Boys All 'A' Classic

McBrayer Arena
Eastern Kentucky University
Richmond, Kentucky

January 31-February 3, 2002

Copyright 2002 Ron Harrison

 
 January 31 - Day 1

Game No. 1  University Heights (12-6) (Region 2) vs. Rose Hill Christian (19-1) (Region 16)

University Heights coach Jeff Jackson started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Ravi Moss, 5-10 So. Dustin Isom, 6-6 Sr. D.J. Johnson, 5-10 Sr. Melvin Brown, and 5-10 Jr. James Jackson.  Rose Hill Christian coach Jeff Hall countered with 6-5 Jr. Marques Dawson, 6-3 Jr. Mark King, 6-2 Jr. Josh Magnusson, 6-0 Sr. Steven VanHoose and 6-4 7th grader O.J. Mayo.

James Jackson, the son of coach Jeff Jackson, nailed a three-pointer with two seconds remaining on the clock to give University Heights a 62-61 victory over Rose Hill Christian.  Rose Hill held a 60-56 margin with 1:25 remaining but could not protect their lead.  University Heights was led by Ravi Moss with 35 points and eight rebounds.  Rose Hill was led by 7th grade sensation O.J. Mayo with 22 points.  Marques Dawson added 12 points, 10 rebounds, and seven assists.  Mark King chipped in with 11 points and eight rebounds. 

University Heights

12

16

9

25

-

62

Rose Hill Christian

17

9

20

15

-

61

 

University Heights

(62) -

Moss 35, Isom 5, Johnson 3, Brown 2, Jackson 12, Catlett 5.

Rose Hill Christian

(61) -

Dawson 12, King 11, Magnusson 2, VanHoose 3, Mayo 22, Brooks 2, Henderson 3, Armstrong 6.

Game No. 2  Frankfort (13-4) (Region 11) vs. Louisville Christian Academy (13-5) (Region 7)

Frankfort coach Scott Chalk started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Kevin Hill, 6-3 Sr. James Hatchett, 6-4 Jr. Chris Current, 6-3 Sr. Benjamin Hall, and 6-0 Fr. Will Current.  Louisville Christian Academy coach Jeff Imlay countered with 6-3 Jr. Jon Cabal, 6-0 Sr. Paul Akin, 6-3 Jr. Mitch Owen, 6-0 Sr. Josh Pittman, and 6-0 Sr. Jeff Sheets.

Louisville Christian Academy took advantage of Frankfort’s cold field goal shooting (32.8%) to upset the top ranked team in the tourney by a score of 55-52.  Louisville Christian Academy was led by Paul Akin and Josh Pittman with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Frankfort was led by Chris Current with 17 points and seven rebounds.  Benjamin Hall and Kevin Hill added 11 and 10 points respectively. 

Frankfort

20

6

20

6

-

52

Louisville Christian Academy

14

17

14

10

-

55

 

Frankfort

(52) -

Hill 10, Hatchett 2, C. Current 17, Hall 11, W. Current 8, Redden 4.

Louisville Christian Academy

(55) -

Cabal 9, P. Akin 14, Owen 2, Pittman 13, Sheets 8, T. Akin 3, Phelps 2, Rainer 4.

Game No. 3  Whitesburg (16-3) (Region 14) vs. Campbellsville (11-7) (Region 5)

Whitesburg coach Danny Bates started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Chris Tolliver, 6-2 Sr. Jon Banks, 6-2 Jr. Trevor Buttrey, 6-2 Sr. Bryan Howard, and 6-1 Sr. Brandon Brock.   Campbellsville coach Tim Davis countered with 6-3 So. Ian Hoskins, 6-3 Jr. Drew Reynolds, 6-2 Jr. Brandon Anderson, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Atwell, and 5-6 So. Robert Rich.

Bryan Howard and Brandon Brock combined for 57 points to lead Whitesburg to a 75-67 victory over Campbellsville.  Campbellsville stayed in the game with their 44.4% three point accuracy (8 of 18).   Whitesburg was led by Bryan Howard with 37 points.  Howard was 11 of 15 from the field and 14 of 15 from the free throw stripe.  Brandon Brock added 20 points.  Campbellsville was led by Robert Rich with 28 points.  Rich was 11 of 17 from the field including six of nine from the three point line.  Ryan Atwell and Drew Reynolds added 15 points each.  Reynolds also pulled down 11 rebounds.

Whitesburg

19

11

21

24

-

75

Campbellsville

22

13

15

17

-

67

 

Whitesburg

(75) -

Tolliver 2, Banks 2, Buttrey 4, Howard 37, Brock 20, Wright 4, Cook 2, Lee 4.

Campbellsville

(67) -

Hoskins 4, Reynolds 15, Anderson 2, Atwell 15, Rich 28, LaBoyteaux 3.

Game No. 4  Paris (10-8) (Region 10) vs. Harlan (4-12) (Region 13)

Paris coach Cary Barr started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Doug Kinney, 6-2 Sr. Odell Cosby, 6-3 Sr. Sam Norris, 5-10 So. Michael Young, and 5-9 Fr. Tyrell Howard.  Harlan coach Dennis Custard countered with 6-1 Sr. Jamie Jacobs, 6-0 Sr. Brad Henry, 6-0 Jr. Brandon Pace, 5-11 Sr. Sherard Phillips, and 5-11 So. Clarence Major.

Paris outshot Harlan 60.5%-25.9% from the field and scored 23 points off 14 Harlan turnovers to take a 63-41 victory.  Paris was led by Odell Cosby with 20 points, nine rebounds, and eight assists.  Doug Kinney added 10 points.  Harlan was led by Brad Henry with 11 points. 

Paris

12

18

22

11

-

63

Harlan

14

10

9

8

-

41

 

Paris

(63) -

Kinney 10, Cosby 20, Norris 4, Young 9, Howard 7, Dumphord 5, E. Marks 2, McConnell 2, McKee 2, Williams 2.

Harlan

(41) -

Jacobs 8, Henry 11, Pace 3, Phillips 8, Major 7, Howard 4.

Game No. 5  St. Henry (14-5) (Region 9) vs. St. Mary (12-6) (Region 1)

St. Henry coach Dave Faust started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Jeff Eisenmenger, 6-4 Jr. Todd Vieth, 6-3 Jr. Michael Schmidt, 5-10 Jr. Matt Fabiani, and 5-10 Sr. Pete Voelker.  St. Mary coach Steve Middleton countered with 6-1 Sr. Shaun Kennedy, 6-2 Jr. James Ogden, 6-0 Jr. Shawn Roof, 5-9 Sr. John Colgan, and 6-2 Sr. Ryan Cochran.

St. Henry used their height advantage to race out to a 26-5 lead and win a 79-52 decision over St. Mary.  St. Henry outshot St. Mary 48.3%-33.3% from the field in the first half and held a 45-27 rebound margin.  St. Henry was led by Jeff Eisenmenger with 23 points and 10 rebounds.  6-4 Jr. Matt Otte added 17 points and 10 rebounds.  St. Mary was led by Ryan Cochran with 24 points, eight rebounds, and seven assists.   

St. Henry

26

19

8

26

-

79

St. Mary

11

18

10

13

-

52

 

St. Henry

(79) -

Eisenmenger 23, Vieth 4, Schmidt 6, Fabiani 9, Voelker 6, Lageman 2, Terrell 6, Tiemey 4, Otte 17, Czarnik 2.

St. Mary

(52) -

Kennedy 2, Ogden 9, Roof 6, Colgan 3, Cochran 24, Grimes 3, Miller 2, Wright 3.

Game No. 6  Whitesville Trinity (12-7) (Region 3) vs. Glasgow (12-5) (Region 4)

Whitesville Trinity coach Bradley Payne started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Lucas Brey, 6-0 Jr. Mark Evans, 6-0 So. Wes Hamilton, 6-1 Sr. Adam Corley, and 6-0 Sr. Clint Merritt.   Glasgow coach Bart Flener countered with 6-4 Jr. Ryan Landrum, 6-6 Sr. Ty Bowles, 6-1 Jr. Nick Whitlow, 6-0 Sr. Ryan Durham, and 5-10 Sr. Brandon Stockton.

Trinity outshot Glasgow 42%-37% from the field and held a 44-26 rebound margin but Glasgow scored 22 points off 21 Trinity turnovers to gain a 54-50 victory.  Brandon Stockton led Glasgow with 20 points.  Ryan Durham and Ryan Landrum added 12 points each.  Whitesville Trinity was led by Wes Hamilton with 18 points and 18 rebounds.  Lucas Brey added 12 points.   Mark Evans tallied only two points but the pulled down 12 rebounds.   

Whitesville Trinity

11

10

12

17

-

50

Glasgow

17

12

13

12

-

54

 

Whitesville Trinity

(50) -

Brey 12, Evans 2, Hamilton 18, Corley 9, Merritt 9.

Glasgow

(54) -

Landrum 12, Bowles 4, Whitlow 2, Durham 12, Stockton 20, Thompson 2, Mercer 2.

Game No. 7  Beth Haven (14-5) (Region 6) vs. Spencer County (12-9) (Region 8)

Beth Haven coach Joe Bailey started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Ace Johnson, 6-2 Sr. Nick Streble, 6-2 Sr. David Quero, 5-6 So. Steve Berger, and 5-9 Sr. Paul Taylor.  Spencer County coach Mike Appleman countered with 6-3 Sr. Nick Burns, 6-2 Jr. Ryan Fields, 6-3 Jr. Darren Edwards, 5-6 Jr. Nick Waldridge, and 5-9 Sr. Bruce James.

Beth Haven hit 11 of 14 free throws in the last 1:13 of the game to sucure a 52-44 victory.  Beth Haven was 18 of 26 from the free throw line for the game while Spencer County was only 4 of 8 from the charity stripe.  The victors were led Ace Johnson with 18 points and 12 rebounds.  Steve Berger added 14 points.  Spencer County was led by Darren Edwards with 14 points and 11 rebounds.  Nick Burns added 13 points and seven rebounds. 

Beth Haven

15

5

11

21

-

52

Spencer County

5

15

13

12

-

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beth Haven

(52) -

Johnson 18, Streble 8, Quero 7, Berger 14, Taylor 2, Tindle 3.

Spencer County

(44) -

Burns 13, Fields 6, Edwards 14, Waldridge 0, James 5, Bruck 6.

Game No. 8  Somerset (15-3) (Region 12) vs. Paintsville (17-5) (Region 15)

Somerset coach Shawn Thacker started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Alan Keck, 6-3 Jr. Trey Sharpe, 6-5 Sr. Jordan Mann, 5-11 Sr. Adam Cole, and 6-2 So. Neal Tucker.  Paintsville coach Bill Mike Runyon countered with 6-0 Sr. Jeremy Slone, 6-1 Sr. Nathan Haney, 6-2 Sr. Brandon Gullett, 6-0 So. Shane Simkins, and 6-0 Sr. Chas Harmon.

Paintsville could never speed up the tempo and Somerset came away with a 65-64 victory.  Somerset was led today by Jordan Mann with 25 points and 11 rebounds.  Trey Sharpe and Adam Cole added 15 and 13 points respectively.  Paintsville was led by Chas Harmon with 23 points.  Brandon Gullett and Jeremy Slone each added 10 points.  

Somerset

21

9

18

17

-

65

Paintsville

15

13

13

23

-

64

 

Somerset

(65) -

Keck 4, Sharpe 15, Mann 25, Cole 13, Tucker 6, Randall 2.

Paintsville

(64) -

Slone 10, Haney 6, Gullett 10, Simkins 5, Harmon 23, Rice 4, Rutledge 6.

 
 February 1 - Day 2

Game No. 9  Louisville Christian Academy (14-5) vs. University Heights (13-6) Quarterfinal #1

Louisville Christian Academy coach Jeff Imlay started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Jon Cabal, 6-0 Sr. Paul Akin, 6-3 Jr. Mitch Owen, 6-0 Sr. Josh Pittman, and 6-0 Sr. Jeff Sheets. University Heights coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-3 Sr. Ravi Moss, 5-10 So. Dustin Isom, 6-6 Sr. D.J. Johnson, 5-10 Sr. Melvin Brown, and 5-10 Jr. James Jackson. 

Louisville Christian Academy pulled within one, 52-51 with 49 seconds remaining on the clock but University Heights managed to hold on for a 57-51 victory.  University Heights has appeared in this tourney 10 times and today’s victory was their 30th so they have discovered the winning formula.  Louisville Christian committed only four turnovers but were outshot from the field by a 52.6%-30.8% margin.  University Heights was led today by Melvin Brown with 17 points, seven rebounds, and four assists.  6-2 280 pound Jr. Joel Catlett came off the bench to add 12 points and five rebounds.  Ravi Moss, the hero of the opening round victory, added 7 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Louisville Christian Academy was led by Josh Pittman with 18 points and seven rebounds.  Mitch Owen added 11 points.

Louisville Christian Academy

12

11

17

11

-

51

University Heights

13

14

18

12

-

57

 

Louisville Christian Academy

(51) -

Cabal 4, P. Akin 7, Owen 11, Pittman 18, Sheets 5, T. Akin 2, Rainer 4.

University Heights

(57) -

Moss 7, Isom 4, Johnson 8, Brown 17, Jackson 9, Catlett 12.

Game No. 10  Paris (11-8) vs. Whitesburg (17-3) Quarterfinal #2

Paris coach Cary Barr started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Todd McConnell, 6-2 Sr. Odell Cosby, 6-3 Sr. Sam Norris, 5-10 So. Michael Young, and 5-9 Fr. Tyrell Howard.  Whitesburg coach Danny Bates countered with 6-3 Sr. Chris Tolliver, 6-2 Sr. Jon Banks, 6-2 Jr. Trevor Buttrey, 6-2 Sr. Bryan Howard, and 6-1 Sr. Brandon Brock.   

Whitesburg blistered the nets to the tune of 60.3% from the floor and scored 20 pints off 21 Paris turnovers on their way to an 84-53 victory.  They were led by the usual suspects – Brandon Brock lit up the scoreboard with 36 points and Bryan Howard chipped in with 24 points.  Chris Tolliver dished out 11 assists and only committed one turnover in 30 minutes, and excellent ratio at any level.  Paris was led by Odell Cosby with 27 points. 

Paris

14

11

17

11

-

53

Whitesburg

18

23

20

23

-

84

 

Paris

(53) -

McConnell 4, Cosby 27, Norris 7, Young 2, Howard 2, E. Marks 5, McKee 2, Kinney 4.

Whitesburg

(84) -

Tolliver 3, Banks 6, Buttrey 4, Howard 24, Brock 36, Bentley 2, Whitaker 6, Lewis 1, Hogg 2.

Game No. 11  Glasgow (13-5) vs. St. Henry (15-5) Quarterfinal #3

Glasgow coach Bart Flener started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Ryan Landrum, 6-6 Sr. Ty Bowles, 6-1 Jr. Nick Whitlow, 6-0 Sr. Ryan Durham, and 5-10 Sr. Brandon Stockton.  St. Henry coach Dave Faust countered with 6-4 Sr. Jeff Eisenmenger, 6-4 Jr. Todd Vieth, 6-3 Jr. Michael Schmidt, 5-10 Jr. Matt Fabiani, and 5-10 Sr. Pete Voelker.  

St. Henry led Glasgow 48-42 at the end of three quarters but Brandon Stockton led Glasgow to a hard earned 61-56 victory.  Glasgow was led by Stockton with 31 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  Nick Whitlow added 12 points.  St. Henry was led by Jeff Eisenmenger and Todd Vieth with 16 and 15 points respectively.     

Glasgow

16

13

13

19

-

61

St. Henry

21

11

16

8

-

56

 

Glasgow

(61) -

Landrum 8, Bowles 3, Whitlow 12, Durham 7, Stockton 31.

St. Henry

(56) -

Eisenmenger 16, Vieth 15, Schmidt 5, Fabiani 3, Voelker 8, Otte 6, Terrell 3.

Game No. 12  Somerset (16-3) vs. Beth Haven (15-5) Quarterfinal #4

Somerset coach Shawn Thacker started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Alan Keck, 6-3 Jr. Trey Sharpe, 6-5 Sr. Jordan Mann, 5-11 Sr. Adam Cole, and 6-2 So. Neal Tucker.  Beth Haven coach Joe Bailey countered with 6-5 Sr. Ace Johnson, 6-2 Sr. Nick Streble, 6-2 Sr. David Quero, 5-6 So. Steve Berger, and 5-9 Sr. Paul Taylor. 

Beth Haven led 25-14 at halftime but Somerset switched to a diamond and two defense enabling them to speed up the pace and pull away in the second half for a 54-43 victory.  Somerset outshot Beth Haven 56.8%-42.1% from the field.  Somerset was led today by Trey Sharpe with 22 points.   Adam Cole and Alan Keck added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Beth Haven was led by David Quero with 16 points.    

Somerset

7

7

20

20

-

54

Beth Haven

4

21

7

11

-

43

 

Somerset

(54) -

Keck 10, Sharpe 22, Mann 9, Cole 13, Tucker 0.

Beth Haven

(43) -

Johnson 9, Streble 4, Quero 16, Berger 3, Taylor 6, Tindle 5.

 
 February 2 - Day 3

Game No. 13  Whitesburg (18-3) vs. University Heights (14-6) Semifinal #1

Whitesburg coach Danny Bates started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Chris Tolliver, 6-2 Sr. Jon Banks, 6-2 Jr. Trevor Buttrey, 6-2 Sr. Bryan Howard, and 6-1 Sr. Brandon Brock. University Heights coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-3 Sr. Ravi Moss, 5-10 So. Dustin Isom, 6-6 Sr. D.J. Johnson, 5-10 Sr. Melvin Brown, and 5-10 Jr. James Jackson. 

University Heights trailed 66-65 with eight seconds remaining in the game when Melvin Brown took the ball the length of the floor to hit a layup with two seconds remaining to give his team a 67-66 lead.  He hit two free throws with 0.6 seconds remaining to give University Heights a 69-66 victory.  University Heights was led today by Ravi Moss with 28 points and 14 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Joel Catlett came off the bench to add 18 points and eight rebounds.  James Jackson chipped in with 12 points on four three point goals.  Whitesburg was led by Bryan Howard and Brandon Brock with 26 and 24 points respectively.

Whitesburg

8

16

15

27

-

66

University Heights

18

15

14

22

-

69

 

Whitesburg

(66) -

Tolliver 5, Banks 2, Buttrey 2, Howard 26, Brock 24, Cook 4, Lee 3.

University Heights

(69) -

Moss 28, Isom 0, Johnson 2, Brown 9, Jackson 12, Catlett 18.

Game No. 14  Somerset (17-3) vs. Glasgow (14-5) Semifinal #2

Somerset coach Shawn Thacker started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Alan Keck, 6-3 Jr. Trey Sharpe, 6-5 Sr. Jordan Mann, 5-11 Sr. Adam Cole, and 6-2 So. Neal Tucker.  Glasgow coach Bart Flener countered with 6-4 Jr. Ryan Landrum, 6-6 Sr. Ty Bowles, 6-1 Jr. Nick Whitlow, 6-0 Sr. Ryan Durham, and 5-10 Sr. Brandon Stockton.   

Trey Sharpe hit a three point goal to give Somerset a 58-56 victory over Glasgow.  Somerset outshot Glasgow 55%-39.6% from the field.  Somerset was led by Trey Sharpe with 27 points.   Jordan Mann added 14 points, nine rebounds, and blocked five shots.  Glasgow was led by Brandon Stockton with 30 points, 10 rebounds, and seven steals.  Ryan Landrum added 10 points.  

Somerset

13

14

18

13

-

58

Glasgow

13

16

17

10

-

56

 

Somerset

(58) -

Keck 4, Sharpe 27, Mann 14, Cole 2, Tucker 2, Randall 9.

Glasgow

(56) -

Landrum 10, Bowles 4, Whitlow 2, Durham 5, Stockton 30, Thompson 5.

 
 February 3 - Day 4

Game No. 15  Somerset (18-3) vs. University Heights (15-6) Championship

Somerset coach Shawn Thacker started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Alan Keck, 6-3 Jr. Trey Sharpe, 6-5 Sr. Jordan Mann, 5-11 Sr. Adam Cole, and 6-2 So. Neal Tucker.  University Heights coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-3 Sr. Ravi Moss, 5-10 So. Dustin Isom, 6-6 Sr. D.J. Johnson, 5-10 Sr. Melvin Brown, and 5-10 Jr. James Jackson.   

Somerset pulled to within 2, 44-42 midway through the fourth quarter before University Heights pulled away for a 58-46 victory over Glasgow.  University Heights shot 62.1% from the field while Somerset could only manage 32.6% including 1 of 13 form three point land.  University Heights was led by tourney MVP Ravi Moss with 20 points and 12 rebounds.  James Jackson and Melvin Brown added 13 and 12 points respectively.  6-2 Jr. Joel Catlett added 11.  Somerset was led by Jordan Mann, Trey Sharpe, and Adam Cole with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.     

Somerset

14

9

11

12

-

46

University Heights

14

12

16

16

-

58

 

Somerset

(46) -

Keck 9, Sharpe 13, Mann 14, Cole 10, Tucker 0.

University Heights

(58) -

Moss 20, Isom 1, Johnson 1, Brown 12, Jackson 13, Catlett 11.

All Tournament Team

Ravi Moss

6-3

Sr.

University Heights

4 games 

22.5 ppg

11.3 rpg

 

MVP

Odell Cosby

6-2

Sr.

Paris

2 games

23.5 ppg

7.5 rpg

6.0 apg

 

Josh Pittman

6-0

Sr.

Louisville Christian Academy

2 games

15.5 ppg

4.5 rpg

3.5 apg

 

Brandon Brock

6-1

Sr.

Whitesburg

3 games

26.7 ppg

4.3 rpg

3.3 apg

 

O.J. Mayo

6-4

7th

Rose Hill Christian

1 game

22.0 ppg

6.0 rpg

 

 

Jeff Eisenmenger

6-4

Sr.

St. Henry

2 games

 19.5 ppg

9.0 rpg

 

 

Joel Catlett

6-2

Jr.

University Heights

4 games

11.5 ppg

4.8 rpg

 

 

Jordan Mann

6-5

Sr.

Somerset

4 games

15.5 ppg

8.0 rpg

 

 

Brandon Stockton

5-10

Sr.

Glasgow

3 games

27.0 ppg

6.0 rpg

3.3 apg

 

Ace Johnson

6-5

Sr.

Beth Haven

2 games

13.5 ppg

7.5 rpg

 

 

Bryan Howard

6-2

Sr.

Whitesburg

3 games

29.0 ppg

5.3 rpg

6.0 apg

 

Melvin Brown

5-10

Sr.

University Heights

4 games

10.0 ppg

5.8 rpg

6.5 apg

 

Trey Sharpe

6-3 

Jr.

Somerset

4 games

19.3 ppg

4.5 rpg

1.5 apg

 

Conclusions
 
Dave Cantrall’s All ‘A’ Classic rankings which appeared in the Lexington Herald-Leader on Thursday, January 31st had Frankfort, St. Henry, Paintsville, and Somerset in the first four positions.  The eventual tourney champion University Heights was only ranked eighth.  However University Heights has tradition, including five previous championships and a Sweet 16 title.  The semifinals included #8 University Heights, #9 Whitesburg, #5 Glasgow, and #4 Somerset.  Ravi Moss was a deserving MVP but he had plenty of help from his teammates.  There were stars galore in this tourney and some of the teams ranked near the top that fell in the tourney will have a chance to redeem themselves in the district and regional tourneys for the Sweet 16.  St. Mary, Glasgow, St. Henry, Frankfort, Somerset, Whitesburg, and Rose Hill are all ranked near the top of their regions and after their performance this week nobody can overlook University Heights. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .