2002 KY YBOA State Championship Tournament Boys 14 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
March 22-24, 2002

2002 by Ron Harrison

There are sixteen teams entered in this tourney which should bring some of the top young talent in Kentucky to this three day event.  The teams entered include (Pool 1) Backcourt Ballers, Lexington Catholic, Northern KY Mustangs, (Pool 2) Southland Stars, Oldham County All-Stars, Northern KY Rockets, (Pool 3) Louisville Smoke, East KY Thunder, Central KY Warriors, (Pool 4) Team Louisville, G-Town, Hardwood Warriors, (Pool 5) Campbell County Eagles, (Pool 6) Wrecking Crew and Bullitt East.  Several teams are capable of competing for the championship, including Central KY Warriors, Southland Stars, Hardwood Warriors, East KY Thunder, Lexington Catholic, etc.

Friday March 22nd, 2002 

Pool Play

Lexington Catholic

60

Northern KY Mustangs

46

 

Hardwood Warriors

42

Team Louisville

33

 

East KY Thunder

49

Central KY Warriors

36

 

Southland Stars

66

Oldham County All-Stars

30

 

Eagles

36

Bullitt East

19

 

Campbell County

70

Wrecking Crew

29

 

Lexington Catholic  60     Northern Ky. Mustangs  46
Lexington Catholic was led today by Justin Burke, Russell Allen, and Dexter Davidson with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  The Mustangs were led by B. Seiter with 22 points.

East Ky. Thunder  49      Central Ky. Warriors  36
East Ky. was led by 6-2 P. J. Rase, 6-0 Dennis Gagai, and 6-0 Nick Carrington with 18, 14, and 11 points respectively.  The Central Ky. Warriors were led by 6-2 Deontay Wright and 6-4 Derrick Smith with eight points each. 

Southland Stars      66      Oldham County All-Stars  30
Southland Stars were led by 5-6 Chris Scott, 6-5 Patrick Elliott, and 5-8 Jesse Thompson with 16, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Oldham County was led by P. Jake and Gooch with 10 and 9 points respectively.

Saturday March 23rd

Southland Stars

54

Northern KY Rockets

36

 

Hardwood Warriors

39

G-Town

37

 

Campbell County

38

Eagles

36

 

East KY Thunder

74

Louisville Smoke

42

 

Backcourt Ballers

47

Lexington Catholic

35

 

Bullitt East

59

Wrecking Crew

19

 

Northern KY Rockets

55

Oldham County All-Stars

45

 

Backcourt Ballers

53

Northern KY Mustangs

41

 

Central KY Warriors

56

Louisville Smoke

51

 

Team Louisville

48

G-Town

27

 

Southland Stars      54       Northern Ky. Rockets  36
Southland led 21-19 at the end of the first half but pulled away in the second half to defeat the Northern Ky. Rockets 54-36.  Southland was led today by 6-5 Patrick Elliott with 17 points and 17 rebounds.  5-8 Jesse Thompson added 14 points.  Mike Stevens and Joey Landrum led the Rockets with nine and eight points respectively.

Hardwood Warriors    39       G-town (Glasgow)  37
The Hardwood Warriors nipped G-town 39-37.  The Warriors were led today by 5-7 Anthony G. Hibbard with 14 points.  G-town was led by Ryan Ganci with 17 points.

East Ky. Thunder    74      Louisville Smoke  42
East Ky. Thunder took a 74-42 decision over Louisville Smoke and was led by  6-2 P. J. Rase with 25 points.  Louisville Smoke was led by Craig Bryant with 12 points.

Bullitt East    59                Wrecking Crew  19
Bullitt East took an easy 59-19 decision over the Wrecking Crew.  The victors were led by Garrett Lowery and Corey Rakes with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Wrecking Crew was led by Jeree Chandler with 10 points.

Backcourt Ballers    47      Lexington Catholic  35  
The Backcourt Ballers defeated Lexington Catholic 47-35 and were led by Kaelin Hall and Drew Smith with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Dexter Davidson led Lexington Catholic with 17 points.

Central Ky. Warriors  56    Louisville Smoke   51
The Warriors maintained a narrow margin throughout the game and defeated Louisville Smoke 56-51.  The victors were led by 6-2 Deontay Wright and 6-4 Derrick Smith with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Louisville Smoke was led by Craig Bryant and Terrence Britt with 19 and 12 points respectively.

Team Louisville    48       G-town (Glasgow)  27
Team Louisville took a 48-27 victory over G-town today and was led  D. Beaumont with 11 points.  G-town was led by Lank Graves with 13 points.
 

Championship Bracket

Backcourt Ballers

54

G-Town

42

 

Southland Stars

defeated

Louisville Smoke

 

 

East KY Thunder

70

Wrecking Crew

27

 

Eagles

34

Team Louisville

31

 

Central KY Warriors

defeated

Northern KY Rockets

 

 

Hardwood Warriors

52

Lexington Catholic

50

 

Campbell County

47

Oldham County All-Stars

34

 

Northern KY Mustangs

defeated

Bullitt East

 

 

Backcourt Ballers    54      G-town (Glasgow)  42  
The Backcourt Ballers defeated G-town by a score of 54-42 and were led in victory by 5-9 Kaelin Hall and 5-11 Steve Orndorff with 15 and 12 points respectively.  G-town was led by Ryan Ganci and Lank Graves with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

East Ky. Thunder    70      Wrecking Crew  27
East Ky. Thunder easily defeated Wrecking Crew by a score of 70-27.  The victors were led by 6-0 Dennis Gagai, 5-9  Austin Blair, and 6-2 P. J. Rase with 18, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Wrecking Crew was led by Dwight Cunningham with eight points.

Eagles  34         Team Louisville  31
The Lexington Christian Academy Eagles defeated Team Louisville by a score of 34-31.  The Eagles were led by Clay Turner with 15 points.   Team Louisville was led by D.  Beaumont, M. Lochner and R. Gulick with seven, six and six points respectively. 

Hardwood Warriors   52      Lexington Catholic  50  
The Hardwood Warriors outlasted Lexington Catholic in a 52-50 thriller.  The Warriors were led today by 5-7 Anthony G. Hibbard, 6-3 William Jones, and 6-0 Anthony D. Hibbard with 15, 14 and 12 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by Justin Burke and Dexter Davidson with 15 and 10 points respectively. 

Sunday March 24th

Quarterfinal No. 1

Backcourt Ballers  vs.  Southland Stars  
The Backcourt Ballers started the following lineup:  5-10 Tim Horton, 6-0 Drew Smith, 6-0 Cedric Ware,  5-9 Kaelin Hall and 5-11 Steve Orndorff.  Southland Stars countered with 6-5 Seth Lawless, 5-8 Andre Cannon, 6-5 Patrick Elliott, 5-6 Chris Scott, and 5-8 Jesse Thompson.

Southland Stars took a 17-12 first quarter lead and maintained a lead throughout the game on their way to a 50-36 victory.  The victors were led by Jesse Thompson with 13 points.  Patrick Elliott added 10 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.  Chris Scott and Andre Cannon each tallied nine points.  The Backcourt Ballers were led by Cedric Ware and Steve Orndorff with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Backcourt Ballers

12

5

10

9

-

36

Southland Stars

17

12

7

14

-

50

 

Backcourt Ballers

(36) -

Horton 5, Smith 2, Ware 10, K. Hall 4, Orndorff 9, Thompson 5, Rowan 1.

Southland Stars

(50) -

Lawless 3, Cannon 9, Elliott 10, Scott 9, Thompson 13, Watts 6.

Quarterfinal No. 2

Lexington Christian Academy Eagles  vs.  East Ky. Thunder
The Eagles started the following lineup: Chris Derry, Clay Turner, Coleman Marshall, Sean Hager, and  Rick Ludka.  Eastern Ky. Thunder countered with 6-2 P. J. Rase, 5-8 Jonathan VanHoose, 6-3 Cameron Thoroughman, 6-0 Nick Carrington, and 6-0 Dennis Gagai.

Eastern Ky. Thunder led 14-13 after the first quarter and steadily pulled away to claim an 82-40 victory.  P. J. Rase led the victors with 25 points and Dennis Gagai added 14 points.  The Eagles were led by Sean Hager with 15 points on five three-point baskets.  Clay Turner chipped in with13 points. 

Eagles

13

8

16

3

-

40

Eastern Ky. Thunder

14

19

27

22

-

82

 

Eagles

(40)

 - 

Derry 5, Turner 13, Marshall 0, Hager 15, Ludka 2, Mitchell 2, Rodgers 3.

Eastern Ky. Thunder

(82) 

 - 

Rase 25, VanHoose 9, Thoroughman 10, Carrington 12, Gagai 14, Blair 12.

Quarterfinal No. 3

Hardwood Warriors  vs.  Central Ky. Warriors 
The Hardwood Warriors started the following lineup:  6-3 William Jones, 6-0 Dylan Sizemore, 5-9 Josh Riley, 6-0 Anthony D. Hibbard, and 5-7 Anthony G. Hibbard.  The Central Ky. Warriors countered with 6-2 Deontay Wright, 6-2 Reed Brown, 6-4 Derrick Smith, D. Calhoun, and A. Owens. 

The Central Ky. Warriors held on to defeat Hardwood Warriors 58-54 in a hotly contested battle.  The victors were led by Derrick Smith, a force inside the paint with 19 points.  A. Owens and Deontay Wright added 11 points each.  Hardwood Warriors were led by Anthony D. Hibbard and William Jones with 20 and 18 points respectively.  

Hardwood Warriors

13

10

13

18

-

54

Central Ky. Warriors

17

13

16

12

-

58

 

Hardwood Warriors

(54) -

Jones 18, Sizemore 2, Riley 0, A. D. Hibbard 20, A. G. Hibbard 3, Swim 8, Thompson 1, Harris 2.

Central Ky. Warriors

(58) -

Wright 11, Brown 2, Smith 19, Calhoun 4, Owens 11, Green 3, Burbage 4, Tichenor 2, White 2.

Quarterfinal No. 4

Campbell County  vs.  Northern Ky. Mustangs
Campbell County started the following lineup:  6-1 Marcus Clines, 5-9 Brett White, 5-11 Josh Kramer, 5-11 Braden McCain, and 5-11 Adam Huenefield.  Northern Ky. Mustangs countered with 5-11 Ken Erskine, 5-11 Brad Steffen, 5-11 Adam Franzen, 5-7 Jimmy Vebel, and 5-3 Brad Seiter. 

Campbell County led 21-14 at halftime and pulled away in the second half to defeat Northern Ky. Mustangs 47-31.  Campbell County was led today by Adam Huenefield and Brett White with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Northern Ky. Mustangs were led by Brad Seiter with 13 points. 

Campbell County

11

10

12

14

-

47

Northern Ky. Mustangs

8

6

7

10

-

31

 

Campbell County

(47)

 - 

Clines 4, White 10, Kramer 5, McCain 8, Huenefield 16, Loudemilk 4.

Northern Ky. Mustangs

(31) 

 - 

Erskine 1. B. Steffen 6, Franzen 0, Vebel 3, B. Seiter 13, Cooper 6, C. Steffen 2.

 

Semifinal No. 1

East Ky. Thunder vs. Southland Stars  
Eastern Ky. Thunder started the following lineup:  6-2 P. J. Rase, 6-1 Brad Carper, 6-3 Cameron Thoroughman, 6-0 Nick Carrington, and 6-0 Dennis Gagai.  Southland Stars countered with 6-5 Seth Lawless, 5-8 Andre Cannon, 6-5 Patrick Elliott, 5-6 Chris Scott, and 5-8 Jesse Thompson.

Eastern Ky. Thunder took a 24-15 halftime lead but Southland roared back to take a 29-28 lead at the end of three quarters.  P. J. Rase scored 11 of led Eastern Ky. Thunder’s 18 fourth quarter points to lead his team to a 46-42 victory.  The victors were led in scoring by Rase and Nick Carrington with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Southland was led by Chris Scott and Jesse Thompson with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Patrick Elliott added eight points and nine rebounds. 

Eastern Ky. Thunder

9

15

4

18

-

46

Southland Stars

4

11

14

13

-

42

 

Eastern Ky. Thunder

(46) -

Rase 15, Carper 0, Thoroughman 8, Carrington 14, Gagai 3, Blair 8, VanHoose 4.

Southland Stars

(42) -

Lawless 8, Cannon 1, Elliott 8, Scott 12, Thompson 10, Wilson 3.

Semifinal No. 2

Campbell County  vs. Central Ky. Warriors 
Campbell County started the following lineup:  6-1 Marcus Clines, 5-9 Brett White, 5-11 Josh Kramer, 5-11 Braden McCain, and 5-11 Adam Huenefield.  The Central Ky. Warriors countered with 6-2 Deontay Wright, 6-2 Andre Henderson, 6-4 Derrick Smith, D. Calhoun, and A. Owens. 

The Central Ky. Warriors took a 24-9 first quarter lead and easily defeated Campbell County by a score of 77-32.  The Warriors had six players reaching double figures with Derrick Smith leading the way with 21 points.  Campbell County was led by Brett White with 15 points.  

Campbell County

9

10

11

2

-

32

Central Ky. Warriors

24

12

23

18

-

77

 

Campbell County

(32) -

Clines 6, White 15, Kramer 0, McCain 5, Huenefield 2, Loudemilk 5.

Central Ky. Warriors

(77) -

Wright 12, Henderson 10, Smith 21, Calhoun 0, Owens 11, Brown 10, White 0, Tichenor 10, Green 0, Burbage 2.

Championship Game

Central Ky. Warriors  vs. East Ky. Thunder
The Central Ky. Warriors started the following lineup:  6-2 Deontay Wright, 6-2 Andre Henderson, 6-4 Derrick Smith, D. Calhoun, and A. Owens.  Eastern Ky. Thunder countered with 6-2 P. J. Rase, 5-8 Jonathan VanHoose, 6-3 Cameron Thoroughman, 6-0 Nick Carrington, and 6-0 Dennis Gagai. 

The Central Ky. Warriors Deontay Wright hit a jump shot at the buzzer to give his team a 44-43 victory and the championship.  This was an excellent championship game with the score remaining close from the opening buzzer to the dramatic game-winning shot.  The victors were led by Deontay Wright with 18 points.  Eastern Ky. Thunder was led by Nick Carrington and P. J. Rase with 20 and 13 points respectively. 

Central Ky. Warriors

11

12

12

9

-

44

Eastern Ky. Thunder

10

7

12

14

-

43

 

Central Ky. Warriors

(44) -

Wright 18, Henderson 0, Smith 5, Calhoun 4, Owens 2, Tichenor 8, Burbage 7.

Eastern Ky. Thunder

(43) -

Rase 13, VanHoose 0, Thoroughman 4, Carrington 20, Gagai 6.

Conclusion

This was an excellent tournament, giving a glimpse of the future of Kentucky high school basketball, ending in a very exciting championship game.  Deontay Wright and Derrick Smith had excellent tournaments.  Wright is very athletic and should make an impact on the Lexington hoops scene next season.  Derrick Smith is a formidable presence in the paint and once he establishes position he is hard to move.  Eastern Ky. Thunder got good performances from P. J. Rase and Nick Carrington.  Rase is very smooth and can score both inside and out.  6-5 Patrick Elliott was a force inside the paint for Southland Stars.  Jesse Thompson shows a lot of promise and should fit nicely in Billy Hick’s system at Scott County.  Thompson can hit the outside shot, take his man off the dribble, and he distributes the ball extremely well.  Clay County has more help on the way with Hardwood Warriors’ William Jones, Anthony D. Hibbard, Anthony G. Hibbard, etc.  The rich get richer – state champion Lexington Catholic has a nice one coming up in Dexter Davidson, who is probably around 6-2.  Davidson gets the job done in the paint and can also stick the three pointer.  He also has a nose for the ball and is a very effective rebounder. 

I have just mentioned a few of the players here but there were several other teams and players who had good performances this weekend.  Coach Shannon Sheehan from Louisville had a very competitive team and there is always talent coming from Northern Kentucky.  I was very impressed with the coaching as even in blow-outs the coaches continued to use the game as an instructional and teaching tool.  Teams are made in winter but players can be made in the spring and summer.  At this age, improvement can be dramatic in a short period of time.  Unfortunately I was not able to view every game but what I did see whetted my appetite for next season.   

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to Ken Farley, Sean Vinsel, Chris Carter, and the rest of the crew at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.  While some of the games in this tourney were played at Sayre and Lexington Christian Academy, the majority were played at KBA.  Five regulation floors under one roof makes this an excellent venue for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .