Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 15 & Under
Girls 14 & Under

Lexington, Kentucky
June 13-16, 2002

2002 by Ron Harrison

There are 24 teams scheduled to compete in the Boys 15 & Under division. The teams are Lafayette, Bath County, Glasgow, West Jessamine, North Laurel, Frankfort, Allen Central, Greenwood, Magoffin County, Paul L. Dunbar, Jackson County, Scott County, Clark County, Lexington Catholic I, Corbin, Louisville PRP, Franklin County, South Laurel, Tates Creek, Eastern Kentucky Thunder, Harlan, Lexington Christian Academy, Simon Kenton, Fairdale, and Lexington Catholic II.

There are 16 teams entered in the Girls 14 & Under division. The teams scheduled to perform are Lone Oak, Knox Central All-Stars, Frankfort Flames, Nelson County All Starz, Eastern Kentucky Starzz, Elizabethtown Panthers, Pendleton County, Central Kentucky Liberty, Louisville Jaguars, Eastern Kentucky Extreme, Central Kentucky Storm, Northern Kentucky Club Cougars, Nelson County Hot Shots, Northern Kentucky Jazz, Shelby United, and Louisville Sting.

Thursday June 13th

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Paul L. Dunbar

84

Scott County

78

 

Lexington Catholic II

83

Lexington Christian Academy

48

 

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

83

Harlan

43

 

Lexington Catholic I

86

Pleasure Ridge Park

85

(OT)

Fairdale

76

Simon Kenton

60

 

Lafayette

81

West Jessamine

65

 

Jackson County

60

Franklin County

35

 

North Laurel

100

Greenwood

60

 

Frankfort

53

Allen Central

38

 

Bath County

58

Glasgow

55

 

Clark County

86

Corbin

63

 

Paul L. Dunbar   84     Scott County   78  
Dunbar was led tonight by Tory Robertson, Dustin Fox, and Brandon Sok with 27, 17, and 17 points respectively.  Scott County was led by Jesse Thompson,  Cody Courtney, and Jerod Carter with 25, 19, and 14 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic II   83     Lexington Christian Academy   48  
Catholic was led by Justin Burke, Michael Heissenbuttel, and Russell Allen with 16, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Lexington Christian was led by Kalaen Mitchell with 21 points.

Eastern Kentucky Thunder   83     Harlan   43  
Eastern Kentucky Thunder will not advance in the tourney as they were added to provide an opponent in place of a team that failed to appear.  They were led tonight by Cameron Thoroughman and P. J. Rase with 32 and 19 points respectively.  Harlan was led by Ryan Clem with 13 points.

Lexington Catholic I   86     Pleasure Ridge Park   85  (OT)  
Catholic was led by Robbie Riddell, Kevin Vogelsang, and B. Hewitt with 19, 17, and 14 points respectively.  PRP was led by the lightning quick Jajuan Spillman with 21 points.  Jazz Neal, Keithson Smith, and Deshawn Irvin added 18, 14, and 13 points respectively. 

Fairdale   76    Simon Kenton   60
Fairdale was paced by Dejuan Floyd and Maurice Grinter with 21 and 19 points respectively.  Christopher Clarke led Simon Kenton with 33 points.

Clark County   82     Corbin   63  
Clark County was led by Matt Martin with 32 points including six three point goals.  Corbin was paced today by Jordan Noble and Jeremy Brock with 19 and 13 points respectively.

Jackson County   60     Franklin County   35
Jackson County was led by Jaymes McCowan and Walt Rader with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Franklin County was led by Chambers with 13 points.

North Laurel   100     Greenwood   60
North Laurel was led today by Eric Fields, Tyler Brown, and Mike Robinson with 18, 14, and 14 points respectively. Greenwood was paced by Nick Robinson, Nick Van Hoosen, and Phillip Walker with 19, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Frankfort   53     Allen Central   38  
The victors were led by Matt Anderson with 24 points including seven three point goals while Allen Central was led by Tim Griffith with 14 points.

Bath County   58     Glasgow   55  
Bath County was led by Daniel Richmond with 21 points.  Glasgow was led by Jordan Rice and Scooter Kilgore with 18 and 12 points respectively.

Friday June 14th

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Lafayette

68

Bath County

62

 

West Jessamine

76

Glasgow

50

 

Jackson County

70

Scott County

59

 

Fairdale

83

Lexington Christian Academy

58

 

Simon Kenton

60

Lexington Catholic II

49

 

Paul L. Dunbar

74

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

58

 

West Jessamine

71

Bath County

67

 

Lafayette

68

Glasgow

58

 

Frankfort

56

Greenwood

52

 

Simon Kenton

65

Lexington Christian Academy

47

 

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

82

Scott County

72

 

Fairdale

71

Lexington Catholic II

48

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

87

Corbin

70

 

Clark County

53

Lexington Catholic I

52

 

North Laurel

93

Allen Central

42

 

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

60

Simon Kenton

36

 

Harlan

59

Franklin County

47

 

Jackson County

65

Paul L. Dunbar

61

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

79

Clark County

57

 

North Laurel

72

Frankfort

54

 

Greenwood

74

Allen Central

68

 

Corbin

80

Lexington Catholic I

78

 

Simon Kenton

76

Franklin County

50

 

Lafayette   68     Bath County   62  
Lafayette was led today by Pete Gifford, Ryan Dickerson, T. J. Chinn, and T. J. Sisler with 20, 17, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Bath County was led by Ty Franklin and Daniel Richmond with 18 and 16 points respectively.

West Jessamine   76    Glasgow   50
West Jessamine was led by Mike Spann with 17 points while Scooter Kilgore led Glasgow with 15 points.

Jackson County   84     Scott County   78  
Jackson County was led tonight by Walt Rader and Jaymes McCowan with 23 and 21 points respectively.  Scott County was led by Cody Courtney with 20 points.

Fairdale   83     Lexington Christian Academy   58  
Fairdale was led by Maurice Grinter and Dejuan Floyd with 31 and 22 points respectively.  LCA was led by Denney and Sean Hager with 24 and 20 points respectively.

Simon Kenton   60     Lexington Catholic II   49  
Simon Kenton was led by Christopher Clarke and Tim Kennedy with 32 and 12 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by Junior Skepple and Reed Brown with 14, and 10 points respectively. 

Paul L. Dunbar   74     Eastern Kentucky Thunder   58  
Dunbar was led today by Tory Robertson with 22 points while Cameron Thoroughman and Carrington led Thunder with 15 points each.

Fairdale   71     Lexington Catholic II   48  
Maurice Grinter led Fairdale with 39 points while Catholic was led by Hayden Schneder and Kearney Demus with 10 and 14 points respectively. 

West Jessamine   71    Bath County   67
The victors were led by Michael Spann with 20 points.  Bath County was led by Levi Martin with 19 points.

Lafayette   68     Glasgow   58  
Lafayette was led today by T. J. Chinn and Ryan Dickerson with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Scooter Kilgore led Glasgow with 16 points.

Frankfort   56     Greenwood   52
Frankfort was led by Joe Hyatt and Josh Oliver with 15 points each.  Nick Robinson, Phillip Walker, and Adam Goforth led Greenwood with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Simon Kenton   65     Lexington Christian Academy   47  
Simon Kenton was led by Christopher Clarke with 41 points.  LCA was paced by Sean Hager with 15 points. 

Eastern Kentucky Thunder   82     Scott County   72  
The victors were led by P. J. Rase and Cameron Thoroughman with 23 and 15 points respectively.  Scott County was led by Jesse Thompson with 22 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park   87     Corbin   70  
Jazz Neal and Jajuan Spillman led PRP with 32 and 22 points respectively.   Corbin was led by Jeremy Brock and Jordan Noble with 19 and 16 points respectively.

Clark County   53     Lexington Catholic I   52  
Clark County utilized a 31 point performance by Matt Martin to defeat Lexington Catholic in a hotly contested game.  Lexington Catholic was led by Rob Riddell with 18 points. 

North Laurel   93     Allen Central   42  
North Laurel was led by Joe Hopkins and Mike Robinson with 20 and 15 points respectively while Nathan Lafferty led Allen Central with 20 points.

Eastern Kentucky Thunder   60     Simon Kenton   36  
P. J. Rase and Cameron Thoroughman led the victors with 20 and 16 points respectively.  Simon Kenton was led by Christopher Clarke with 18 points.  .

Harlan   59     Franklin County   47
Harlan was led today by John Smith and Seth Haywood with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Franklin County was led by T. Baker, Chambers, and N. Bayer with 10, nine, and nine points respectively.

Jackson County   65     Paul L. Dunbar   61
Jackson County edged Dunbar in an excellent, well-played game and were led by Jaymes McCowan and Patrick Elliott with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Dunbar was led today by Dustin Fox with 21 points.  Jeff Sandberg added 17 points including five three point goals.

Pleasure Ridge Park   79     Clark County   57  
PRP was led tonight by Jajuan Spillman and Jazz Neal with 28 and 16 points respectively while Matt Martin paced Clark County with 14 points.

North Laurel   72     Frankfort   54  
The victors were led by Eric Fields and Mike Robinson with 22 and 16 points respectively.   Frankfort was led by Matt Anderson with 16 points.

Greenwood   74     Allen Central   68  
Greenwood was led by Mark Irons with 16 points.  Allen Central was led by David Kilburn and Ryan Slone with 19 and 15 points respectively.

Corbin   80    Lexington Catholic I   78  
Corbin was led by Jeremy Brock and Jordan Noble with 26 and 24 points respectively while Catholic was paced by Robbie Riddell with 27 points. 

Simon Kenton   76     Franklin County   50
Christopher Clarke poured in 64 points for Simon Kenton while Franklin County was led by N. Bayer with 12 points.

 

Girls 14 and Under

 

Louisville Sting

56

Shelby United

45

 

Frankfort Flames

54

Knox Central All-Stars

45

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

46

Nelson County Hot Shots

26

 

Nelson County All Starz

67

Lone Oak

23

 

Nelson County Hot Shots

45

Louisville Sting

42

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

67

Shelby United

28

 

Nelson County All Starz

59

Knox Central All-Stars

6

 

Frankfort Flames

53

Lone Oak

35

 

Central Kentucky Liberty

96

Pendleton County

14

 

Elizabethtown Panthers

80

Eastern Kentucky Starzz

22

 

Louisville Jaguars

58

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

29

 

Central Kentucky Storm

89

Northern Kentucky Club Cougars

43

 

Central Kentucky Liberty

93

Eastern Kentucky Starzz

18

 

Elizabethtown Panthers

69

Pendleton County

12

 

Central Kentucky Storm

61

Louisville Jaguars

44

 

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

61

Northern Kentucky Club Cougars

44

 

Louisville Sting   56     Shelby United   45
Louisville Sting was led by Tasha Gibson and Tasha Harrison with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Shelby United was paced by 5-8 Amanda Green with 20 points.

Frankfort Flames   63     Knox Central All-Stars   43
The Flames were led by 5-5 Amanda Eden with 16 points while Knox Central was led by Taylor with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Jazz   46     Nelson County Hot Shots   26
The victors were led by Renee Dailey with 16 points while Laura Sidebottom scored 15 points on five three point goals for Nelson County.

Nelson County All Starz   67     Lone Oak   23
5-11 Britney Edlen led Nelson County with 23 points.  5-8 Emily Scheer led Lone Oak with 13 points.

Nelson County Hot Shots   45     Louisville Sting   42  (OT)
Nelson County was led by Jessica Jackson with 21 points while Aurelie Derenoncourt led Sting with 19 points.

Northern Kentucky Jazz   67     Shelby United   28
Hillary Johnson and Jayme Thiem led a balanced Northern Kentucky Jazz attack with 11 points each.  Shelby United was led by 5-0 Amber Morrison with six points.

Nelson County All Starz   59     Knox Central All-Stars   6
Nelson County was led by 5-11 Britney Edlen with 17 points.  5-5 Shaunda Mills led Knox Central with five points.

Frankfort Flames   53     Lone Oak   35
Frankfort was led by 5-4 Chelsea Fitzpatrick and 5-4 Amy Desselle with 17 and 11 points respectively.  Lone Oak was led by Destiny Mitchell with nine points.

Central Kentucky Liberty   96     Pendleton County   14
Liberty was led by 5-9 Tara Rowe, 5-4 Michelle Howard, and 6-1 Shannon Novosel with 19, 18, and 16 points respectively.  5-6 Jacqueline Teagarden led  Pendleton County with five points.

Elizabethtown Panthers   80     Eastern Kentucky Starzz   22
Elizabethtown was led by 5-11 Robyn Jennings, KaBrenda Warfield, and 5-10 Sara Sexton with 21, 18 and 12 points respectively.  Eastern Kentucky was led by 5-5 Heather Akers with seven points.

Louisville Jaguars   58     Eastern Kentucky Extreme   29
The Jaguars were led by Courtney Hall and Megan McGuire with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Eastern Kentucky Extreme was led by 5-4 Mary Beth Johnson with 10 points.

Central Kentucky Storm   89     Northern Kentucky Club Cougars   43
Central Kentucky Storm was led by Sabrina Manning, 5-7 Natalie Tubbs, and 5-7 Taylor Christman with 18, 16 and 11 points respectively.  The Cougars were led by Kandil with 14 points.

Central Kentucky Liberty   93     Eastern Kentucky Starzz   18
Liberty was led today by 5-9 Brittney Clark, 6-1 Shannon Novosel, 5-9 Tara Rowe, 5-9 Katie Parsons, and 5-7 Erika Lamanna with 18, 13, 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  The Starzz were led by 5-7 Sarah Stewart with six points.

Elizabethtown Panthers   69     Pendleton County   12
E-town was led by 5-11 Robyn Jennings, 5-10 Sara Sexton, and Taylor Stewart with 14, 12 and 11 points respectively.  Pendleton County was led by 5-6 Jacqueline Teagarden and 5-5 Lindsay Godman with three points each.

Central Kentucky Storm   61     Louisville Jaguars   44
Storm was led by 5-7 Natalie Tubbs and 5-7 Taylor Christman with 17 and 14 points respectively.  The Jaguars were led by Courtney Hall and Brittany Buss with 10 points each.

Eastern Kentucky Extreme   61     Northern Kentucky Club Cougars   44
The victors were led by 5-6 Natasha Combs with 22 points.  The Cougars were led by Hassloch with 16 points.

 

Saturday June 15th

Tourney Round

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Bath County

55

Lexington Christian Academy

39

 

West Jessamine

81

Allen Central

44

 

Lexington Catholic I

58

Scott County

53

 

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

84

Corbin

75

 

Greenwood

57

Franklin County

40

 

Lexington Catholic II

45

Glasgow

43

 

Bath County

59

Harlan

33

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

71

West Jessamine

65

 

Paul L. Dunbar

68

Frankfort

44

 

Lexington Catholic I

52

Fairdale

40

 

Lafayette

79

Corbin

78

 

Jackson County

92

Greenwood

54

 

Clark County

def.

Simon Kenton

 

 

North Laurel

91

Lexington Catholic II

56

 

Bath County

64

Pleasure Ridge Park

62

Quarterfinal

Paul L. Dunbar

60

Lexington Catholic I

51

Quarterfinal

Lafayette

83

Jackson County

78

Quarterfinal

Clark County

66

North Laurel

63

Quarterfinal

Bath County   55     Lexington Christian Academy   39  
Bath County was led by Daniel Richmond, Ty Franklin, and Clark Given with 16, 13, and 19 points respectively.  LCA was led by Zach Sanders with 13 points.

West Jessamine   81    Allen Central   44
West Jessamine was led by B. Johnson and D. Brown with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Allen Central was paced by Nathan Lafferty and Wes Tackett with 14 and 11 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic I   58     Scott County   53
Lexington Catholic was led by Rob Riddell, B. Hewitt, and P. J. Wilson with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Scott County was led by Jerod Carter and Jesse Thompson with 19 and 15 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Thunder   84     Corbin   75  
Eastern Kentucky Thunder was led by P. J. Rase and Carrington with 22 and 20 points respectively.   Corbin was led by Jeremy Brock with 24 points.

Greenwood   57     Franklin County   40
Greenwood was led by Nick Robinson with 15 points while Franklin County was led by T. Baker and N. Bayer with 14 points each.

Lexington Catholic II   45     Glasgow   43  
Lexington Catholic was led by Michael Heissenbuttel with 12 points.  Glasgow was led by Jordan Rice and H. B. Hayes with 10 points each.

Bath County   59     Harlan   33
Bath County was led by Cory Moore and Ty Franklin with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Harlan was led by Ton Smith with 12 points. 

Pleasure Ridge Park   71     West Jessamine   65  
PRP was led tonight by Jazz Neal and Keithson Smith with 31 and 20 points respectively.  West Jessamine was led by Mike Spann with 21 points.

Paul L. Dunbar   68     Frankfort   44  
Dunbar was led today by Bobby Vyverberg and Tory Robertson with 19 and 18 points respectively. Joe Hyatt led Frankfort with 18 points.

Lexington Catholic I   52     Fairdale   40
Catholic was led by Robbie Riddell and B. Hewitt with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Fairdale was led by Maurice Grinter and Steve Wathen with 14 and 12 points respectively. 

Lafayette   79     Corbin   78  
Ryan Dickerson hit a three point goal with 1.7 seconds remaining on the clock to give Lafayette the victory.  Lafayette was led today by Pete Gifford, T. J. Chinn and T. J. Sisler with 31, 19, and 16 points respectively.  Corbin was led by Jordan Noble and Jeremy Brock with 25 and 21 points respectively.

Jackson County   92     Greenwood   54
Jackson County was led by Andrew Chrisman, Patrick Elliott, and Walt Rader with 17, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Greenwood was led by Mark Iron  and Phillip Walker with 11 and 14 points respectively.

North Laurel   91     Lexington Catholic II   56  
North Laurel was led by Mike Robinson, Eric Fields, and Josh Asher with 21, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by Russell Allen, Justin Burke, and Kearney Demus with 14, 10, and 10 points respectively. 

Bath County   64     Pleasure Ridge Park   62  
The victors were led by Ty Franklin and Daniel Richmond with 22 and 18 points respectively.  Jajuan Spillman led PRP with 23 points.

Paul L. Dunbar   60     Lexington Catholic I   51  
Dunbar was led today by Jeff Sandberg with 24 points on eight three point goals.  Lexington Catholic was led by P. J. Wilson and Robbie Riddell with 14 and 11 points respectively. 

Lafayette   83     Jackson County   78  
Lafayette utilized a blistering 43 point explosion by Pete Gifford to gain the victory.  Jackson County was led by Jaymes McCowan and Andrew Chrisman with 18 and 16 points respectively.

Clark County   66     North Laurel   63  
Clark County was led by Matt Martin and Josh Barnes with 27 and 19 points respectively.  North Laurel was led by Eric Fields with 24 points.

Pool Play

Girls 14 and Under

 

Nelson County All Starz

76

Frankfort Flames

37

 

Central Kentucky Liberty

54

Elizabethtown Panthers

51

 

Lone Oak

49

Knox Central All-Stars

33

 

Nelson County Hot Shots

50

Shelby United

48

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

55

Louisville Sting

21

 

Eastern Kentucky Starzz

44

Pendleton County

30

 

Central Kentucky Storm

70

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

51

 

Nelson County All Starz   76     Frankfort Flames   37
Nelson County was led by 5-11 Britney Edlen with 18 points while the Frankfort Flames were led by Fitzpatrick and 5-4 DeQuala Marshall with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Liberty   54     Elizabethtown Panthers   51
Liberty defeated Elizabethtown in an excellent well-played game.  The victors were led by 5-9 Tara Rowe with 27 points.  E-town was led by 5-10 Robyn Jennings, and 5-10 Sara Sexton with 17 and 13 points respectively. 

Lone Oak   49     Knox Central All-Stars   33
Lone Oak was led by Destiny Mitchell with 15 points.  Knox Central was led by 5-5 Shaunda Mills and 5-5 Lorrie Taylor with 10 and eight points respectively.

Nelson County Hot Shots   50     Shelby United   48
Nelson County was led by Jessica Jackson with 20 points while 5-8 Amanda Green led Shelby United with 17 points.

Northern Kentucky Jazz   55     Louisville Sting   21
The Jazz were led by Renee Dailey and Amie Noll with 14 and 12 points respectively.   Louisville Sting was led by T. McCain with eight points.

Eastern Kentucky Starzz   44     Pendleton County   30
The victors were led by 5-5 Heather Akers with 16 points.  Pendleton County was led by 5-8 Ashley Race with 10 points.

Central Kentucky Storm   70     Eastern Kentucky Extreme   51
Central Kentucky Storm was led by 5-7 Taylor Christman, 5-7 Natalie Tubbs, and 6-0 Ruth Byrd with 14, 13 and 13 points respectively.  Eastern Kentucky Extreme was led by Keisha Newsome with 19 points.

Tourney Round

Girls 14 and Under

 

Nelson County All Starz

50

Shelby United

48

 

Louisville Jaguars

69

Eastern Kentucky Starzz

24

 

Nelson County Hot Shots

40

Lone Oak

27

 

Central Kentucky Storm

83

Pendleton County

24

 

Louisville Sting

66

Frankfort Flames

30

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

58

Knox Central All-Stars

12

 

Elizabethtown Panthers

57

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

39

 

Louisville Jaguars

46

Nelson County All Starz

43

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Liberty

71

Nelson County Hot Shots

32

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Storm

69

Louisville Sting

58

Quarterfinal

Elizabethtown Panthers

60

Northern Kentucky Jazz

48

Quarterfinal

Louisville Jaguars   69     Eastern Kentucky Starzz   24
The Jaguars were led by Melissa Schindler and Megan McGuire with 18 and 16 points respectively.  The Starzz were led by Kasi Diamond, Sarah Stewart, and Jessie Fielding with four points each.

Nelson County Hot Shots   40     Lone Oak   27
Nelson County was led by Jessica Jackson and Danielle Barnett with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Lone Oak was led by 5-8 Emily Scheer with eight points.

Central Kentucky Storm   83     Pendleton County   24
The victors were led by 5-7 Taylor Christman, Sabrina Manning, and 5-7 Natalie Tubbs with 16, 12 and 11 points respectively.  Pendleton County was led by 5-6 Jacqueline Teagarden and 5-10 Erin Trapp with eight points.

Louisville Sting   66     Frankfort Flames   30
Louisville Sting was led today by T. McCain and W. Duncan with 11 and nine points respectively.  The Flames were led by Elizabeth Clark with eight points.

Northern Kentucky Jazz   58     Knox Central All-Stars   12
The victors were led by Renee Dailey and Sarah Hall with 18 and 13 points respectively.  Knox Central was led by 5-8 Alisha Hayes with four points.

Elizabethtown Panthers   57     Eastern Kentucky Extreme   39
The Panthers were led by Lara Donnelly, 5-10 Robyn Jennings, and 5-10 Sara Sexton with 13, 12 and 10 points respectively.  Eastern Kentucky Extreme was led by 5-6 Natasha Combs with 14 points.

Louisville Jaguars   46     Nelson County All Starz   43
The Jags were led by Courtney Hall and Melissa Schindler with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Nelson County was led by 5-11 Britney Edlen with 18 points.

Central Kentucky Liberty   71     Nelson County Hot Shots   32
Liberty was led by 5-9 Tara Rowe and 6-1 Shannon Novosel with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Nelson County was led by Jessica Jackson with 14 points.

Central Kentucky Storm   69     Louisville Sting   58
Central Kentucky Storm was led by 5-7 Taylor Christman and 5-7 Natalie Tubbs with 22 and 18 points respectively.  Sting was led by Aurelie Derenoncourt with 20 points.

Elizabethtown Panthers   60     Northern Kentucky Jazz   48
The Panthers were led by 5-10 Robyn Jennings and 5-10 Sara Sexton with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Jazz was led by Renee Dailey and Amie Noll with 14 and nine points respectively. 

Sunday June 16th

Tourney Round

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Paul L. Dunbar

43

Bath County

28

Semifinal

Lafayette

71

Clark County

57

Semifinal

Paul L. Dunbar

73

Lafayette

51

Championship

Paul L. Dunbar   43     Bath County   28
Paul Dunbar took a 17-9 first quarter lead and rolled to a victory over a talented Bath County squad.  The victors were led by Jeff Sandberg with 21 points on seven three point baskets.  Dustin Fox added 10 points.  Bath County was led by Ty Franklin and Daniel Richmond with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Lafayette   71     Clark County   57
Lafayette took a 41-27 advantage at halftime and held on to claim the victory.  Lafayette was led today by Pete Gifford, Ryan Dickerson, T. J. Chinn, and T. J. Sisler with 23, 18, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Clark County was led by Charles Everette and Matt Martin with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Paul L. Dunbar   73     Lafayette   51
Lafayette did not have an answer for Tory Robertson today as he poured in 34 points including eight three point baskets.  Dunbar led 33-30 at the half but pulled away in the second half for a decisive victory.  Dustin Fox added 19 points.  Lafayette was led by Pete Gifford with 19 points.  Ryan Dickerson and T. J. Chinn each added 10 points. 

All Tournament Team Boys 15 & Under

Ty Franklin

Bath County

Daniel Richmond

Bath County

Jujuan Spillman

Pleasure Ridge Park

Tory Robertson

Paul L. Dunbar

Jeff Sandberg

Paul L. Dunbar

Bobby Vyverberg

Paul L. Dunbar

Robbie Riddell

Lexington Catholic I

Pete Gifford

Lafayette

T. J. Chinn

Lafayette

T. J. Sisler

Lafayette

Patrick Elliott

Jackson County

Matt Martin

Clark County

Eric Fields

North Laurel

Christopher Clarke

Simon Kenton

Jordan Noble

Corbin

Maurice Grinter

Fairdale

 

 

Girls 14 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Storm

49

Elizabethtown Panthers

32

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Liberty

69

Louisville Jaguars

45

Semifinal

Elizabethtown Panthers

51

Louisville Jaguars

38

3rd Place

Central Kentucky Storm

59

Central Kentucky Liberty

56

Championship

Central Kentucky Storm   49     Elizabethtown Panthers   32
E-town took a 16-8 lead after the first quarter but Storm outscored E-town 16-2 in the second quarter to assume control of the game.   Storm was led today by 5-7 Natalie Tubbs with 16 points including four three point goals.  5-7 Taylor Christman added 15 points and 5-6 Whitney Mitchell added seven points and had a great floor game.  E-town was led by 5-10 Sara Sexton and 5-10 Robyn Jennings with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Liberty   69     Louisville Jaguars   45
Central Kentucky Liberty took a 26-9 first quarter lead on their way to a convincing victory over the Jags.  The victors were led today by 5-9 Tara Rowe, 6-1 Shannon Novosel, and 5-9 Britney Clark with 18, 17, and 12 points respectively.  The Jags were led by Kelsey Mims, Courtney Hall, and Megan McGuire with eight points each.

Elizabethtown Panthers   51     Louisville Jaguars   38
The Panthers were led by 5-10 Sara Sexton, Tara Donnelly, and 5-10 Robyn Jennings with 20, 15 and 12 points respectively.  The Jags were led by Melissa Schindler and Courtney Hall with 11 and eight points respectively.

Central Kentucky Storm   59     Central Kentucky Liberty   56
This was a game of surges and Storm made the last move to score the last seven points of the game to claim the championship.  Liberty led 54-50 with 2:14 remaining when 6-1 Shannon Novosel went down with an ankle injury.  Central Kentucky Storm turned up the defense and made some key plays down the stretch to secure the victory.  They were led today by 5-7 Natalie Tubbs and 5-7 Taylor Christman with 28 and 14 points respectively.  Liberty was led by 5-9 Tara Rowe, 6-1 Shannon Novosel, and 5-9 Britney Clark with 20, 13, and 12 points respectively.   

All Tournament Team Girls 14 & Under

Brittney Edlen

Nelson County All Starz

Brittany Buss

Louisville Jaguars

Melissa Schindler

Louisville Jaguars

Tara Rowe

Central Kentucky Liberty

Brittney Clark

Central Kentucky Liberty

Shannon Novosel

Central Kentucky Liberty

Jessica Jackson

Nelson County Hot Shots

Taylor Cristman

Central Kentucky Storm

Natalie Tubbs

Central Kentucky Storm

Whitney Mitchell

Central Kentucky Storm

Aurelie Derenoncourt

Louisville Sting

Renee Dailey

Northern Kentucky Jazz

Sara Sexton

Elizabethtown Panthers

Robyn Jennings

Elizabethtown Panthers

Keisha Newsome

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this outstanding event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling, and names and stats were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  I apologize for missed games and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks, but the numbers should be close.  

Congratulations to Paul Dunbar and Central Kentucky Storm for winning their respective championships. Congratulations to Eastern Kentucky Thunder for their fine performance.  They were not eligible for the title but this fine 14 and under squad filled in as an opponent when Magoffin County, South Laurel, and Tates Creek did not play in the tournament.  Thunder normally only had five players but lost only to the eventual champion Dunbar.  They got consistent performances from P. J. Rase and Cameron Thoroughman.

There were too many fine teams and players to mention them all here but some performances were memorable.  Simon Kenton’s Christopher Clarke poured in 64 points in a scrimmage and averaged over 35 ppg for the tourney.  The cousin trio of Patrick Elliott, Walt Rader, and the smooth lefty Jaymes McCowan will make some waves at Jackson County.  Lafayette’s Pete Gifford scored off the drive and with some long range shooting.  Ryan Dickerson has loads of talent and should be a good one.  Tory Robertson (Dunbar) has the ability to dominate at this level and teammate Dustin Fox had an excellent tourney.  Brock and Noble sounds like a law firm but they are two very good basketball players at Corbin.  Jujuan Spillman is a jet on the floor and where has Coach Dale Mabrey been hiding Jazz Neal?—he can play.  Don’t overlook North Laurel or Bath County—both had good tourneys.  Clark County’s Matt Martin and West Jessamine’s Michael Spann can shoot the ball.  Scott County has some nice young players including Jesse Thompson and soph-to-be Jerod Carter.  Robbie Ridell had a nice tournament for Lexington Catholic. Maurice Ginter is an imposing inside force for Fairdale.  T. J. Sisler had a nice tourney for Lafayette, giving away size inside the paint, but hustled and fought to put up good numbers.  Bath County got consistent play from Ty Franklin and Daniel Richmond.

Central Kentucky Storm and Central Kentucky Liberty saved one of the best games for the title game with the Storm winning a thriller.  Both of these teams were loaded with talent.  Taylor Christman and Natalie Tubbs had excellent tourneys for the Storm.  Central Kentucky Liberty’s Shannon Novosel had an excellent tourney and should be a key cog in the Lexington Catholic machine this year.  The fans are in for a treat at Rockcastle County this year.  5-9 Tara Rowe (Central Kentucky Liberty) had an outstanding tourney and can play anywhere on the floor.  The Elizabethtown Panthers brought their school team so all these girls should be wearing the E-town uniform this season.  Watch for Sara Sexton and Robyn Jennings, both about 5-10, both left-handed, and both have a lot of potential.  There were several other girls in this tourney that will definitely make an impact at the varsity level this season. 

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to Ken Farley and the rest of the KBA family and to David Mills of the AAU.  I also greatly appreciate all the info provided me by the coaches and parents of the players.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .