basketball Academy will host the Middle School State Tournament this weekend.  Forty-eight teams have accepted invitations to participate in this event.  The teams scheduled to participate are King Middle, East Jessamine, Lexington Christian, Madison Middle, Lexington Catholic, Bondurant, Lexington School, West Jessamine, Scott County, Blessed Sacrament, Grant County, Harrison County, Fulton County, Georgetown Middle, Boyle County, Rose Hill, Spencer County, Second Street, Jackson County, Bourbon County, Gray Middle, Sebastian Middle, Jackson City, Bardstown Middle, South Oldham, Elkhorn Middle, Bate Middle, Menifee County, St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring, East Carter, Corbin Middle, Hart County, North Laurel, Campbell County, Wayne County, Middlesboro, Alexandria St. Mary’s, South Laurel, Muhlenberg South, Henderson South, Stuart Pepper, Burns Middle, Johnson County, Browning Springs, Virgie Middle, Paducah St. Mary, Clinton County, and Hazard.

There will be 71 games played this weekend, culminating in a champion being crowned on Sunday March 2nd.  Every team will play on Friday, with the single elimination phase of the tourney beginning Saturday morning.  There are many excellent teams and players scheduled to perform.  Rose Hill and Georgetown Middle enter this tourney undefeated and South Laurel reportedly has only suffered one instate loss in three years.  I will attempt to give a brief recap of each game and I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I transcribe info from the scorebooks.

Friday February 28th, 2003 

East Jessamine

57

King Middle

45

 

Madison Middle

*

Lexington Christian

 

 

Lexington Catholic

59

Bondurant

20

 

Lexington School

*

West Jessamine

 

 

Scott County

34

Blessed Sacrament

33

 

Harrison County

60

Grant County

14

 

Georgetown Middle

61

Fulton County

42

 

Rose Hill

84

Boyle County

29

 

Spencer County

54

Second Street

38

 

Bourbon County

56

Jackson County

53

 

Gray Middle

36

Sebastian Middle

32

 

Bardstown Middle

59

Jackson City

33

 

South Oldham

57

Elkhorn Middle

50

 

Bate Middle

63

Menifee County

46

 

St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring

58

East Carter

43

 

Hart County

51

Corbin Middle

49

 

Campbell County

42

North Laurel

41

 

Wayne County

66

Middlesboro

61

 

South Laurel

56

Alexandria St. Mary’s

43

 

Henderson South

58

Muhlenberg South

46

 

Burns Middle

46

Stuart Pepper

35

 

Johnson County

54

Browning Springs

45

 

Virgie Middle

34

Paducah St. Mary

26

 

Clinton County

51

Hazard

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

*win by default

 

 

 

 

East Jessamine  57    King Middle  45
East Jessamine raced out to a 17-2 first quarter lead on their way to victory.  East Jessamine was led by Justin Sanders with 19 points.  Tommy Beach, Ryan Hager, and Dylan Daniels added eight points each.  King Middle was led by Daryl Smith with 19 points.  Blake Arnold added eight points.

Madison Middle won by default over Lexington Christian

Lexington Catholic  59     Bondurant  20
Lexington Catholic was led by Rodney Haddix and Zach Newton with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Bondurant was led by John Kendell and Brandon Hawkins with seven points each.

Lexington School won by default over West Jessamine 

Scott County  34     Blessed Sacrament  33
Tyler Foster hit two free throws with 3.2 seconds remaining on the clock to give Scott County the win.  Scott County was led by Foster and Adam Taylor with 12 and six points respectively.  Blessed Sacrament was led by Sam Cahill and Brandon Brown with 12 and seven points respectively.

Harrison County  60     Grant County  14
Rees Feeback and Dustin Lewis led Harrison County with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Grant County was led by Josh Ship and Cody Kinman with five and four points respectively.

Georgetown Middle  61     Fulton County  42
Georgetown Middle broke open a close game in the second half.  The victors were led by Cody Andrews and Jessie Hawkins with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Fulton County was led by Jeffrey McClain and Ontario Bishop with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Rose Hill  84     Boyle County  29
Austin Blair led Rose Hill with 34 points and Jamaal Williams added 19 points.  Boyle County was led by Andre Alcorn, Josh Miller, and Alex Faulkner with eight points each.

Spencer County  54    Second Street  38
Edwards led Spencer County with 15 points.  Second Street was paced by A. Robinson and J. Smith with 14 and seven points respectively.

Bourbon County  56     Jackson County  53
Bourbon County was led in victory by Andrew Miller, Derrick Cook, and Nick Sosby with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.   Jackson County was led by Nick Brumback with 20 points.  Doc Fox and Nathan Adkins added six points each.

Gray Middle  36     Sebastian Middle  32
Gray Middle was led by Scott Gray and Vince Murray with 17 and nine points respectively, while Daniel Lawson and Aaron Combs led Sebastian Middle with 10 and seven points respectively. 

Bardstown Middle  59     Jackson City  33
Bardstown Middle was led in victory by Vincent Calhoun and Rodney Downs with 22 and 11 points respectively.   Dustin Kilborn led Jackson City with 15 points. 

South Oldham  57     Elkhorn Middle  50
South Oldham was led today by Sean Stiles and Chris Lee with 25 and 15 points respectively.  Kaelin Ammons and Eric May led Elkhorn Middle with 22 and 15 points respectively. 

Bate Middle  63     Menifee County  46
Bate Middle was led today by Spencer Perrin, Chase Overstreet, and Rich Witten with 22, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Menifee County was paced today by Bobby Williams, T. J. Mills, and Josh Morris with 11, eight, and eight points respectively. 

St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring  58     East Carter  43
St. Joseph’s was led in victory today by Jared Harris and Scott Patterson with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Tommy Dearfield and Van Burge led East Carter with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Hart County  51     Corbin Middle  49
Hart County’s Travis Roten hit two free throws with 4.8 seconds remaining on the clock to give Hart County the victory.  The victors were led by Roten and L. A. Rice with 20 and 16 points respectively.  Corbin Middle was led by Travis Brandon and Blake Freeman with 14 points each.

Campbell County  42     North Laurel  41
Campbell County was led by Zach Rose and Tyler Heilman with 11 and eight points respectively.  Shawn Asher and Chris Maggard led North Laurel with 14 and 10 points respectively. 

Wayne County  66     Middlesboro  61
Wayne County was led by John Perkins and Ty Perkins with 31 and 20 points respectively.  Casey Earls and Trevor Hoskins led Middlesboro with 20 and 15 points respectively. 

South Laurel  56     Alexandria St. Mary’s  43
Jordan Hammonds and Ty Proffitt led the victors with 23 and 14 points respectively.  Alexandria St. Mary’s was led by Troy Cooper, Josh Kidney, and Urbel with 14, nine and nine points respectively.

Henderson South  58     Muhlenberg South  46
Henderson South was led by Cedric Harris, Antoinne Lightfoot, and Kyle Swedenberg with 16, 15 and 10 points respectively.  Muhlenberg South was led by Corey Civils and Richard Carver with 20 and seven points respectively.

Burns Middle  46     Stuart Pepper  35
Burns Middle was led today by DeRyan McHenry and T. J. Daughtery with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Stuart Pepper was led today by Riley Benock and Anthony Cox with 11 and seven points respectively.

Johnson County  54     Browning Springs  45
Jamie McCarty and Kyle Sublett led the victors with 25 and 11 points respectively.  Browning Springs was led by Tyson Woolfork with 15 points and Aaron Fairrow chipped in with 14 points.

Virgie Middle  34     Paducah St. Mary  26
Daniel Harmon and Colby Newsome led the victors with 12 and nine points respectively.  Paducah St. Mary was led by Jonathan Byrd and Justin Colgan with eight and six points respectively.

Clinton County  51     Hazard  50
Clinton County’s Michael Conner hit a free throw with 7.5 seconds remaining on the clock to give his team the victory.  Clinton County was led by Justin Vitatoe and Conner with 17 points each.  Hazard was paced by Tyler Bailey and Justin Hicks with 21 and 15 points respectively.

Saturday March 1st, 2003 

Group 1

Second Street

53

Jackson City

50

 

Wayne County

42

Menifee County

28

 

Browning Springs

48

Campbell County

35

 

Muhlenberg South

49

Hazard

41

 

Virgie Middle

49

Second Street

28

 

Wayne County

46

Hart County

41

 

Burns Middle

60

Browning Springs

46

 

Muhlenberg South

69

Bourbon County

38

 

Virgie Middle

45

Wayne County

40

(OT)

Muhlenberg South

52

Burns Middle

45

 

Second Street  53     Jackson City  50  
Second Street was led today by Z. Smith and M. Wells with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Jackson City was paced by Dustin Kilborn and Kyle Howard with 24 and nine points respectively.

Wayne County  42     Menifee County  28  
Wayne County was led by John Perkins and Wesley Dick with 32 and seven points respectively.  Bobby Williams and Cody Howard paced Menifee County with eight and seven points respectively. 

Browning Springs  48     Campbell County  35
The victors were led by Zack Arnold and Aaron Fairrow with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Campbell County was led by BobTalbot and Tyler Heilman with 14 and six points respectively.

Muhlenberg South  49     Hazard  41  
The victors were led by Justin Uzzle and Tyler Smith with 13 points each while Hazard was led by Justin Hicks and Cameron Bailey with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Virgie Middle  49     Second Street  28  
Virgie Middle was led by Daniel Harmon and Jeremy Jackson with 18 and seven points respectively.  Second Street was led by Z. Smith, J. Smith, and C. Flynn with nine, five, and five points respectively. 

Wayne County  46     Hart County  41  
The victors were led today by Casey Craig, Wesley Dick, and John Perkins with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jeffrey Percell and Travis Roten paced Hart County with 16 and 13 points respectively.  

Burns Middle  60     Browning Springs  46
T. J. Daughtery and Ben Duvall led Burns Middle with 19 and 17 points respectively.  Browning Springs was led by Tyson Woolfork and Aaron Fairrow with 13 and nine points respectively.

Muhlenberg South  69     Bourbon County  38  
Tyler Smith and Justin Uzzle led a balanced Muhlenberg South attack with 16 and 13 points respectively. Nick Sosby and Andrew Miller led Bourbon County with eight and seven points respectively.

Virgie Middle  45     Wayne County  40  (OT)  (Group 1 Semifinal)  
The score was tied 36-36 at the end of regulation.  Virgie Middle was led tonight by Jeremy Jackson and John Johnson with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Wayne County was led by John Perkins and Samuel Lair with 23 and five points respectively.  

Muhlenberg South  52     Burns Middle  45  (Group 1 Semifinal)     
Muhlenberg South was led by Corey Civils, Dustin Dukes, and Travis Avery with 17, eight, and eight points respectively.  T. J. Daughtery and Corey Hayden led Burns Middle with 11 points each.

 

Group 2

Boyle County

46

Clinton County

31

 

Jackson County

59

Fulton County

45

 

Alexandria St. Mary’s

56

North Laurel

44

 

Johnson County

55

Blessed Sacrement

43

 

St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring

44

Boyle County

42

(OT)

South Laurel

58

Jackson County

13

 

Scott County

49

Alexandria St. Mary’s

44

 

Johnson County

43

Bardstown Middle

39

 

South Laurel

43

St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring

30

 

Scott County

43

Johnson County

39

 

Boyle County  46     Clinton County  31  
Boyle County was led today by Andre Alcorn and Josh Miller with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Justin Vitatoe and Michael Conner led Clinton County with 13 and seven points respectively.

Jackson County  59     Fulton County  45  
Nick Brumback and John Gabbard led Jackson County with 17 and nine points respectively.  Fulton County was paced by Ontario Bishop and Jeffrey McClain with 16 and 10 points respectively. 

Alexandria St. Mary’s  56     North Laurel  44
The victors were led by Troy Cooper with 22 points.  Josh Kidney and Walker added six points each.  Weston Rains and Shawn Asher led North Laurel with 19 and eight points respectively.

Johnson County  55     Blessed Sacrament  43  
The victors were led by Jamie McCarty and Justin Blanton with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Blessed Sacrement was led by Brandon Brown and Sam Cahill with 10 and nine points respectively.

St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring  44     Boyle County  42  (OT)
St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring was led today by Jeff Schultz and Jared Harris with 21 and 12 points respectively.   Josh Miller and Andre Alcorn led Boyle County with 22 and eight points respectively. 

South Laurel  58     Jackson County  13  
South Laurel was paced today by Jordan Hammonds and Ty Proffitt with 13 and nine points respectively.  Nick Brumback led Jackson County with eight points.  

Scott County  49     Alexandria St. Mary’s  44
Scott County was led by Tyler Foster and Jessie Lokovich with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Alexandria St. Mary’s was led by Troy Cooper and Urbel with 15 points each.

Johnson County  43     Bardstown Middle  39  
The victors were led today by Jamie McCarty and Justin Meeks with 25 and eight points respectively. Justin Rogers led Bardstown Middle with 18 points.  Rodney Downs and Wenquel Graves added seven points each

South Laurel  43     St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring  30  (Group 2 Semifinal)  
South Laurel was led by Trey Smith and Ty Proffitt with 12 and 10 points respectively.  St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring was led by Tommy Willett and Zack Kiernan with nine and eight points respectively.  

Scott County  43     Johnson County  39  (Group 2 Semifinal)     
Scott County was led today by Tyler Foster and Chris James with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Jamie McCarty and Tommy Taylor led Johnson County with 15 and nine points respectively.

 

Group 3

Spencer County

*

Lexington Christian

 

(* win by default)

Bondurant

31

King Middle

30

 

Middlesboro

45

Harrison County

44

 

East Carter

75

Grant County

41

 

Lexington Catholic

66

Spencer County

37

 

Bondurant

40

South Oldham

29

 

Rose Hill

70

Middlesboro

37

 

Madison Middle

54

East Carter

47

 

Lexington Catholic

45

Bondurant

34

 

Rose Hill

72

Madison Middle

40

 

Spencer County won by default over Lexington Christian

Bondurant  31     King Middle  30  
Bondurant was led by John Kendall and Kris Toles with nine and seven points respectively.  King Middle was led by Daryl Smith with 12 points.   Dillon Kidd, Justin Morgan, and Matt Yeager added four points each. 

Middlesboro  45     Harrison County  44
The victors were paced by Shawn Russell and Tyler Hatmaker with 17 and nine points respectively.  Harrison County was led by Lewis, Duzinski, and Feeback with 14, eight, and eight points respectively.

East Carter  75     Grant County  41  
East Carter was led today by Van Burge, Ryan Knipp, and Caleb Waugh with 19, 15, and 13 points respectively.  Jon Livingood and Josh Ship led Grant County with 11 and nine points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  66     Spencer County  37  
The victors were led by Rodney Haddix and Zach Newton with 14 and eight points respectively.  Spencer County was led by Edwards and Christian with 13 and seven points respectively. 

Bondurant  40     South Oldham  29  
John Kendall and Tyler Combess led Bondurant with 10 and nine points respectively.  South Oldham was led by Sean Stiles and Chris Lee with 11 and six points respectively.  

Rose Hill  70     Middlesboro  37
Rose Hill was led in scoring by Alex Barker and Jamaal Williams with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Austin Blair added 13 rebounds and dished out five assists.  Middlesboro was led by Josh Treece and Shawn Russell with nine and seven points respectively.

Madison Middle  54     East Carter  47  
Madison Middle was led by Duane Fields, Jantz Richardson, and Rob Newman with 12, nine, and eight points respectively.  East Carter was led by Tommy Dearfield and Caleb Waugh with 23 and 10 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  45     Bondurant  34  (Group 3 Semifinal)  
Rodney Haddix and Blake Allen led Lexington Catholic with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Bondurant was led by Tyler Combess and John Kendall with 13 and 11 points respectively.  

Rose Hill  72     Madison Middle  40  (Group 3 Semifinal)     
Rose Hill was led by Michael Taylor with 25 points.  Austin Blair added 17 points and Matt Thomas chipped in with 15 points and 10 rebounds.  Madison Middle was led by Duane Fields with eight points. Jason Beach, Chavez Dean, and Rob Newman each scored seven points.

 

Group 4

Paducah St. Mary

*

West Jessamine

 

(* won by default)

Sebastian Middle

51

East Jessamine

44

 

Corbin Middle

43

Lexington School

34

 

Elkhorn Middle

49

Stuart Pepper

41

 

Bate Middle

57

Paducah St. Mary

52

(OT)

Henderson South

72

Sebastian Middle

36

 

Gray Middle

51

Corbin Middle

32

 

Elkhorn Middle

49

Georgetown Middle

43

 

Henderson South

61

Bate Middle

54

 

Gray Middle

50

Elkhorn Middle

32

 

Paducah St. Mary won by default over West Jessamine

Sebastian Middle  51     East Jessamine  44  
Sebastian Middle was led today by John Hollan, Oscar Marshall, and Travis Smith with 19, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Tommy Beach and Justin Sanders led East Jessamine with 17 and 14 points respectively. 

Corbin Middle  43     Lexington School  34
Mich Jackson and Blake Freeman led the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Lexington School was led by Chase Minnifield and Chris Floyd with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Elkhorn Middle  49     Stuart Pepper  41  
Kaelin Ammons and Chris Cushingberry led Elkhorn Middle with 22 and 11 points respectively.  Stuart Pepper was led by Riley Benock and Derek Spink with 14 and eight points respectively.

Bate Middle  57     Paducah St. Mary  52  (OT)  
Chase Overstreet led Bate Middle with 34 points and Spencer Perrin chipped in with 16 points.  Paducah St. Mary was led by Gabriel Shaw and Jonathan Byrd with 17 and 12 points respectively. 

Henderson South  72     Sebastian Middle  36  
Walker Brunner, Cedric Harris, and Joe Smith paced the victors with 17, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Sebastian Middle was led by John Hollan in with 10 points.  Chris Jackson and Travis Smith added eight points each.  

Gray Middle  51     Corbin Middle  32
Gray Middle was led by Nick Nelson and Scott Gray with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Blake Freeman and Mich Jackson led Corbin Middle with 15 and nine points respectively.

Elkhorn Middle  49     Georgetown Middle  43  
Elkhorn Middle outscored Georgetown Middle 19-6 in the final period to gain a big victory.  Elkhorn Middle was led by Kaelin Ammons and Chris Cushingberry with 27 and 10 points respectively.  Georgetown Middle was led by Jimmy Warren and Matt Walls with 17 and 12 points respectively.

Henderson South  61     Bate Middle  54  (Group 4 Semifinal)  
Antoinne Lightfoot led a balanced Henderson South attack with 14 points.  Jarrod Crowder and Walker Brunner added 13 points each.  Chase Overstreet and Spencer Perrin led Bate Middle with 23 and 19 points respectively.  

Gray Middle  50     Elkhorn Middle  32  (Group 4 Semifinal)     
Gray Middle was led by Scott Gray and Vince Murray with 12 points each.  Nick Nelson added nine points.  Elkhorn Middle was led by Ryan Todd and Kaelin Ammons with 10 and eight points respectively. 

 

Sunday March 2nd, 2003 

Tournament Round

Virgie Middle

59

Muhlenberg South

43

 

Group 1 Final

South Laurel

47

Scott County

40

 

Group 2 Final

Rose Hill

71

Lexington Catholic

48

 

Group 3 Final

Henderson South

54

Gray Middle

25

 

Group 4 Final

South Laurel

41

Virgie Middle

32

 

Final 4 Semifinal

Rose Hill

69

Henderson South

54

 

Final 4 Semifinal

Rose Hill

43

South Laurel

41

(2 OT)

Championship

Virgie Middle  59     Muhlenberg South  43  Group 1 Final  
Virgie Middle was led in victory by Chris Tackett and Daniel Harmon with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Justin Uzzle, Corey Civils, and Tyler Smith led Muhlenberg South with 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Virgie Middle

20

8

14

17

-

59

Muhlenberg South

4

14

11

14

-

43

 

Virgie Middle

(59) -

Johnson 8, C. Newsome 7, Jackson 10, Tackett 20, Harmon 13, J. Newsome 1.

Muhlenberg South

(43) -

Maxwell 2, Jenkins 2, Civils 13, Uzzle 13, Smith 11, Matheney 2.

South Laurel  47     Scott County  40   Group 2 Final  
South Laurel led 27-9 at halftime but had to survive a late rally by Scott County to claim a 47-40 victory.  Tyler Maynard nailed four three point baskets in the third quarter to ignite Scott County’s offense.  Scott County pulled to within four points with one minute left in the game but South Laurel held on for the win.  South Laurel was led by Jordan Hammonds with 18 points including four three point goals and Ty Proffitt added 14 points which included three three point goals.  Scott County was paced by Tyler Maynard, Chris Jones, and Tyler Foster with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively. 

Scott County

7

2

17

14

-

40

South Laurel

13

14

9

11

-

47

 

Scott County

(40) -

Lokovich 0, James 12, Riddle 2, Adams 2, Marks 2, Foster 10, Maynard 12.

South Laurel

(47) -

Hammonds 18, Smith 4, Hamm 3, Proffitt 14, Cress 4, Conley 4.

Rose Hill  71     Lexington Catholic  48   Group 3 Final  
Rose Hill had too much quickness for Lexington Catholic today and pulled away in the second half for a big victory.  The victors were led today by Matt Thomas and Michael Taylor with 16 and 14 points respectively.   Alex Barker and Jamaal Williams added 11 points each.  Zach Newton and Rodney Haddix led Lexington Catholic with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic

13

14

10

11

-

48

Rose Hill

18

19

17

17

-

71

 

Lexington Catholic

(48) -

Newton 13, Allen 5, Abel 2, Pfister 6, Haddix 12, Bowling 4, Hillenmeyer 3, Knight 3.

Rose Hill

(71) -

Barker 11, Williams 11, Blair 9, VanHoose 5, Lovette 5, Thomas 16, Taylor 14.

Henderson South  54     Gray Middle  25   Group 4 Final  
Henderson South led 13-11 at the end of the first quarter but steadily pulled away to gain the victory.  The victors were led today by Cedric Harris and Antoinne Lightfoot with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Gray Middle was led by Nick Nelson with 11 points.

Henderson South

13

18

9

14

-

54

Gray Middle

11

4

3

7

-

25

 

Henderson South

(54) -

Silverhorn 4, Lightfoot 10, Brunner 3, Smith 4, Crowder 6, Swedenberg 7, Harris 14, Hopgood 2, Satterfield 4.

Gray Middle

(25) -

Wagner 2, Humphrey 3, Nelson 11, Barhorst 2, Miller 3, Murray 4.

South Laurel  41     Virgie Middle  32   Final 4 Semifinal
South Laurel was led by Jordan Hammonds and Trey Smith with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Virgie Middle was paced today by Daniel Harmon with 14 points.  John Johnson added nine points and pulled down eight rebounds.

South Laurel

14

13

9

5

-

41

Virgie Middle

7

12

6

7

-

32

 

South Laurel

(41) -

Hammonds 13, Smith 10, Hamm 8, Proffitt 3, Cress 7.

Virgie Middle

(32) -

Johnson 9, C. Newsome 6, Jackson 0, Tackett 3, Harmon 14.

Rose Hill  69     Henderson South  54   Final 4 Semifinal
Rose Hill raced out to a 48-21 halftime lead on their way to victory.  Rose Hill was led today by Matt Thomas and Michael Taylor with 17 points each.   Henderson South was led by Walker Brunner with 13 points.  Antoinne Lightfoot and Shane Satterfield added 10 points each.  

Henderson South

6

15

16

17

-

54

Rose Hill

23

25

15

6

-

69

 

Henderson South

(54) -

Lightfoot 10, Brunner 13, Crowder 2, Swedenberg 2, Smith 9, Harris 4, Hopgood 2, Satterfield 10, Greer 2.

Rose Hill

(69) -

Barker 6, Williams 10, Blair 12, VanHoose 5, Thomas 17, Taylor 17, Lovette 2.

 

Championship Game

Rose Hill (37-0)   43   South Laurel (34-2)  41  (2 OT)
Rose Hill coach Clay Euton started the following lineup:  6-1 Jamaal Williams,  6-0 Matt Thomas, 5-11 Austin Blair, 5-11 Michael Taylor, and 5-11 Jonathan VanHoose.  South Laurel coach Eddie Robbins countered with 6-2 Jordan Hammonds, 6-1 George Cress, 6-5 Trey Smith, 6-0 Casey Hamm, and 6-0 Ty Proffitt. 

Rose Hill outlasted South Laurel to take a 43-41 victory in two overtimes to claim the championship.  South Laurel took a 23-15 halftime lead behind the deadly outside shooting of Jordan Hammonds, who had 19 first half points including five three point goals.  South Laurel increased the lead to 28-17 in the third quarter before Rose Hill went on an 8-0 run to close the deficit to three, 28-25 at the end of the third quarter.  Matt Thomas hit two clutch free throws with 30 seconds left in regulation to knot the score at 36.  Rose Hill’s Austin Blair stole the ball with 28 seconds remaining but Rose Hill could not score and the game went to overtime.

Rose Hill’s Michael Taylor hit one of two free throws with 12 seconds remaining to tie the score 41-41 and the game went to a second overtime.  Matt Thomas connected on two free throws in the second overtime and South Laurel missed a shot at the buzzer and Rose Hill took a thriller by the score of 43-41. 

Rose Hill was led today by tourney MVP Matt Thomas with 20 points.   Austin Blair added eight points and and pulled down nine rebounds.  5-7 Alex Barker came off the bench to add eight points.  South Laurel was led by Jordan Hammonds with 26 points including six three point baskets.  George Cress and Ty Proffitt added six and five points respectively. 

Rose Hill

7

8

10

11

5

2

-

43

South Laurel

13

10

5

8

5

0

-

41


Rose Hill

(43) -

Williams 2, Thomas 20, Blair 8, Taylor 5, VanHoose 0, Barker 8.

South Laurel

(41) -

Hammonds 26, Cress 6, Smith 4, Hamm 0, Proffitt 5.

All Tournament Team

John Perkins

 

Wayne County

 

Chase Overstreet

 

Bate Middle

 

Antoinne Lightfoot

 

Henderson South

 

Daniel Harmon

 

Virgie Middle

 

Rodney Haddix

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Tyler Foster

 

Scott County

 

Corey Civils

 

Muhlenberg South

 

Ty Proffitt

 

South Laurel

 

Jordan Hammonds

 

South Laurel

 

Alex Barker

 

Rose Hill

 

Austin Blair

 

Rose Hill

 

Matt Thomas

 

Rose Hill

MVP

Conclusion

Congratulations to Rose Hill for winning the championship and to both Rose Hill and South Laurel for providing us a true classic in the championship game.  The ingredients were all there:  two very talented, well-coached teams with very good fan support.  Also congratulations to Kentucky Basketball Academy employee Sean Vinsel who was the tournament director for this outstanding event.  Sean agonized over every detail of this event and his attention to detail was evident in this outstanding event. 

There were many fine teams and too many excellent players to mention them all here.  There was much thought put into selecting the all tournament team but with only twelve slots available, many fine players were left off the squad.  Nick Brumback (Jackson County), Kaelen Ammons (Elkhorn Middle), and Jamie McCarty (Johnson County) all had excellent tournaments but due to space considerations did not make the all tournament squad.  Matt Thomas (Rose Hill) was a very deserving MVP who has the ability to slash to the basket at will.  Jordan Hammonds (South Laurel) put on an excellent long-range bombing display in the championship game with his six three point goals.  I was also impressed with George Cress of South Laurel.  Cress is the type player who does a little bit of everything for his team.

Wayne County has two excellent young players in 6-2 John Perkins and his 5-9 6th grade brother Ty Perkins who operates at the point.  Georgetown Middle lost their first game of the season, and along with Scott County should provide some stars down the road for coach Billy Hicks at Scott County High School.  Rodney Haddix had a good tournament for Lexington Catholic.  Coach Donald Yocum of King Middle reported that one of his players, Daryl Smith, reached the 1,000 point mark in his middle school career at this tourney.  Wayne County, Burns Middle, St. Joseph’s-Cold Spring, Johnson County, Bondurant, Madison Middle, Bate Middle, and Elkhorn Middle all played hard and made it to the final 16 before being eliminated.  Gray Middle was another interesting team with one of their top players being appropriately named Scott Gray.  Three of the players on this team, Scott Gray, Nick Nelson, and Vince Murray play for a good AAU team in Northern Kentucky, one of the few boys’ AAU teams in the state to be coached by a female.

Another interesting aspect of this tournament was that 6-5 8th grade phenom O. J. Mayo, who stars for the Rose Hill varsity, dressed for the final day but it was obvious that the coaching staff had no intention of playing O. J. in this event.  I, for one, enjoyed seeing Mayo giving vocal support to his teammates and just hanging out and relaxing.  He has been under a microscope ever since he burst upon the state and national scene and it was nice to see him relaxing and having fun.

Also, we can’t forget the parents who, especially at this age competition, give a lot of their time and money to follow their children around the state for various tournaments.

 

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family Steve Hatton, Ken Farley, Sean Vinsel, Mark Ogden, John Kossatz, and all the other workers.  Mark Ogden is in charge of the concession area and gift shop.  This weekend was a beehive of activity but Mark and his fine staff do an excellent job.  Ken Farley has the difficult job of coordinating the referees and scorebook/clock functions.  Also a special thanks to the coaches and parents who take the time and effort to provide info about their teams.  Any mistake in stats in this report are unintentional and merely an honest mistake made as I hurriedly copied down numbers.  Likewise, misspelling of names and incorrect players heights are unintentional.  

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.