2002 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

Session One

June 23-27, 2002
Georgetown, KY

2002 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 23rd Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 74 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen have withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 23-27, July 7-11, and  July 21-25.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the June 23-27 session and I will file a report on each camp upon completion.  Each session also features speakers on recruiting, academics, and basketball.  Some NBA alumni of this camp include Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, and Darren Hancock.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of ten league games (Junior division plays a minimum of six league games) and all league games are played full-court.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  Certified trainers are on duty at all times.
 

Junior “Blue Chip” Camp Division

There were eight teams entered in this division.  They were designated Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week are as follows:  Texas (6-0), Virginia (5-1), Wyoming (4-2), Tennessee (4-2), Utah (3-3), West Virginia (1-5), Wisconsin (1-5), and Washington (0-6).  Please note that the low scores of the playoff games in both divisions are the result of the games being shortened after a strenuous week and to allow the players to compete in the All-Star game.  Tennessee defeated Texas 22-21 in one playoff semifinal and Virginia defeated Wyoming 21-19 in the other semifinal game.  Tennessee defeated Virginia 30-28 to claim the junior division championship.  Tennessee was led by final four MVP 6-0 Fr. Josh Kight from Sellersburg, Indiana.  The runner-up MVP from the Virginia team was 6-2 Fr. Brennen Grubbs from Stuart, Florida. 

The Junior "Blue Chip" All-Star rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars (White)  Coach Francis Distefano (Shepherdsville, Kentucky)

David Allison

  5-9

Fr.     

Stuart South Park

FL

Eric Meister

  6-4

Fr.

State College Area

PA

Adam Barr

  5-11

Fr.

Shelbyville East

KY

Chris Taylor

  5-10 

Fr.

Logan Twp. Logan

NJ

Chuck McCoy

  5-10 

Fr.

Woodstock Etowah

GA

Jeremy Anderson

  6-0

8th    

Bowling Green Warren Central

KY

Josh Kight

  6-0

Fr.

Sellersburg Silver Creek

IN

Jared Comer

  6-0

Fr.

Scottsburg

IN

Cam Thoroughman

  6-2

Fr.

South Shore McKell Middle

KY

Matt Shanks

  6-1

Fr.

Woodstock Etowah

GA

Jayce Long

  5-10

Fr.

West Paducah Heath

KY

High Potential All-Stars (Green)  Coach Mark Willard (Lake Odessa, MI)

Chase Futrell

  5-7

 Fr.

Murray Calloway County

KY

Devon Moore

  5-4 

 7th  

Columbus Monroe Middle

OH

Bryan Hatton

  5-3

 Fr.

Lexington Dunbar

KY

Tyler Portwood

  5-9

 7th 

Georgetown Middle

KY

Austin Kilpatrick

  6-4 

 Fr. 

Edgewood Edgemont J. H.

WV

Brennen Grubbs

  6-2

 Fr. 

Stuart South Fork

FL

Chase Moore

  6-1 

 8th

New Iberia Assembly Christian

LA

Dan Lewis

  6-3

 Fr. 

State College Area

PA

Terry Wagner

  6-0

 Fr.

Patton Meadow Hts.

MO

Ryan Oakley

  6-1

 Fr.

Lexington Dunbar

KY

The Cage Scope All-Stars won this game by a score of 83-73.  They were led by All-Star Game MVP 6-2 Cam Thoroughman with 17 points.  6-4 Eric Meister, 5-9 David Allison, and 6-0 Jeremy Anderson added 15, 13 and 13 points respectively.  The High Potential All-Stars were led by All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP 5-3 Bryan Hatton with 11 points and an excellent floor game.  6-3 Dan Lewis, 6-2 Brennen Grubbs, and 5-4 Devon Moore added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Shanks did not participate due to an injury.  Chuck McCoy and Austin Kilpatrick did not play due to prior travel arrangements.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ - Guard

Tyler Wolfenbarker

South Shore McKell

KY

Free Throw Champ - Post

Jordan Basham

Scottsburg

IN

Hot Shot Champ: - Guard

Tyler Wolfenbarker

South Shore McKell

KY

Hot Shot Champ: - Post

Ryan Laswell

Madison

IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ - Guard

Leroy Williams

Elida

OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ - Post

Ryan Laswell

Madison

IN

Most Improved

Jeffrey Jefferson

Cypress Arnold

CA

Best Ballhandler

Darryl Smith

Harrodsburg King

KY

Best Passer

Joseph Jakubowski

Rossford

OH

Best Defensive Player

Quinton Harris

Columbus Johnson Park

OH

Best Rebounder

Nick Haywood

South Shore McKell

KY

Best Hustler

Ryan Boggess

Sellersburg Silver Creek

IN

Best Station Worker

Eric Bonanni

Cypress Lexington

CA

Final Four MVP 

Josh Kight

Sellersburg Silver Creek

IN

Final Four Runner Up MVP

Brennen Grubbs

Stuart South Fork

FL

League MVP

Eric Meister

State College Area

PA

League Runner Up MVP

Chuck McCoy

Woodstock Etowah

GA

All-Star Game MVP

Cam Thoroughman

South Shore McKell Middle

KY

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Bryan Hatton

Lexington Dunbar 

KY

Junior Division Summary
6-4 Eric Meister from State College Area, PA won the league MVP and also scored 15 points in the All-Star game.  6-2 Cam Thoroughman was the All-Star Game MVP and possesses a nice touch both inside and out.  Thoroughman is always around the ball and gets a lot of “hustle” points.  5-3 Bryan Hatton proves there is still a place for a small man in basketball.  He is an excellent floor general and will find the open man.  Two of the smallest players in camp, 4-8 Jeffrey Jefferson and 4-9 Eric Bonanni traveled from California for this camp and both received awards.
 

“Blue Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, and Kentucky.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Alabama (8-2), Arizona (8-2), Arkansas (8-2), Connecticut (6-4), Florida (5-5), Iowa (5-5), Illinois (4-6), Kansas (4-6), Kentucky (3-7), Georgia (3-7), California* (3-6) and Indiana (1-9).

There were twelve teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, and South Carolina.  The standings for the week were as follows:  South Carolina (9-1), New Mexico (9-1), Missouri (9-1), Ohio (8-2), North Carolina* (6-3), Michigan (5-5), Oregon (5-5), Nevada (3-7), Montana (2-8), Maryland (2-8), Minnesota (1-9), and Mississippi (1-9).

*California and North Carolina played an additional game but due to the game having no effect on the playoff standings I was unable to get the result before the start of the playoff schedule.

Arkansas defeated Alabama 21-20 in a playoff game and then defeated Arizona 23-22 in a semifinal matchup.  South Carolina defeated New Mexico 21-15 in a playoff game but then lost 27-12 to Missouri in the second semifinal game.  Missouri claimed the championship with a 25-24 victory over Arkansas as 6-4 Demetrius Guions calmly hit two free throws after the buzzer.  The Final Four MVP was 6-5 Sr. Andre Woodson from Radliff, Kentucky.  The Runner-Up MVP from the Arkansas team was 5-9 Reiley Ervin from Memphis, Tennessee.

The "Blue-Chip" Top All-Star rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars (White)  Coach Gene McBee (Columbia State Community College) 

Bobby Beshears

  6-6

Jr. 

Winchester

IN

Tory Meagher

  6-7

Sr.

Louisville St. Xavier

KY

Casey Holt

  6-4

Sr.

Culleoka

TN

Sekoe White

  6-3  

Jr.

Lexington Dunbar

KY

Jarrett Jones

  5-10

Jr.

Henderson Chester County

TN

Russ Gibson

  6-7

Sr.

Henderson Henderson County

KY

Reginald Bates

  6-5

Sr.

Chicago Hubbard

IL

Courtney Horton

  6-2 

Jr.

Chicago George Washington

IL

Shane Simpkins

  6-0

Jr.

Paintsville

KY

Steven Kidd

  5-9 

Sr.

Sandy Hook Elliott County

KY

Travis Strong

  6-2

Sr.

Memphis White Station

TN

Ryan Merchant

  6-4

Sr.

Dallas Hillcrest

TX

Eric Klope

  6-8

Sr.

Benton Christian Fellowship

KY

Jeremy Bloomfield

  6-5

Sr.

Lilburn Parkview

GA

Robert Allen

  5-8

Sr.

Selma

AL

Reiley Ervin

  5-9

Jr.

Memphis White Station

TN

High Potential All-Stars (Green)  Coach Bill Kercher (Louisville, KY)

Albert Reese

  6-7 

 Jr. 

Hillside Provisio West

IL

Sean Gary

  6-2

 Sr. 

Delaware Buckeye Valley

OH

Demetrius Guions

  6-4

 Jr. 

Radcliff North Hardin

KY

Adam Sullivan

  6-4

 Jr. 

Green Bay Preble

WI

Andre Woodson

  6-5

 Sr. 

Radcliff North Hardin

KY

Aaron Greassman

  6-8

 CF*

Asheville

NC

Chris Commons

  6-7

 Sr. 

Toledo Central Catholic

OH

Travis Meeks

  6-8

 Sr. 

Batavia

IL

Robert Broughton

  6-5

 Jr. 

Elizabethtown

KY

Thomas Porter

  5-9

 Jr. 

Louisville Trinity

KY

K. B. Fulks

  6-2  

 Sr.

Radcliff North Hardin

KY

C. J. Johnson

  5-9

 Jr. 

Toledo St. Francis DeSales

OH

Russell Miller

  6-1

 Sr. 

Louisville Eastern

KY

Eric Gerding

  6-3

 Sr. 

LaPorte

IN

Jake Meisler

  6-6

 Jr. 

Castalia Margaretta

OH

 

Alternate for either team:

Ryan Ridder

  6-0

 Sr. 

Daytona Beach Father Lopez

FL

*CF designates a rising college freshman

The Cage Scope All-Stars won this high octane thriller as 6-3 Sekoe White hit a field goal and free throw down the stretch to give his team a 131-130 victory.  All-Star Game MVP 5-9 Steven Kidd led the Cage Scope All-Stars with 31 points including five three point baskets.  6-3 Sekoe White and 5-9 Reiley Ervin added 21 and 19 points respectively.  Ervin also nailed five long range three pointers.  6-7 Russ Gibson and 6-3 Reginald Bates added 14 points each.  5-9 Thomas Porter led the High Potential All-Stars with 18 points.  6-4 Demetrius Guions was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP and scored 13 points.  Guions is a “sky walker” and entertained the crowd with a couple of acrobatic dunks.  6-8 Aaron Greassman and 6-3 Eric Gerding added 10 points each.

Tory Meagher, Courtney Horton, Shane Simpkins, Travis Strong, Ryan Merchant, Jeremy Bloomfield, and Ryan Ridder did not participate due to injuries or prior travel arrangements.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Zac Madren

Anchorage Christian

AK

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kenny Marsh

Benton Marshall County

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-4 and Up

Christopher Huber

Allentown Parkland

PA

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Zac Madren

Anchorage Christian

AK

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Robby Boswell

Florence Boone County

KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-4 and Up

Jeremy Bloomfield

Lilburn Parkview

GA

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Ryan Schroder

North Ridgeville

OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jordan Noble

Corbin

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-4 and Up

Jeremy Bloomfield

Lilburn Parkview

GA

Slam Dunk Champ

Sekoe White

Lexington Dunbar

KY

Most Improved

Michael McCutchen

Henderson Chester County

IN

Best Ballhandler

Courtney Horton

Chicago Washington

IL

Best Underclassman

Courtney Horton

Chicago Washington

IL

Best Passer

Reiley Ervin

Memphis White Station

TN

Best Defensive Player

Bobby Seivers

Sandy Hook Elliott County

KY

Best Rebounder

Chris Commons

Toledo Central Catholic

OH

Best Hustler

Eric Holy

West Vancouver

BC

Best Station Worker

Brice Kelly

Corvallis Crescent Valley

OR

Final Four MVP 

Andre Woodson

Radcliff North Hardin

KY

Final Four Runner Up MVP

Reiley Ervin

Memphis White Station

TN

League MVP

Travis Strong

Memphis White Station

TN

League Runner Up MVP

Andre Woodson

Radcliff North Hardin

KY

All-Star Game MVP

Steven Kidd

Sandy Hook Elliott County

KY

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Demetrius Guions

Radcliff North Hardin

KY

Division Summary

Travis Strong, a very athletic player from Memphis White Station TN, claimed the League MVP.  6-5 Andre Woodson from North Hardin High School in Radcliff KY was the League Runner Up MVP and claimed the Final Four MVP.  Woodson is an excellent roundballer but is being courted by most of the D1 football powerhouses as a howitzer-armed quarterback on the gridiron.  6-2 Jr. Courtney Horton from Chicago Washington IL won the Best Ballhandler award as well as being named the Best Underclassman in camp.  5-9 Steven Kidd and 5-9 Reiley Ervin displayed unlimited shooting range.  6-7 Chris Commons from Toledo Central Catholic OH is a very long 6-7 with long arms and whose best basketball should be ahead of him.  Several veteran observers liked 6-8 Sr. Travis Meeks from Batavia IL.  6-3 Jr. Sekoe White should be playing for coach Eddy Oakley at Lexington Paul Dunbar this year and had a very good camp.  6-7 Torey Meagher should be ready for an excellent senior campaign at Louisville St. Xavier this year.  Zac Madren from Anchorage Christian AK, set a camp free throw record with 191 consecutive successful shots.  6-2 Sr. Matt Pait from Jefferson IN had to leave camp early but was one of the top participants in camp before his departure.   

Conclusion

This was the fourth year I attended this camp and I am starting to feel like a veteran observer.  I am usually amused by comments overheard by the other observers during the first two days of camp.  Discussions usually arise on the talent level of the camp and how it compares to past camps.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp session to session I am always surprised on the final day how many undiscovered gems there are to be found in this short period of time.  I am a firm believer that players will only get better as a result of this concentrated period of competition.

 

The strengths of this camp, in my opinion, are the organization and the opportunity afforded each player.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  The All-Star games are always entertaining due to the work of the camp directors who often have to juggle the lineups to accommodate early player departures due to travel arrangements.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately.

This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.  While there are many summer camps and leagues, I will continue to make the Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp an annual "must visit" for myself.