First Annual Middle School State Tournament

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
March 16-17, 2002

2002 by Ron Harrison

There were twenty-four teams entered in this event.  The teams scheduled to participate include Blessed Sacrament, Boyle County, Jackson County, North Laurel, Scott County, Owensboro Catholic, Woodford County, Grant County, Estill County, South Floyd, Bardstown, St. Pius, Jackson City, Second Street, Scott Middle (Ft. Knox), Elkhorn Middle, Burns, Leslie County, Bell Central, Lexington Christian Academy, Ohio County, Morgan County, Lexington Catholic, and Highlands. There are several competitive teams in this tourney but the favorites entering the event would probably be Lexington Catholic and Highlands.

Saturday March 16th, 2002 

Pool 1

         

Pool 2

 

Blessed Sacrament

48

Boyle County

41

 

Scott County

88

North Laurel

62

 

Boyle County

50

Jackson County

42

 

Owensboro Cath.

70

North Laurel

25

 

Jackson County

50

Blessed Sacrament

35

 

Owensboro Cath.

54

Scott County

26

 

Pool 3

         

Pool 4

 

Grant County

48

Woodford County

42

 

South Floyd

55

Bardstown

41

 

Woodford County

47

Estill County

43

 

St. Pius

60

Bardstown

29

 

Estill County

45

Grant County

40

 

St. Pius

67

South Floyd

47

 

Pool 5

         

Pool 6

 

Second Street

60

Jackson City

47

 

Burns

56

Elkhorn Middle

39

 

Scott Middle (Ft. Knox)

57

Jackson City

38

 

Elkhorn Middle

42

Leslie County

40

 

Scott Middle (Ft. Knox)

63

Second Street

48

 

Leslie County

47

Burns

43

 

Pool 7

         

Pool 8

 

Lexington Christian

47

Bell Central

43

 

Lexington Cath.

51

Morgan County

37

 

Bell Central

46

Ohio County

39

 

Highlands

58

Morgan County

31

 

Ohio County

57

Lexington Christian

53

 

Highlands

48

Lexington Cath.

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament Round

Scott Middle (Ft. Knox)

76

Lexington Christian

51

 

St. Pius

54

Scott County

45

 

Burns

60

Boyle County

59

(OT)

Highlands

48

Grant County

21

 

Jackson County

54

Leslie County

48

 

Lexington Catholic

60

Estill County

33

 

Owensboro Catholic

58

Second Street

42

 

Bell Central

58

South Floyd

51

(OT)

Pool Play

Scott Middle (Ft. Knox)  63    Second Street  48
Scott was led today by Brandon Bland with 25 points while Second Street was led by Aaron Dunaway who poured in 33 points.

Jackson County  50     Blessed Sacrament  35
The victors were led by McCowan and Eversole with 20 points each.  Blessed Sacrament was led by Frommeger with nine points.

St. Pius  67     South Floyd  47
St. Pius was led by Brett Sutton and Stephens with 21 and 12 points respectively.  South Floyd was led by J. Johnson and E. Johnson with 12 points each.

Estill County  45     Grant County  40
Estill County edged Grant County by a 45-40 margin and was led by C. Dixon and S. Reese with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Grant County was led by Dezarn with 11 points.

Bell Central  46     Ohio County  39
Bell Central was led by J. Turner with 13 points and Ohio County was paced by S. Maden with 10 points.

Owensboro Catholic  70     North Laurel  25
Owensboro was led by Andrew Howard and Travis Owsley with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Nanz led North Laurel with 13 points.

Boyle County  50     Jackson County  42
The victors were led by S. Tamme 23 points while McCowan led Jackson County with 15 points.

Woodford County  47     Estill County  43
Rice and Williams led Woodford County with 12 points each while J. Puckett and C. Dixon each tallied 11 points for Estill County.

Lexington Catholic  51     Morgan County  37
Dexter Davidson and Russell Allen led the victors with 16 and nine points respectively.  Morgan County was led by Young and McCowan with nine and eight points respectively.

Tournament Round

St. Pius  54     Scott County  45
Brett Sutton led St. Pius with 18 points while Scott County was paced by Thompson and Houston with 21 and 14 points respectively. 

Owensboro Catholic  58     Second Street  42
Owensboro Catholic was led by Andrew Howard and Dylan Flaim with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Second Street was led by Aaron Dunaway and Anderson with 24 and 11 points respectively.

 

Sunday March 17th, 2002 

Tournament Round

St. Pius

61

Scott Middle (Ft. Knox)

54

Quarterfinal

Highlands

39

Burns

38

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

57

Jackson County

49

Quarterfinal

Owensboro Catholic

61

Bell Central

44

Quarterfinal

Highlands

42

St. Pius

33

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

63

Owensboro Catholic

59

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

47

Highlands

33

Championship

St. Pius  61     Scott Middle (Ft. Knox)  54   Quarterfinal
St. Pius was led by Brett Sutton and Stephens with 27 and 13 points respectively.  Scott was led by Brandon Bland with 30 points.

Owensboro Catholic  61     Bell Central  44   Quarterfinal
Owensboro Catholic was led by Travis Owsley, Andrew Howard and Jay Ivey with 16, 15 and 11 points respectively.  Bell Central was led by K. Nelson with 22 points.

Highlands  42     St. Pius  33   Semifinal
Highlands was led today by Tanner Johnson with 13 points.  St. Pius was led today by Schiever and Brett Sutton with eight and seven points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  63     Owensboro Catholic  59   Semifinal
Lexington Catholic edged Owensboro Catholic in an excellent semifinal matchup.  The victors were led by Justin Burke, Brian Hewitt, and Russell Allen with 16, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Owensboro Catholic was led by Travis Owsley, Jay Ivey and Andrew Howard with 18, 13 and 12 points respectively.   Hewitt and Burke combined for nine three pointers for Lexington Catholic with Hewitt connecting on five bombs from beyond the arc.

Championship Game

Lexington Catholic  vs.   Highlands
Lexington Catholic coach Mike Mendenhall started the following lineup:  Mike Heissenbuttel,  Dexter Davidson, Russell Allen, Brian Hewitt, and Justin Burke.  Highlands coach Kevin Bundy brings a 33-0 record to the game and started Chase Cecil, Brian Rose, Tanner Johnson, Ben Guidugli, and Jeff Vories. 

Lexington Catholic led 23-18 at halftime and pulled away in the final period to take a 47-33 decision and avenged an earlier loss to Highlands.  Lexington Catholic was led by Dexter Davidson with 16 points and 18 rebounds.  Highlands was led by Tanner Johnson with 16 points and 12 rebounds.   

Lexington Catholic

5

18

10

14

-

47

Highlands

10

8

7

8

-

33

 

Lexington Catholic

(47) -

Heissenbuttel 1, Davidson 16, Allen 7, Hewitt 7, Burke 6, Donnelly 8, Breathitt 2.

Highlands

(33) -

Cecil 0, Rose 7, Johnson 16, Guidugli 0, Vories 8, Smith 2.

All Tournament Team

Aaron Dunaway

 

Second Street

 

Brandon Bland

 

Scott Middle (Ft. Knox)

 

Jake Wells

 

Burns

 

Brett Sutton

 

St. Pius

 

Andrew Howard

 

Owensboro Catholic

 

Jay Ivey

 

Owensboro Catholic

 

Jeff Vories

 

Highlands

 

Tanner Johnson

 

Highlands

 

Justin Burke

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Russell Allen

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Dexter Davidson

 

Lexington Catholic

MVP

Conclusion

There was some excellent basketball played here this weekend and hopefully this will be an annual event.  Unfortunately, I missed Saturday due to prior commitments to the Sweet 16 state championship and I could not see as many teams and players as I would have liked.  Lexington Catholic and Highlands both have excellent teams and actually split in the tournament, with Lexington Catholic taking the championship.  I would have to rate these teams 1 and 1A if I were ranking teams.  6-3 Tanner Johnson of Highlands had an excellent tourney. 

I was very impressed with 6-2 Dexter Davidson of Lexington Catholic.  Davidson has a nice inside-outside touch and is a warrior on the boards.  Note:  since this tourney it was announced that Coach Danny Haney of Lexington Catholic had resigned his position and was taking a coaching position in Florida.  Dexter Davidson’s father will join Coach Haney in Florida so Florida will be gaining an excellent young player who may be a 3-4 year varsity starter.  Watch for Highlands – some of these players could be early contributors. 

I was also impressed with Andrew Howard (Owensboro Catholic), Aaron Dunaway (Second Street), Brandon Bland (Scott–Ft. Knox), and Brett Sutton (St. Pius) who all put up good numbers.  I understand from veteran observers that several players I did not get to see also had excellent tourneys.    

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the people at the Kentucky Basketball Academy—they do a great job with these events and make my job a lot easier.  There are many AAU events held at KBA this spring and summer, giving everyone a chance to come out and see the future of Kentucky high school basketball. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .