2001 Fifth Third Bank Prime Time Classic

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 20-23, 2001

Copyright 2002 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd has put together another great four days of basketball.  Seven of the top ten teams in the Herald-Leader Pre-Season Preview are entered in this event.  The teams entered are #1 Lexington Catholic, #2 Muhlenberg North, #4 West Carter, #5 Sacred Heart, #6 Clinton County, #9 Hart County, and #10 DuPont Manual.  Other pre-season ranked teams appearing in the tourney are #14 Covington Holmes, #18 East Carter, #20 Greenwood, #21 Mercy, #22 Harrison County, #24 Boone County, and #25 Oldham County.

Many of the top players in the state are also scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Thirteen of the top twenty-five players in the Herald-Leader Pre-Season Preview are featured in this tourney.  The players are #1 Erica Hallman (Covington Holmes), #2 Laura Shelton (Hart County), #3 Jade Perry (Muhlenberg North), #4 Chelsea Chowning (Lexington Catholic), #5 Megen Gearhart (West Carter), #7 Crystal Kelly (Sacred Heart), #8 Holly Mills (Muhlenberg North), #9 Tasha Phillips (Campbellsville), #13 Kasi Mullins (East Carter), #16 Meghan Hillman (West Carter), #17 Angela Brown (Clinton County), #22 Jill Fulkerson (Ohio County), and #23 Sarah Shouse (Greenwood).

There will be a total of 61 games played in two gyms over a four day period culminating in an overall championship between the American Division and the National Division winners.  I will provide a capsule report on each game with expanded coverage on each game I view in its entirety.  Spelling of names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize in advance for any inaccuracies in these areas.

Thursday December 20th - Day 1

American Division

Game 1  Oldham County (3-3) vs. Louisville Moore (5-2)

Oldham County defeated Louisville Moore today by a score of 49-39.  Oldham County was led by 5-10 Sr. Rebecca Husband and 5-10 Sr. Eryn Jacobson with 15 points each.  Louisville Moore was led by 5-6 Sr. Amber Robards with 13 points.  5-5 Jr. Teareayer Trice added nine points. 

Oldham County

10

14

12

13

-

49

Louisville Moore

11

11

11

9

-

42

 

Oldham County

(49) -

Mosby 3, Irwin 4, Jacobson 15, Middleton 2, Husband 15, Johnson 6, Holroyd 4.

Louisville Moore

(42) -

Trice 9, Pendleton 8, Robards 13, Taylor 7, Hereford 2, Maples 3.

Game 2  Mercer County (7-0) vs. Clinton County (6-1)

Clinton County used a strong defensive effort to defeat Mercer County by a score of 51-35.  6-5 Jr. center Angela Brown led the way with 10 points, 11 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Brown was hit in the face in the second half and had to leave the game.  Her injury was to be evaluated after the game.  5-7 Fr. Paige Guffey also added 10 points.   Mercer County was led by 5-5 So. Courtney Watts with eight points. 

Mercer County

5

14

4

12

-

35

Clinton County

15

13

9

14

-

51

 

Mercer County

(35) -

Pike 5, Webb 4, Watts 8, Johnson 4, Honchel 2, J. Horn 2, Lee 2, Ashford 2, Goodman 2.

Clinton County

(51) -

Curry 2, A. Guffey 2, Ballinger 7, Matthews 6, Abbott 6, Papineau 4, Vitatoe 2, P. Guffey 10, Ferguson 2, A. Brown 10.

Game 3  Montgomery County (4-2) vs. Elizabethtown (4-2)

Elizabethtown defeated Montgomery County 56-45.  Elizabethtown was led today by 6-0 Sr. Jessica Lucas, 6-0 Jr. Andrea Self, and 5-10 Fr. Sara Sexton with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Montgomery County was led by 5-8 So. Mary Ratliff with 14 points. 

Montgomery County

7

11

14

13

-

45

Elizabethtown

15

9

14

18

-

56

 

Montgomery County

(45) -

Mullins 8, Ratliff 14, Lewson 4, Jackson 9, L. Gessford 7, McKinney 2, Barnett 1.

Elizabethtown

(56) -

Walters 7, Yates 2, Self 12, Lucas 13, Valentine 2, Donnelly 5, Haire 4, Sexton 11.

Game 4  Notre Dame (4-2) vs. Muhlenberg North (4-0)

Muhlenberg North jumped out to a 21-7 first quarter lead.  Muhlenberg North defeated Notre Dame by a score of 64-49.  Muhlenberg North was led today by their inside-outside duo of 6-2 So. Jade Perry and 5-8 Sr. Holly Mills with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Notre Dame was led by 5-9 Jr. Marquise Hanser with 12 points.   

Notre Dame

7

7

14

21

-

49

Muhlenberg North

21

10

17

16

-

64

 

Notre Dame

(49) -

Hanser 12, Hornsby 3, Leininger 4, Albanese 4, White 2, Wachs 8, Sterling 8, Baker 2, Fischesser 6.

Muhlenberg North

(64) -

Burden 8, Phelps 2, Sparks 7, Wilcox 9, Mills 14, Jas. Perry 8, Jade Perry 16.

Game 5  East Carter (4-1) vs. Greenwood (5-1)

East Carter took a 20-8 first quarter advantage and maintained their advantage throughout the game on their way to a 52-46 victory over Greenwood.  They were led today by 5-8 Fr. Kasi Mullins and 5-11 So. Kim Stapleton with 23 and 18 points respectively.  Greenwood was led by 6-5 Sr. Sarah Shouse, 6-0 Jr. Tiffany Evans, and 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Mills with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

East Carter

20

9

7

16

-

52

Greenwood

8

12

15

11

-

46

 

 East Carter

(52) -

Mullins 23, Stapleton 18, Womack 3, Prichard 5, Baldwin 3.

 Greenwood

(46) -

Mills 10, McConnell 2, Mustread 1, Cummins 5, Hall 5, Evans 11, Shouse 12.

Game 6  Madison Central (3-2) vs. Covington Holmes (5-1)

Covington Holmes used their trademark pressure defense to wear down Madison Central and gain a 60-42 win.  They were led by a Miss Basketball candidate 5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman with 15 points, nine rebounds, and six assists.  5-8 Sr. Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Jonna Patterson, and 5-8 Sr. Heather Herindon added 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.   Madison Central was led today by 5-11 Sr. Jeannie Vorbeck with 10 points and 10 rebounds. 5-8 So. Olivia Terry added 9 points.

Madison Central

11

5

12

14

-

42

Covington Holmes

9

19

18

14

-

60

 

Madison Central

(42) -

Terry 9, Vorbeck 10, Green 4, Rose 5, Parson 2, Oakley 6, Bosley 3, Barnett 3.

Covington Holmes

(60) -

Collins 2, Hallman 15, Herindon 10, Humphrey 4, Jackson 13, Moore 6, Patterson 10.

Game 7  Monroe County (4-3) vs. Sacred Heart (6-0)

Sacred Heart outscored Monroe County 33-10 in the first quarter and rolled to an 86-50 decision over the Lady Falcons.  Sacred Heart was led by 6-2 So. Crystal Kelly with 16 points, 10 rebounds, and four steals.  5-6 So. Connie Ferch added 15 points.  Monroe County was led by 5-10 Sr. Lindsay Berry and 5-11 So. Kaitlyn Lyon with 14 and 10 points respectively. 

Monroe County

10

9

12

19

-

50

Sacred Heart

33

20

16

17

-

86

 

Monroe County

(50) -

Yokley 2, Rich 2, Stinson 6, Hamilton 4, Harlan 2, Berry 14, Lyon 10, Baxter 6, Bartlett 4.

Sacred Heart

(86) -

Ormerod 9, Speer 6, Garvey 3, Ferch 15, T. Kopple 4, Byron 12, B. Kopple 11, Kelly 16, Windchy 10.

Game 8  Wayne County vs. Graves County

Crystal Hollars had four key points in the final 1:30 of overtime to give Wayne County a 49-43 victory over Graves County.  Wayne County was led by 5-7 Jr. Trisha Gothrup and 5-10 Sr. Crystal Hollars with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Graves County was led by 5-8 Sr. Lindsey Cornn with 14 points

Wayne County

4

9

15

11

10

-

49

Graves County

9

6

10

14

4

-

43

 

Wayne County

(49) -

Ball 2, New 8, Gothrup 14, Green 2, Hollars 10, Parris 8, Hughes 5.

Graves County

(43) -

Cornn 14, Smith 2, Copeland 4, Taylor 8, Leonard 1, Knight 2, Starks 6, Dowdy 6.

 

National Division

Game 1  Leslie County (7-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (5-1)

Leslie County coach Wendell Wilson started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Jenny Colwell, 5-5 Sr. Samantha Collett, 6-0 So. Heather Benton, 5-0 Sr. Jessica Pennington, and 5-6 Sr. Tabatha Simpson.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Jr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-10 Jr. Sarah Schell, 6-0 Fr. Shannon Novosel, 5-11 Sr. Lindsay Devers, and 5-6 Jr. Regina Carney.

Lexington Catholic finally subdued a stubborn Leslie County squad by a score of 51-46.  Catholic was led today by Chelsea Chowning with 15 points and seven rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Sarah Schell added 14 points, seven rebounds, and six assists.   Leslie County was led by 5-6 Sr. Tabatha Simpson and Jessica Pennington with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Heather Benton added nine points and pulled down 12 rebounds.

Leslie County

5

13

18

10

-

46

Lexington Catholic

10

12

19

10

-

51

 

Leslie County

(46) -

Colwell 2, Collett 2, Benton 9, Simpson 16, Pennigton 11, Morgan 3, Rice 2, Lawson 1.

Lexington Catholic

(51) -

Chowning 15, Schell 14, Novosel 10, Devers 4, Carney 4, Bell 2, Yanelli 2.

Game 2  Daviess County (1-4) vs. Somerset (3-1)

Daviess County coach Rob Webb started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Ashley Long, 6-0 So. Holli Murphy, 5-7 So. Courtney Brigance, 5-7 Jr. Kate Berry, and 5-10 Fr. Erica Main.  Somerset coach Judy Mason countered with 5-9 Jr. Whitney Alderdice, 5-4 Jr. Amy Honeycutt, 5-9 So. Katie Irvine, 5-8 Sr. Nicole Denney, and 5-6 Sr. LaShanda Upchurch.

Daviess County led 45-43 entering the final period, but Amy Honeycutt scored 11 points including three three-pointers to lead Somerset to a 68-55 victory over  Daviess County.   Somerset was led today by LaShanda Upchurch, 5-8 Fr. Madison Flowers, and Katie Irvine with 16, 13, and 13 points respectively.    Daviess County was led by Ashley Long with 19 points.  Kate Berry added 12 points.

Daviess County

8

16

21

10

-

55

Somerset

17

18

8

25

-

68

 

Daviess County

(55) -

Long 19, Murphy 8, Brigance 5, Berry 12, Main 1, Wilson 8, Wilkerson 2.

Somerset

(68) -

Alderdice 3, Honeycutt 11, Irvine 13, Denney 3, Upchurch 16, Flowers 13, Stevenson 9.

Game 3  Butler County (4-2) vs. DuPont Manual (6-2)

Butler County coach Christy Higdon started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Juleah Green, 5-11 Sr. Loren Flener, 5-7 So. Ashley Vaughn, 5-8 So. Keesha Deberry, and 5-8 Jr. Susan Embry.  DuPont Manual coach Mina Todd countered with 6-0 Fr. Maggie McKemie, 6-0 Fr. Ellen Doolittle, 6-2 So. Sarah McKemie, 5-5 Sr. Erin Bolger, and 5-6 Jr. Dedra McMillion.

Maggie McKemie scored a basket in the paint as time expired to give Manual a come-from-behind 46-45 victory over Butler County. Butler County led 39-30 at the end of three quarters.  Sarah McKemie scored 10 of her game high 27 points in the final period to lead the Manual comeback  Butler County was led by Juleah Green and Susan Embry with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

Butler County

12

13

14

6

-

45

DuPont Manual

11

11

8

16

-

46

 

Butler County

(45) -

Green 13, Flener 8, Vaughn 9, Deberry 2, Embry 11, Lee 2.

DuPont Manual

(46) -

M. McKemie 4, Doolittle 0, S. McKemie 27, Bolger 4, McMillion 6, Butler 5.

Game 4  Estill County (3-2) vs. Hart County (5-0)

Estill County coach Kevin Turpin started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Jessica Puckett, 5-9 Sr. Miranda Turpin, 5-10 Jr. Kara Newton, 5-7 Jr. Casey Berryman, and 5-7 Jr. Amber Birchfield.  Hart County coach Tommy Adams countered with 5-10 Jr. Christina Priddy, 5-4 Jr. Jessica Smith, 6-2 Sr. Krystal Gardner, 5-8 So. Kellie Childress, and 5-4 Sr. Laura Shelton.

Hart County defeated Estill County by a score of 52-45.  The victors were led by Laura Shelton with 24 points, including 12 of 12 from the free throw line. Estill County was led by Jessica Puckett with 20 points.

Estill County

4

11

13

17

-

45

Hart County

7

12

13

20

-

52

 

Estill County

(45) -

Puckett 20, Turpin 2, Newton 5, Berryman 0, Birchfield 10, Gutberlett 2, Tharpe 6.

Hart County

(52) -

Priddy 6, Smith 4, Gardner 12, Childress 6, Shelton 24.

Game 5  Campbellsville (6-1) vs. West Carter (8-0)

Campbellsville coach Ginger Colvin started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Whitney Webster, 5-9 Sr. Tasha Phillips, 5-7 Sr. Vanessa Nichols, 5-3 Sr. Cassie Bertram, and 5-8 Sr. Emily Thompson.  West Carter coach John “Hop” Brown countered with 5-9 Sr. Kayla Jones, 5-9 Jr. Brooke Mullis, 6-1 Sr. Meghan Hillman, 5-6 So. Stephanie Hall, and 5-6 Jr. Megen Gearhart.

West Carter defeated Campbellsville by a score of 68-57.  They were led by Megen Gearhart with 22 points. Meghan Hillman added 16 points and 12 rebounds.  Brooke Mullis also had a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds.  Campbellsville was led by Tasha Phillips with 26 points.

Campbellsville

9

16

13

19

-

57

West Carter

15

19

14

20

-

68

 

Campbellsville

(57) -

Webster 3, Phillips 26, Nichols 9, Bertram 4, Thompson 0, McKay 2, Gowin 9, Dooley 4.

West Carter

(68) -

Jones 4, Mullis 12, Hillman 16, Hall 6, Gearhart 22, Rayburn 8.

Game 6  Ohio County (3-3) vs. Mercy Academy (5-1)

Ohio County coach Terry Nofsinger started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Kara Desper, 5-11 Fr. Julie Leach, 5-7 Sr. Kathy Williams, 5-7 Jr. Keishia Hatcher, and 5-5 Sr. Jill Fulkerson.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-10 Sr. Sam Napier, Jr. Lorie McDonald, 5-6 Jr. Lauren Parrish, Jr. Erica Hardy, and 5-7 Sr. Paula Person.

Ohio County tied the game 40-40 in the final period, but Mercy Academy went on a 16-5 run to win by a score of 56-45.   Mercy Academy was led in scoring tonight by Sam Napier and Lauren Parrish with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Ohio County was led by Kara Desper, Jill Fulkerson, and Kathy Williams with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.   

Ohio County

8

14

12

11

-

45

Mercy Academy

14

13

9

20

-

56

 

Ohio County

(45) -

Desper 13, Leach 0, Williams 11, Hatcher 1, Fulkerson 12, Cook 2 Maddox 3, Carter 1, Hamilton 2.

Mercy Academy

(56) -

Napier 11, McDonald 9, Parrish 10, Hardy 9, Person 1, Mingus 5, Rather 2, Kittel 2, Willinger 6, Darnell 1.

Game 7  Lexington Christian (2-3) vs. Harrison County (3-3)

Lexington Christian coach Ralph Sallee started the following lineup: 5-7 Fr. Leah Anderson, 5-7 Jr. Elisabeth Jones, 6-1 Sr. Jenny Noort, 5-6 Sr. Staci Feck, and 5-6 Fr. Kayla Yates.  Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker countered with 5-9 Sr. Shelly Cracraft, 6-3 Jr. Lindsey Dickson, 6-0 So. Megan Gray, 5-8 Jr. Amanda Linville, and 5-8 8th. Brooke Faulkner.

Jenny Noort scored 31 points and pulled down 16 rebounds to lead the Lady Eagles to a 50-39 victory over Harrison County.  Harrison County was led by Megan Gray with 21 points and nine rebounds.  The evening did not start promising for Lexington Christian as they trailed 10-3 in the first quarter but they outscored Harrison County 20-6 to take a 23-16 lead at halftime.

Lexington Christian

8

15

16

11

-

50

Harrison County

12

4

10

13

-

39


Lexington Christian

(50) -

Anderson 0, Jones 7, Noort 31, Feck 0, Yates 6, Sallee 4, Brittain 2.

Harrison County

(39) -

Cracraft 0, Dickson 2, Gray 21, Linville 4, Faulkner 6, Owsley 4, Furnish 2.

Game 8  Henderson County (5-0) vs. Boone County (2-4)

Henderson County led 34-26 at the end of three quarters, but Boone County rallied in the fourth quarter to nip Henderson County 50-49.  Boone County was led by 5-11 Sr. Chrissy Isaac, 5-7 Sr. Christian Stefanopoulos, and 5-7 So. Megan Fletcher with 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Henderson County was led by 5-8 So. Kera Gibson, 5-7 Fr. Ashley Hawkins, and 5-6 Fr. Krista Hatfield with 16, 12, and 10 points respectively. 

Henderson County

10

8

16

15

-

49

Boone County

11

7

8

24

-

50

 

Henderson County

(49) -

Gibson 16, Hatfield 10, Waddell 4, Buchanan 2, Dixon 3, Farris 2, Hawkins 12.

Boone County

(50) -

Fletcher 10, Boswell 3, Matheny 2, Issac 15, Stefanopoulos 11, Lindman 2, Madden 7.

Friday December 21st - Day 2

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 9  Mercer County (7-1) vs. Louisville Moore (5-3)

Moore led Mercer County by a score of 44-42 after three quarters but Mercer County turned up the defensive pressure in the final period to gain a 65-47 victory.  Mercer County was led today by 5-8 So. Leslye Johnson, 5-7 Fr. Jillian Horn, and 5-4 Sr. Nina Pike with 15, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Louisville Moore was led by 5-6 Sr. Crystal Pendleton and 6-0 Sr. Brittany Taylor with 16 and 15 points respectively.   

Mercer County

16

14

12

23

-

65

Louisville Moore

16

16

12

3

-

47

 

Mercer County

(65) -

Webb 4, Claunch 4, Watts 7, Goodman 2, Lee 4, Pike 10, Horn 10, Ashford 3, Honchel 6, Johnson 15.

Louisville Moore

(47) -

Trice 2, Evans 2, Pendleton 16, Robards 6, Hereford 5, Taylor 15, Reid 1.

Game 10  Notre Dame (4-3) vs. Montgomery County (4-3)

Notre Dame defeated Montgomery County today by a score of 53-47.  Notre Dame was led by 5-9 Jr. Marquise Hanser, 5-9 Jr. Stephanie Hornsby, and 5-2 So. Kristen Leininger with 10 points each.   Montgomery County was led by 5-7 Jr. Lisa Gessford and 5-7 Sr. Amy Jackson with 15 and 12 points respectively. 

Notre Dame

16

12

7

18

-

53

Montgomery County

11

11

4

21

-

47

 

Notre Dame

(53) -

Hanser 10, Hornsby 10, Leininger 10, Albanese 8, Witte 2, Wachs 2, Sterling 5, Baker 5, Fischesser 1.

Montgomery County

(47) -

Mullins 7, Ratliff 3, Lawson 8, Jackson 12, Gessford 15, Thomas 2.

Game 11  Madison Central (3-3) vs. Greenwood (5-2)

Greenwood defeated Madison Central by a score of 54-47.  They were led by 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Mills with 20 points and 10 rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Jessica Mustread added 10 points.  6-5 Sr. Sarah Shouse tallied six points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Madison Central was led by 5-8 So. Olivia Terry with 15 points and eight steals. 

Madison Central

16

12

7

12

-

47

Greenwood

12

21

5

16

-

54

 

Madison Central

(47) -

Parsons 5, Rose 5, Terry 15, Green 6, Vorbeck 2, Oakley 6. Bosley 8.

Greenwood

(54) -

Mills 20, McConnell 1, Mustread 10, Sanderson 2, Cummins 7, Hall 7, Evans 1, Shouse 6.

Game 12  Graves County (5-2) vs. Monroe County (4-4)

Monroe County defeated Graves 69-58.  Monroe County’s balanced scoring attack was led by 5-11 Jr. Megan Hamilton, 5-10 So. Kaitlyn Lyon and 5-10 Sr. Lindsey Berry with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Graves County was led by 5-8 Sr. Lindsey Cornn with 30 points. 

Graves County

8

16

15

19

-

58

Monroe County

11

14

18

26

-

69

 

Graves County

(58) -

Cornn 30, Leonard 2, Starks 8, Reed 3, Knight 2, Taylor 2, Smith 2, Dowdy 3, Copeland 6.

Monroe County

(69) -

Stinson 4, Ritter 8, Lyon 13, Hamilton 15, Berry 12, Baxter 6, Yokley 3, Bartlett 8.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Game 13  Clinton County (7-1) vs. Oldham County (4-3)

Clinton County scored 20 points off turnovers and outshot Oldham County 48.0% - 23.4% on their way to a 59-29 victory.  They were led by 6-5 Jr. center Angela Brown with 14 points, nine rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Oldham County was led by 5-10 Sr. Rebecca Husband with 10 points. 

Clinton County

12

17

17

13

-

59

Oldham County

6

8

7

8

-

29

 

Clinton County

(59) -

A. Guffey 9, Matthews 9, Abbott 2, Papineau 2, Vitatoe 8, J. Curry 2, P. Guffey 11, Ferguson 2, Brown 14.

Oldham County

(29) -

Mosby 2, Middleton 5, Kramer 2, Husband 10, Johnson 4, Swanigan 2, Kelly 2, Jacobson 2.

Game 14  Muhlenberg North (5-0) vs. Elizabethtown (5-2)

Elizabethtown led 40-39 in the fourth period before Muhlenberg North rallied to win a 52-42 decision.  Muhlenberg North was led today by 5-10 Sr. Lindsey Sparks and 5-8 Sr. Holly Mills with 19 and 18 points respectively.  6-2 So. Jade Perry added seven points, pulled down 16 rebounds, and blocked five shots.  Elizabethtown was led by 6-0 Jr. Jessica Lucas with 12 points.   

Muhlenberg North

19

6

12

15

-

52

Elizabethtown

9

12

13

8

-

42

 

Muhlenberg North

(52) -

Burden 2, Phelps 4, Sparks 19, Mills 18, Jas. Perry 2, Jade Perry 7.

Elizabethtown

(42) -

Donnelly 3, Walters 4, Yates 7, Hatfield 2, Sexton 6, Lucas 12, Self 2, Valentine 6.

Game 15  Covington Holmes (5-2) vs. East Carter (5-1)

Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Sr. Heather Herindon, 5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman, 5-6 Sr. Gilance Collins, and 5-8 Jr. Jonna Patterson.  East Carter coach Hager Easterling countered with 5-11 So. Kim Stapleton, 5-10 So. Amanda Prichard, 5-5 So. Molly Jackson, 5-11 Jr. Mikki Womack, and 5-8 Fr. Kasi Mullins.

Holmes shot 50% from the field on their way to a 68-43 victory over East Carter.  Erica Hallman led the way with 18 points, 10 rebounds, five assists, and seven steals.  Valencia Jackson and Jonna Patterson added 13 and 11 points respectively.  East Carter was led by Kasi Mullins and Kim Stapleton with 16 and 12 points respectively. 

Covington Holmes

18

17

13

20

-

68

East Carter

9

16

8

10

-

43

 

Covington Holmes

(68) -

Jackson 13, Herindon 6, Hallman 18, Collins 0, Patterson 11, Moore 8, Wimzie 8, Humphrey 4.

East Carter

(43) -

Stapleton 12, Prichard 5, Jackson 3, Womack 0, Mullins 16, Baldwin 7.

Game 16  Wayne County (5-1) vs. Sacred Heart (7-0)

Wayne County coach Wayne Ryan started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Sandra New, 5-7 Jr. Trisha Gothrup, 5-10 Sr. Crystal Hollars, 6-0 Jr. Claudia Parris, and 5-11 Sr. Sarah Hughes.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Morir countered with 5-6 Jr. Krisha Byron, 5-10 Jr. Becca Kopple, 6-2 So. Crystal Kelly, 5-4 Fr. Carly Ormerod, and 5-6 So. Connie Ferch.

Sacred Heart shot 59.4% from the field and scored 33 points off  Wayne County turnovers on their way to an easy 83-40 decision over the Lady Cardinals. Sacred Heart was led tonight by Becca Kopple with 18 points.  Carly Ormerod and Crystal Kelly added 11 points each.  Wayne County was led by Sandra New and Trisha Gothrup with 11 and 10 points respectively. 

Wayne County

7

4

13

16

-

40

Sacred Heart

26

21

17

19

-

83

 

Wayne County

(40) -

New 11, Gothrup 10, Hollars 1, Parris 5, Hughes 3, Ball 3, Edwards 2, Green 3, Garner 2.

Sacred Heart

(83) -

Byron 9, B. Kopple 18, Kelly 11, Ormerod 11, Ferch 4, Speer 8, Garvey 6, Klewert 2, T. Kopple 6, Windchy 8.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 9  Daviess County (1-5) vs. Leslie County (7-1)

Leslie County easily defeated Daviess County by a score of 67-32.  They were led by 6-0 So. Heather Benton and 5-6 Sr. Tabatha Simpson with 19 points each.  Daviess County was led by 5-7 Jr. Kate Berry with six points.   

Daviess County

8

7

9

8

-

32

Leslie County

22

13

17

15

-

67

 

Daviess County

(32) -

Wilson 4, Main 4, Long 2, Commings 5, Hogan 2, Berry 6, Wilkerson 2, Murphy 1, Sparks 4, Howard 2.

Leslie County

(67) -

Simpson 19, Collett 11, Miller 2, Pennington 1, Farmer 4, Morgan 4, Colwell 5, Benton 19, Lawson 2.

Game 10  Estill County (4-3) vs. Butler County (4-3)

Estill County defeated Butler County by a score of 53-42.  Estill County was led by 5-9 Sr. Jessica Puckett with 31 points.  Butler County was led by 5-11 Sr. Loren Flener and 5-8 Jr. Susan Embry with 19 and 16 points respectively. 

Estill County

9

9

15

20

-

53

Butler County

12

11

6

13

-

42

 

Estill County

(53) -

Birchfield 13, Puckett 31, Neal 2, Turpin 2, Newton 5.

Butler County

(42) -

Embry 16, Flener 19, Green 1, Hatcher 2, Hawkins 2, Lee 2.

Game 11  Ohio County (3-4) vs. Campbellsville (6-2)

Campbellsville pulled away in the final period to defeat Ohio County by a score of 54-45.  Campbellsville was led today by 5-9 Sr. Tasha Phillips and 5-3 Sr. Cassie Bertram with 18 and 13 points respectively.  Ohio County was led by 5-5 Sr. Jill Fulkerson and 5-7 Sr. Kathy Williams with 15 and 13 points respectively. 

Ohio County

6

12

16

11

-

45

Campbellsville

5

19

11

19

-

54

 

Ohio County

(45) -

Fulkerson 15, Desper 6, Williams 13, Maddox 5, Leach 4, Minton 2.

Campbellsville

(54) -

McKay 1, Gowin 9, Webster 5, Phillips 18, Bertram 13, Nichols 6, Thompson 2.

Game 12  Henderson County (5-1) vs. Harrison County (3-4)

Henderson County led 38-36 at the end of three quarters but Harrison County rallied in the final quarter to win by a score of 53-49.  Harrison County was led by 6-0 So. Megan Gray and 5-8 Jr. Amanda Linville with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Henderson County was led by 5-6 Fr. Krista Hatfield with 16 points including four three-pointers.  5-8 So. Courtney Buchanan added 10 points. 

Henderson County

14

17

7

11

-

49

Harrison County

12

9

15

17

-

53

 

Henderson County

(49) -

Gibson 5, Hatfield 16, Wendell 2, Buchanan 10, Hawkins 6, Dixon 2, Farris 8.

Harrison County

(53) -

Furnish 5, Cracraft 4, Linville 10, Snedeker 7, Gray 16, Owsley 5, Faulkner 6.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Game 13  Somerset (4-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (6-1)

Somerset coach Judy Mason started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Whitney Alderdice, 5-4 Jr. Amy Honeycutt, 5-9 So. Katie Irvine, 5-8 Sr. Nicole Denney, and 5-5 Sr. LaShanda Upchurch.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Jr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-10 Jr. Sarah Schell, 6-0 Fr. Shannon Novosel, 5-6 Jr. Regina Carney, and 5-11 Sr. Lindsay Devers.

Lexington Catholic outscored Somerset 29-7 in the third quarter on their way to a 72-42 victory.  Catholic outshot Somerset 41.8%-22.9% from the field and scored 27 points off Somerset turnovers.  Lexington Catholic was led Chelsea Chowning with 20 points, eight rebounds, five assists, four blocked shots, and three steals. Regina Carney added 17 points.   Somerset was led by 5-7 Fr. Madison Flowers with 14 points and 11 rebounds.  LaShanda Upchurch added 12 points. 

Somerset

11

9

7

15

-

42

Lexington Catholic

18

11

29

14

-

72


Somerset

(42) -

Alderdice 6, Honeycutt 3, Irvine 4, Denney 2, Upchurch 12, Flowers 14, Stevenson 1.

Lexington Catholic

(72) -

Chowning 20, Schell 10, Novosel 11, Carney 17, Devers 4, Server 6, Bell 2, Mendenhall 2.

Game 14  Hart County (6-0) vs. DuPont Manual (7-2)

Hart County coach Tommy Adams started the following lineup:  5-8 So. Kellie Childress, 5-10 Jr. Christina Priddy, 6-2 Sr. Krystal Gardner, 5-4 Jr. Jessica Smith, and 5-4 Sr. Laura Shelton.  DuPont Manual coach Mina Todd countered with 6-0 Fr. Ellen Doolittle, 6-0 Fr. Maggie McKemie, 6-2 So. Sarah McKemie, 5-5 Sr. Erin Bolger, and 5-6 Jr. Dedra McMillion.

Hart County defeated DuPont Manual tonight by a score of 55-41.  They were led by Laura Shelton, Christina Priddy and Kellie Childress with 17, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Manual was led by Sarah McKemie with 14 points. 

Hart County

12

15

17

11

-

55

DuPont Manual

6

12

13

10

-

41

 

Hart County

(55) -

Childress 10, Priddy 13, Gardner 8, Smith 2, Shelton 17, Baker 3, Haskins 2.

DuPont Manual

(41) -

Doolittle 0, M. McKemie 6, S. McKemie 14, Bolger 0, McMillion 5, Butler 8, Shutte 6, Summers 2.

Game 15  Mercy (6-1) vs. West Carter (9-0)

West Carter led 38-23 at halftime but Mercy turned up the heat on defense to pull within one, 69-68, with 55 seconds remaining in the game.  West Carter hit their free throws down the stretch to gain a 75-68 decision.  The Lady Comets hit an eye-popping 42 of 43 free throws for the game.  West Carter was led by 5-6 Jr. Megen Gearhart with 31 points.  5-9 Jr. Brooke Mullis added 17 points.  Mercy was led tonight by Jr. Kate Willinger with 19 points and 13 rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Sam Napier and Jr. Erica Hardy added 14 and 13 points respectively

Mercy

8

15

25

20

-

68

West Carter

17

21

17

20

-

75

 

Mercy

(68) -

Mehr 3, Mingus 3, Napier 14, McDonald 8, Parrish 2, Kittel 2, Hardy 13, Darnell 2, Person 2, Willinger 19.

West Carter

(75) -

Gearhart 31, Hall 10, Jones 7, Mullis 17, Hillman 10.

Game 16  Boone County (3-4) vs. Lexington Christian (3-3)

The score was tied 37-37 at the end of three quarters but Lexington Christian pulled away in the final quarter to gain a 57-52 decision over Boone County.  Lexington Christian was led by 6-1 Sr. Jenny Noort with 26 points and 13 rebounds.  5-7 Elisabeth Jones and 5-6 Sr. Staci Feck added nine points each.  Boone County was led by 5-6 Sr. Christian Stefanopoulos, 5-11 Sr. Chrissy Issac, and 5-7 Sr. Shannon Matheney with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.  

Boone County

13

12

12

15

-

52

Lexington Christian

12

13

12

20

-

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boone County

(52) -

Fletcher 2, Boswell 2, Bishop 5, Matheny 10, Seller 1, Isaac 12, Stefanopoulos 15, Milner 2, Madden 3.

Lexington Christian

(57) -

Feck 9, Anderson 6, Jones 9, Yates 7, Noort 26.

 

Saturday December 22nd - Day 3

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 17  Montgomery County (4-4) vs. Moore (5-4)

Montgomery County easily defeated Moore by a score of 77-40.  They were led by 5-7 Jr. Lisa Gessford and 5-5 Sr. Belicia Mullins with 25 and 22 points respectively.  Moore was led by 5-6 Sr. Crystal Pendleton with 13 points.                    

Montgomery County

19

28

14

16

-

77

Moore

13

8

10

9

-

40

 

Montgomery County

(77) -

Gessford 25, Jackson 8, Lawson 5, Mullins 22, Ratliff 8, Stull 2, McKinney 1, Jackman 2, Thomas 4.

Moore

(40) -

Evans 3, McDonald 5, Pendleton 13, Robards 4, Taylor 9, Hereford 1, Maples 1, Reid 4.

Game 18  Graves County (5-3) vs. Madison Central (3-4)

Madison Central broke open a close game in the final period to defeat Graves County by a score of 50-39.  Madison Central was led by 5-11 Sr. Jeannie Vorbeck and 6-0 Sr. Tiffany Green with 14 points each.  Graves County was led by 5-8 Sr. Lindsey Cornn with 23 points. 

Graves County

12

11

10

6

-

39

Madison Central

17

10

8

15

-

50

 

Graves County

(39) -

Cornn 23, Starks 6, Clapp 2, Taylor 2, Dowdy 2, Copeland 4.

Madison Central

(50) -

Terry 9, Vorbeck 14, Green 14, Rose 1, Parsons 3, Shearer 4, Oakley 3, Bosley 2.

Game 19  Notre Dame (5-3) vs. Mercer County (8-1)

Notre Dame defeated Mercer County by a score of 57-50.  Notre Dame was led by 5-11 So. Jessica Albanese and 5-10 Sr. Kadi Wachs with 12 points each.  Mercer County was led by 5-11 Fr. Erica Lee and 5-8 So. Leslye Johnson with 11 and 10 points respectively. 

Notre Dame

20

13

11

13

-

57

Mercer County

6

22

13

9

-

50

 

Notre Dame

(57) -

Hanser 8, Hornsby 4, Leininger 8, Albanese 12, Witte 8, Wachs 12, Sterling 5.

Mercer County

(50) -

Watts 9, Alford 5, Lee 11, Pike 9, Hoin 2, Herchel 4, Johnson 10.

Game 20  Monroe County (4-4) vs. Greenwood (5-2)

Greenwood defeated Monroe County by a score of 59-41.  Greenwood was led by 5-8 Sr. Elizabeth Cummins, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Mills, 6-0 Sr. Lyndsey Hall, and 6-0 Jr. Tiffany Evans with 14, 11, 10 and 10 points respectively.  Monroe County was led by 5-10 Sr. Lindsey Berry with 11 points. 

Monroe County

8

13

14

6

-

41

Greenwood

16

18

8

17

-

59

 

Monroe County

(41) -

Yokley 2, Rush 2, Rich 2, Stinson 5, Hamilton 4, Ritter 4, Berry 11, Lyon 7, Bartlett 5.

Greenwood

(59) -

Mills 11, Mustread 6, Sanderson 2, Cummins 14, Hall 10, Evans 10, Shouse 6.

Game 21  Elizabethtown (5-3) vs. Oldham County (4-4)

Elizabethtown took a close 37-34 decision over Oldham County.  Elizabethtown was led by 5-10 So. Whitney Valentine and 6-0 Jr. Andrea Self with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Oldham County was led by 5-10 Sr. Rebecca Husband with 15 points.   

Elizabethtown

13

9

9

6

-

37

Oldham County

9

6

12

7

-

34

 

Elizabethtown

(37) -

Donnelly 3, Walters 5, Yates 3, Lucas 2, Self 10, Haire 2, Valentine 12.

Oldham County

(34) -

Mosby 9, Jacobson 4, Koebel 4, Husband 15, Halroyd 2.

Game 23  Wayne County (5-2) vs. East Carter (5-2)

East Carter defeated Wayne County today by a score of 69-63.  East Carter was led by 5-8 Fr. Kasi Mullins and 5-11 So. Kim Stapleton with 27 and 17 points respectively.  Wayne County was led by 5-10 Sr. Sandra New, 6-0 Jr. Claudia Parris, and 5-10 Sr. Crystal Hollars, with 19, 14 and 12 points respectively.  

Wayne County

19

10

16

18

-

63

East Carter

15

20

16

18

-

69

 

Wayne County

(63) -

New 19, Gothrup 9, Green 6, Hollars 12, Parris 14, Hughes 3.

East Carter

(69) -

Mullins 27, Stapleton 17, Jackson 8, Womack 8, Baldwin 9.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Game 22  Muhlenberg North (6-0) vs. Clinton County (8-1)

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Lindsey Sparks, 5-6 Sr. Latoya Phelps, 6-2 So. Jade Perry, 5-5 Sr. Amanda Burden, and 5-8 Sr. Holly Mills.  Clinton County coach Garry Abbott countered with 5-9 Sr. Courtney Ballinger, 5-8 Sr. Joann Vitatoe, 6-5 Jr. Angela Brown, 5-6 Fr. Amber Guffey, and 5-7 Sr. Rachel Matthews.

Amber Guffey hit a free throw with 4.2 seconds remaining in the game to give Clinton County a 64-63 victory over previously unbeaten Muhlenberg North.  Clinton County outshot Muhlenberg North 55.3%-43.9% from the field.  5-7 Fr. Paige Guffey came off the bench to lead Clinton County with 23 points. Amber Guffey added 15 points and dished out eight assists.  Angela Brown added 13 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Muhlenberg North was led by Jade Perry with 20 points and 10 rebounds.  Amanda Burden added 13 points.  Holly Mills tallied nine points and dished out 11 assists. 

Muhlenberg North

9

19

15

20

-

63

Clinton County

17

10

19

18

-

64

 

Muhlenberg North

(63) -

Sparks 8, Phelps 5, Perry 20, Burden 13, Mills 9, Wilcox 8.

Clinton County

(64) -

Ballinger 0, Vitatoe 9, Brown 13, A. Guffey 15, Matthews 4, P. Guffey 23.

Game 24  Sacred Heart (8-0) vs. Covington Holmes (6-2)

Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Becca Kopple, 5-10 Jr. Krisha Byron, 6-2 So. Crystal Kelly, 5-4 Fr. Carly Ormerod, and 5-6 So. Connie Ferch.  Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow countered with 5-8 Sr. Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Jonna Patterson, 5-8 Sr. Heather Herindon, 5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman, and 5-6 Sr. Gilance Collins.

Erica Hallman scored 13 of her game-high 24 points in the final period to lead Covington Holmes to a 63-58 victory over Sacred Heart. Jonna Patterson added 15 points and Valencia Jackson chipped in with seven points and 12 rebounds.  Sacred Heart was led tonight by Becca Kopple and Carly Ormerod with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Crystal Kelly added 12 points and pulled down 13 rebounds. 

Sacred Heart

15

9

19

15

-

58

Covington Holmes

15

19

11

18

-

63

 

Sacred Heart

(58) -

B. Kopple 16, Byron 8, Kelly 12, Ormerod 14, Ferch 4, Speer 4.

Covington Holmes

(63) -

Jackson 7, Patterson 15, Herindon 5, Hallman 24, Collins 6, Moore 2, Humphrey 4.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 17  Butler County (4-4) vs. Daviess County (1-6)

Butler County pulled away in the final period to defeat Daviess County by a score of 45-36.  Butler County was led by 5-7 So. Ashley Embry, 5-9 Jr. Juleah Green, and 5-11 Sr. Loren Flener with 18, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Daviess County was led by 5-10 Sr. Ashley Long with 20 points. 

Butler County

16

2

10

17

-

45

Daviess County

11

10

5

10

-

36

 

Butler County

(45) -

Embry 18, Flener 11, Green 13, Deberry 3, Vaughn 0.

Daviess County

(36) -

Brigance 2, Wilson 2, Long 20, Berry 4, Murphy 8.

Game 18  Henderson County (5-2) vs. Ohio County (3-5)

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup: 5-8 So. Courtney Buchanan, 5-7 Fr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-11 Fr. Whitney Waddell, 5-8 So. Kera Gibson, and 5-6 Fr. Krista Hatfield.  Ohio County coach Terry Nofsinger countered 5-11 Fr. Julie Leach, 5-10 Jr. Kara Desper, 5-7 Sr. Kathy Williams, 5-7 So. Lauren Maddox, and 5-5 Sr. Jill Fulkerson

Ohio County defeated Henderson County by a score of 48-43.  Ohio County was led by Kathy Williams and Jill Fulkerson with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Henderson County was led by Krista Hatfield and Ashley Hawkins with 14 and 11 points respectively. 

Henderson County

6

15

12

10

-

43

Ohio County

8

16

16

8

-

48

 

Henderson County

(43) -

Gibson 6, Buchanan 6, Hatfield 14, Hawkins 11, Farris 6.

Ohio County

(48) -

Fulkerson 12, Desper 2, Williams 16, Carter 2, Hatcher 5, Maddox 2, Leach 9.

Game 19  Estill County (4-3) vs. Leslie County (8-1)

Estill County coach Kevin Turpin started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Miranda Turpin, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Puckett, 5-10 Jr. Kara Newton, 5-7 Jr. Casey Berryman, and 5-7 Jr. Amber Birchfield.  Leslie County coach Wendell Wilson countered with 5-5 Sr. Samantha Collett, 5-6 Sr. Tabatha Simpson, 6-0 So. Heather Benton, 5-0 Sr. Jessica Pennington, and 5-7 Sr. Jenny Colwell.

Leslie County nipped Estill County in a thriller by a score of 68-67.  They were led tonight by Heather Benton with 26 points. Jessica Pennington and Tabatha Simpson added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Estill County was led by Jessica Puckett and Amber Birchfield with 27 and 20 points respectively.

Estill County

11

15

14

27

-

67

Leslie County

14

22

10

22

-

68

 

Estill County

(67) -

Turpin 6, Puckett 27, Newton 10, Berryman 0, Birchfield 20, Tharpe 2, Harper 2.

Leslie County

(68) -

Collett 9, Simpson 10, Benton 26, Pennington 13, Colwell 2, Wilson 2, Lawson 4, Rice 2.

Game 20  Harrison County (4-4) vs. Campbellsville (7-2)

Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup 5-9 Sr. Shelly Cracraft, 5-10 Sr. Kim Furnish, 6-0 So. Megan Gray, 5-8 Jr. Amanda Linville, and 5-6 Jr. Allison Snedeker.  Campbellsville coach Ginger Colvin countered with 5-8 Sr. Emily Thompson, 5-9 Sr. Tasha Phillips, 5-6 Jr. Whitney Webster, 5-7 Sr. Vanessa Nichols, and 5-3 Sr. Cassie Bertram.

Harrison County survived an 18 point fourth quarter barrage by Campbellsville’s Tasha Phillips to claim a 49-45 victory.  Harrison County was led tonight by Megan Gray with 21 points while Campbellsville was paced by Tasha Phillips with 25 points.   

Harrison County

8

10

12

19

-

49

Campbellsville

3

9

11

22

-

45

 

Harrison County

(49) -

Cracraft 4, Furnish 6, Gray 21, Linville 9, Snedeker 8, Collins 1.

Campbellsville

(45) -

Thompson 4, Phillips 25, Webster 4, Nichols 3, Bertram 5, McKay 1, Gowin 3.

Game 21  DuPont Manual (6-3) vs. Somerset (4-2)

DuPont Manual defeated Somerset today by a score of 77-63.  They were led by 6-0 Fr. Maggie McKemie and 6-2 So. Sarah McKemie with 25 and 22 points respectively.  Somerset was led by 5-6 Sr. LaShanda Upchurch and 5-7 Fr. Madison Flowers with 20 and 15 points respectively.  

DuPont Manual

20

12

26

19

-

77

Somerset

17

16

19

11

-

63

 

DuPont Manual

(77) -

Butler 4, Bolger 10, Schutte 6, Blakemore 5, M. McKemie 25, Doolittle 5, S. McKemie 22.

Somerset

(63) -

Alderdice 7, Honeycutt 6, Irvine 8, Flowers 15, Denney 5, Upchurch 20, Stevenson 2.

Game 23  Boone County (3-4) vs. Mercy (5-2)

Mercy defeated Boone County by a score of 79-61.  Mercy was led by 5-7 Sr. Paula Person and Jr. Katie Willinger with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Boone County was led by T. Sellers with 11 points. 

Boone County

11

22

11

17

-

61

Mercy

13

28

24

14

-

79

 

Boone County

(61) -

Fletcher 9, Boswell 2, Bishop 2, Matheny 8, Sellers 11, Isaac 8, Stefanopoulos 6, Whalen 2, Newhouse 3, Lindeman 5, Madden 4.

Mercy

(79) -

Mehr 3, Napier 10, Rather 7, McDonald 6, Parrish 10, Mannel 6, Kittel 5, Hardy 3, Darnell 4, Person 13, Willinger 12.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Game 22  Hart County (7-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (7-1)

Hart County coach Tommy Adams started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Christina Priddy, 5-8 So. Kellie Childress, 6-2 Sr. Krystal Gardner, 5-8 Fr. LaShonda Haskins, and 5-4 Sr. Laura Shelton.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Jr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-10 Jr. Sarah Schell, 6-0 Fr. Shannon Novosel, 5-11 Sr. Lindsay Devers, and 5-6 Jr. Regina Carney.

Lexington Catholic demolished a good Hart County squad 73-31 in a game which they could do no wrong.  Catholic outshot Hart County 54.9%-27.3% from the field and dished out 23 assists for the game.  Catholic also enjoyed a 35-20 regound margin.  They were led tonight by Sarah Schell with 18 points and nine assists.  Shannon Novosel, Chelsea Chowning, and Regina Carney added 12, 10 and 10 points respectively.  Hart County was led by Krystal Gardner with 12 points and eight rebounds.  

Hart County

2

10

12

7

-

31

Lexington Catholic

18

24

15

16

-

73

 

Hart County

(31) -

Priddy 2, Childress 4, Gardner 12, Haskins 0, Shelton 8, Romance 1, Smith 4.

Lexington Catholic

(73) -

Chowning 10, Schell 18, Novosel 12, Devers 6, Carney 10, Rhule 9, Server 3, Bowens 3, Bruckner 2.

Game 24  Lexington Christian (4-3) vs. West Carter (10-0)

Lexington Christian coach Ralph Sallee started the following lineup: 5-7 Fr. Leah Anderson, 5-6 Fr. Kayla Yates, 6-1 Sr. Jenny Noort, 5-6 Sr. Staci Feck, and 5-7 Jr. Elisabeth Jones.  West Carter coach John “Hop” Brown countered with 5-9 Sr. Kayla Jones, 5-9 Jr. Brooke Mullis, 6-1 Sr. Meghan Hillman, 5-6 Jr. Megen Gearhart, and 5-6 So. Stephanie Hall.

West Carter defeated Lexington Christian by a score of 51-38.  Megen Gearhart led West Carter with 18 points.  Kayla Jones added nine points and pulled down 14 rebounds.  Lexington Christian was led by Jenny Noort with 17 points and 20 rebounds. 

Lexington Christian

8

9

8

13

-

38

West Carter

9

16

10

16

-

51

 

Lexington Christian

(38) -

Anderson 4, Yates 3, Noort 17, Feck 6, Jones 8.

West Carter

(51) -

Jones 9, Mullis 8, Hillman 6, Gearhart 18, Hall 0, Hamilton 1, Rayburn 9.

 

Sunday December 23rd - Day 4

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 25  Wayne County (5-3) vs. Oldham County (4-5)

Wayne County dominated the second and third quarters 36-18 on their way to a 64-47 victory over Oldham County.  5-10 Jr. Sandra New and 5-8 So. Kenta Ball paced Wayne County with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Oldham County was led by 5-10 Sr. Rebecca Husband with 13 points.  

Wayne County

9

14

22

19

-

64

Oldham County

12

9

9

17

-

47

 

Wayne County

(64) -

Ball 10, New 11, Gothrup 8, Wixson 7, Green 4, Hollars 6, Parris 7, Gardner 7, Hughes 4.

Oldham County

(47) -

Moseby 8, Kramer 6, Irwin 6, Holyrod 2, Husband 13, Koebel 2, Johnson 3, Kelly 1, Jacobson 6.

Game 27  Monroe County (4-5) vs. Mercer County (8-2)

Mercer County defeated Monroe County today by a score of 68-57.  Mercer County was led by 5-8 So. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 So. Courtney Watts, and 5-7 Fr. Jillian Horn with 19, 18 and 13 points respectively.  Monroe County was led by 5-10 Sr. Lindsey Berry and 5-7 Sr. Jessica Ritter with 14 points each. 

Monroe County

12

22

9

14

-

57

Mercer County

13

16

25

14

-

68

 

Monroe County

(57) -

Yokley 3, Rush 3, Rich 7, Stinson 4, Hamilton 3, Ritter 14, Berry 14, Lyon 4, Baxter 5.

Mercer County

(68) -

Watts 18, Alford 2, Lee 6, Pike 5, J. Horn 13, Ashford 3, Honchel 2, Johnson 19.

Game 28  (Consolation Title) Greenwood (7-2) vs. Notre Dame (6-3)

Notre Dame defeated Greenwood by a score of 53-50.  The victors were led tonight by 5-9 Jr. Marquise Hanser and 5-11 So. Jessica Albanese with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Greenwood was led by 6-5 Sr. Sarah Shouse and 5-8 Sr. Elizabeth Cummins with 15 and 12 points respectively. 

Greenwood

16

12

7

15

-

50

Notre Dame

9

17

12

15

-

53

 

Greenwood

(50) -

Mills 3, Mustread 5, Sanderson 3, Cummins 12, Huff 3, Hall 6, Evans 3, Shouse 15.

Notre Dame

(53) -

Hanser 14, Hornsby 5, Leininger 7, Albanese 10, White 7, Wachs 4, Fischesser 6.

Game 29  Sacred Heart (8-1) vs. Muhlenberg North (6-1)

Muhlenberg North was missing two starters due to injuries – Jasmine Perry and Lindsey Sparks.  Sacred Heart outshot Muhlenberg North 56.7%-39.3% from the field and held a 44-25 rebound margin on their way to an 84-59 victory.  Sacred Heart was led by 6-2 So. Crystal Kelly with 26 points and 19 rebounds.  5-6 Jr. Krisha Byron and 5-5 Sr. Kay Kay Speer added 17 and 14 points respectively.  Muhlenberg North was led by 6-2 So. Jade Perry, 5-8 Sr. Holly Mills, and 5-6 Jr. Ashley Wilcox with 15, 14 and 14 points respectively. 

Sacred Heart

28

22

16

18

-

84

Muhlenberg North

17

7

20

15

-

59

 

Sacred Heart

(84) -

Ormerod 4, Speer 14, Troklus 3, Garvey 2, Ferch 6, T. Kopple 2, Byron 17, B. Kopple 9, Kelly 26, Windchy 1.

Muhlenberg North

(59) -

Burden 5, Phelps 9, Whitaker 2, Wilcox 14, Mills 14, Jade Perry 15.

Game 30  East Carter (6-2) vs. Elizabethtown (6-3)

East Carter defeated Elizabethtown by a score of 54-46.  East Carter was led by 5-8 Fr. Kasi Mullins and 5-5 So. Molly Jackson with 23 and 12 points respectively.  Elizabethtown was led by 5-7 Sr. Nikki Walters, 6-0 Jr. Andrea Self, and 5-10 So. Whitney Valentine with 14, 12 and 10 points respectively. 

East Carter

17

8

13

16

-

54

Elizabethtown

6

8

15

17

-

46

 

East Carter

(54) -

Baldwin 3, Jackson 12, Mullins 23, Stapleton 8, Womack 4, Prichard 4.

Elizabethtown

(46) -

N. Walters 14, Yates 5, Hatfield 1, Lucas 4, Self 12, Valentine 10.

American Division - Winners Bracket - Division Title

Game 26  Covington Holmes (7-2) vs. Clinton County (9-1)

Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Jonna Patterson, 5-8 Sr. Heather Herindon, 5-6 Sr. Gilance Collins, and 5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman.  Clinton County coach Garry Abbott countered with 5-9 Sr. Courtney Ballinger, 5-8 Sr. Joann Vitatoe, 6-5 Jr. Angela Brown, 5-7 Sr. Rachel Matthews, and 5-6 Fr. Amber Guffey.

Covington Holmes raced out to a 14-0 lead but Clinton County battled back to take a 30-29 lead in the second quarter.  However, Holmes pulled away after the intermission to gain a 69-58 victory.  They were led Erica Hallman with 21 points, six rebounds, six assists, and nine steals.  Valencia Jackson and Heather Herindon added 13 points each.  Clinton County was led by Angela Brown with 20 points and 11 rebounds.  5-7 Fr. Paige Guffey and Joann Vitatoe added 15 and 11 points respectively.   

Covington Holmes

17

16

16

20

-

69

Clinton County

8

22

8

20

-

58

 

Covington Holmes

(69) -

Jackson 13, Patterson 13, Herindon 2, Collins 4, Hallman 21, Humphrey 6, Miller 4, Moore 6.

Clinton County

(58) -

Ballinger 0, Vitatoe 11, Brown 20, Matthews 2, A. Guffey 8, Abbott 2, P. Guffey 15.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 26  Boone County (3-6) vs. Somerset (3-3)

Somerset nipped Boone County by a score of 63-61.  The victors were led by 5-4 Jr. Amy Honeycutt and 5-7 Fr. Madison Flowers with 14 points each.  Boone County was led by 5-11 Sr. Chrissy Isaac and 5-6 Sr. Christian Stefanopoulos with 19 and 15 points respectively. 

Boone County

18

11

7

25

-

61

Somerset

19

14

8

22

-

63

 

Boone County

(61) -

Fletcher 7, Boswell 3, Bishop 3, Sellers 2, Isaac 19, Stefanopoulos 15, Newhouse 1, Madden 11.

Somerset

(63) -

Alderdice 6, Honeycutt 14, Irvine 10, Denney 2, Flowers 14, Upchurch 9, Stevenson 8.

Game 27  Campbellsville (7-3) vs. Estill County (4-4)

Estill County overcame a stellar 27 point performance by Campbellsville’s  5-9 Sr. Tasha Phillips to win by a score of 61-56.  Estill County was led by 5-9 Sr. Jessica Puckett and 5-7 Jr. Amber Birchfield with 23 and 18 points respectively.  5-7 Sr. Alicia Dooley added 11 points for Campbellsville.

Campbellsville

12

12

13

19

-

56

Estill County

15

14

17

15

-

61

 

Campbellsville

(56) -

Gowin 6, Webster 7, Phillips 27, Dooley 11, Bertram 1, Nichols 2, Thompson 2.

Estill County

(61) -

Berryman 3, Birchfield 18, K. Harper 2, Puckett 23, Turpin 8, C. Harper 2, Newton 5.

Game 28  (Consolation Title) Harrison County (5-4) vs. Leslie County (9-1)

Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Shelly Cracraft, 5-10 Sr. Kim Furnish, 6-0 So. Megan Gray, 5-8 Jr. Amanda Linville, and 5-6 Jr. Allison Snedeker.  Leslie County coach Wendell Wilson countered with 5-5 Sr. Samantha Collett, 5-7 Sr. Jenny Colwell, 6-0 So. Heather Benton, 5-0 Sr. Jessica Pennington, and 5-6 Sr. Tabatha Simpson

Harrison County defeated Leslie County by a score of 64-46.  They were led today by Megan Gray and Amanda Linville with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Leslie County was paced by Heather Benton with 12 points.   

Harrison County

10

17

25

12

-

64

Leslie County

8

5

14

19

-

46

 

Harrison County

(64) -

Cracraft 0, Furnish 12, Gray 18, Linville 17, Snedeker 3, Seaman 3, Moore 2, Faulkner 3, Owsley 2, Dickson 4.

Leslie County

(46) -

Collett 7, Colwell 2, Benton 12, Pennington 7, Simpson 8, Stidham 2, Barger 4, Rice2, Lawson 2.

Game 29  Lexington Christian (4-4) vs. Hart County (7-1)

Lexington Christian coach Ralph Sallee started the following lineup: 5-7 Fr. Leah Anderson, 5-6 Fr. Kayla Yates, 6-1 Sr. Jenny Noort, 5-6 Sr. Staci Feck, and 5-7 Jr. Elisabeth Jones.  Hart County coach Tommy Adams countered with 5-10 Jr. Christina Priddy, 5-8 So. Kellie Childress, 6-2 Sr. Krystal Gardner, 5-4 Jr. Jessica Smith, and 5-4 Sr. Laura Shelton.

Hart County took a 17-8 first quarter lead and defeated Lexington Christian by a score of 58-45.  Hart County was led today by Laura Shelton with 22 points.  Christina Priddy, Krystal Gardner, and Kellie Childress added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Lexington Christian was led by Staci Feck and Kayla Yates with 11 and 10 points respectively.   

Lexington Christian

8

8

17

12

-

45

Hart County

17

13

13

15

-

58

 

Lexington Christian

(45) -

Anderson 8, Yates 10, Noort 8, Feck 11, Jones 8.

Hart County

(58) -

Priddy 12, Childress 10, Gardner 10, Smith 0, Shelton 22, Romance 2, Haskins 2.

Game 30  Mercy (7-2) vs. Madison Central (3-5)

Note:  Madison Central subbing for Manual.

Mercy pulled out a close 55-52 decision over Madison Central.  Mercy was led today by 5-10 Sr. Sam Napier with 14 points.  Madison Central was led by 5-11 Sr. Jeannie Vorbeck and 5-8 So. Olivia Terry with 18 and 17 points respectively.   

Mercy

12

14

13

16

-

55

Madison Central

10

17

8

17

-

52

 

Mercy

(55) -

Mingus 4, Napier 14, Rather 2, McDonald 5, Parrish 4, Kittel 3, Hardy 9, Darnell 2, Person 6, Willinger 6.

Madison Central

(52) -

Parsons 2, Rose 4, Terry 17, Green 5, Vorbeck 18, Shearer 5, Oakley 1.

National Division - Winners Bracket - Division Title

Game 25  West Carter (11-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (8-1)

West Carter coach John “Hop” Brown started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Kayla Jones, 5-9 Jr. Brooke Mullis, 6-1 Sr. Meghan Hillman, 5-6 Jr. Megen Gearhart, and 5-6 So. Stephanie Hall.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Jr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-10 Jr. Sarah Schell, 6-0 Fr. Shannon Novosel, 5-11 Sr. Lindsay Devers, and 5-6 Jr. Regina Carney.

Lexington Catholic led 24-19 at halftime but shot only 20.8% from the field in the second half and West Carter captured a 54-45 decision over the Lady Knights.  Megen Gearhart, Brooke Mullis, and Stephanie Hall led the Lady Comets with 17, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Meghan Hillman was held to four points but she pulled down 11 rebounds.  Lexington Catholic was led today by Chelsea Chowning, Regina Carney, and Sarah Schell with 17, 12, and 10 points respectively.

West Carter

10

9

21

14

-

54

Lexington Catholic

13

11

12

9

-

45

 

West Carter

(54) -

Jones 7, Mullis 14, Hillman 4, Gearhart 17, Hall 12.

Lexington Catholic

(45) -

Chowning 17, Schell 10, Novosel 2, Devers 2, Carney 12, Server 2.

 

Championship Game

Game 31  Covington Holmes (8-2) vs. West Carter (12-0)

Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Valencia Jackson, 5-8 Jr. Jonna Patterson, 5-8 Sr. Heather Herindon, 5-6 Sr. Gilance Collins, and 5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman.  West Carter coach John “Hop” Brown countered with 5-9 Sr. Kayla Jones, 5-9 Jr. Brooke Mullis, 6-1 Sr. Meghan Hillman, 5-6 Jr. Megen Gearhart, and 5-6 So. Stephanie Hall. 

Covington Holmes and West Carter were tied 34-34 at the end of three quarters but Holmes went on a 33-16 run in the final period to claim the title by a score of 67-50.  Holmes was led by tourney MVP Erica Hallman with 25 points.  Jonna Patterson and Valencia Jackson added 13 and 11 points respectively.  West Carter was led by Kayla Jones and Megen Gearhart with 13 and 11 points respectively Meghan Hillman added six points and pulled down 14 rebounds. 

Covington Holmes

9

14

11

33

-

67

West Carter

7

15

12

16

-

50


Covington Holmes

(67) -

Jackson 11, Patterson 13, Herindon 2, Collins 6, Hallman 25, Ecklar 2, Wimzie 2, Humphrey 6.

West Carter

(50) -

Jones 13, Mullis 6, Hillman 6, Gearhart 11, Hall 8, Duncan 3, Butler 3.

 

All Tournament Team
 

Jessica Puckett

5-9

Sr.

Estill County

 

 

 

 

Tasha Phillips

5-9

Sr.

Campbellsville

 

 

 

 

Laura Shelton

5-4

Sr.

Hart County

 

 

 

 

Heather Benton

6-0

So.

Leslie County

 

 

 

 

Jenny Noort

6-1

Sr.

Lexington Christian

 

 

 

 

Jade Perry

6-2

So.

Muhlenberg North

 

 

 

 

Angela Brown

6-5

So.

Clinton County

 

 

 

 

Crystal Kelly

6-2

So.

Sacred Heart

 

 

 

 

Chelsea Chowning

6-0

Jr.

Lexington Catholic

 

 

 

 

Sarah Schell

5-10

Jr.

Lexington Catholic

 

 

 

 

Jonna Patterson

5-8

Jr.

Covington Holmes

 

 

 

 

Erica Hallman

5-7

Sr.

Covington Holmes

MVP

 

 

 

Megen Gearhart

5-6

Jr.

West Carter

 

 

 

 

Kayla Jones

5-9

Sr.

West Carter

 

 

 

 

Megan Gray

6-0 

So.

Harrison County

 

 

 

 

Valencia Jackson

5-8

Sr.

Covington Holmes

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd and the tournament sponsors for putting together such a first class event.  Also, congratulations to coach Casey Sparrow and the Holmes Lady Bulldogs for an excellent tournament run.  They had to defeat Madison Central, East Carter, Sacred Heart, and West Carter to claim the title.  5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman was a very deserving choice for MVP.  Holmes played together as a very cohesive unit and established themselves as a candidate for the Sweet 16 championship.

Does this tourney establish a clear-cut favorite for number one?  Probably not, but there are several contenders from this tourney that could challenge for state supremacy.  Look out for Sacred Heart – they are loaded.  Holmes proved they can get the job done.  Clinton County can score points in a hurry.  Muhlenberg North battled key injuries this week but they have all the ingredients to challenge for the big prize.  Never count out Lexington Catholic with Coach Todd at the helm.  Hart County has an excellent team and you have to throw out the perfect game Lexington Catholic threw against them.  West Carter has an excellent team but had a lot of emotional baggage to deal with this week.  Mr. John Hillman Sr., grandfather of Meghan Hillman, passed away this weekend and he was one of the team’s biggest supporters.  My condolences go out to the Hillmans and his West Carter Lady Comets.

There were several excellent teams and too many players to mention them all here.  I continue to be impressed with 5-9 Sr. Tasha Phillips of Campbellsville – silky smooth and can take over a game.  6-2 So. Crystal Kelly of Sacred Heart can flat out play.  5-7 Sr. Erica Hallman (Holmes) – read the entire stat line – points, rebounds, assists, steals – she does it all.  5-6 Megen Gearhart (West Carter) is only a junior but has already played in four state tournaments and has over 1,000 points in her career.  6-1 Sr. Jenny Noort (Lexington Christian) handled big-time competition quite well.  6-2 So. Jade Perry is a force in the paint.  Sophs 6-0 Heather Benton (Leslie County) and 6-0 Megan Gray can play – likewise 5-8 Fr. Kasi Mullins (East Carter).  Juniors 5-10 Sarah Schell and 6-0 Chelsea Chowning are the Lexington Catholic “silent assassins” – it looks like they have a quiet evening but check the stat line.  Hart County’s star guard 5-4 Sr. Laura Shelton had started 133 straight games prior to this season.  Everyone else got the attention but 5-9 Sr. Jessica Puckett (Estill County) put together an outstanding tourney.  This barely scratches the surface of outstanding players here this week.

As usual, I enjoyed visiting with Mr. Louis Meadows this week – a true fan and supporter of the ladies’ game.  I truly appreciate the hospitality extended me by Coach Todd and the Lexington Catholic family.  A special thanks to Lexington Catholic’s Greg Stephens and Jon Albaugh for keeping an event of this magnitude together.  Also a debt of gratitude to Glen Gentry and Gary Long.  These gentlemen provided either computer stats or copies of the official book for every game.  Imagine 61 games over four days in two gymnasiums and at the end of this marathon I had stats for all the games.  This is an outstanding tournament and a real “must-see” for all serious fans of girls’ basketball.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .