Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 13 and Under

Lexington, Kentucky
May 10-12 and May 18-19, 2002

2002 by Ron Harrison

There are 54 teams competing for the championship of this age division.  Competition will be over two weekends in Lexington and Woodford County with the majority of the games played at the Kentucky Basketball Academy and the final eight being played on May 18-19.  The 54 teams entered are Louisville Stars, Central Kentucky Warriors, Warren County Hawks, Metcalfe Hornets, Northern Kentucky Panthers, Oldham (Durham) Dawgs, Calloway County, Grayson County, Scott Cardinals, South Suns, Lincoln County, Monroe Magic, Pendleton County, Northern Kentucky Cold Spring El., Franklin County Flyers, Grant County, Team Louisville, Bell County Bobcats, Prestonsburg, Lawrence County, Breathitt County, Wesley Ch. Riders, Newport Wildcats, Oldham County Parks & Rec., Bowling Green Blazers, Eastern Kentucky Stars, Northern Kentucky Shooting Stars, Western Kentucky Stars, Knott County Stars, Louisville Warriors, Tri-County Bluedevils, Northern Kentucky Tarheels, Central Bearcats, Cumberland Lakers, Ft. Knox Blazers, South Laurel, Oldham Wolfpack, Georgetown Middle, Northern Kentucky Jazz, Shelby Red Devils, Northern Kentucky Hornets, Virgie, Mason County Royals, Dorton Wildcats, Tates Creek, Boyle County, Spencer County, Caldwell County, Lexington Catholic, Northern Kentucky Rockets, Bloomfield Blazers, Northern Kentucky Young Guns, Tri-Co. Wizards, and Allen County Scottsville.  

Friday May 10th, 2002 

Pool Play

Scott Cardinals

56

Lincoln County

45

 

Georgetown Middle

42

South Laurel

36

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

49

Bowling Green Blazers

22

 

Western Kentucky Stars

70

Knott Stars

30

 

Northern Kentucky Cold Spring

56

Franklin County

45

 

Oldham Wolfpack

43

Northern Kentucky Jazz

30

 

Dorton Wildcats

48

Spencer County

31

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

54

Caldwell County

33

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

92

Central Kentucky Bearcats

30

 

Northern Kentucky Hornets

40

Shelby Red Devils

34

 

Ft. Knox Blazers

47

Cumberland Lakers

36

 

Northern Kentucky Panthers

32

Oldham (Durham) Dawgs

23

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

101

Louisville Stars

27

 

Monroe Magic

56

Pendleton County

34

 

Team Louisville

52

Grant County

27

 

Tri-Co. Wizards

49

Northern Kentucky Young Guns

45

 

Mason County Royals

62

Virgie

36

 

South Suns

58

Grayson County

53

 

Tates Creek

46

Boyle County

26

 

Louisville Warriors

71

Tri-County Bluedevils

53

 

Breathitt County

38

Newport Wildcats

32

 

Allen County Scottsville

52

Warren County Hawks

36

 

Scott Cards  56     Lincoln County  45
Scott County was led by 5-7 Cameron Mingua with 17 points.  Lincoln County was led by 5-3 Kelly Reed, 5-4 Josh Hurst and 5-5 Braxton Miller with 10, nine and eight points respectively. 

Georgetown Middle  42     South Laurel  36   (Overtime)
Georgetown was led by Cody Andrews and Jordan Lee with 12 and 11 points respectively.  South Laurel was led by 5-10 Ty Proffitt and 6-0 Mark Conley with 11 and 10 points respectively.   

Eastern Kentucky Stars  49     Bowling Green Blazers  32
The Stars were led by 6-0 Billy Blanton and 5-11 Drew McDavid with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Bowling Green was led by 5-11 Jeremy Anderson with 16 points. 

Western Kentucky Stars  70     Knott County  Stars  30
The victors were led by 6-0 Tyson White, 5-2 Shane Satterfield, and 5-7 Kyle Swedenburg with  15, 13, and 12 points respectively.  The Knott County Stars were paced by Mosley with 12 points. 

Dorton  48     Spencer County  31
Dorton was led by 5-8 Kyle Goodson with 19 points while Spencer County was led by 6-0 Jonathan Christian with 10 points.

Northern Kentucky Cold Spring  56     Franklin County  45
Cold Spring was led by 6-0 Troy Cooper and 5-6 Tyler Sandfoss with 17 and 16 points respectively.   Franklin County was led by Ammons with 24 points.

Northern Kentucky Rockets  54     Caldwell County  33
The Rockets were led by 5-7 Jimmy Ryan and 5-10 Zach Kieman with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Caldwell County was led by 5-10 Matt Fraliex with 18 points. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  92     Central Kentucky Bearcats  30
The Tarheels were led by Justin Bendeitt, 5-3 Michael Hester,  6-0 Nathaniel Edmondson, and 5-9 Justin Kohrs, with 18, 15, 13, and 13 points respectively.  The Bearcats were led by 5-3 Aaron Tubbs with 13 points. 

Northern Kentucky Hornets  41     Shelby Red Devils  34
The victors were led by 5-6 Michael Hasson and 5-9 Noah Litmer with 13 and nine points respectively.  The Red Devils were led by 5-7 Orrie Carter and 6-1 Israel Chambers with nine and eight points respectively. 

Fort Knox Blazers 47     Cumberland Lakers  36
The Blazers were led by 5-9 Walter Perry and 5-10 Kevin Ardis with 19 and 18 points respectively.  The Lakers were led by Sears with 17 points.

Northern Kentucky Panthers  32     Oldham (Durham) Dawgs  23
The Panthers were led by 5-9 Erik Jacob with seven points, while the Dawgs were led by 5-9 Tom Melchion with seven points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  101     Louisville  Stars  27
The Warriors were led by 5-8 Trae Cunningham, 5-5 Travis Bowman, 5-2 Chase Minnifield, and 5-6 Terry Cayson with 16, 14, 14 and 14 points respectively.  The Louisville Stars were led by 5-10 Josh Williams with 10 points.

Monroe Magic  56     Pendleton County  34
Monroe Magic was led by 6-1 Billy Murphy with 18 points.  Pendleton County was led by 5-8 Brad Smith  and 5-9 Abram Crozier with 10 and seven points respectively. 

Team Louisville  52     Grant County  27
Team Louisville was led by Corey Gainey with 22 points.  Grant County was led by 5-0 Jon Livingood and 4-11 Josh Shipp 10 and eight points respectively.  

Tri-Co. Wizards  49     Northern Kentucky Young Guns  45
The Wizards were led by 5-7 Travis Massey and 5-7 Billy Graves with 13 and 10 points respectively.  The Young Guns were paced by 5-4 Matthew Riley and 5-7 Josh Elbert with 10 points each. 

Mason County  Royals  62     Virgie  36
Mason County was led by 5-6 Chase Crawford with 14 points.  Virgie was led by Johnson with 12 points.

Saturday May 11th, 2002 

Pool Play   

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

76

Cumberland Lakers

19

 

Ft. Knox Blazers

61

Central Kentucky Bearcats

41

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

57

Northern Kentucky Shooting Stars

31

 

Bowling Green Blazers

83

Oldham County Parks & Rec.

20

 

Oldham (Durham) Dawgs

39

Calloway County

31

 

Bell County

54

Team Louisville

52

 

Prestonsburg

44

Grant County

42

 

Louisville Warriors

57

Knott Stars

48

 

Western Kentucky Stars

61

Tri-County Bluedevils

39

 

Tates Creek

35

Dorton Wildcats

32

 

Spencer County

43

Boyle County

14

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

43

Lexington Catholic

19

 

Caldwell County

48

Bloomfield Blazers

32

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

74

Ft. Knox

24

 

Cumberland Lakers

44

Central Kentucky Bearcats

42

 

South Suns

48

Scott Cardinals

47

 

Grayson County

55

Lincoln County

52

 

Bell County

42

Grant County

21

 

Team Louisville

51

Prestonsburg

22

 

Tri-County Bluedevils

61

Knott Stars

57

 

Western Kentucky Stars

48

Louisville Warriors

40

 

Oldham Wolfpack

46

South Laurel

41

 

Georgetown Middle

48

Northern Kentucky Jazz

34

 

Newport Wildcats

72

Wesley Christian

22

 

Northern Kentucky Hornets

53

Virgie

47

 

Mason County Royals

66

Shelby County

50

 

Allen County Scottsville

59

Northern Kentucky Young Guns

45

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

85

Warren County Hawks

11

 

Tates Creek

56

Spencer County

49

 

Dorton Wildcats

59

Boyle County

20

 

Northern Kentucky Panthers

44

Calloway County

37

 

Monroe Magic

63

Northern Kentucky Cold Spring El.

52

 

Franklin County Flyers

41

Pendleton County

19

 

Breathitt County

51

Wesley Christian

30

 

Mason County

50

Northern Kentucky Hornets

47

 

Shelby County

51

Virgie

43

 

South Laurel

53

Northern Kentucky Jazz

29

 

Oldham Wolfpack

32

Georgetown Middle

30

 

South Suns

59

Lincoln County

44

 

Grayson County

61

Scott Cardinals

38

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

79

Oldham County Parks & Rec.

14

 

Northern Kentucky Shooting Stars

45

Bowling Green Blazers

36

 

Warren County Hawks

47

Louisville Stars

25

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars  57     Northern Kentucky Shooting Stars  31
Eastern Kentucky was led by 5-9 Robby Wilcox and 5-11 Drew McDavid with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky was led by Scott Gray with 13 points.

Bowling Green Blazers  83     Oldham County Parks & Rec.  20      
Bowling Green was led by 5-9 Nick Britt and 5-11 Jeremy Anderson with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Oldham County was led by 4-11 Eric Dunlap, 5-4 Tyler Luckett, and 5-4 Jim Daniels with five points each. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  76     Cumberland Lakers  19
6-0 Ryan Luster led the Tarheels with 22 points while the Lakers were led by 5-8 T. W. Sears with seven points.

Fort Knox Blazers 61     Central Kentucky Bearcats  41
The Blazers were led by 5-9 Walter Perry with 16 points.  The Bearcats were led by 5-10 Clifton Willoughby and 5-2 Andrew Miller with 14 and 11 points respectively. 

Prestonsburg  44     Grant County  42
Prestonsburg was led by 5-7 Lincoln Slone, 5-10 Justin Kretzer, and 5-8 Justin Conn with 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Grant County was led by 5-10 Tommy Hornback and 5-0 Jon Livingood with 13 and 10 points respectively.  

Bell County  54     Team Louisville  52
Bell County was led by Ryan Whitaker and Logan Blackburn with 17 and 14 points respectively, while Gary Spence led Team Louisville with 16 points.  

Tates Creek  35     Dorton  32
Tates Creek was led by D. J. Dowlen with 14 points, 5-8 Kyle Goodson led Dorton with 12 points.

Spencer County  43     Boyle County  14
The victors were led by Lyons with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Rockets  43     Lexington Catholic  19
The Rockets were led by 6-0 Jared Harris and 5-7 Jimmy Ryan with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by Allen with eight points. 

South Suns  48     Scott County  Cards 47
The Suns were led by 6-0 Corey Civils, 6-3 Tyler Smith, and 6-1 Richard Carver with 19, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Scott County was paced by 5-7 Cameron Mingua, 5-5 Jesse Lokovich, and 5-11 Chris James with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Grayson County  55     Lincoln County  52
Grayson County was led by 5-5 Sean Embry with 20 points, while 5-11 Derek Todd and 5-4 Trent Calhoun led Lincoln County with 14 and 13 points respectively. 

Bell County  42     Grant County  21
Bell County was led by Ryan Whitaker with 17 points, while Grant County was led by 5-11 Kyle Cordes and 5-0 Jon Livingood with five points each.  

Tri-Co. Bluedevils  61     Knott Stars  57
Tri-Co. was led by Chase Overstreet and Zack Fain with 22 and 21 points respectively.  The Knott Stars were led by 6-1 Miles Amburgey, 5-8 Matt Amburgey, and 5-5 Scott Mosley, with 17, 16, and 15 points respectively. 

Western Kentucky Stars  48     Louisville  Warriors  40
W. Kentucky Stars were led by 5-7 Kyle Swedenburg with 12 points.  The Warriors were led by 5-9 Chris Carree and 5-4 Kyle Flynn with 17 and 12 points respectively. 

Oldham County Wolfpack  46     South Laurel  41
Oldham County was led by Lee with 14 points.  South Laurel was led by 5-10 Ty Proffitt with 16 points including four three point goals.   

Georgetown Middle  48     Northern Kentucky Jazz  34
Georgetown was led today by Matt Walls and Cody Andrews with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Jazz was led by 5-1 Jordan Griffin with 11 points.   

Newport Wildcats  72     Wesley Christian  22
The Wildcats were led by 6-2 Scott Wise with 18 points.  5-9 James Lafferty, 5-4 Bobby Hughes, and 5-5 Shane Duncan led Wesley Christian with five points each.

Mason County  66     Shelby County  50
Mason County was led today by 5-6 Chase Crawford and Newton with 19 and 14 points respectively.  Shelby County was led by 6-1 Israel Chambers and 5-9 Paul Begley with 15 and 14 points respectively. 

Allen County Scottsville  50     Northern Kentucky Young Guns  45
The victors were led by 6-1 Garrett Stone with 18 points.  The Young Guns were led by 5-6 Brandon Schoberg with 15 points. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  85     Warren Hawks  11
The Warriors were led today by 5-5 Travis Bowman with 23 points. 

Tates Creek  56     Spencer County  49
Tates Creek was led by D. J. Dowlen with 24 points.  Spencer County was led by 5-5 Craig Edwards with 30 points including a tournament age group record eight three point goals.

Dorton  59     Boyle County  20
Dorton was led by 5-8 Kyle Goodson and 6-3 Jonah Justice with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Boyle County was led by Alcorn with 10 points. 

Oldham (Durham) Dawgs  39     Calloway County  31
Durham was led by 5-0 Nick Durham with 17 points.  Calloway County was led by 5-9 Jake Tindell and 5-9 Logan Seay with seven points each.

Tourney Round

Central Kentucky Warriors

70

Spencer County

26

 

Tri-Co. Wizards

48

Northern Kentucky Panthers

38

 

South Suns

43

Lexington Catholic

30

 

Monroe Magic

60

Dorton

38

 

Georgetown Middle

47

Northern Kentucky Hornets

22

 

Bell County

48

Ft. Knox Blazers

36

 

Louisville Warriors

def

Breathitt County

 

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

84

Shelby County

30

 

Central Kentucky Warriors  70     Spencer County  26
The Warriors were led by 5-8 Trae Cunningham with 24 points.  Spencer County was led by 5-4 Zack Shields with eight points.  

Tri-Co. Wizards  48     Northern Kentucky Panthers  38
Tri-Co. was led by Graves and 5-7 Travis Massey with 15 and 10 points respectively.  The Panthers were led by 5-7 Jeff Schultz and 5-6 Scott Patterson with 11 and 10 points respectively. 

South Suns  43   Lexington Catholic  30
The Suns were led today by 6-1 Richard Carver and 6-3 Tyler Smith with 14 and 13 points respectively.  with 13 and nine points respectively.  Catholic was led by Newton with 12 points.

Monroe Magic  60     Dorton  38
Monroe Magic was led by 5-9 Kayle Tarter, 5-6 Seth Graves, and 5-6 John Branham with 13, 11 and 10 points respectively.  Dorton was led by 5-8 Kyle Goodson with 19 points.

Bell County  48     Ft. Knox Blazers  36
Bell County was led by Ryan Whitaker with 23 points, while the Blazers were paced by 5-10 Kevin Ardis with 14 points.  

Eastern Kentucky Stars  84     Shelby County  30
The Stars were led by 5-11 Drew McDavid and 5-8 Kasey Clark with 22 and 19 points respectively. .  Shelby County was led by 5-9 Paul Begley with nine points. 

 

Sunday May 12th, 2002 

Tourney Round

West Kentucky Stars

53

Northern Kentucky Young Guns

42

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

67

Bowling Green Blazers

45

 

Oldham County Wolfpack

61

Newport Wildcats

49

 

Team Louisville

72

Northern Kentucky Cold Spring El.

57

 

Mason County Royals

57

Grayson County

37

 

Tates Creek

42

Durham Dawgs

26

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

49

Warren County Hawks

20

 

Allen County Scottsville

def

Calloway County

 

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

79

Tri-Co. Wizards

24

 

Monroe County Magic

55

South Suns

48

 

Georgetown Middle

47

Bell County

44

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

49

Louisville Warriors

30

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

66

West Kentucky Stars

43

 

Oldham County Wolfpack

51

Team Louisville

23

 

Mason County Royals

60

Tates Creek

48

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

44

Allen County Scottsville

36

 

West Kentucky Stars  53     Northern Kentucky Young Guns 42
W. Kentucky Stars were led by 5-7 Joe Smith, 5-4 Aaron Fairrows and 5-7 Kyle Swedenburg with 12, 10 and eight points respectively.  The Young Guns were led by 5-6 Brandon Schoberg and 5-7 Josh Elbert with 12 and nine points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  67     Bowling Green Blazers  45
The Tarheels were led by 6-0 Nathaniel Edmondson with 24 points while the Blazers were led by 5-9 Nick Britt and 5-11 Jeremy Anderson with 17 and 15 points respectively. 

 

Oldham County Wolfpack  61     Newport Wildcats  49
Oldham County was led by Adam Boone with 14 points while Newport was paced by 5-7 Antonio Conrad with 18 points.   

Team Louisville  72     Northern Kentucky Cold Spring  57
Team Louisville was led by Corey Gainey and Marcus Bentley with 32 and 18 points respectively.  Cold Spring was led by 6-0 Troy Cooper and 5-1 Joshua Kidney with 18 and 16 points respectively.  

Mason County  57     Grayson County  37
Mason County was led today by 5-10 Stephen Howell with 19 points.  Grayson County was paced by 5-8 Kyle Skaggs with 25 points including seven three point goals.

Tates Creek  42     Durham Dawgs  26
Tates Creek was led by D. J. Dowlen and Darrell Davis with 12 and 10 points respectively.  The Dawgs were led by 5-0 Nick Durham with 14 points. 

Northern Kentucky Rockets  49     Warren County Hawks  20
The Rockets were led by 5-7 Jimmy Ryan and 5-10 Zach Rose with 11 and 10 points respectively.  The Hawks were led by 5-4 Ricky Smith with 10 points. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  79     Tri-Co. Wizards  24
The Warriors were led by 5-8 Trae Cunningham, 5-6 Greg Combs, and 5-6 Terry Cayson with 19, 12 and 12 points respectively.  The Wizards were led by 5-7 Tyler Hamilton and 5-9 Edward Yeary with five points each.  

Monroe County Magic  55     South Suns  48
Monroe County Magic was led by 5-6 John Branham with 23 points.  The Suns were led by 6-0 Corey Civils, Richard Carver, and 6-3 Tyler Smith with 14, 14, and 11 points respectively. 

Georgetown Middle  47     Bell County  44  
Georgetown Middle was led by Matt Walls and Cody Andrews with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Bell County was led by Ryan Whitaker and Brent Slusher with 22 and 10 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  49     Louisville  Warriors  30
The Stars were led today by 6-0 Billy Blanton, 5-6 Alex Barker, and 5-11 Drew McDavid with 13, 12 and 11 points respectively.  The Warriors were led by 5-9 Chad Rogers with 10 points. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  66     West Kentucky Stars  43
The Tarheels were led by 6-0 Nathaniel Edmondson and Justin Bendeitt with 19 and 14 points respectively.  The W. Kentucky Stars were led by 5-7 Joe Smith and 5-7 Kyle Swedenburg with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Oldham County Wolfpack  51     Team Louisville  23
Wolfpack was led by Chris Lee and Josh Koebel with 17 and 11 points respectively.  Team Louisville was led by Tom Pillischafske with nine points.

Mason County Royals  60     Tates Creek  48
Mason County was led today by 5-6 Chase Crawford and 5-10 Stephen Howell with 17 and 15 points respectively.   Tates Creek was led by D. J. Dowlen and Chris Floyd with 16 and 15 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Rockets  44   Allen County Scottsville  36
The Rockets were led by 5-7 Jimmy Ryan and 6-0 Jared Harris with 17 and 15 points respectively.  Allen County Scottsville was led by 5-8 Luc Graves and 6-1 Garrett Stone with 16 and 14 points respectively. 

 

Saturday May 18th, 2002 

Final Eight

Eastern Kentucky Stars

56

Georgetown Middle

31

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

79

Monroe County Magic

29

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

48

Oldham County Wolfpack

34

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets

42

Mason County Royals

28

 

Georgetown Middle

47

Monroe County Magic

42

(Consolation)

Oldham County Wolfpack

52

Mason County Royals

44

(Consolation)

Eastern Kentucky Stars  56     Georgetown Middle  31
The Stars were led by 6-0 Billy Blanton, 5-8 Kasey Clark, and 5-11 Drew McDavid with 15, 11 and 11 points respectively.  Georgetown Middle was led by Cody Andrews and Matt Walls with 10 and seven points respectively.    

Central Kentucky Warriors  79     Monroe County Magic  29
The Warriors were led by 5-8 Trae Cunningham, 5-6 Terry Cayson, and 5-5 Travis Bowman with 15, 14 and 13 points respectively.  Monroe County was led by 5-6 John Branham with 13 points. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  48     Oldham County Wolfpack  34
The Tarheels were led by 5-3 Michael Hester and 6-0 Nathaniel Edmondson with 11 and nine points respectively.  Oldham County was led by Koebel, Jennings, and O’Bannion with seven, six, and six points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Rockets  42   Mason County Royals  28
The Rockets were led by 5-7 Jimmy Ryan, 5-10 Zach Rose and 5-10 Zach Kiernan with 10, nine and six points respectively.  Mason County was paced by 5-10 Stephen Howell and 5-6 Chase Crawford with seven and six points respectively.  

Georgetown Middle  47     Monroe County Magic  42   (Consolation)  
Georgetown was paced by Cody Andrews with 22 points, while Monroe County was led by 6-1 Billy Murphy and 5-9 Kayle Tarter with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Oldham County Wolfpack  53   Mason County Royals  44   (Consolation)
Oldham County was led by Matt Spencer and Adam Boone with 13 and 12 points respectively.  The Royals were led by William Newton with 16 points.  

 

Sunday May 19th, 2002 

Tourney Round

Eastern Kentucky Stars

38

Central Kentucky Warriors

33

Semifinal

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

47

Northern Kentucky Rockets

36

Semifinal

Georgetown Middle

38

Oldham County Wolfpack

32

5th Place

Central Kentucky Warriors

58

Northern Kentucky Rockets

45

3rd Place

Eastern Kentucky Stars

37

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

35

Championship

Eastern Kentucky Stars  38     Central Kentucky Warriors  33   (Semifinal)
The Stars withstood a Warrior rally to claim the victory and advance to the title game.  The Stars were led today by 6-0 Billy Blanton, 5-9 Robby Wilcox, and 5-11 Drew McDavid with 11, nine and eight points respectively.  The Warriors were led today by 5-5 Travis Bowman and 5-8 Trae Cunningham with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  47     Northern Kentucky Rockets  36   (Semifinal)
The Tarheels were led by 6-0 Nathaniel Edmondson and 5-6 Austin Hill with 17 and 11 points respectively. The Rockets were led by 5-2 Brandon Brown, 5-10 Zach Rose, and 5-7 Jimmy Uebel with 12, eight, and eight points respectively.   

Georgetown Middle  38     Oldham County Wolfpack  32   (Fifth Place)
Georgetown was led today by Matt Walls and Cody Andrews with 13 and nine points respectively.  Oldham County was led by Chris Lee and Adam Boone with 10 and eight points respectively

Central Kentucky Warriors  58     Northern Kentucky Rockets  45   (Third Place) 
The Warriors were led today by 5-6 Terry Cayson, 5-6 Greg Combs, and 5-2 Chase Minnifield with 14, 11 and nine points respectively.  The Rockets were led by 6-0 Jared Harris, 5-7 Jimmy Ryan, and 5-10 Zach Rose with 11, nine, and seven points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  37     Northern Kentucky Tarheels  35   (Championship)
5-8 Kasey Clark hit a shot in the lane with four seconds remaining to give the Stars the victory in a hotly contested game.  The victors were led by 6-0 Billy Blanton, 5-11 Drew McDavid, and 5-8 Kasey Clark with 11, nine and six points respectively.  The Tarheels were led by 6-0 Nathaniel Edmondson and 5-8 Duran Jefferson with 14 and eight points respectively. 

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in yet another outstanding AAU event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling, and names and stats were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  I apologize for missed games and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks but the numbers should be close.  Congratulations to the Eastern Kentucky Stars for their victory over a very good Northern Kentucky Tarheels squad.  Eastern Kentucky Stars also had to defeat the talented Central Kentucky Warriors in the semifinal. 

Eastern Kentucky Stars had several players who had impressive tourneys with 6-0 Billy Blanton and 5-11 Drew McDavid putting up some good numbers.  6-0 Nathaniel Edmondson had an excellent tourney for the Tarheels.  Central Kentucky Warriors got strong performances from 5-8 Trae Cunningham and 5-5 Travis Bowman.  Ryan Whitaker had an excellent tourney for Bell County.  Cody Andrews and Matt Walls put up some nice numbers for Georgetown Middle and D. J. Dowlen was impressive for Tates Creek.  5-9 Nick Britt played well for the Bowling Green Blazers.  5-5 Craig Edwards had a great individual game for Spencer County in a 56-49 loss to Tates Creek as he tallied 30 points including eight three pointers. 

Several outstanding players did not put up large numbers because of team balance, which is after all what team basketball is all about.  I thought there were some excellent coaching performances in this tourney and I thought the talent was very good for this age.  While it is difficult and even unfair to gaze into the crystal ball concerning these young athletes, it is obvious that many of the players we viewed this weekend will eventually star in high school.  The legacy of high school basketball in Kentucky too great to expect otherwise

Acknowledgments

A special note of appreciation to Ken Farley and the rest of the Kentucky Basketball Academy family and to the Mills family.  Also a great deal of appreciation to the coaches who always find time to answer questions and give insights on their teams and players.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .