2002 Kentucky High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament (Girls)

E. A. Diddle Arena, Bowling Green, Kentucky
March 20-23, 2002

Copyright 2002 Ron Harrison

March 20th - Day 1

Game No. 1  Sacred Heart (33-1) (Region 7) vs. Woodford County (25-6) (Region 11)  

Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. (10.1 ppg) Becca Kopple, 6-2 So. (16.5 ppg) Crystal Kelly, 5-6 So. (6.4 ppg) Connie Ferch, 5-7 Jr. (10.3 ppg) Krisha Byron, and 5-5 Fr. (9.8 ppg) Carly Ormerod.  Woodford County coach Jay Lucas countered with 5-9 Sr. (2.8 ppg) Emily Brown, 5-9 Jr. (7.9 ppg) Erica Rasmussen, 5-11 Jr. (10.5 ppg)  Laura Swan, 5-7 Jr. (10.7 ppg)  Mallory Kirtley, and 5-8 Fr. (17.1 ppg)  Destiny Mattingly.

Sacred Heart took a 37-20 lead over Woodford County at the half and took a 75-47 final decision.  Sacred Heart outshot Woodford County by a 51.1%-32.1% margin and scored 25 points off 20 Woodford County turnovers.  Sacred Heart was led today by Carly Ormerod, Crystal Kelly, and Becca Kopple with 17, 14 and 10 points respectively.  Woodford County was led by Destiny Mattingly with 15 points but she was held to five of  twenty field goal attempts.  Mattingly also pulled down eight rebounds.

Sacred Heart 

20

17

25

13

-

75

Woodford County

10

10

15

12

-

47

 

Sacred Heart

(75) -

B. Kopple 10, Kelly 14, Ferch 9, Byron 6, Ormerod 17, Speer 4, Garvey 5, T. Kopple 7, Windchy 3.

Woodford County

(47) -

E. Brown 4, Rasmussen 8, Swan 6, Kirtley 0, Mattingly 15, Foster 6, S. Adkinson 7, Richter 1.

Game No. 2  Harrison County (25-7) (Region 10) vs. Clinton County (29-4) (Region 4)  

Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. (3.5 ppg) Kim Furnish, 5-9 Jr. (2.5 ppg) Nicole Moore, 6-0 So. (18.0 ppg)  Megan Gray, 5-8 8th grader (9.0 ppg) Brooke Faulkner, and 5-7 Jr. (8.0 ppg) Allison Snedeker.  Clinton County coach Gary Abbott countered with 5-8 Sr. (9.0 ppg) Rachael Matthews, 5-8 Fr. (6.0 ppg) Brittany Abbott, 6-5 Jr. (17.0 ppg) Angela Brown, 5-6 Fr. (12.0 ppg) Amber Guffey, and 5-6 Fr. (14.0 ppg) Paige Guffey.

Harrison County took advantage of their quick, mobile So. center Megan Gray’s 23 points and 14 rebounds to defeat Clinton County by a score of 62-53.  Harrison County outshot Clinton County by a 54.5%-35% margin.  Clinton County was also outrebounded by Harrison County by a 35-25 margin.  Clinton County was led today by Angela Brown and Amber Guffey with 21 and 17 points respectively.

Harrison County 

18

18

14

12

-

62

Clinton County

8

15

12

18

-

53

 

Harrison County

(62) -

Furnish 12, Moore 4, Gray 23, Faulkner 8 Snedeker 9, Owsley 4, Dickson 2.

Clinton County

(53) -

Matthews 0, Abbott 3, Brown 21, A. Guffey 17, P. Guffey 8, Ballinger 2, Curry 2.

Game No. 3  Perry County Central (27-4) (Region 14) vs. Johnson Central (23-10) (Region 15)  

Perry County Central coach Randy Napier started the following lineup:  6-0 Fr. (8.7 ppg) Britta Maggard, 5-7 Sr. (5.4 ppg) Kristel Hamilton, 5-11 Sr. (6.7 ppg) Angela Shouse, 5-8 Sr. (11.9 ppg) Bertha Sebastian, and 5-7 So. (11.9 ppg) Polly Sebastian.  Johnson Central coach Phillip Wireman countered with 6-0 Jr. (6.6 ppg) Michelle Music, 5-9 Jr. (12.0 ppg) Ashley Wireman, 5-8 Jr. (8.0 ppg) Brianne Daniels, 5-9 Jr. (12.5 ppg) Rhonda Adams, and 5-8 Jr. (7.6 ppg) Melissa Murphy

Johnson Central took an 11-2 lead but Perry County Central battled back to lead 33-32 at halftime.  It was all Perry County Central I the second half as they pulled away for an 88-68 victory.  Perry County Central outshot Johnson Central 53.3%-44.4% from the field and scored 28 points off 24 Johnson Central turnovers.   Perry County Central was led by Polly Sebastian with 21 points and 10 assists.  5-10 So. Brittany Baker came off the bench to add 20 points and Bertha Sebastian chipped in with 17 points.  Johnson Central was led by Ashley Wireman with 22 points.  Melissa Murphy added 12 points, nine rebounds, and seven assists.  Rhonda Adams added 12 points and nine rebounds.

Perry County Central 

11

22

27

28

-

88

Johnson Central

15

17

15

21

-

68

 

Perry County Central

 (88) -

Maggard 8, Hamilton 2, Shouse 10, B. Sebastian 17, P. Sebastian 21, Baker 20, Combs 2, Napier 2, Brashear 2, Davis 2, Thompson 2.

Johnson Central

 (68) -

Music 0, Wireman 22, Daniels 4, Adams 12, Murphy 12, Dials 9, Howard 7, Rice 2.

Game No. 4  West Carter (31-2) (Region 16) vs. Muhlenberg North (25-6) (Region 3)  

West Carter coach John "Hop" Brown started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. (10.6 ppg) Kayla Jones, 5-9 Jr. (8.2 ppg) Brooke Mullis, 6-1 Sr. (11.1 ppg) Meghan Hillman, 5-6 So. (7.5 ppg)  Stephanie Hall, and 5-6 Jr. (17.6 ppg) Megen Gearhart.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-10 Sr. (12.0 ppg) Jasmine Perry, 5-10 Sr. (12.0 ppg) Lindsey Sparks, 6-2 So. (16.5 ppg) Jade Perry, 5-5 Sr. (8.4 ppg) Amanda Burden, and 5-8 Sr. (14.6 ppg) Holly Mills

Muhlenberg North trailed 12-0 to start the game but clawed back to defeat West Carter by a score of 38-37.  Muhlenberg North shot 34.1% from the field while West Carter could only find the range at a 31% rate.  West Carter star Megen Gearhart could only manage five points tonight on two of thirteen from the field.   Muhlenberg North was led by Jade Perry with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Jasmine Perry added five points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Meghan Hillman led West Carter with 12 points and nine rebounds.

West Carter

16

6

7

8

-

37

Muhlenberg North 

4

12

14

8

-

38

 

West Carter

 (37) -

Jones 8, Mullis 4, Hillman 12, Hall 3, Gearhart 5, James 2, Rayburn 3.

Muhlenberg North

 (38) -

Jas. Perry 5, Sparks 7, Jade Perry 18, Burden 4, Mills 4.

March 21st - Day 2

Game No. 5  Hart County (28-4) (Region 5) vs. Wayne County (24-7) (Region 12)

Hart County coach Tommy Adams started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. (6.6 ppg) Christina Priddy, 5-8 So. (9.9 ppg) Kellie Childress, 6-2 Sr. (14.3 ppg) Krystal Gardner, 5-8 Fr. (4.6 ppg) LaShonda Haskins, and 5-4 Sr. (21.1 ppg) Laura Shelton.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-10 Sr. (10.9 ppg) Sandra New, 5-10 Sr. (6.6 ppg) Crystal Hollars, 6-0 Jr. (9.8 ppg) Claudia Parris, 5-8 So. (2.9 ppg) Kenita Ball, and 5-7 Jr. (9.8 ppg) Trisha Gothrup

Hart County outshot Wayne County 47.6%-32.1% from the field on their way to a 54-44 victory.  Wayne County won the battle of the boards by a 38-27 margin but was held to 17 first half points and only shot 24% from the field in the first half.  Hart County was led by Laura Shelton with 24 points and five assists.  Krystal Gardner added 11 points and pulled down eight rebounds.  Wayne County was led by 5-11 Fr. Ashley Bell and Trisha Gothrup with 11 points each.  Claudia Parris and Ashley Bell pulled down 10 and nine rebounds respectively. 

Hart County

14

11

17

12

-

54

Wayne County

11

6

13

14

-

44

 

Hart County

(54) -

Priddy 7, Childress 4, Gardner 11, Haskins 3, Shelton 24, Smith 5.

Wayne County

(44) -

New 9, Hollars 0, Parris 4, Ball 2, Gothrup 11, Bell 11, Green 2, Garner 2, Hughes 3.

Game No. 6  Christian County (29-0) (Region 2) vs. Holmes (28-5) (Region 9)  

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. (11.3 ppg) D’Errica Jones, 5-8 Fr. (3.3 ppg) Anita Sanchez, 6-0 8th grader (14.2 ppg) Arnika Brown, 5-6 So. (12.6 ppg) Shaleea Petty, and 5-8 So. (17.8 ppg) Corky Stiger.  Holmes coach Casey Sparrow countered with 5-8 Sr. (11.7 ppg) Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Jr. (9.0 ppg) Jonna Patterson, 5-8 Sr. (5.3 ppg) Heather Herindon, 5-6 Sr. (3.6 ppg) Gilane Collins, and 5-7 Sr. (20.4 ppg) Erica Hallman.

Holmes ended Christian County’s undefeated season by winning a squeaker 59-57.  Holmes outshot Christian County by a 53.7%-43.4% margin while Christian County had a sizeable 38-24 rebound margin.  Holmes scored 34 points off 27 Christian County turnovers but Holmes committed 25 miscues leading to 23 Christian County points.  Holmes was led by Erica Hallman with 30 points, including five three point goals. Valencia Jackson added 12 points and pulled down eight rebounds.  Christian County was led by D’Errica Jones with 18 points and 12 rebounds. Arnika Brown added 11 points and 10 rebounds.  

Christian County 

8

13

18

18

-

57

Holmes

16

7

14

22

-

59

 

Christian County

(57) -

Jones 18, Sanchez 2, Brown 16, Petty 5, Stiger 11, Betts 5.

Holmes

(59) -

Jackson 12, Patterson 2, Herindon 4, Collins 6, Hallman 30, Moore 2, Wimzie 3.

Game No. 7  Jackson County (31-3) (Region 13) vs. Graves County (24-5) (Region 1)

Jackson County coach Greg Parrett started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. (9.0 ppg) Brittany Carr, 5-8 Sr. (12.0 ppg) Leah Moore, 6-6 So. (16.0 ppg) Sarah Elliott, 5-3 Sr. (7.0 ppg) Andy Whitehead, and 5-3 So. (7.0 ppg) Whitney Moore.  Graves County coach Jeff Stokes countered with 5-10 Sr. (20.8 ppg) Lindsay Cornn, 5-9 Jr. (3.3 ppg) Calista Leonard, 6-0 Jr. (3.3 ppg) Amanda Copeland, 5-0 So. (7.3 ppg) Ashley Starks, and 5-6 Sr. (5.6 ppg) Sarah Clapp. .

Jackson County raced out to a 15-0 lead and never looked back on their way to a 58-38 victory over Graves County.  Jackson County shot 51.1% from the field and held Graves County to 28.9%.  Jackson County was led by Leah Moore with 16 points, including five three point goals.  Andy Whitehead added 15 points and Brittany Carr chipped in with 10 points and seven rebounds. Graves County was led by Lindsay Cornn with 23 points and eight rebounds but she was held to seven of twenty three from the field.

Jackson County

20

16

7

15

-

58

Graves County 

6

12

4

16

-

38

 

Jackson County

(58) -

Carr 10, L. Moore 16, Elliott 8, Whitehead 15, W. Moore 3, Hignite 2, Gentry 4.

Graves County

(38) -

Cornn 23, Leonard 0, Copeland 4, Starks 7, Clapp 0, Knight 2, Dowdy 2.

Game No. 8  Shelby County (26-5) (Region 8) vs. Pleasure Ridge Park (27-4) (Region 6)  

Shelby County coach Jim Wright started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. (18.5 ppg) Toni Slaughter, 5-10 Jr. (12.7 ppg) Charlotte Marshall, 6-0 Sr. (9.0 ppg) Carrie Kerchner, 5-8 Sr. (4.0 ppg) Taneisha Johnson, and 5-7 Sr. (4.6 ppg) Emily Anglin.  Pleasure Ridge Park Craig Webb countered with 5-10 Sr. (15.3 ppg) Crystal DeLorch, 5-10 Sr. (8.4 ppg) Jessica Shutt, 5-7 Fr. (5.1 ppg) Alisha Pierce, 5-7 Jr. (14.3 ppg) Kellie Peyton, and 5-4 So. (7.2 ppg) Anitha Williams.

Kellie Peyton hit six free throws in the final minute to help PRP to a 52-46 victory over Shelby County.  Neither team could find their shooting eye as PRP shot 32.1% from the field and Shelby County managed to connect on 37.2%.  Pleasure Ridge Park won the rebounding battle with a 42-33 advantage.  Shelby County was uncharacteristically cold from the free throw line as they could only manage 11 of 23.  Pleasure Ridge Park was led today by Kellie Peyton and Jessica Shutt with 16 and nine points respectively.   Crystal DeLorch added six points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Shelby County was led by Toni Slaughter with 22 points and eight rebounds.  Charlotte Marshall added nine points and nine rebounds.  Carrie Kerchner chipped in with six points and 11 rebounds. 

Shelby County 

13

8

13

12

-

46

Pleasure Ridge Park

15

9

11

17

-

52

 

Shelby County

(46) -

Slaughter 22, Marshall 9, Kerchner 6, Johnson 7, Anglin 2.

Pleasure Ridge Park

(52) -

DeLorch 6, Shutt 9, Pierce 5, Peyton 16, Williams 6, Ariori 8, Hughes 2. 

March 22nd - Day 3

Game No. 9  Harrison County (26-7) vs. Sacred Heart (34-1) Quarterfinal No. 1

Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Kim Furnish, 5-9 Jr. Nicole Moore, 6-0 So. Megan Gray, 5-8 8th grader  Brooke Faulkner, and 5-7 Jr. Allison Snedeker.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-11 Jr. Becca Kopple, 6-2 So. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 So. Connie Ferch, 5-7 Jr. Krisha Byron, and 5-5 Fr. Carly Ormerod.

Harrison County led 26-20 at halftime but Sacred Heart rallied in the second half to pull out a 50-47 victory.  Harrison County outshot Sacred Heart 47.1%-42.5% from the field and outrebounded Sacred Heart 25-19 but turned over the ball 21 times which led to 22 Sacred Heart points.  5-5 Sr. Kay Kay Speer was the unsung hero for the victors, playing excellent defense and forcing two key turnovers in the final minute.  Sacred Heart was led today Crystal Kelly with 19 points and five rebounds.  Harrison County was led by Megan Gray and Brooke Faulkner with 14 points each.  Gray also pull down nine rebounds.

Harrison County 

10

16

10

11

-

47

Sacred Heart

14

6

12

18

-

50

 

Harrison County

(47) -

Furnish 10, Moore 2, Gray 14, Faulkner 14, Snedeker 5, Dickson 2.

Sacred Heart

(50) -

B. Kopple 10, Kelly 19, Ferch 2, Byron 7, Ormerod 8, Speer 2, T. Kopple 2.

Game No. 10  Muhlenberg North (26-6) vs. Perry County Central (24-10) Quarterfinal No. 2

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Jasmine Perry, 5-10 Sr. Lindsey Sparks, 6-2 So. Jade Perry, 5-5 Sr. Amanda Burden, and 5-8 Sr. Holly Mills.  Perry County Central coach Randy Napier countered with 6-0 Fr. Britta Maggard, 5-7 Sr. Kristel Hamilton, 5-11 Sr. Angela Shouse, 5-8 Sr. Bertha Sebastian, and 5-7 So. Polly Sebastian.

Muhlenberg North defeated Perry County Central 67-50 to advance to the semifinals.  Muhlenberg North outshot Perry County Central 47.7%-34.5% from the field.  Muhlenberg North was 20 of 28 from the free throw line while Perry County Central was only nine of nineteen from the charity stripe. The victors were led by  Holly Mills with 18 points.  Jade Perry added 16 points, 15 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Perry County Central was led by Bertha Sebastian and Polly Sebastian with 13 and 10 points respectively.  

Muhlenberg North 

12

20

15

20

-

67

Perry County Central

11

13

5

21

-

50

 

Muhlenberg North

 (67) -

Jas. Perry 2, Sparks 11, Jade Perry 16,  Burden 8, Mills 18, Wilcox 6, Gunn 1, Fortney 2, Whitaker 3.

Perry County Central

 (50) -

Maggard 6, Hamilton 2, Shouse 7, B. Sebastian 13, P. Sebastian 10, Napier 3, Brashear 2, Davis 3, Baker 4.

Game No. 11  Holmes (29-5) vs. Hart County (29-4) Quarterfinal No. 3

Holmes coach Casey Sparrow started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Jonna Patterson, 5-8 Sr. Heather Herindon, 5-6 Sr. Gilane Collins, and 5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman. .  Hart County coach Tommy Adams countered with 5-10 Jr. Christina Priddy, 5-8 So. Kellie Childress, 6-2 Sr. Krystal Gardner, 5-8 Fr. LaShonda Haskins, and 5-4 Sr. Laura Shelton.

Holmes did an excellent defensive job on Hart County star Laura Shelton and easily defeated Hart County 65-37.  Holmes scored 24 points off 20 Hart County turnovers while only committing nine turnovers of their own.  Holmes was led by Erica Hallman with 17 points, six rebounds, five assists, and three steals.  Jonna Patterson tallied 15 points and Valencia Jackson added 12 points and eight rebounds.  Hart County was led by 5-4 Sr. Jessica Smith and Laura Shelton with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Holmes

12

16

20

17

-

65

Hart County 

11

4

16

6

-

37

 

Holmes

(65) -

Jackson 12, Patterson 15, Herindon 5, Collins 8, Hallman 17, Moore 2, A. Jackson 2, Wimzie 2, D. Jackson 2.

Hart County

(37) -

Priddy 2, Childress 5, Gardner 6, Haskins 2, Shelton 10, Smith 12.

Game No. 12  Pleasure Ridge Park (28-4) vs. Jackson County (32-3) Quarterfinal No. 4

Pleasure Ridge Park coach Craig Webb started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Crystal DeLorch, 5-10 Sr. Jessica Shutt, 5-7 Fr. Alisha Pierce, 5-7 Jr. Kellie Peyton, and 5-4 So. Anitha Williams.  Jackson County coach Greg Parrett countered with 5-11 Sr. Brittany Carr, 5-8 Sr. Leah Moore, 6-6 So. Sarah Elliott, 5-3 Sr. Andy Whitehead, and 5-3 So. Whitney Moore.

Jackson County hit nine of their final ten free throws and took advantage of  Pleasure Ridge Park turnovers in the final minute to hold off a determined PRP team by a score of 63-58.  Jackson County hit 15 of 16 free throws for the game and outrebounded PRP 42-31.  Jackson County was led by Leah Moore with 18 points, including three three point goals. Andy Whitehead added 13 points, nine rebounds, and seven assists.  Brittany Carr tallied 13 points and eight rebounds.  Sarah Elliott added nine points, 17 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Pleasure Ridge Park was led by Crystal DeLorch with 18 points and 14 rebounds.  Kellie Peyton added 15 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park 

12

15

18

13

-

58

Jackson County

13

19

18

13

-

63

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

(58) -

DeLorch 18, Shutt 5, Pierce 5, Peyton 15, Williams 3, Ariori 4, Bibelhauser 3, Hughes 5.

Jackson County

(63) -

Carr 13, L. Moore 18, Elliott 9, Whitehead 13, W. Moore 5, Hignite 5.

March 23rd - Day 4

Game No. 13  Muhlenberg North (27-6)  vs. Sacred Heart (35-1) Semifinal No. 1

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Jasmine Perry, 5-10 Sr. Lindsey Sparks, 6-2 So. Jade Perry, 5-5 Sr. Amanda Burden, and 5-8 Sr. Holly Mills.   Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-11 Jr. Becca Kopple, 6-2 So. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 So. Connie Ferch, 5-7 Jr. Krisha Byron, and 5-5 Fr. Carly Ormerod.

The Sacred Heart Valkyries survived a game of runs and two overtimes to squeeze by Muhlenberg North 65-64.  Muhlenberg North erased a 15-5 deficit by going on a 19-0 run to take a 24-15 lead.  Muhlenberg North led by six points with less than two minutes remaining in regulation but Carly Ormerod’s drive to the basket with seconds remaining sent the game to overtime.  Muhlenberg North led by five with 1:45 remaining in the first overtime but missed key free throws down the stretch, allowing Sacred Heart to knot the score and force a second overtime.  Sacred Heart managed to finally pull the game out in the second overtime. Sacred Heart was led by Crystal Kelly with 18 points and 16 rebounds.  Carly Ormerod, Krisha Byron, and Becca Kopple added 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Muhlenberg North was led by Jade Perry with 22 points and 10 rebounds.  Holly Mills added 17 points and seven assists while Jasmine Perry added 11 points and 11 rebounds. 

Muhlenberg North 

7

21

14

11

8

3

-

64

Sacred Heart

18

6

12

17

8

4

-

65

 

Muhlenberg North

(64) -

Jas. Perry 11, Sparks 6, Jade Perry 22,  Burden 8, Mills 17.

Sacred Heart

(65) -

B. Kopple 10, Kelly 18, Ferch 1, Byron 12, Ormerod 15, Speer 6, Windchy 3.

Game No. 14  Jackson County (33-3) vs. Holmes (30-5) Semifinal No. 2

Jackson County coach Greg Parrett started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Brittany Carr, 5-8 Sr. Leah Moore, 6-6 So. Sarah Elliott, 5-3 Sr. Andy Whitehead, and 5-3 So. Whitney Moore.  Holmes coach Casey Sparrow countered with 5-8 Sr. Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Jonna Patterson, 5-8 Sr. Heather Herindon, 5-6 Sr. Gilane Collins, and 5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman  

Jackson County utilized their inside strength as 6-6 So. Sarah Elliott tallied 31 points, 16 rebounds, and recorded six blocks to lead her team to a 57-50 victory over Holmes.  Jackson County outshot Holmes 55%-36.8% from the field and held a 33-21 rebound margin.  Erica Hallman led Holmes with 31 points including five three point baskets.  

Jackson County 

13

13

15

16

-

57

Holmes 

12

10

12

16

-

50

 

Jackson County

(57) -

Carr 13, L. Moore 8, Elliott 31, Whitehead 0, W. Moore 4, Hignite 1.

Holmes

(50) -

Jackson 8, Patterson 2, Herindon 2, Collins 2, Hallman 31, Wimzie 5.

Game No. 15  Jackson County (34-3) vs. Sacred Heart (36-1)  Championship Game

Jackson County coach Greg Parrett started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Brittany Carr, 5-8 Sr. Leah Moore, 6-6 So. Sarah Elliott, 5-3 Sr. Andy Whitehead, and 5-3 So. Whitney Moore.   Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-11 Jr. Becca Kopple, 6-2 So. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 So. Connie Ferch, 5-7 Jr. Krisha Byron, and 5-5 Fr. Carly Ormerod.

Jackson County took a 7-0 lead to open the game but Sacred Heart ran off 30 unanswered points to take a 30-7 lead on their way to a 57-46 victory and a state championship.  Sacred Heart outshot Jackson County 60.9%-29.2% in the first half but to their credit Jackson County battled back and pulled to within seven points midway through the final period.  Sacred Heart outshot Jackson County 46.2%-40% from the field for the game.  Sacred Heart was led by tourney MVP Carly Ormerod with 25 points.  Miss Ormerod made tourney history as this was the first time a freshman has been named MVP.  Crystal Kelly added 14 points and pulled down 16 rebounds.  Jackson County was led by 5-3 Jr. Jeannena Hignite with 13 points.  Sarah Elliott added 12 points and 13 rebounds, and Leah Moore chipped in with 10 points. 

Jackson County

7

9

16

14

-

46

Sacred Heart

19

18

7

13

-

57

 

Jackson County

(46) -

Carr 0, L. Moore 10, Elliott 12, Whitehead 5, W. Moore 3, Hignite 13, Gentry 3.

Sacred Heart

(57) -

B. Kopple 4, Kelly 14, Ferch 2, Byron 5, Ormerod 25, Speer 2, Garvey 5.

All Tournament Team 

Carly Ormerod

 

5-5 

 

Fr.

 

Sacred Heart 

4 games

16.3 PPG

 

M.V.P.

Crystal Kelly

 

6-2

 

So.

 

Sacred Heart 

4 games 

16.3 PPG

10.8 RPG

 

Becca Kopple

 

5-11

 

Jr.

 

Sacred Heart 

4 games

 8.5 PPG

4.8 RPG

 

Andy Whitehead

 

5-3

 

Sr.

 

Jackson County 

4 games

 8.3 PPG

4.8 RPG

 

Brittany Carr

 

5-11

 

Sr.

 

Jackson County 

4 games

 9.0 PPG

5.0 RPG

 

Sarah Elliott

 

6-6

 

So.

 

Jackson County 

4 games

15.0 PPG

12.3 RPG

 

Leah Moore

 

5-8

 

Sr.

 

Jackson County 

4 games

13.0 PPG

4.0 RPG

 

Jade Perry 

 

6-2

 

So.

 

Muhlenberg North

3 games

18.7 PPG

12.0 RPG

 

Holly Mills

 

5-8

 

Sr.

 

Muhlenberg North

3 games

13.0 PPG

 

 

Erica Hallman

 

5-7

 

Sr.

 

Holmes

3 games

26.0 PPG

4.3 RPG

 

Valencia Jackson

 

5-8

 

Sr.

 

Holmes

3 games

10.7 PPG

7.0 RPG

 

Crystal DeLorch

 

5-10

 

Sr.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

2 games

12.0 PPG

13.0 RPG

 

Kellie Peyton

 

5-7

 

Jr.

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

2 games

15.5 PPG

 

 

Laura Shelton

 

5-4

 

Sr.

 

Hart County

2 games

17.0 PPG

 

 

Megan Gray

 

6-0

 

So.

 

Harrison County 

2 games

18.5 PPG

11.5 RPG

 

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Donna Moir and the Sacred Heart Valkyries on their 37-1 record and state championship.  Sacred Heart had a giant target painted on their back all year and they responded with grace and poise.  We knew we were seeing something special in Carly Ormerod all season but she even exceeded our expectations.  Crystal Kelly was a force in the paint and Sr. Kay Kay Speer came off the bench to play some great defense.  A team’s greatness can be measured by their competition and Harrison County, Muhlenberg North, and Jackson County all had great seasons.  Jackson County’s Sarah Elliott and Holmes’ Erica Hallman had great tourneys.  If people didn’t know about Harrison County’s Megan Gray before the tournament, they do now.  It won’t seem the same with Laura Shelton not in a Hart County uniform next year.  Several teams have key players returning next year so 2002-2003 could be memorable.  Christian County finished 29-1 and just about everybody returns.  Don’t look now but Coach Moir returns her entire starting lineup and she will keep them hungry.  Megen Gearhart returns for her senior campaign at West Carter next year and that alone is worth the price of admission.  It’s time to wrap up the 2001-2002 campaign but fortunately for us basketball junkies there are summer camps and AAU basketball.

 Postscript

Coach Donna Moir and her Sacred Heart basketball team received another prestigious honor.  The USA Today Super 25 Girls Basketball Rankings came out on March 27th and Sacred Heart was ranked No. 9 in the nation.  Ms. Moir had won a girls’ title as a player – now she adds a championship as a coach.  Congratulations to Coach Moir and Sacred Heart.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .