Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Girls 13 and Under

Lexington, Kentucky
May 17-19, 2002

2002 by Ron Harrison

There were 30 teams competing for the championship of this age division.  Competition will be held at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.  The 30 teams scheduled to compete are Letcher County Hoop Stars, NE Lady Comets, Northern Kentucky Knicks, Hardin County Heat, Bell County, Lexington Lady Crusaders, Breathitt County, Nelson Lady Cards, Northern Kentucky Club Cougars, Knox County All-Stars, Derby City Dragons, Graves County, L. St. Aloysius, Park Valley, Lincoln County, Northern Kentucky Com. Cougars, Southern Fever, Northern Kentucky Hut AC, Louisville Jaguars, Southern Wilson Select, Whitesburg, Logan County Lady B., Northern Kentucky Gold, Lawrence County, Lady Jaguars, Louisville Lady Cougars, Central Kentucky Angels, Leslie County, Bullitt East, Northern Kentucky Katz.

Friday May 17th, 2002 

Pool Play

Nelson Lady Cards

48

Lexington Lady Crusaders

37

 

Hardin County Heat

48

NE Lady Comets

44

 

Park Valley

49

St. Aloysius

14

 

Graves County

39

Knox County All-Stars

14

 

Lincoln County

33

Northern Kentucky Com. Cougars

25

 

Northern Kentucky Hut AC

49

Louisville Jaguars

25

 

Northern Kentucky Katz

35

Leslie County

34

 

Whitesburg

46

Logan County

39

 

Bullitt East

39

Louisville Lady Cougars

23

 

Derby City Dragons

32

Northern Kentucky Club Cougars

31

 

Southern Fever

45

Southern Wilson Select

14

 

Northern Kentucky Knicks

36

Letcher County

26

 

Central Kentucky Angels

59

Lady Jaguars

23

 

Northern Kentucky Gold

48

Lawrence County

16

 

Breathitt County

33

Bell County

27

 

Nelson County Lady Cards  48     Lexington Lady Crusaders  37
Nelson County was led by 5-8 Morgan Maupin and 5-6 Shae Mercer with 13 and 12 points respectively.  The Crusaders were led by Scordo with 10 points. 

Hardin County Heat  48     NE Lady Comets (West Carter) 44   (Overtime)
Hardin County was led by 5-3 Lauren Flood and 5-7 Tiffany Gilpin with 18 and 11 points respectively.  The Lady Comets were led by 5-11 Brandi Rayburn with 21 points.   

Park Valley  49     St. Aloysius  14
Park Valley was led by 5-4 Paige Jackson with 10 points while seven girls scored two points each for St. Aloysius. 

Graves County  39     Knox County All-Stars  14
Graves County was led by 5-7 Kacie Henderson with 14 points while Knox County was led by Sarah Mills and Ashley Sizemore four points each. 

Lincoln County  33     Northern Kentucky Com. Cougars  25
Lincoln County was led by Megan Pitts with 12 points while Wright led the Cougars with nine points.

Northern Kentucky Hut AC  49     Louisville Jaguars  25
The victors were led by Rachel Lantry with 15 points while K. Greer and M. Schlosser scored seven points each for the Jaguars.

Bullitt East  39     Louisville Lady Cougars  23
 Bullitt East was led by 5-4 Jennifer Beichler, 6-0 Laura Mann, and 5-5 Hannah Philpott, with seven, six, and six points respectively.  The Cougars were led by 5-9 Jackie Skaggs with 13 points. 

Derby City Dragons  32     Northern Kentucky Club Cougars  31
The Dragons were led by Katie Kopple with 12 points.  The Cougars were led by 5-7 Meredith Sams and 5-6 Jackie Hicks with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Southern Fever  45     Southern Wilson Select  14
Southern Fever was led by 5-10 Bethany Spillman, 5-5 Kenzie Rich, and 5-7 Whitney Jordan with nine, seven, and seven points respectively.  Wilson Select was led by 5-9 Chene Smith and Luckey with six and five points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Knicks  36     Letcher County  26
The Knicks were led by 5-1 Mary O’Brian with seven points, while 5-2 Jodi Combs and 5-3 Diane Sokolowich led Letcher County with eight and six points respectively.

Central Kentucky Angels  59     Lady Jaguars  23
The victors were led by Bradli Stinson, Ranthony Clark, and Lamisha Storey with 14, 12 and nine points respectively.  The Lady Jaguars were led by 5-2 Nicole Holman with 10 points.

Breathitt County  33     Bell County  27
Breathitt County was led by 5-8 Nichole Lutes and 5-4 Tiffany Noble with 13 points each.  Bell County was led by 5-10 Brooke Smith with 10 points.  

 

 

Saturday May 18th, 2002 

Pool Play   

Southern Fever

53

Northern Kentucky Hut AC

23

 

Leslie County

51

Bullitt East

29

 

Graves County

37

Northern Kentucky Club Cougars

35

 

Lexington Lady Crusaders

42

Bell County

22

 

Lady Jaguars

42

Louisville Lady Cougars

21

 

Park Valley

35

Northern Kentucky Com. Cougars

26

 

Louisville Jaguars

34

Southern Wilson Select

13

 

Lady Jaguars

30

Northern Kentucky Katz

20

 

NE Lady Comets

48

Northern Kentucky Knicks

26

 

Nelson Lady Cards

41

Breathitt County

18

 

Northern Kentucky Katz

45

Bullitt East

34

 

Lincoln County

59

St. Aloysius

12

 

Northern Kentucky Club Cougars

55

Knox County All-Stars

8

 

Lexington Lady Crusaders

44

Breathitt County

22

 

Park Valley

30

Lincoln County

28

 

Hardin County Heat

45

Letcher County

19

 

NE Lady Comets

55

Letcher County

13

 

Nelson Lady Cards

41

Bell County

17

 

Northern Kentucky Com. Cougars

47

St. Aloysius

12

 

Lawrence County

41

Whitesburg

31

 

Southern Fever

72

Louisville Jaguars

25

 

Northern Kentucky Hut AC

53

Southern Wilson Select

17

 

Hardin County Heat

56

Northern Kentucky Knicks

11

 

Derby City Dragons

42

Graves County

33

 

Central Kentucky Angels

61

Louisville Lady Cougars

23

 

Derby City Dragons

40

Knox County All-Stars

17

 

Northern Kentucky Gold

69

Logan County

8

 

Central Kentucky Angels

59

Leslie County

32

 

Northern Kentucky Gold

71

Whitesburg

21

 

Lawrence County

36

Logan County

34

 

Southern Fever  53     Northern Kentucky Hut AC  23
Southern Fever was led by 5-10 Bethany Spillman and 5-5 Kenzie Rich with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Hut AC was led by Rachel Lantry with 12 points. 

Leslie County  51     Bullitt East  29
Leslie County was led by 5-7 Olivia Brock, 5-8 Sierra Wynn, and 5-5 Katie Douglas, with 16, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Bullitt East was led by 5-4 Jennifer Beichler with 11 points. 

Graves County  37     Northern Kentucky Club Cougars  35
Graves County was led by 5-7 Kacie Henderson with 13 points.  The Cougars were led by Carrie Fay and 5-6 Jackie Hicks with 14 and nine points respectively. 

Park Valley  35     Northern Kentucky Com. Cougars  26
Park Valley was led by 5-4 Paige Jackson and 5-10 Amanda House with eight points each.  The Cougars were led by Amber Wright with 10 points.

NE Lady Comets (West Carter)  48     Northern Kentucky Knicks  26
The Comets were led by 5-2 Julie Day, 5-9 Leigh Audra Perry, and 5-11 Brandi Rayburn with 10, eight, and seven points respectively.  The Knicks were led by Melody Ussery and 5-1 Mary O’Brian with eight and seven points respectively.   

Northern Kentucky Katz  45     Bullitt East  34
The Katz were was led by 5-7 Megan Price and 5-7 Sarah Rosenhagen with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Bullitt East was led by 5-4 Jennifer Beichler with 11 points. 

Lincoln County  59     St. Aloysius  12
Lincoln County was led by 5-7 Jenny Jones with 16 points while 5-6 Erica Ray led St. Aloysius with four points.

Nelson County Lady Cards  41     Bell County  17
Nelson County was led by 5-6 Shae Mercer with 15 points.  Bell County was led by 5-10 Brooke Smith and 5-4 Kristan Baker with seven and six points respectively.  

Northern Kentucky Com. Cougars  47     St. Aloysius  12
The Cougars were led by Amanda Stovall with 13 points.  St. Aloysius was led by 5-6 Jenna Lynn Halk with with seven points.

NE Lady Comets (West Carter)  55     Letcher County  13
The Comets were led by 5-11 Brandi Rayburn with 14 points.  Letcher County was led by Andia Adams with five points.

Derby City Dragons  42     Graves County  33
Derby City was led by Maggie Curtis and Nina Webb with 12 points each.  Graves County was led by 5-7 Kacie Henderson with 19 points.

Central Kentucky Angels  61     Louisville Lady Cougars  23
The victors were led by Bradli Stinson, Demetria Nichols, and Ranthony Clark with 13, 12 and 10 points respectively.  The Cougars were led by 5-9 Jackie Skaggs and 5-2 Maeghan Thompson with seven and six points respectively.

Derby City Dragons  40     Knox County  17
Derby City was led by Katie Kopple and Jessica Storch with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Gold  69     Logan County  8
Northern Kentucky Gold was led by Mancy with 13 points.  Logan County was led by 4-8 Lora Miller and 5-3 Rebecca Grayson with three points each.

Central Kentucky Angels  59     Leslie County  32
The victors were led by Lamisha Storey, Chelsia Lymon, and Bradli Stinson with 15, 14 and 13 points respectively.  Leslie County was led by 5-8 Sierra Wynn with 19 points.

Northern Kentucky Club Cougars  55     Knox County  8
The Cougars were led by 5-5 Dani Bowman with 21 points on seven three point goals.  5-7 Meredith Sams added 17 points.  Knox County was led by Hubbard with four points.

Park Valley  30     Lincoln County  28
Park Valley was led by 5-7 Jayme Gilbert with 12 points.  Lincoln County was led by Megan Pitts with 12 points.

Lawrence County  36     Logan County  34
Lawrence County was paced by Arrington and Kimbler with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Logan County was led by 5-3 Kayla Coursey and 5-3 Rebecca Grayson with 10 and nine points respectively.

 

Tourney Round

Hardin County Heat

42

Leslie County

37

 

Nelson Lady Cards

47

Lady Jaguars

26

 

Derby City Dragons

34

Lawrence County

33

 

Park Valley

34

Northern Kentucky Hut AC

31

 

Southern Fever

52

Lincoln County

34

 

Northern Kentucky Gold

45

Graves County

23

 

Central Kentucky Angels

55

Lexington Lady Crusaders

15

 

NE Lady Comets

44

Northern Kentucky Katz

25

 

Hardin County Heat  42     Leslie County  37
Hardin County was led today by 5-6 Samantha Sheeran with 13 points.  While 5-8 Sierra Wynn led Leslie County with 17 points.   

Derby City Dragons  34     Lawrence County  33
Derby City Dragons were led by Katie Kopple with 10 points.  Lawrence County was led by Brittany Shaeffer and Leanndra Kimbler with 14 and 10 points respectively. 

Southern Fever  52     Lincoln County  34
Southern Fever was led by 5-5 Kenzie Rich with 23 points.  Megan Pitts led Lincoln County with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Gold  45     Graves County  23
Northern Kentucky Gold was led by 5-5 Tamara Snead, 5-7 Emma Miller, and 5-3 Kathryn O’Neill with nine, eight and eight points respectively.  Graves County was led by 5-7 Kacie Henderson with 10 points.

Central Kentucky Angels  55     Lexington Lady Crusaders  15
Chelsia Lymon led the victors with 16 points while Justin led the Crusaders with seven points.

NE Lady Comets (West Carter)  44     Northern Kentucky Katz   25
The Lady Comets were led by 5-11 Brandi Rayburn with 18 points.  5-6 Tricia Parton led the Katz with seven points.

 

Sunday May 19th, 2002 

Tourney Play

Hardin County Heat

32

Nelson Lady Cards

29

(OT)

Park Valley

40

Derby City Dragons

16

 

Southern Fever

40

Northern Kentucky Gold

39

 

Central Kentucky Angels

47

NE Lady Comets

32

 

Park Valley

45

Hardin County Heat

31

Semifinal

Southern Fever

54

Central Kentucky Angels

43

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Angels

46

Hardin County Heat

38

3rd Place

Southern Fever

37

Park Valley

33

Championship

Hardin County Heat  32     Nelson County Lady Cards  29
Hardin County Heat was led by 5-3 Lauren Flood and 5-6 Samantha Sheeran with eight and seven points respectively.  The Lady Cards were led by 5-5 Kristen Lemieux with 14 points. 

Park Valley  40     Derby City Dragons  16
Park Valley was led today by 5-7 Jayme Gilbert and 5-4 Paige Jackson with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Derby City was led by Maggie Curtis with nine points.     

Southern Fever  40     Northern Kentucky Gold  39
Southern Fever’s 5-5 Kenzie Rich stepped to the free throw line and calmly connected on two free throws with 6.1 seconds remaining on the clock to give her team the victory. Rich and 5-10 Bethany Spillman led the victors with 16 and eight points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Gold was led by 5-5 Tamara Snead, 5-3 Kathryn O’Neill, and 5-8 Megan Grizzell with 10, nine, and eight points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Angels  47     NE Lady Comets (West Carter)  32
The victors were led today by Chelsia Lymon and Ranthony Clark with 14 and 11 points respectively.  The Lady Comets were led by 5-11 Brandi Rayburn with 15 points. 

Park Valley  45     Hardin County Heat  31   (Semifinal)
Park Valley was led today by 5-4 Paige Jackson and 5-7 Jayme Gilbert with 11 and 10 points respectively.    Hardin County Heat was led by 5-3 Lauren Flood with 15 points.   

Southern Fever  54     Central Kentucky Angels  43   (Semifinal)
Southern Fever utilized a 22 point performance by 5-5 Kenzie Rich to defeat a very talented Central Kentucky Angels squad.   The Angels were led by Ranthony Clark and Bradli Stinson with 12 and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Angels  46     Hardin County Heat  38   (Third Place) 
The Central Kentucky Angels were led by Chelsia Lymon and Bradli Stinson with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Hardin County Heat was led by 5-7 Tiffany Gilpin, 5-6 Deborah Linder, 5-3 Lauren Flood, and 5-6 Samantha Sheeran with eight points each. 

Southern Fever  37     Park Valley  33   (Championship)
Southern Fever outlasted Park Valley to gain a hard-earned victory and the championship.  Southern Fever was led by 5-5 Kenzie Rich and 5-10 Bethany Spillman with 19 and six points respectively.  Park Valley was led today by 5-7 Jayme Gilbert and 5-10 Amanda House with 13 and eight points respectively.     

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this fine event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling, and names and stats were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  I apologize for missed games, misspelled names, and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks, but the numbers should be close.  Congratulations to a fine Southern Fever squad and their coaches Chuck Jordan and Kerry Rich for an excellent tourney run.   5-5 Kenzie Rich had an excellent tourney for Southern Fever.  The championship was a true team effort with every player understanding and playing a key role.  I was impressed with the play of 5-7 Whitney Jordan.  Ms. Jordan did not put up large numbers but she rebounded, played solid defense, was always around the basketball, and has the capability of scoring. 

The Central Kentucky Angels have a ton of talent with Chelsia Lymon, Ranthony Clark, and Bradli Stinson having good tourneys.  They just had the misfortune to run into Southern Fever and a buzz saw named Kenzie Rich in the semifinals.  Look out for Clay County in the future – Park Valley had a great tourney run.  Northern Kentucky Gold and Hardin County Heat also had nice tournaments.  NE Lady Comets (West Carter) has a nice player coming up in 5-11 Brandi Rayburn.  There were too many good players to mention them all there, but it is fairly obvious that several of these young ladies are ticketed for future stardom.

 

Acknowledgments

A special note of appreciation to Ken Farley and the rest of the Kentucky Basketball Academy family and to the Mills family.  Also a great deal of appreciation to the coaches who always find time to answer questions and give insights on their teams and players.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .