Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 15, 16 and 17 All Stars
Girls 15, 16 and 17 All Stars

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 3-5, 2002

2002 by Ron Harrison

The fourteen teams entered in the Boys 15 and Under division were Northern Kentucky MO, Dale Hollow Lakers, Team Louisville White, Paris/Bourbon County, Northern Kentucky Flyers, Western Kentucky Bearcats, Frankfort Cubs, Jackson, Newburg Bears, Northern Kentucky Wildcats, Quad City, Team Louisville Red, Northern Kentucky Cats, and Bath County.   The Boys 16 and Under division was represented by the following eight teams: Team Louisville Red, London Bearcats, Western Kentucky Cardinals, Fern Creek Bengals, Louisville Sting, Owensboro Stars, Team Louisville White, and Bowling Green Bombers. The teams competing for the Boys 17 and Under championship were division were Waggener Wildcats, Bowling Green/Warren County, Lexington Salvation Army, Dale Hollow Lakers, Lexington Coyotes, Bluegrass All-Stars, Northern Kentucky Heat, Lexington Bluedevils, R & W All-Stars, and Western Kentucky Kings. 

The three teams competing for the Girls 15 and Under Championship were Whitesburg, Bullitt East, and Central Kentucky Sharks.  The nine teams entered in the Girls 16 and Under division were Lexington Lady Diamonds, L. Lady Hoopstars,  N. E. Kentucky Lady Vikings, Ashland Kittens, S. Sharpshooters, Lexington Lady Knights, East Kentucky Storm, BMH Players, and Northern Kentucky Tarheels.  The three teams competing for the Girls 17 and Under title were Central Kentucky Storm, Northern Kentucky Bluegrass Bruins, and Northern Kentucky Krueger.

Friday May 3rd, 2002 

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Newburg Bears

87

Quad City

84

 

Northern Kentucky MO

61

Team Louisville White

61

 

Paris/Bourbon County

vs.

Dale Hollow Lakers

-

no score reported

Team Louisville Red

72

Bath County

64

 

Frankfort Cubs

73

Jackson

54

 

Western Kentucky Bearcats

63

Northern Kentucky Flyers

44

 

Team Louisville Red  72     Bath County  64
Team Louisville was led by 6-2 Bret Saxton and 6-2 Kyle Saxton with 16 points each.  Bath County was paced by 6-2 J. J. Hughes with 24 points.

Frankfort Cubs  73     Jackson  54
Frankfort was led by 6-1 Will Current and 6-1 Aaron Dunaway with 39 and 24 points respectively.  6-1 Steven Vanzant led Jackson with 18 points.

Western Kentucky Bearcats  63     Northern Kentucky Flyers  44
The Bearcats were led by 5-11 Andrew Hancock and 6-4 Mike Schwindel with 15 and 10 points respectively.  The Flyers were led by 6-0 Scott Jacobs with 19 points.

Boys 16 and Under

 

Fern Creek Bengals

104

London Bearcats

56

 

Team Louisville Red

72

Western Kentucky Cardinals

69

 

Team Louisville White

def.

Louisville Sting

-

forfeit

Owensboro Stars

92

Bowling Green Bombers

65

 

Fern Creek Bengals  104     London Bearcats  56
Fern Creek was led today by 6-0 Jay Whitney with 25 points.  6-6 Dathan Martin, 6-5 Branden Hamby, and 6-7 Mario Urrutia added 16, 16, and 13 points respectively.  The Bearcats were led by 5-8 Raymond Jones with 34 points.

Team Louisville Red  72     Western Kentucky Cardinals  69
Louisville was led by 5-11 Camron Brown with 27 points while the Cardinals were paced by 6-2 Wes Hamilton who poured in 28 points. 

Owensboro Stars  92     Bowling Green Bombers  65
The Stars were led by 5-9 Michael James, 6-3 John Worth III, and 5-10 Richard Long with 21, 20 and 15 points respectively.  Bowling Green was led by 5-10 David Byrd with 13 points. 

Boys 17 and Under

 

Lexington Salvation Army

def.

Waggener

-

forfeit

Northern Kentucky Heat

87

Lexington Bluedevils

74

 

Bluegrass All-Stars

81

Lexington Coyotes

47

 

R&W All Stars

87

Western Kentucky Kings

75

 

Northern Kentucky Heat  87     Lexington Bluedevils  74
Northern Kentucky Heat was led by 6-7 Mike Brock, 6-3 Russ Bramlage, and 6-2 Tyler Jones with 26, 20, and 17 points respectively.  The Bluedevils were led by 5-8 Branden Bowman and 5-10 Lamont Campbell with 25 and 18 points respectively. 

Bluegrass All Stars  81     Lexington Coyotes  47
Bluegrass was led by 6-1 Keandre Fulks and 6-5 Arthur Latham with 20 and 14 points respectively.  The Coyotes were led by Jessie White with 10 points. 

R&W All Stars  87     Western Kentucky Kings  75
R&W was led by 6-0 Tyler Hicks and 6-3 Jeremy Nettles with 22 and 18 points respectively.  The Kings were led by their backcourt duo of 6-1 Pookie Taylor and 5-10 Jacob Raymond with 21 and 17 points respectively. 

Girls 16 and Under

 

Louisville Hoopstars

69

N. E. Kentucky Lady Vikings

55

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

54

BMH Players

46

 

S. Sharpshooters

61

Lexington Lady Knights

59

 

Louisville Hoopstars  69    N. E. Kentucky Lady Vikings  55
The Hoopstars was led today by 5-7 Kellie Peyton and 6-2 Ashley Lewallen with 32 and 22 points respectively.  The Vikings were led by Melanie Cornett, Samantha Rice, and Randi Wallace with 19, 11, and 11 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  54     BMH Players  46
The Tarheels were led by 6-0 Nichole Chiodi with 11 points while 5-6 Patrika Barlow led BMH with 25 points. 

S. Sharpshooters  61     Lexington Lady Knights  59
The Sharpshooters were led by 5-7 Paige Guffey, 5-3 Johnna Abney, and 5-6 Amber Guffey with 16, 13 and 10 points respectively.  The Lady Knights were led by 5-5 Lesley Server, 6-0 Chelsea Chowning, and 5-10 Sarah Schell with 19, 19 and eight points respectively.  Server connected on six three point attempts.

Saturday May 4th, 2002 

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Northern Kentucky Flyers

78

Jackson

16

 

Team Louisville White

78

Dale Hollow Lakers

41

 

Northern Kentucky Cats

65

Bath County

61

 

Northern Kentucky MO

65

Paris/Bourbon County

61

 

Western Kentucky Bearcats

61

Frankfort Cubs

42

 

Quad City

59

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

56

 

Frankfort Cubs

def.

Northern Kentucky Flyers

 

 

Western Kentucky Bearcats

73

Jackson

18

 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

85

Newburg Bears

81

 

Paris/Bourbon County

90

Team Louisville White

81

 

Northern Kentucky MO

59

Dale Hollow Lakers

54

 

Team Louisville Red

67

Northern Kentucky Cats

49

 

Northern Kentucky Flyers  78     Jackson  16
5-10 Nate Wilkerson led a balanced Flyer attack with 13 points.  Jackson was led by 5-10 Michael Ritchie with nine points.

Team Louisville White  78     Dale Hollow Lakers  41
Team Louisville was led by 6-4 Jacob Bream, 6-2 Maurice Grinter, 5-9 Keith Nash, and 6-0 Alex Gravelle with 16, 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Dale Hollow was led by 6-2 Charlie Stearns and 6-3 Matt Reeder with 17 and 13 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky MO  65     Paris/Bourbon County  61
Northern Kentucky MO was led by 5-7 Scott Bibbins and 6-2 Joe Mando with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Paris/Bourbon County was paced by Deron Brown with 18 points on six three point goals.  Tyrell Howard added 16 points.

Western Kentucky Bearcats  61     Frankfort Cubs  42
The victors were led by 6-3 Derek Adams with 15 points on five three point goals.  6-1 Jeremy Keye added 12 points.  Frankfort was led by 6-1 Aaron Dunaway and 6-1 Will Current with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Quad City  59     Northern Kentucky Wildcats (Provident)  56
Quad City was led by 5-10 John McCarthy, 5-11 John Wardlaw, and 6-2 Michael Scott with 11, 11 and 10 points respectively.  The Wildcats were led by 6-0 Jackson Capel with 20 points including five three point baskets.  6-1 D. J. Corbett and 6-4 Brennan Votel added 12 and 11 points.

Western Kentucky Bearcats  73     Jackson  18
6-3 Zack Bernard led a balanced Bearcat attack with 16 points.  6-1 Elijah Gross led Jackson with six points.

Northern Kentucky Wildcats (Provident)  85     Newberg  81
 The Wildcats were led in this high scoring affair by 6-0 Jackson Capel, 6-4 Brennan Votel, 6-1 Sam Lageman and 5-10 Joel Fox with 22, 15, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Newburg was led by 6-0 Dominic Tifford and 6-0 Deon Eiland with 31 and 17 points respectively. 

Paris/Bourbon County  90     Team Louisville White  81
Paris/Bourbon County was led by Deron Brown, Tyrell Howard, Brian Brett, and Dequin Hawkins with 18, 17, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Team Louisville was led by 5-9 Keith Nash, 6-2 Maurice Grinter, and 6-0 Alex Gravelle with 22, 20, and 14 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky MO  59    Dale Hollow Lakers  54
Northern Kentucky MO was led by 5-10 Charles Kinney with 13 points.  The Lakers were led by 6-2 Charlie Stearns and 6-3 Matt Reeder with 19 and 17 points respectively.

Team Louisville Red  67     Northern Kentucky Cats  49
Team Louisville was led by 6-2 Justin Royles, 6-0 Andrew Robinson, and 6-2 Bret Saxton with 20, 16 and 15 points respectively.  The Cats were led by 6-6 Keaton Belcher and 5-8 Michael Afterkirk with 18 and 11 points respectively.

Boys 16 and Under

 

Western Kentucky Cardinals

92

London Bearcats

47

 

Fern Creek Bengals

84

Team Louisville Red

78

 

Team Louisville White

98

Bowling Green Bombers

51

 

Owensboro Stars

def.

Louisville Sting

-

forfeit

Team Louisville Red

vs.

London Bearcats

-

no score 

Bowling Green Bombers

def.

Louisville Sting

-

 forfeit

Fern Creek Bengals

66

Western Kentucky Cardinals

49

 

Team Louisville White

87

Owensboro Stars

75

 

Western Kentucky Cardinals  92     London Bearcats  47
The Cardinals were led today by 6-3 Jamie Jackson, 6-2 Wes Hamilton, and 5-11 Mark Martin with 19, 15, and 14 points respectively.  The Bearcats were led by 5-8 Raymond Jones with 16 points.

Fern Creek Bengals  84     Team Louisville Red  78
Fern Creek won this battle of Louisville and was led by 6-5 Branden Hamby and 6-7 Mario Urrutia with 21 and 19 points respectively.  Team Louisville Red was paced by 5-11 Camron Brown and Roger Porterfield with 33 and 18 points respectively. 

Fern Creek Bengals  66     Western Kentucky Cardinals  49
Fern Creek was led to victory by 6-5 Branden Hamby, 6-0 Mitchell Huff, and 6-7 Mario Urrutia with 18, 12, and 10 points respectively.  The Cardinals were led by 6-3 Jamie Jackson with 18 points. 

Team Louisville White  87     Owensboro Stars  75
6-0 Rajon Rondo poured in 36 points to lead Team Louisville White to victory.  Owensboro was led by 5-10 Richard Long with 25 points including five three point goals.  6-3 Seth Oldham and 6-3 John Worth III added 16 points each. 

Boys 17 and Under

 

Lexington Salvation Army

85

Bowling Green/Warren County

45

 

Bluegrass All-Stars

104

Dale Hollow Lakers

55

 

Lexington Bluedevils

74

R&W All Stars

64

 

Northern Kentucky Heat

81

Western Kentucky Kings

79

 

Bowling Green/Warren County

def.

Waggener

-

forfeit

Lexington Coyotes

92

Dale Hollow Lakers

52

 

Bluegrass All Stars  104     Dale Hollow Lakers  55
Bluegrass was led by 6-1 Keandre Fulks, 6-5 Demetius Guions, and 6-3 Blake Powers with 20, 19 and 17 points respectively.  Dale Hollow was led by 6-3 Charlie Hardin and 5-11 Jason Gibson with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Lexington Bluedevils   74     R&W All Stars  64
The Bluedevils were led by 6-7 John Patterson and 5-10 Branden Coles with 18 and 17 points respectively.  5-10 Lamont Campbell added 14 points.  R&W was led by 6-0 Tyler Hicks with 17 points.  6-3 Jeremy Nettles added 15 points and pulled down 10 rebounds. 

Lexington Coyotes  92     Dale Hollow Lakers  52
The Coyotes were led by Jessie Moten with 17 points.  Sandberg added 15 points on five three pointers and Tory Robertson added 14 points.  The Lakers were led by 6-0 Michael DeForest and 6-0 Michael Emberton with 13 and 12 points respectively.   

Girls 15 and Under

 

Whitesburg

54

Central Kentucky Sharks

46

 

Whitesburg

46

Bullitt East

29

 

Central Kentucky Sharks

69

Bullitt East

43

 

Whitesburg  54    Central Kentucky Sharks  46
Whitesburg was led by 5-8 Whitney Hogg, 6-1 Ashley Stidham, and 5-10 Camille Cook with 15, 13 and 10 points respectively.  5-9 Madison Flowers led the Sharks with 19 points. 

Whitesburg  46     Bullett East  29
Whitesburg was led by 5-8 Whitney Hogg and 6-1 Ashley Stidham with 14 points each.  Bullitt East was paced by 5-10 Kasey Harrod and 5-6 Abby Thompson with seven points each. 

Central Kentucky Sharks  69     Bullett East  43
The Sharks were led by 5-11 Taran Johnson, 5-9 Katie Irvine, and 5-9 Madison Flowers with 15, 11 and 11 points respectively.  Bullitt East was led by 5-6 Abby Thompson with 14 points.

Girls 16 and Under

 

Lexington Lady Knights

54

Ashland Kittens

50

 

N. E. Kentucky Lady Vikings

def.

Lexington Lady Diamonds

-

forfeit

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

53

East Kentucky Storm

52

 

S. Sharpshooters

61

Ashland Kittens

53

 

Louisville Lady Hoopstars

def.

Lexington Lady Diamonds

-

forfeit

East Kentucky Storm

64

BMH Players

55

 

Lexington Lady Knights  54    Ashland Kittens  50
The Lady Knights were led by 6-0 Chelsea Chowning with 25 points.  Ashland was paced by Latasha Henry and Jillian Samons with 20 and 14 points respectively.   

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  53     East Kentucky Storm  52
5-6 Bethany Marks hit a shot at the buzzer to give the Tarheels the victory.  The Tarheels were led by 5-11 Heather Maudlin with 13 points.   East Kentucky Storm was led by Kelly Jo Moore and Desiree Cassady with 15 and 13 points respectively. 

S. Sharpshooters  61     Ashland Kittens  53
The Sharpshooters were led by 5-7 Paige Guffey and 5-6 Amber Guffey with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Ashland was led by Ashley Renfroe and Runyon with 13 and 11 points respectively.   

East Kentucky Storm  64     BMH Players  55
East Kentucky Storm was led by Kelly Jo Moore and Desiree Cassady with 17 and 11 points respectively.  BMH Players were led by 5-6 Patrika Barlow and 5-5 Piper Lindsey with 22 and 14 points respectively. 

Girls 17 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Storm

48

Northern Kentucky Krueger

30

 

Bluegrass Bruins

63

Northern Kentucky Krueger

34

 

Central Kentucky Storm

56

Bluegrass Bruins

35

 

Central Kentucky Storm  48    Northern Kentucky Krueger  30
Central Kentucky Storm was led by Tracy Harbut and Ashley Garrard with 16 and 11 points respectively.  5-11 Megan Wood and 6-1 Amber Sims led Northern Kentucky Krueger with eight and seven points respectively. 

Bluegrass Bruins  63     Northern Kentucky Krueger  34
The Bruins were led today by 5-6 Missy Suter and 5-9 Ashlie Noll with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Krueger was led by 5-11 Megan Wood and 5-6 Kasey Kennedy with eight and six points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Storm  56     Bluegrass Bruins  35
Central Kentucky Storm was led by A. Slaughter and Tracy Harbut with 16 and 12 points respectively.  The Bruins were led by 5-9 Ashlie Noll  and 5-6 Megan Fletcher with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under

 

Northern Kentucky MO

56

Bath County

32

 

Quad City

64

Western Kentucky Bearcats

58

 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

61

Frankfort Cubs

53

 

Team Louisville Red

85

Paris/Bourbon County

60

 

Quad City  64     Western Kentucky Bearcats  58
6-2 Michael Scott and 5-10 John McCarthy led Quad City with 18 and 16 points respectively.  The Bearcats were led by 6-3 Derek Adams and 6-1 Justin Cortez with 21 and 16 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Wildcats (Provident)  61     Frankfort Cubs  53
The Wildcats were led by 6-2 Gerbus and 6-1 D. J. Corbett with 21 and 13 points respectively.  The Cubs were led by 6-1 Aaron Dunaway with 25 points.

Team Louisville Red  85     Paris/Bourbon County  60
Team Louisville was led by 6-2 Justin Royles with 30 points while Brian Brett and Deron Brown led Paris with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

Boys 17 and Under

 

Lexington Bluedevils

88

Dale Hollow Lakers

63

 

Lexington Salvation Army

97

Lexington Bluedevils

62

 

R&W All Stars

86

Lexington Coyotes

82

 

Bluegrass All-Stars

59

Bowling Green/Warren County

26

 

Northern Kentucky Heat

78

Western Kentucky Kings

68

 

Lexington Bluedevils   88     Dale Hollow Lakers  63
The Bluedevils were led by 6-1 Joe Harden, 6-7 John Patterson, and 5-8 Branden Bowman with 22, 13 and 12 points respectively.  Dale Hollow was paced by 6-0 Michael DeForest and 6-3 Charlie Hardin with 16 and 14 points respectively. 

Lexington Salvation Army  97     Lexington Bluedevils   62
Salvation Army was led by Jerome Givens, 6-3 Harrison Morton, and 6-3 Demetrius Green with 19, 18 and 17 points respectively.  The Bluedevils were led by 6-1 Joe Harden and 5-8 Branden Bowman with 22  and 15 points respectively.  

R&W All Stars  92     Lexington Coyotes  52
6-0 Tyler Hicks and 6-1 Troy Harris led R&W with 26 and 25 points respectively, while Kenny Hale led the Coyotes with 21 points. 

Northern Kentucky Heat  78     Western Kentucky Kings  68
6-2 Tyler Jones, 6-7 Mike Brock, and 6-3 Russ Bramlage, led Northern Kentucky Heat with 19, 16, and 15 points respectively.  The Kings were led by 6-3 Ryan Brown, 5-10 Jacob Raymond, and 6-1 Pookie Taylor with 23, 20 and 18 points respectively. 

Girls 16 and Under

 

Louisville Lady Hoopstars

52

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

44

 

Lexington Lady Knights

63

BMH Players

49

 

S. Sharpshooters

71

N. E. Kentucky Lady Vikings

44

 

East Kentucky Storm

58

Ashland Kittens

45

 

Louisville Lady Hoopstars  52     Northern Kentucky Tarheels  44
The Hoopstars was led by 5-7 Kellie Peyton with 26 points including four three pointers.  6-2 Ashley Lewallen added 16 points.  The Tarheels were paced by 5-11 Heather Maudlin and 6-0 Nichole Chiodi with 14 and 12 points respectively. 

Lexington Lady Knights  63    BMH Players  49
The victors were led by 5-10 Sarah Schell, 6-0 Chelsea Chowning, and 5-5 Lesley Server with 24, 15, and 13 points respectively while 5-6 Patrika Barlow led BMH with 18 points. 

S. Sharpshooters  71     N. E. Kentucky Lady Vikings  44
The Sharpshooters were led by 5-3 Johnna Abney and 5-2 Sarah Beatty with 13 and 11 points respectively including three three point baskets each.  The Lady Vikings were led by Ashley McMurtrey and Ashley Baldwin with seven points each. 

 

Sunday May 5th, 2002 

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under

 

Northern Kentucky MO

51

Quad City

41

Semifinal

Team Louisville Red

72

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

58

Semifinal

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

71

Quad City

63

Bronze Medal Game

Team Louisville Red

69

Northern Kentucky MO

52

Championship

Northern Kentucky MO  51     Quad City  41     (Semifinal)
Northern Kentucky MO was paced today by 6-2 Joe Mando, 6-2 Nick Sheffield, and 6-5 Lexie Brown with 13, 11 and nine points respectively.  Quad City was led by 5-10 John McCarthy and 6-0 Bryan Meyer with 16 and seven points respectively.

Team Louisville Red  72     Northern Kentucky Wildcats (Provident)  58     (Semifinal)
Team Louisville was led by 6-2 Justin Royles, 6-0 Andrew Robinson, and 6-2 Kyle Saxton with 20, 14 and 12 points respectively.  The Wildcats were led by 6-4 Brennan Votel and 5-10 Brett Lafollette with 12 and nine points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats (Provident)  71     Quad City  63    (Bronze Medal Game)
The Wildcats were led by 6-2 Scott Gerbus and 6-1 D. J. Corbett with 27 and 17 points respectively.  Quad City was led by 5-10 John McCarthy with 23 points.

Team Louisville Red  69     Northern Kentucky MO  52     (Championship)
Coach John Berry’s Team Louisville Red squad utilized an efficient offense and a very solid defense to defeat a good Northern Kentucky MO squad.  Team Louisville Red was led by 6-2 Bret Saxton, 6-2 Justin Royles, and 6-2 Kyle Saxton with 23, 16 and 12 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky MO was led by 6-2 Joe Mando and 6-1 Keifen Clarke with 17 and 11 points respectively. 

Boys 16 and Under

 

Owensboro Stars

75

Fern Creek Bengals

73

Semifinal

Team Louisville White

89

Team Louisville Red

65

Semifinal

Team Louisville Red

76

Fern Creek Bengals

63

Bronze Medal Game

Owensboro Stars

74

Team Louisville White

61

Championship

Owensboro Stars  75     Fern Creek Bengals  73     (Semifinal)
6-3 John Worth III put in a rebound shot at 0.8 seconds remaining on the clock to give Owensboro the victory.  The victors were led by 5-10 Richard Long and 5-9 Michael James with 20 points each.  John Worth III chipped in with 18 points.  Fern Creek was led today by 6-7 Mario Urrutia and 6-5 Branden Hamby with 18 and 14 points respectively. 

Team Louisville White  89     Team Louisville Red  65     (Semifinal)
Team Louisville White was led by 6-0 Rajon Rondo, Chris Warfield, and 6-0 Armond Edmondson with 23, 18, and 16 points respectively.  Team Louisville Red was led by 5-11 Camron Brown with 26 points. 

Team Louisville Red  76     Fern Creek Bengals  63     (Bronze Medal Game)
5-11 Camron Brown poured in 38 points to lead Team Louisville Red to victory.  Fern Creek was led by 6-5 Branden Hamby and 6-2 Turrell Cleaves with 15 and 14 points respectively.   

Owensboro Stars  74     Team Louisville White  61     (Championship)
Team Louisville White led 51-50 with 1:34 remaining in the third quarter when star guard Rajon Rondo was ejected from the game.  Owensboro pulled away in the final quarter to claim the Championship.  The Stars were led by 6-3 John Worth III and 5-10 Richard Long with 34 and 21 points respectively.  Team Louisville was led by Armond Edmondson, Rajon Rondo, and Isaiah Britt  with 17, 14, and 14 points respectively.  

Boys 17 and Under

 

Lexington Salvation Army

93

R&W All Stars

68

Semifinal

Northern Kentucky Heat

75

Bluegrass All-Stars

64

Semifinal

Bluegrass All-Stars

93

R&W All Stars

82

Bronze Medal Game

Lexington Salvation Army

90

Northern Kentucky Heat

74

Championship 

Lexington Salvation Army  93     R&W All Stars  68     (Semifinal)
Salvation Army was led in victory today by 6-3 Demetrius Green, 6-3 William Graham, and 6-0 Jerome Givens with 19, 18 and 17 points respectively.  R&W was led by 6-3 Jeremy Nettles with 24 points and 11 rebounds.  6-2 Alex Cassady added 13 points and nine rebounds, while 6-1 Troy Harris chipped in with 11 points.  

Northern Kentucky Heat  75     Bluegrass All Stars  64     (Semifinal)
Northern Kentucky Heat was led today by 6-7 Mike Brock, 6-3 Russ Bramlage, 6-2 Tyler Jones, and 6-6 Michael Cross with 14, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Bluegrass All Stars were led by 6-1 Keandre Fulks, 6-3 Blake Powers, 6-5 Demetius Guions, and 6-3 Robert Broughton with 19, 12, 11 and 10 points respectively. 

Bluegrass All Stars  93     R&W All Stars  82     (Bronze Medal Game)
Bluegrass was led today by 6-5 Demetius Guions, 6-1 Jerry Turner, and 6-1 Keandre Fulks with 22, 18 and 12 points respectively.  R&W was led by 6-1 Troy Harris, 6-0 Tyler Hicks, 6-2 Alex Cassady, and 6-3 Jeremy Nettles led with 16, 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Lexington Salvation Army  90     Northern Kentucky Heat  74     (Championship)
Salvation Army was led by 6-3 Harrison Morton, 6-3 Demetrius Green, and 6-0 Derrick Tompkins with 21, 17 and 14 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Heat was led by 6-6 Michael Cross, 6-3 Russ Bramlage, and 6-2 Tyler Jones with 19, 14, and 14 points respectively.   

Girls 15 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Sharks

55

Bullitt East

50

Semifinal

Whitesburg

49

Central Kentucky Sharks

48

Championship 

Central Kentucky Sharks  55   Bullett East  50     (Semifinal)
The Sharks were led by 5-9 Madison Flowers with 22 points while Bullitt East was paced by 5-7 Jacquelyn Bleemel, 5-5 Brittany Caple, and 5-6 Abby Thompson with 15, 12, and nine points respectively.

Note:  Since there were only three teams in this division, pool winner Whitesburg advanced to the Championship game.

Whitesburg  49  Central Kentucky Sharks  48     (Championship)
5-8 Whitney Hogg took a couple of steps beyond midcourt and fired in a three pointer at the buzzer to give her Whitesburg team a 42-42 tie at the end of regulation.  Whitney was the heroine again in overtime as she hit a jump shot as time ran out to give her team a 49-48 victory.  Whitesburg was led by 5-8 Whitney Hogg and 5-7 Cassie Whitaker with 19 and 10 points respectively.  The Sharks were led by 5-9 Madison Flowers and 5-11 Taran Johnson with 14 and 12 points respectively. 

Girls 16 and Under

 

Lexington Lady Knights

59

Louisville Lady Hoopstars

58

Semifinal

S. Sharpshooters

93

East Kentucky Storm

45

Semifinal

Louisville Lady Hoopstars

79

East Kentucky Storm

67

Bronze Medal Game

Lexington Lady Knights

61

S. Sharpshooters

54

Championship 

Lexington Lady Knights  59    Louisville Lady Hoopstars  58     (Semifinal)
The Lady Knights held on to defeat the Hoopstars in a thriller and were led by 6-0 Chelsea Chowning and 5-10 Sarah Schell with 27 and 17 points respectively.  5-5 Lesley Server added 11 points including three three point goals.  The Hoopstars were led by 6-2 Ashley Lewallen and 5-7 Kellie Peyton with 20 and 18 points respectively.   

S. Sharpshooters  93     East Kentucky Storm  45     (Semifinal)
The victors were led by 5-11 Megan Murphy, 5-7 Paige Guffey and 6-5 Angela Brown with 21, 18, and 13 points respectively.  East Kentucky Storm was led by Kim Stapleton and Kelly Jo Moore with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

Louisville Lady Hoopstars  79     East Kentucky Storm  67     (Bronze Medal Game)
The Hoopstars was led by 5-7 Kellie Peyton, 6-2 Ashley Lewallen, and 5-8 Ashley Trosper with 23, 12, and 10 points respectively.   East Kentucky Storm was led by Kelly Jo Moore, Desiree Cassady and Kim Stapleton with 17, 16 and 12 points respectively. 

Lexington Lady Knights  61    S. Sharpshooters  54     (Championship)
The score was tied 52-52 at the end of regulation and the Lady Knights pulled away in overtime for the victory.  The victors were led by their “Silent Assassins” 6-0 Chelsea Chowning and 5-10 Sarah Schell with 29 and 22 points respectively.  Chelsea and Sarah quietly go about the game but they get the job done and I’m always astounded at their final stats line.  The Sharpshooters were led by 5-6 Amber Guffey, 5-7 Paige Guffey and 5-3 Johnna Abney with 15, 11 and 10 points respectively. 

Girls 17 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Storm

 

Winner by forfeit

 

 

 Note: Neither the Northern Kentucky Bluegrass Bruins nor the Northern Kentucky Krueger chose to return Sunday, therefore Central Kentucky Storm was awarded the Championship.

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this outstanding event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling, and names and stats for the event were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  I apologize for missed games and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks but the numbers should be close.  Congratulations to Coach Maurice Garrard who won his 6th straight Kentucky AAU State Championship with Central Kentucky Storm.  The Storm roster as usual was loaded with talent and Coach Garrard manages to mold this talent into a cohesive unit.  Coach Server did an excellent job guiding the Lexington Lady Knights to a championship against top flight competition.  Cinderella (Whitney Hogg of Whitesburg) kept trying on the glass slipper in the Girls 15 and Under championship, and it fit every time as her team claimed the title.  Coach John Berry parlayed excellent team defense and an efficient offense to lead Team Louisville Red to the Boys 15 and Under title.  Fans in Western Kentucky are in for a treat as the Owensboro Stars claimed the Boys 16 and Under Championship.  Charlie Givens’ Lexington Salvation Army took the Boys 17 and Under title with a very talented group of young men.

There were too many stars to discuss here and most fans recognize the stars but there is a whole new group on the horizon.  It is impossible to stop Louisville Eastern’s Rajon Rondo once he decides to take the ball to the hoop.  6-7 Mike Brock (Simon Kenton) has added range to his jump shot.  6-3 Jeremy Nettles (Scott County) had a nice tourney which should serve as a springboard to a fine senior campaign.  The city of Louisville Class of 2004 is absolutely loaded.  Coach Greg Keown of the Western Kentucky Kings had a lot of backcourt firepower with 5-10 Jacob Raymond and 6-1 Pookie Taylor.  North Hardin graduated a lot of talent but watch out for 6-1 Kendre Fulks and 6-5 Demetrius Guions.  The West Kentucky Bearcats’ 6-4 Mike Schwindel was reportedly hampered by an illness this week but this young man can play.  Frankfort has help on the way with 6-1 Will Current and 6-1 Aaron Dunaway.  Watch for 6-2 soph-to-be Maurice Grinter at Fairdale.  Fern Creek has a ton of young talent.  Coach Blaine Luttrell’s Western Kentucky Cardinals (16 and Under) got nice tourneys from 6-2 Wes Hamilton and 6-3 Jamie Jackson.  5-10 Camron Brown (Moore) put up some nice numbers for Team Louisville Red in the 16 and Under division.

The girls division had their own plethora of recognized stars and several players we don’t see on a regular basis in Central Kentucky.  PRP’s 5-7 Kellie Peyton is ultra smooth and can shoot the ball.  6-2 Ashley Lewallen (Butler) had an excellent tourney.  Northern Kentucky’s 6-0 Nichole Chiodi will be very good and 5-9 soph-to-be Madison Flowers (Somerset) shows a ton of potential.  5-3 Johnna Abney had a nice tourney with the Sharpshooters.  6-0 Tracy Harbut had a good tourney for Central Kentucky Storm and should be one of the top seniors in the state at Bryan Station this season.  Chelsea Chowning and Sarah Schell had excellent tourneys for the Lexington Lady Knights.

Acknowledgments

A special note of appreciation to Ken Farley and the rest of the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.  This facility is tailor made for multi-game events and is packed daily for these events.  Many people questioned whether this concept would work, but it has not only survived but flourished.  I would also like to thank the Mills family who are always so very helpful during AAU events.  Also a big thanks to the parents and coaches who provide me with so much useful info concerning the teams and players. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .