Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 14 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
April 26-28 and May 11-12, 2002

2002 by Ron Harrison

There are 60 teams entered in this event played at the Kentucky Basketball Academy, Tates Creek High School, and Woodford County.  The majority of the games will be played at the KBA with the final eight being played on May 11-12.  The 60 teams scheduled to play are Western Hills, Ashland AAU, Highlands Fastbreak, Bell County, Northern Kentucky Timberwolves, G-Town (Glasgow), L. River City Bears, Central Kentucky Express, Campbell County, Oldham County, Owensboro Titans, Morgan County, Madison Central, Scott County, Tates Creek, Southland Stars, Betsy Layne, Trinity White, Southwestern Warriors, Nelson County AAU, Covington Hawks, Madisonville Magic, L. Backcourt Ballers, Central Kentucky Warriors, Henderson Hoop, Magoffin County, Northern Kentucky Blaze, Franklin County, Frankfort Flames, Scott County Heat, Team Louisville, Northern Kentucky Fuddruckers, Grayson County, East Kentucky Thunder, St. Matthews, Knott County Hoops, Virgie, LSBA (Louisville), Northern Kentucky Rockets, Mason County, Trinity Green, Cordia, Caverna, Maysville Wrecking Crew, Dale Hollow, South Laurel, Lexington Catholic, Shelby County Shockers, Paris/Bourbon County, Northern Kentucky KLH Breds, Knott Patriots, Derby City Players, Perry Central, Central Kentucky D-1, Prestonsburg, Northern Kentucky Storm, Lexington Eagles, Boyle County, Mt. Christian Academy, and Northern Kentucky Swoosh.  

Friday April 26th, 2002 

Pool Play

Highlands Fastbreak

39

Western Hills

19

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

56

LSBA (Louisville)

43

 

Ashland AAU

47

Bell County

35

 

Paris/Bourbon County

62

Knott Patriots

33

 

Nelson County AAU

54

Trinity White

40

 

Campbell County

43

Oldham County

36

 

East Kentucky Thunder

79

Grayson County

30

 

Madisonville Magic

61

Covington Hawks

41

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

53

L. Backcourt Ballers

47

 

St. Matthews

36

Knott County Hoops

27

 

Caverna

50

Cordia

45

 

Henderson Hoop Stars

64

Magoffin County

16

 

Lexington Catholic

59

Shelby County Shockers

57

 

Northern Kentucky Storm

46

Perry Central

32

 

Northern Kentucky Swoosh

37

Mt. Christian Academy

29

 

Owensboro Titans

50

Morgan County

39

 

Central Kentucky Express

59

L. River City Bears

20

 

Trinity Green

63

Maysville Wrecking Crew

29

 

South Laurel

52

Dale Hollow

15

 

Central Kentucky D-1

83

Prestonsburg

34

 

Tates Creek

59

Scott County

49

 

Derby City Players

58

Northern Kentucky KLH Breds

55

 

Virgie

52

Mason County

49

 

Southland Stars

45

Madison Central

35

 

Boyle County

51

Lexington Eagles

30

 

Team Louisville

68

Northern Kentucky Fuddruckers

27

 

Northern Kentucky Timberwolves

43

G-Town (Glasgow)

40

 

Frankfort Flames

54

Scott County Heat

53

 

Northern Kentucky Blaze

72

Franklin County

48

 

Betsy Layne

50

Southwestern Warriors

42

 

Central Kentucky Express  59     L. River City Bears  20
Express was led today by 6-3 Ryan Dickerson with 14 points while the Bears were paced by Baker with eight points.

Trinity Green  63     Maysville Wrecking Crew  29
Trinity was led by Williams and Donell with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Maysville was led by Johnson with 16 points. 

South Laurel  52     Dale Hollow  15
South Laurel was led by 6-2 Walt Allen and 5-8 Adam Bray with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Dale Hollow was led by 5-8 Phillip Clunie with seven points.

Northern Kentucky Storm  46     Perry Central  32
Storm was led by 5-9 Josh Canafax and 6-2 Will Stevie with 11, and nine points respectively.  Perry Central was led by Devin Gross with 16 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  53     Backcourt Ballers  47
The Warriors were led today by Jeff Dawson, Deontay Wright, and Antonio Owens with 15, 10 and 10 points respectively.  Backcourt Ballers were led by Thompson with 13 points.

Ashland AAU  47     Bell County  35
Ashland was led by 6-7 Brett Miller with 22 points while Bell County was paced by  J. Sanders with 15 points.

Campbell County  43     Oldham County  36
Campbell County was led today by 5-10 Brett White and 5-10 Braden McCain with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Oldham County was led by 5-10 Kevin Allen with 17 points. 

Central Kentucky D-1  83     Prestonsburg  34
D-1 was led today by 6-6 Patrick Elliott, 6-1 James Dews, 5-10 Aaron Miller, and 5-6 Chris Scott with 20, 18, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Prestonsburg was paced by Michael Stephens, Ronnie Stephens, and Zack Stanley with 10, 10, and nine points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  59     Shelby County Shockers  57
Catholic was led by 6-3 Dexter Davidson with 33 points.  Brian Hewitt chipped in with 16 points.  Shelby County was led by 5-8 A. J. Slaughter and 6-2 Tim Sloan with 21 and 12 points respectively.

Owensboro Titans  50     Morgan County  39
Owensboro was led by 6-5 Jay Ivey, 6-0 David Howard, and 5-8 Travis Owsley with 13, 11 and 10 points respectively.  Morgan County was led by 6-1 Blake McCowan and 6-0 Jaymes McCowan with 12 and eight points respectively. 

Caverna  50     Cordia  45
Caverna was led by 6-2 William Bradley and 4-10 Carrington Maxey with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Cordia was led by Joshua Hoskins with 14 points.

Paris/Bourbon County  62     Knott Patriots  33
Paris/Bourbon County was led by Walker with 19 points while the Patriots were paced by 5-6 Charlie Roberts with 14 points. 

East Kentucky Thunder  79     Grayson County  30
East Kentucky Thunder was led by 6-2 P. J. Rase, Austin Blair, and Nick Gagai with 16, 15 and 14 points respectively.  Grayson County was led by 6-0 Justin Stewart with 16 points.

Saturday April 27th, 2002 

Pool Play

Lexington Eagles

53

Mt. Christian Academy

51

 

Boyle County

32

Northern Kentucky Swoosh

21

 

Owensboro Titans

62

Oldham County

38

 

Campbell County

41

Morgan County

37

 

Southwestern Warriors

53

Nelson County AAU

45

 

Trinity White

47

Betsy Layne

45

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

75

Madisonville Magic

49

 

L. Backcourt Ballers

65

Covington Hawks

33

 

Bell County

51

Western Hills

50

 

Highlands Fastbreak

42

Ashland AAU

33

 

Northern Kentucky Timberwolves

39

L. River City Bears

22

 

Central Kentucky D-1

76

Northern Kentucky Storm

26

 

Team Louisville

85

Frankfort Flames

5

 

Northern Kentucky Fuddruckers

71

Scott County Heat

33

 

Central Kentucky Express

65

Northern Kentucky Timberwolves

44

 

Morgan County

41

Oldham County

32

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

57

Virgie

13

 

LSBA (Louisville)

80

Mason County

39

 

Central Kentucky Express

68

G-Town (Glasgow)

59

 

Prestonsburg

46

Perry Central

42

 

Boyle County

42

Mt. Christian Academy

27

 

Lexington Eagles

46

Northern Kentucky Swoosh

34

 

G-Town (Glasgow)

52

L. River City Bears

30

 

Owensboro Titans

54

Campbell County

44

 

Team Louisville

68

Scott County Heat

19

 

Northern Kentucky Fuddruckers

51

Frankfort Flames

19

 

Derby City Players

56

Paris/Bourbon County

30

 

Northern Kentucky KLH Breds

91

Knott Patriots

23

 

East Kentucky Thunder

59

St. Matthews

29

 

Grayson County

70

Knott County Hoops

67

 

Central Kentucky D-1

67

Perry Central

38

 

Northern Kentucky Storm

54

Prestonsburg

46

 

Nelson County AAU

59

Betsy Layne

56

 

Trinity White

63

Southwestern Warriors

36

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

73

Covington Hawks

44

 

Southland Stars

55

Scott County

49

 

Henderson Hoop Stars

56

Franklin County

30

 

Northern Kentucky Blaze

66

Magoffin County

22

 

Paris/Bourbon County

68

Northern Kentucky KLH Breds

56

 

Derby City Players

87

Knott Patriots

24

 

Lexington Catholic

69

Dale Hollow

39

 

South Laurel

51

Shelby County Shockers

33

 

Tates Creek

56

Madison Central

46

 

L. Backcourt Ballers

67

Madisonville Magic

36

 

Shelby County Shockers

74

Dale Hollow

48

 

South Laurel

46

Lexington Catholic

44

 

Madison Central

64

Scott County

41

 

Tates Creek

59

Southland Stars

49

 

Franklin County

49

Magoffin County

32

 

Henderson Hoop Stars

54

Northern Kentucky Blaze

46

 

Trinity Green

48

Caverna

30

 

Cordia

65

Maysville Wrecking Crew

49

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

50

Mason County

26

 

LSBA (Louisville)

65

Virgie

27

 

Maysville Wrecking Crew

59

Caverna

58

 

Trinity Green

58

Cordia

34

 

East Kentucky Thunder

70

Knott County Hoops

39

 

St. Matthews

39

Grayson County

38

 

Ashland AAU

49

Western Hills

36

 

Highlands Fastbreak

54

Bell County

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lexington Eagles  53     Mt. Christian Academy  51
The victors were led by 6-2 Clay Turner with 25 points while MCA was paced by Matthew Potter with 17 points.

Boyle County  31     Northern Kentucky Swoosh  21
Boyle County was led by Potts with 14 points while Brian Rose led Northern Kentucky with eight points.

Owensboro Titans  62     Oldham County  38
The Titans were led today by 5-9 Damion Barns and 6-5 Jay Ivy with 16 and 13 points respectively.  6-2 Tyler Gooch led Oldham County with 11 points. 

Campbell County  41     Morgan County  37
Campbell County was paced by 5-10 Brett White and 5-10 Braden McCain with 21 and 14 points respectively.  Morgan County was led by 5-6 Nathaniel Peyton with 18 points. 

Southwestern  53     Nelson County AAU  44
Southwestern was led by 5-6 Casey Dalton, 6-5 Chris Muse, and 6-1 Jonathan Edwards with 18, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Nelson County was led by 5-9 Devin Wheatley with 12 points. 

Trinity White  47     Betsy Layne  45
The victors were led by 5-8 Ben Pittenger with 19 points.  Betsy Lane was led by Kidd with 14 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  77     Madisonville Magic  49
The Warriors were led today by 6-2 Deontay Wright and Cornell Burbage with 26 and 17 points respectively.  Madisonville was led today by 5-11 Justin Waddle and 5-9 Patrick Waddle with 21 and 11 points respectively. 

Bell County  51     Western Hills  50
Bell County was led today by J. Sanders and by  J. Howard with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Western Hills was led by C. Keene, Davis, and Combess with 16, 12 and 11 points respectively.

Highlands Fastbreak  42     Ashland AAU  33
Highlands was led by 6-3 Tanner Johnson, 6-0 Taylor Demuth, and Guidugli with eight points each.  Ashland was led by 6-7 Brett Miller and 5-9 Tyler Reliford with 10 points each.  

Central Kentucky D-1  76     Northern Kentucky Storm 26
D-1 was led today by 6-6 Patrick Elliott, 5-6 Chris Scott, and Kearney Demus with 17, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Storm was led by Ross with nine points.

Team Louisville  85     Frankfort Flames  5
Team Louisville was led by 5-11 March Lochner and 5-8 Chad Byron with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Howard and Hall each scored two points for the Flames.

Central Kentucky Express  65     Northern Kentucky Timberwolves  44
Express was led today by Pete Gifford, 5-6 Henry Parker, and 6-3 Ryan Dickerson with 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  The Timberwolves were led by 5-10 Daniel Schaefer with eight points.

Central Kentucky Express  68     G-Town (Glasgow)  59
Express was led by 5-8 Dereon Green and 6-3 Ryan Dickerson with 24 and 13 points respectively.  G-Town was led by 6-1 Lank Graves and 5-5 Kent Bulle with 18 and 15 points respectively.

Prestonsburg  46     Perry Central  42
Prestonsburg held off a determined Perry Central to pull out the win.  Prestonsburg was led by M. Stephens with 21 points.   Perry Central was led by Robert Amis with 16 points.

Boyle County  42     Mt. Christian Academy  29
Boyle County was led by Staed with 12 points.  MCA was paced by Lewis Barnette and Landon Slone with six points each.

Lexington Eagles  46     Northern Kentucky Swoosh  34
The Eagles were led today by 6-2 Clay Turner and 6-1 Chris Denney with 14 and 10 points respectively.   Northern Kentucky Swoosh was led by Chase Cecil and Chad Hudepohl with eight points each.

Owensboro Titans  54     Campbell County  44
The Titans were led by 6-5 Jay Ivey and 6-0 David Howard with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Campbell County was led today by 5-10 Braden McCain and 5-11 Adam Huenefeld with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Team Louisville  67     Scott County  Heat  19
Team Louisville was led by 5-8 Chad Byron, 5-11 March Lochner and 6-3 Edward Ernst with 19, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Scott County Heat was led by 5-8 Shawn Jones with nine points on three three point goals.

Derby City Players  56     Paris/Bourbon County  30
D. C. Players were led by 6-2 Andre Henderson, Julian Brown, and Antwan Beckman with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Paris/Bourbon County was led by Walker with 16 points.

East Kentucky Thunder  59     St. Matthews  29
Thunder was led by 6-2 P. J. Rase, 6-3 Cameron Thoroughman, and 5-8 Jonathan VanHoose with 17, 13 and 12 points respectively.  St. Matthews was led by Rowan with eight points.

Grayson County  70     Knott County Hoops  67
Grayson County was led by 6-0 Justin Stewart with 33 points.  Knott County was led by 6-3 John Slone and 5-8 Bean Mosley with 20 points each.

Central Kentucky D-1  67     Perry Central  38
D-1 was led today by 6-1 James Dews, 6-5 Joshua Chichester, and 5-6 Chris Scott with 20, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Perry Central was paced by Taylor with 18 points.

Trinity White  63     Southwestern  36
Trinity White was led by 5-9 Eric Senn with 30 points including six three point goals.  Southwestern was led by 5-8 Aaron Noe with 12 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  73     Covington Hawks  44
The Warriors were led by Cornell Burbage, Jeff Dawson and 6-2 Deontay Wright with 15, 13 and 11 points respectively.  Covington was led by Avery with 12 points. 

Southland Stars  55     Scott County  49
Southland was led by 6-5 Seth Lawless with 16 points including 10 of 12 from the free throw line.   Junior Skepple added 14 points.  Scott County was led by 5-9 Jesse Thompson and Kendall Summers with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Derby City Players  87     Knott Patriots  24
Derby City was led by 6-2 Leroy Nobles with 20 points.  The Patriots were led by 5-6 Kenny Watts and 5-6 Charlie Roberts with seven and six points respectively.

Tourney Play

Highlands Fastbreak

55

Shelby County Shockers

46

 

Central Kentucky Express

61

Lexington Eagles

52

 

Owensboro Titans

56

Northern Kentucky Storm

39

 

Paris/Bourbon County

66

Tates Creek

54

 

Lexington Catholic

61

Nelson County AAU

41

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

91

Cordia

44

 

Henderson Hoop Stars

46

LSBA (Louisville)

41

 

Team Louisville

52

St. Matthews

28

 

Highlands Fastbreak  55     Shelby County Shockers  46
Fastbreak was led by 6-3 Tanner Johnson with 22 points while Shelby County was led by 5-8 A. J. Slaughter and 5-7 Jamar White with 19 and 10 points respectively.  

Central Kentucky Express  53     Lexington Eagles  52
Express was paced by 6-3 Ryan Dickerson and Pete Gifford with 18 points each.  The Eagles were led by 6-1 Chris Denney and 6-2 Clay Turner with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Owensboro Titans  56     Northern Kentucky Storm  39
The victors were led by 5-11 Andrew Howard and 6-5 Jay Ivey with 13 and nine points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Storm was led by 5-9 Josh Canafax with 12 points.

Paris/Bourbon County  66     Tates Creek  54
Paris/Bourbon County was led by Rice and Walker with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Tates Creek was led by Thomas and Bailey with 18 and 14 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  61     Nelson County AAU  41
Catholic was led today by 6-3 Dexter Davidson and Russell Allen with 16 points each.  Nelson County was led by 5-7 Jamie Keene, 5-8 Curtis Neal, and 5-9 Devin Wheatley with eight points each.

Central Kentucky Warriors  91     Cordia Hoops  44
The Warriors were led today by  Antonio Owens,  Jeff Dawson, and Cornell Burbage with 15, 15 and 11 points respectively.  Cordia was paced by Joshua Hoskins and Jason Francis with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Henderson Hoop Stars  46     LSBA (Louisville)  41
Henderson was led by 6-3 Christopher Lamor and 5-0 Isaac Church with 16 and 13 points respectively.  LSBA was led by Smiley with 13 points. 

Team Louisville  52     St. Matthews  28
The victors were led by 5-8 Chad Byron and 5-10 Robert Buckner with 14 and 10 points respectively while St. Matthews was was paced by Laurence with seven points. 

Sunday April 28th, 2002 

Tourney Play

East Kentucky Thunder

64

Northern Kentucky Fuddruckers

27

 

Northern Kentucky Blaze

56

Northern Kentucky Rockets

52

 

L. Backcourt Ballers

51

Trinity Green

37

 

South Laurel

50

Trinity White

40

 

Derby City Players

65

Southland Stars

47

 

Central Kentucky D-1

69

Campbell County

24

 

Boyle County

38

Franklin County

36

 

Ashland AAU

49

Northern Kentucky Timberwolves

43

 

Central Kentucky Express

53

Highlands Fastbreak

48

 

Owensboro Titans

47

Paris/Bourbon County

44

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

73

Lexington Catholic

44

 

Team Louisville

44

Henderson Hoop Stars

43

 

East Kentucky Thunder

54

Northern Kentucky Blaze

40

 

South Laurel

45

L. Backcourt Ballers

43

 

Central Kentucky D-1

65

Derby City Players

47

 

Boyle County

40

Ashland AAU

33

 

East Kentucky Thunder  64     Northern Kentucky Fuddruckers  27
The victors were led by 6-2 P. J. Rase, 6-3 Cameron Thoroughman, and 6-0 Dennis Gagai with 16, 12 and 10 points respectively.  Fuddruckers was led by 5-9 Mike Daniels and 5-7 Wally Giwa with nine and eight points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Blaze  56     Northern Kentucky Rockets  52
Blaze was led today by 5-10 James Robert Lykes with 21 points.  Northern Kentucky Rockets were led by 5-9 Sean McGee and 5-11 Brett Sutton with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

Backcourt Ballers  51     Trinity Green  37
Backcourt Ballers were led by 6-0 Steve Ondorff and 6-1 Drew Smith with 15 and 12 points respectively. Trinity Green was led by Williams with 12 points. 

South Laurel  50     Trinity White  40
South Laurel was led by 6-2 Walt Allen and 5-6 Zack Marcum with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Trinity White was led by Colt Totten with 17 points.

Derby City Players  65     Southland Stars  47
D. C. Players were led by Chris Weidman, 6-2 Leroy Nobles, 6-3 Andre Henderson, and Julian Brown with 18, 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Southland was led by 6-5 Seth Lawless with 21 points including 11 of 11 free throws.

Central Kentucky D-1  69     Campbell County  24
D-1 was led today by 6-6 Patrick Elliott and 6-5 Joshua Chichester with 23 and 13 points respectively.  Campbell County was led today by 5-10 Brett White with eight points. 

Boyle County  38     Franklin County  36
Boyle County was led by Tamme and Potts with eight and seven points respectively while Cameron Conner led Franklin County with10 points.

Ashland AAU  49     Northern Kentucky Timberwolves  43
Ashland was led by 6-7 Brett Miller and 5-9 Ian Holbrook with 16 and 10 points respectively.  The Timberwolves were led by 5-9 Todd Jacobs with 18 points including four three point baskets.

Central Kentucky Express  53     Highlands Fastbreak  48
Central Kentucky Express was led today by Pete Gifford and 6-3 Ryan Dickerson with 18 points each.  Fastbreak was led by 6-3 Tanner Johnson and 5-6 Jeff Vories with 17 and 13 points respectively.

Owensboro Titans  54     Paris/Bourbon County  44
Owensboro was led today by 6-5 Jay Ivey, 5-8 Travis Owsley and 6-0 David Howard with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Paris/Bourbon County was led by Walker with 19 points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  73     Lexington Catholic  44
The Warriors were led today by Jeff Dawson, Antonio Owens, and Chris Tichenor with 19, 14 and 10 points respectively.  Catholic was led by 6-4 Russell Allen with 12 points. 

Team Louisville  44     Henderson Hoop Stars  43
Team Louisville was led by 5-10 Robert Buckner and 5-8 Chad Byron with 10 points each.  Henderson was led by 6-3 Christopher Lamor and 6-3 Zachary Walker 13 and nine points respectively. 

East Kentucky Thunder  54     Northern Kentucky Blaze  40
East Kentucky Thunder was led by 6-2 P. J. Rase, 6-3 Cameron Thoroughman, and 6-0 Dennis Gagai with 16, 12 and 10 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Blaze was led by 5-9 Nicholas Groneman, 6-1 Kyle Howard, and 6-1 Tom Van Treek with seven points each.

South Laurel  45     Backcourt Ballers  43
South Laurel was led today by 6-2 Walt Allen with 27 points while 6-0 Steve Ondorff led the Backcourt Ballers with 17 points.

Central Kentucky D-1  65     Derby City Players  47
D-1 was led today by and 6-5 Joshua Chichester, 6-6 Patrick Elliott, 5-6 Chris Scott, and 6-1 James Dews with 18, 15, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Campbell County was led today by 5-10 Brett White with eight points.  Derby City was led by 6-3 Andre Henderson with 16 points. 

Boyle County  40     Ashland AAU  33
Boyle County was led by Staed and Parris with eight and seven points respectively.  Ashland was paced by 5-9 Tyler Reliford and 5-9 Ian Holbrook with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Saturday May 11th, 2002 

Tourney Play

Central Kentucky Express

51

Owensboro Titans

50

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

54

Team Louisville

50

 

East Kentucky Thunder

45

South Laurel

34

 

Central Kentucky D-1

59

Boyle County

28

 

Central Kentucky Express  51     Owensboro Titans  50
Pete Gifford hit a field goal with less than two seconds remaining in the game to give Express the victory.  Central Kentucky Express was led by 6-3 Ryan Dickerson with 27 points.  Owensboro was paced by 6-5 Jay Ivey and 5-11 Andrew Howard with 16 and 15 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  54     Team Louisville   50
The Warriors were led today by Jeff Dawson with 18 points.  5-8 Chad Byron paced Team Louisville with 10 points. 

East Kentucky Thunder  45     South Laurel   34
East Kentucky Thunder was led by 6-0 Dennis Gagai and 6-2 P. J. Rase with 13 and 12 points respectively.  South Laurel was led by 6-2 Walt Allen and 5-8 Adam Bray with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Central Kentucky D-1  59     Boyle County   28
D-1 was led by 6-1 James Dews and 5-6 Chris Scott with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Boyle County was led by Tamme with 15 points. 

Sunday May 12th, 2002 

Tourney Play

Central Kentucky Warriors

57

Central Kentucky Express

54

Semifinal

East Kentucky Thunder

50

Central Kentucky D-1

46

Semifinal

Owensboro Titans

47

Team Louisville

40

Consolation

South Laurel

46

Boyle County

38

Consolation

Owensboro Titans

46

South Laurel

31

5th Place

Central Kentucky D-1

53

Central Kentucky Express

46

3rd Place

Central Kentucky Warriors

44

East Kentucky Thunder

40

Championship

Central Kentucky Warriors  57     Central Kentucky Express  54   (Semifinal)
The Warriors were led today by Jeff Dawson and 6-4 Derrick Smith with 18 and 14 points respectively while   Central Kentucky Express was paced by 6-3 Ryan Dickerson with 27 points. 

East Kentucky Thunder  50     Central Kentucky D-1  46   (Semifinal)
East Kentucky Thunder was led today by 6-2 Dennis Gagai with 20 points.  Central Kentucky D-1 was led today by 6-6 Patrick Elliott and 6-5 Joshua Chichester with 15 and 10 points respectively. 

Owensboro Titans  47     Team Louisville   40   (Consolation)
Owensboro was led today by 5-11 Andrew Howard with 21 points.  Team Louisville was led by 6-1 Christian Moore, 5-8 Chad Byron, and 5-2 Douglas Beaumont with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.

South Laurel  46     Boyle County   38   (Consolation)
South Laurel was led today by 6-2 Walt Allen with 24 points.  Boyle County was led by Staed and Tamme with 11 and nine points respectively. 

Owensboro Titans  46     South Laurel   31   (Fifth Place)
Owensboro was led in victory by 6-0 David Howard, 5-11 Andrew Howard, 6-5 Jay Ivey, and 5-8 D. Denton with 10, nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  South Laurel was led by 6-2 Walt Allen with 18 points.

Central Kentucky D-1  53     Central Kentucky Express  46   (Third Place)
Central Kentucky D-1 was led by 6-1 James Dews and 6-6 Patrick Elliott with 19 and nine points respectively.  Central Kentucky Express was led by Pete Gifford with 19 points. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  44     East Kentucky Thunder  40   (Championship)
These two teams have been matched on several occasions and always have a competitive game.  Today was no exception as the Warriors outlasted East Kentucky Thunder to claim the championship.  The victors were led by Jeff Dawson, Chris Tichenor, and 6-4 Derrick Smith with 15, nine, and eight points respectively.  East Kentucky Thunder was led by 6-2 P. J. Rase and 6-3 Cameron Thoroughman with 17 and nine points respectively.   

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this outstanding event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling, and names and stats were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  I apologize for missed games and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks but the numbers should be close.  Congratulations to Coach Charlie Givens and the Central Kentucky Warriors for their championship victory over the tough East Kentucky Thunder squad.  East Kentucky Thunder is a talented cohesive unit who has been involved in some outstanding battles with the Warriors this summer. 

There were several outstanding teams in this tourney capable of claiming the title.  Jeff Dawson had an excellent tourney for the champions.   6-3 Ryan Dickerson of Central Kentucky Express has the ability to score both inside and outside.  East Kentucky Thunder’s 6-2 P. J. Rase is ultra smooth and truly understands the game.  6-2 Walt Allen had an excellent tourney for South Laurel.   6-6 Patrick Elliott of Central Kentucky D-1 is a force in the paint.  6-3 Tanner Johnson (Highlands) and 6-7 Brett Miller (Ashland) are also players to watch in the future.  6-5 Seth Lawless played well for the Southland Stars.  The Derby City Players had a very athletic team with a lot of promise.  There was a ton of talent representing the Louisville squads.  The Owensboro Titans played well in the tourney.  There was some excellent coaching in the tourney – remember the name Derek Springate, who did an excellent job guiding Boyle County to the final eight.  Springate coaches the way he played, extolling his players to work hard and scrap for every loose ball and rebound.  Team Louisville may have new players from year to year but they will always make a run in the tourneys.  Northern Kentucky is always represented in these events.  Never worry about graduated stars in Kentucky basketball – the new crop is in the house.

Acknowledgments

A special note of appreciation to Ken Farley and the rest of the Kentucky Basketball Academy family and to the Mills family.  These events create a ton of logistic problems but somehow it all comes together to make a top- flight event.  The unsung heroes of these events are the coaches and parents who give countless hours of support.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .