The Third Annual High Potential Basketball Mini-Camp

July 19-20, 2002
Georgetown, KY

2002 by Ron Harrison

INTRODUCTION

The 3rd Annual High Potential Basketball Mini-Camp (Girls) was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus with thirty years experience in the basketball business.    Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  He has also coached girls' basketball, conducted girls' camps, and ran women's coaching clinics over the years.

A camp report will be mailed out to over 2,000 womens basketball college coaches in the United States in early August.  The camp will also feature speakers on recruiting, academics, and basketball.  Each player will participate in four league games over the two-day period with each player receiving equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  There are optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper's league coach.  The camp director will be at camp both days observing each player's performance daily.  A doctor will be on call at all times and a certified trainer will be at camp around the clock.

There were sixty-eight players present at this camp.  There were players from Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Tennessee, Virginia, and Oklahoma.  They were placed on six teams designated Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, and Virginia.  The following is a list of players plus team designations:

NUMERICAL LISTING OF HIGH POTENTIAL BASKETBALL MINI-CAMP PLAYERS

 

JERSEY #

PLAYER

HT/CLASS

POS

  TOWN-SCHOOL-STATE                 

1

Whitney Alderdice

5-8/Sr

SM  

Somerset, KY

3

Heather Ball   

5-7/Jr

G   

Barbourville, KY

4

Jessica Ball   

5-7/Sr

G

Bardstown Nelson Co., KY

5

Morgan Barley  

5-10/So

F

London South Laurel, KY

7

Dyana Bowens   

5-7/So

SM

Lexington Catholic, KY

8

Sunnie Lorene Brock

5-4/Sr

SM

Barbourville Knox Central, KY

9

Halley Buchwalter

5-10/Jr

W   

Delaware Buckeye Valley, OH

10

Krisha Byron   

5-8/Sr

SM 

Louisville Sacred Heart, KY

12

Jayme Dials    

5-8/So

F    

Paintsville Johnson Central, KY

13

Rachel Dixon

5-5/Sr

PG

Elizabeth South Central, IN

14

Heather Elders 

6-0/Sr

SM

Herrin, IL

15

Mandy Evans    

5-7/Jr

G  

Louisville Butler, KY

16

Erin Fisher    

5-6/Sr

G   

Clarksville, IN

17

Ashley Freeman 

5-8/Sr

G    

Glasgow, KY

18

Erin Frye      

5-7/Sr

G    

Portland, TN

19

Janna Funyak   

5-4/Sr

CG   

Shepherdsville North Bullitt, KY

21

Juleah Green   

5-10/Sr

PG  

Morgantown Butler Co., KY

22

Ashley Hall    

5-9/Sr.

G    

Coeburn, VA

23

Tiffany Handrich

5-9/Sr

F-C  

Wyandotte, OK

24

Jessica Hansen 

5-10/Sr

F    

Lexington Dunbar, KY

25

Amy Honeycutt  

5-5/Sr

CG   

Somerset, KY

26

Alicia Johnson 

5-7/Sr

G    

Coeburn, VA

27

Jennifer Jones 

5-7/Sr

G    

Louisville Holy Cross, KY

28

Nikki Keehner  

5-9/Sr

SM  

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

29

Kasey Kennedy  

5-6/Jr

G   

Walton Walton-Verona, KY

30

Kristina Kleinert

5-9/Sr

SM   

Louisville Sacred Heart, KY

31

Taylor Kopple  

5-10/So

F    

Louisville Sacred Heart, KY

33

Ashley Lewallen

6-2/Jr

F-C  

Louisville Butler, KY

34

Candance Littlejohn

5-10/Sr

F

Bardstown Nelson Co., KY

35

Stephanie Lush 

5-7/Sr

SM   

Louisville Holy Cross, KY

36

Ashley Massey  

6-1/So

C 

Cumberland, KY

37

Austin McIntosh

5-8/So

G   

Booneville Owsley Co., KY

38

Colleen Merk   

5-6/Sr

PG 

Corydon Central, IN

39

Monica Mills   

6-2/So

C   

Barbourville, KY

40

Kara Newton    

5-9/Sr

F 

Irvine Estill Co., KY

41

Brittany Price 

5-5/So

G  

Booneville Owsley Co., KY

42

Ida Sammons    

5-7/Sr

G   

Knoxville Austin-East, TN

43

Madeline Richards

5-7/Sr

CG

Floyds Knobs Floyd Central, IN

44

Beth Rigsby    

5-5/Sr

PG  

Chattanooga East Ridge, TN

45

Ashley Robinson

5-10/Jr

C   

Coeburn, VA

46

Dominique Rowe 

5-9/Jr

G  

Lexington Dunbar, KY

47

Megan Russell  

5-3/Jr

G   

Speedwell Powell Valley, TN

48

Lindsey Stevens

5-6/Jr

PG  

Jackson Breathitt Co., KY

49

Leah Stormont  

5-6/Sr

G   

Ft. Branch Gibson Southern, IN

50

Whitney Sumner 

5-8/Jr

G 

Manchester Clay Co., KY

51

Allison Timaji 

5-5/Sr

PG  

Lexington Dunbar, KY

52

Sarah Todd     

5-10/Sr

G    

Louisville Assumption, KY

53

Trish Todd     

5-7/Jr

G 

Louisville Assumption, KY

54

Ashley Trosper 

5-8/Jr

G 

Crestwood South Oldham, KY

55

Samantha Troutman

5-5/So

G

Elizabeth South Central, IN

56

Melinda Varner 

5-10/Sr

F 

Louisville Eastern, KY

57

Priscilla Wagers

5-7/Sr

SM

Manchester Clay Co., KY

58

Megan Walczak

5-8/Jr

G

Hobart, IN

59

Ashley Wireman

5-8/Sr

SM

Paintsville Johnson Central, KY

61

Kellie Peyton

5-7/Sr

G

Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park, KY

62

Vanessa Combs

5-7/Sr

SM

Jackson Breathitt Co., KY

63

Erika Renee' Frederick

5-5/Jr

PG

Chattanooga East Ridge, TN

64

Courtney Hall

5-6/So

CG

Louisville Mercy, KY

65

Danae Stamper

5-8/Jr

SM

Jackson Breathitt Co., KY

66

Tasha Hill

5-5/Jr

G

Cincinnati Taft, OH

67

Courtney Turner

5-7/Jr

G

Cincinnati Taft, OH

69

Krystal Clark

5-8/Jr

G

Cincinnati Taft, OH

70

Allyson Dockery

5-10/Sr

C

Louisville Highview Baptist, KY

72

Jan Dodson

5-9/Sr

SM

Mayfield, KY

73

Amanda Carlton

5-7/So

F

Dawson Springs, KY

74

Brittney Chappell

5-5/Fr

F

Dawson Springs, KY

75

Ashli Lanham

5-8/Fr

SM

Dawson Springs, KY

76

Kaya Stephenson

5-10/Sr

F

Louisville Fairdale, KY

 

 

HIGH POTENTIAL BASKETBALL MINI-CAMP'S TEAM ROSTERS

 

Team 1 (White)                       

Illinois-Bo O'Brien

 Team 2 (Red)

 Indiana-Lou Sartori

1

Whitney Alderdice

5-8

7

Dyana Bowens

5-7

4

Jessica Ball

5-7

9

Halley Buchwalter

5-10

23

Tiffany Handrich

5-9

24

Jessica Hansen

5-10

25

Amy Honeycutt

5-5

44

Beth Rigsby

5-5

29

Kasey Kennedy

5-6

46

Dominique Rowe

5-9

34

Candance Littlejohn

5-10

51

Allison Timaji

5-5

37

Austin McIntosh

5-8

52

Sarah Todd

5-10

41

Brittany Price

5-5

53

Trish Todd

5-7

42

Ida Sammons

5-7

63

Erika Frederick

5-5

64

Courtney Hall

5-6

73

Amanda Carlton

5-7  

72

Jan Dodson

5-9

74

Brittney Chappell

5-5

 

 

 

75

Ashli Lanham

5-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team 3 (Royal Blue)

Kentucky-Michael Allen

Team 4 (Black)

Ohio-Mike Ulen

15

 Mandy Evans

5-7

13

Rachel Dixon

5-5

17

 Ashley Freeman

5-8

14

Heather Elders

6-0

21

 Juleah Green

5-10

16

Erin Fisher

5-6

27

 Jennifer Jones

5-7

28

Nikki Keehner

5-9

33

 Ashley Lewallen

6-2

36

Ashley Massey

6-1

35

 Stephanie Lush

5-7

38

Colleen Merk

5-6

40

 Kara Newton

5-9

49

Leah Stormont

5-6

57

 Priscilla Wagers

5-7

55

Samantha Troutman

5-5

61

 Kellie Peyton

5-7

58

Megan Walczak

5-8

62

 Vanessa Combs

5-7

18

Erin Frye

5-7

70

Allyson Dockery

5-10

76

Kaya Stephenson

5-10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team 5 (Orange)

Tennessee-Aaron Ballenger

Team 6 (Yellow)

Virginia-Larry Bruner

3 

Heather Ball

5-7

10

Krisha Byron

5-8

5

Morgan Barley

5-10

19

Janna Funyak

5-4

8

Sunnie Brock

5-4

22

Ashley Hall

5-9

12

Jayme Dials

5-8

26

Alicia Johnson

5-7

39

Monica Mills

6-2

30

Kristina Kleinert

5-9

47

Megan Russell

5-3

31

Taylor Kopple

5-10

54

Ashley Trosper

5-8

43

Madeline Richards

5-7

59

Ashley Wireman

5-8

45

Ashley Robinson

5-10

65

Danae Stamper

5-8

48

Lindsey Stevens

5-6

66

Tasha Hill

5-5

50

Whitney Sumner

5-8

67

Courtney Turner

5-7

56

Melinda Varner

5-10

69

Krystal Clark

5-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

The results of the games played are as follows:

Illinois

84

Indiana

69

Ohio

89

Kentucky

77

Virginia

85

Tennessee

81

Kentucky

97

Indiana

70

Virginia

87

Illinois

70

Ohio

84

Tennessee

74

Virginia

85

Indiana

63

Kentucky

90

Tennessee

67

Ohio

79

Illinois

68

Kentucky

101

Virginia

70

Tennessee

95

Illinois

75

Ohio

86

Indiana

59

 

STANDINGS

The league standings are as follows:

Ohio

(4-0)

Kentucky

(3-1)*

Virginia

(3-1)

Illinois

(1-3)

Tennessee

(1-3)

Indiana

(0-4)

* Kentucky was awarded second place based on fewer points allowed on defense.

 

CAMP AWARDS

Several camp awards were given out for this two-day mini-camp.  The awards for this event are: 

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Janna Funyak

Shepherdsville North Bullitt

KY

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Ashley Lewallen

Louisville Butler

KY

Hot Shot Champ – Guard

Kellie Peyton

Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park

KY

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Sarah Todd

Louisville Assumption

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Kellie Peyton

Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Halley Buchwalter

Delaware Buckeye Valley

OH

Most Improved

Madeline Richards

Floyds Knobs Floyd Central

IN

Best Ballhandler

Mandy Evans

Louisville Butler

KY

Best Passer

Trish Todd

Louisville Assumption

KY

Best Defensive Player

Erika Renee Frederick

Chattanooga East Ridge

TN

Best Rebounder

Ashley Massey

Cumberland

KY

Best Hustler

Stephanie Lush

Louisville Holy Cross

KY

Best Hustler

Juleah Green

Morgantown Butler County

KY

Best Station Worker

Ashley Hall

Coeburn

VA

Best Underclassman

Ashley Lewallen

Louisville Butler

KY

Top “Sleeper”

Melinda Varner

Louisville Eastern

KY

League MVP

Kellie Peyton

Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park

KY

League Runner Up MVP 

Krisha Byron

Louisville Sacred Heart

KY

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Fifteen players were selected for the All-Tournament (League) team: 

 

Ida Sammons

5-7

Sr.

Knoxville Austin-East

TN

Jan Dodson

5-9

Sr.

Mayfield

KY

Sarah Todd

5-10

Sr.

Louisville Assumption

KY

Trish Todd

5-7

Jr.

Louisville Assumption

KY

Mandy Evans

5-7

Jr.

Louisville Butler

KY

Ashley Lewallen

6-2

Jr.

Louisville Butler

KY

Kellie Peyton

5-7

Sr.

Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park

KY

Rachel Dixon

5-5

Sr.

Elizabeth South Central

IN

Heather Elders

6-0

Sr.

Herrin

IL

Krystal Clark

5-8

Jr.

Cincinnati Taft

OH

Ashley Wireman

5-8

Sr.

Paintsville Johnson Central

KY

Krisha Byron

5-8

Sr.

Louisville Sacred Heart

KY

Kristina Kleinert

5-9

Sr.

Louisville Sacred Heart

KY

Taylor Kopple

5-10

So.

Louisville Sacred Heart

KY

Ashley Trosper

5-8

Jr.

Crestwood South Oldham

KY

 

SUMMARY

 

Kellie Peyton, a 5-7 Sr. guard from Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park, had quite a camp.  Peyton was the Hot Shot Champ in the guard division, won the 3-point shooting contest in the guard division, was named League MVP, and was named to the All Tournament team.  She can shoot the lights out and is capable of putting up large numbers.  6-2 Jr. Ashley Lewallen (Louisville Butler) was the Free Throw Champ in her division, was named Best Underclassman, and was named to the All Tournament team.  Lewallen has improved her mobility and has added a nice mid-range shooting touch to complement a very solid inside game.  5-7 Jr. Mandy Evans (Louisville Butler) was named Best Passer and was named to the All Tournament squad.  The defending Kentucky State Champion Louisville Sacred Heart was well represented with 5-10 So. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Sr. Krisha Byron, and 5-9 Sr. Kristina Kleinert being named to the All Tournament team.  Byron, who was also named the League Runner-Up MVP, can drill the outside shot and can also pass the ball.  Kleinert led the camp in floor burns.  She is definitely not afraid to scramble for the loose ball.  Watch for Kopple down the road—she is young, tall, and talented.

 

5-8 Jr. Krystal Clark from Cincinnati Taft was one of the best athletes in camp and 5-7 Sr. Ida Sammons (Knoxville Austin-East), in the words of camp director Rick Bolus, can “shake and bake”.  6-1 So. Ashley Massey (Cumberland, KY) is a “Windex Woman”—she wipes the boards clean.  Massey has the desire and ability to control the boards.  6-0 Sr. Heather Elders (Herrin, IL) is a very clever player who always seems to maneuver for a good shot, and 5-5 Sr. Rachael Dixon (Elizabeth South Central IN) is a point guard who can score.  “There’s something about Melinda”—5-10 Sr. Melinda Varner (Louisville Eastern) always makes things happen when she is in the game, a tireless worker with a winning attitude.  5-10 Sr. Sarah Todd and 5-7 Jr. Trish Todd (Louisville Assumption) are two more very talented players in the ‘ville.  5-5 Sr. Beth Rigsby (Chattanooga East Ridge TN) is another player who gets good results when she is on the floor.  Don’t forget about 5-9 Sr. Nikki Keehner (Bullitt East) and 5-8 Sr. Ashley Wireman (Johnson Central)—they can play.  5-8 Jr. Ashley Trosper (South Oldham) can stroke the outside shot.  5-9 Sr. Jan Dodson (Mayfield) had a nice camp and should have a fine senior campaign.  Somerset’s coach Judy Mason had a nice guard combination in camp with Amy Honeycutt and Whitney Alderdice.  Paul Dunbar (Lexington) was represented in camp this week by 5-5 Sr. Allison Timaji, 5-9  Jr. Dominique Rowe, and 5-10 Sr. Jessica Hansen.  These three player, other returnees, and some talented newcomers could make for an interesting year in Lexington lady hoops.

 

CONCLUSION

While it is impossible to mention every player here, I was impressed with each and every player.  I was impressed with their work ethic and attitudes.  Even in the games with a wide victory margin, the ladies on the short end of the score continued to give a good effort.  While many of the girls had an extremely busy summer schedule they still gave an excellent effort in this two-day mini-camp.  Their effort was certainly appreciated and did not go unnoticed by the camp staff and coaches in attendance.

 

As mentioned before, a full camp report will be mailed out to 2,000 women’s basketball college coaches in early August by the camp director.  While the staff was well pleased with this year’s camp, every effort will be made to improve the camp to make future versions even better.