2002 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

Session Two

July 7-11, 2002
Georgetown, KY

2002 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 23rd Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 74 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen have withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 23-27, July 7-11, and July 21-25.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the July 7-11 session and I will file a report on each camp upon completion.  Each session also features speakers on recruiting, academics, and basketball.  Some of the outstanding players who have attended this camp are Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, Dan Langhi, Darren Hancock, Scott Padgett, Brad Miller, Tim Couch, Dejuan Wheat, etc.  All players attending camp also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of ten league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest) and all games are played full-court.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

I briefly scanned the roster for this camp session and noted that players from twenty six states as well as Canada were scheduled to attend.  The camp also has an international flavor as Sabino Suarez Banciella and Jesus Sala Naranjo from Spain are scheduled to coach this week.
 

“Blue Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, and Kentucky.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Connecticut (10-0), Florida (8-2), Kentucky (5-5), California (5-5), Alabama (4-6), Arkansas (4-6), Indiana (4-6), Iowa (4-6), Kansas (2-8), Arizona (2-8), Illinois (2-8), and Georgia (1-9).

There were twelve teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Wisconsin.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Massachusetts (9-1), Maryland (7-3), Tennessee (7-3), Wisconsin (7-3), Missouri (7-3), Utah (7-3), Oklahoma (7-3), Texas (6-4), Minnesota (5-5), Louisiana (4-6), North Carolina (3-7), and Michigan (1-9).

The final four tournament this session turned into a wild west shootout.  Connecticut (10-0) and Florida (8-2) were obvious choices for the two slots for the Cage Scope Division.  Massachusetts (9-1) was a clear-cut choice for one of the slots in the High Potential Division.  However, there was a six-way tie for second place with Maryland, Tennessee, Wisconsin, Missouri, Utah, and Oklahoma all finishing (7-3).  This forced a six-team mini-playoff to determine the fourth and final spot in the tournament.  Wisconsin defeated Maryland 13-12 and Utah beat Missouri by a score of 25-15.  Wisconsin defeated Tennessee 11-5 and Utah outlasted Oklahoma to advance.  Utah defeated Wisconsin 15-10 to win the mini-playoff and advance to the final four tourney.  Please note that the low scores of the playoff games are the result of the games being shortened after a strenuous week and to allow the players to compete in the All-Star Game.

Connecticut defeated Florida 22-19 in one semifinal matchup and Massachusetts defeated Utah 21-9 to advance to the championship game.  Connecticut pulled away from Massachusetts late to claim the final four championship with a 30-21 victory.  The Final Four MVP was 6-1 Jr. Jonathan Wallace from Harvest Sparkman, Alabama.  The Runner-Up MVP from the Massachusetts squad was 6-4 Sr. Scott Tarvin from Nicholasville West Jessamine, Kentucky.  The Connecticut team had an excellent week finishing play with a sparkling 12-0 record.

The "Blue-Chip" All-Star rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars (White)  Coach Sabino Suarez Banciella (Spain)  

Lonnell DeWalt

  6-7

Jr. 

Bowling Green Warren Central

KY

Christopher Lake

  6-6

Jr.

Bolivar Central

TN

Josh Reed

  6-3

Sr.

East Liverpool

OH

Matt Burks

  6-4  

Sr.

Dubuque Wahlert

IA

Jacob Raymond

  5-10

Sr.

Hartford Ohio County

KY

Josh Clemons

  6-9

Fr.

Hartford Ohio County

KY

Eric Mullins

  6-4

Jr.

Cynthiana Harrison County

KY

Matt Endy

  6-2 

Sr.

Louisville Ky. Country Day

KY

Russell Miller

  6-1

Sr.

Louisville Eastern

KY

Alex Malone

  5-11 

Sr.

Toledo Woodward

OH

Stephen Mays

  7-0

Sr.

Edgewood Dixie Heights

KY

Brent Duffer

  6-7

Sr.

Red Boiling Springs Heritage

TN

Kyle Martin

  6-9

Jr.

Elizabethtown

KY

Ryan Wiley

  6-2

Sr.

Bolivar Central

TN

Michael Hall

  5-11

Sr.

Hi Hat South Floyd

KY

High Potential All-Stars (Green)  Coach Jesus Sala Naranjo (Spain)

Jordan Tadysak

  6-10 

 Sr. 

Naples Lely

FL

Shawn Ballard

  6-6

 Jr. 

Richmond Madison Central

KY

Ryan Pinkney

  6-5

 Jr. 

Cordova Edisto

SC

Stephen Floyd

  6-4

 Sr. 

Houston Fort Bend Elkins

TX

Cameron Jackson

  6-2

 Sr. 

Nicholasville West Jessamine

KY

Marvin Listenbee

  6-9

 Sr.

Harper Woods Notre Dame

MI

LeRoy Wilson

  6-5

 Sr. 

Bowling Green Warren Central

KY

Rob Lewis

  6-3

 Sr. 

Castalia Margaretta

OH

Gary Guyton

  6-3

 Jr. 

Hinesville Bradwell Institute

GA

Mario Burnette

  6-1

 Sr. 

Cookeville

TN

Brandon Mitchell

  6-7  

 Jr.

Auburn

NY

Tyler Leech

  6-7

 Sr. 

Lake Geneva Badger

WI

Craig Williams

  6-7

 Sr. 

Paris Bourbon County

KY

Tyler Jones

  6-3

 Sr. 

Dry Ridge Grant County

KY

Antwuan Peggins

  5-10

 Sr. 

Hinesville Bradwell Institute

GA

 

Alternate for either team:

Chad Rickett

  6-0

 Sr. 

Houston Clear Lake

TX

Emanuel Hodrea

  6-8

 Sr. 

Lilburn Berkmar

GA

 

Honorary All-Star:

Andrew Reed

  6-6

 Jr. 

Port Richey Ridgewood

FL

 

Late Additions to All-Stars:

Scotty McNeil

  6-1

 Jr.

Athens

PA

Nathan Owen

  5-10

 Jr. 

Hopkinsville University Heights

KY

 

The High Potential All-Stars won a 123-122 decision as 6-7 Jr. Brandon Mitchell hit a late field goal to settle the issue.  The High Potential All-Stars had six players in double figures, led by 6-4 Steven Floyd with 16 points.  All-Star Game MVP 6-9 Marvin Listenbee added 15 points.  6-3 Tyler Jones, 6-5 LeRoy Wilson, 6-3 Gary Guyton, and 6-7 Brandon Mitchell added 14, 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  The Cage Scope All-Stars were led by 6-7 Lonnell DeWalt and 6-2 Ryan Wiley with 13 points each.  5-10 Jacob Raymond, the All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP, added 12 points and had an excellent floor game.  5-11 Alex Malone and 6-4 Matt Burks added 12 and 10 points respectively.  This was an extremely difficult contest to pick an MVP as the scoring was extremely balanced and several players performed well.

Stephen Mays, Shawn Ballard, Ryan Pinkney, and Chad Rickett did not participate due to injuries or prior travel arrangements.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this session are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Joshua Terry

Jonesville Lee

VA

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Russell Miller

Louisville Eastern

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-4 and Up

Adam Stephens

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

OH

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Joshua Terry

Jonesville Lee

VA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Denver Cobb

Port Orange Atlantic

FL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-4 and Up

Michael Garrett

Hinesville Bradwell Institute

GA

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Timothy Hill

Marion Crittenden County

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Scotty McNeil

Athens

PA

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Craig Stewart

Circleville

OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-4 and Up

Joshua Nixon

Constantine

MI

Slam Dunk Champ

LeRoy Wilson

Bowling Green Warren Central

KY

Most Improved

Perry Busateri

Oak Creek

WI

Best Ballhandler

Nathan Owen

Hopkinsville University Heights

KY

Best Underclassman

Ryan Pinkney

Cordova Edisto

SC

Best Passer

Jeffrey Wachtel

Louisville Holy Cross

KY

Best Defender

Jake Barnes

Winchester George Rogers Clark

KY

Best Rebounder

Lonnell DeWalt

Bowling Green Warren Central

KY

Best Hustler

Mark Guiam

Scarborough Mother Teresa Catholic

ON

Best Station Worker

Thomas Davis

Rockwood

TN

Final Four MVP 

Jonathan Wallace

Harvest Sparkman

AL

Final Four Runner Up MVP

Scott Tarvin

Nicholasville West Jessamine

KY

League MVP

Stephen Floyd

Houston Fort Bend Elkins

TX

League Runner Up MVP

Matt Burks

Dubuque Wahlert

IA

All-Star Game MVP

Marvin Listenbee

Harper Woods Notre Dame

MI

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Jacob Raymond

Hartford Ohio County

KY

Division Summary

Stephen Floyd, a very athletic 6-4 player from Houston Fort Bend Elkins Texas, claimed the League MVP.  Floyd is an excellent leaper and should have a great future at the next level.  6-4 Sr. Matt Burks from Dubuque Wahlert Iowa was named League MVP Runner Up. Warren Central High School in Bowling Green Kentucky had two excellent players at camp in 6-5 Sr. LeRoy Wilson and 6-7 Jr. Lonnell DeWalt.  Wilson was the camp slam dunk champ while DeWalt won the best rebounder award, and both had excellent All-Star performances.  West Jessamine in Nicholasville Kentucky, who is expected to have one of the top teams in the state, had several players in camp this week.  6-2 Cameron Jackson was named to the All-Star team and 6-4 Sr. Scott Tarvin was named Final Four MVP Runner Up.  6-5 Sr. Brett Johnson and 6-5 Sr. Joey Searle of West Jessamine also played well this week.

Hinesville Bradwell Institute (Georgia) also brought their team to camp this week with several players turning in good performances.  5-10 Sr. Antwuan Peggins and 6-3 Jr. Gary Guyton were named to the All-Star team.  6-4 Sr. Michael Garrett was his division’s Hot Shot champ.  6-5 Jr. Ryan Pinkney from Cordova Edisto, South Carolina was named  Best Underclassman.  6-3 Sr. Tyler Jones from Dry Ridge Grant County Kentucky displayed unlimited shooting range.  5-10 Sr. Jacob Raymond from Hartford Ohio County Kentucky can take the ball to the basket as well as scoring on a long-range jumper.  Raymond had a nice All-Star game, passing the ball well and scrapping on defense.  6-9 Sr. Marvin Listenbee from Harper Woods Notre Dame, Michigan played well in the All-Star game even venturing outside the arc to nail a three point shot.  6-6 Jr. Shawn Ballard from Richmond Madison Central Kentucky had a good camp and should be one of the top juniors in the state this year.  6-7 Sr. Craig Williams should be a bright spot for first-year coach Brandon Salsman at Bourbon County, Kentucky this season.  6-10 Sr. Jordan Tadysak (Naples Lely, Florida) and 6-7 Jr. Brandon Mitchell (Auburn, New York) also had good weeks at camp.

There were too many good players in camp to mention them all here and the selections for All-Star slots and camp awards were sometimes difficult, but that is a nice problem to have.

Conclusion

This was my fourth year attending this camp and while I am a veteran observer I manage to learn something new at each session. Talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, but the campers have ample opportunity to display their abilities and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.  The camp directors have a very “hands-on” approach and observe each player’s performance at least once daily.  I firmly believe that players will only get better as a result of this concentrated period of competition.

 

The strengths of any camp should start with the involvement and work ethics of the camp directors.  Because of the aforementioned “hands-on” approach, I feel the strengths of this camp are the organization and the opportunity afforded each player.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  The All-Star games are always entertaining due to the work of the camp directors who usually have to juggle the lineups to accommodate early player departures due to travel arrangements.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.

This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.  While there are many summer camps and leagues, I feel very comfortable with the value each camper receives at this camp and will continue to make the Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp an annual "must visit" for myself.