Fifth Third Bank Kentucky Holiday Classic

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 26-30, 2000

Copyright 2001 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic coach Danny Haney has put together another excellent field for this event.  He has brought 23 teams to town to compete for the championship of this event.  This tournament is in its fifth year and has gained prestige as one of the top holiday events.

This year's field will consist of the following teams:  Bowling Green, Clay County, Glasgow, Henry Clay, W. J. Keenan (South Carolina), Lafayette, Lebanon (Tennessee), Lexington Catholic, Lincoln County, Madison Central, Mason County, Mercer County, Moore, Muhlenberg North, Newport Central Catholic, Paducah Tilghman, Paintsville, Parkway Christian Academy (Alabama), Perry County Central, Pikeville, Simon Kenton, Robert A. Taft (Ohio), and Westminster Academy (Florida).

Some of the outstanding alumni who have played here include:  Elton Brand (Duke - NBA), Kenny Gregory (Kansas), Karim Shabazz (Providence), J. R. VanHoose (Marshall), David Graves (Notre Dame), Jaron Brown (Pittsburgh), Erik Brown (Louisville), Casey Sanders (Duke), Rick Jones (Vanderbilt-Eastern), Kenny Walker (Alabama), Nick Anderson, Brandon Bender (Class of 2001), DeShaun Williams (Syracuse), Ronny Dawn (Class of 2001), Rashaad Carruth (Class of 2001), Antonio Lawrence (Class of 2002), Scott Hundley (Vanderbilt), David Harrison (Class of 2001), Julius Hodge (Class of 2001), Marquis Estill (Kentucky), and too many others to mention.

There are several fine teams and many outstanding players scheduled to participate in this event.  This appears to be the year of the guard in the state of Kentucky and this event will be no exception.  Some of the top guards playing this week are Carlos Hurt (Moore), Ronny Dawn (Newport Central Catholic), Patrick Sparks (Muhlenberg North), Jordan Stowers (Simon Kenton), Josh Carrier (Bowling Green), Brett Jones (Paducah Tilghman), Jeremy Monceaux (Parkway Christian Academy), Jakob Sigardson (Westminster Academy), Brendon Woody (Lexington Catholic), etc.

Glasgow’s Brendon Stockton, a serious candidate for Mr. Basketball in 2002, will play here and he does have game.  Other players to watch:  Eric Broomfield (Madison Central), Robert Madison (Lafayette), Jr.’s Orlandus Hill (Paducah Tilghman), and Clay List (Henry Clay), Chase Gibson (Pikeville), Jeremy Asher (Clay County), Brian Neace (Perry County Central), Keith Withrow and Brent Bradshaw (Lincoln County), Thurman Zimmerman (Keenan), Jon Fikiel (Westminster Academy), etc.  Another interesting player to watch will be Ben Bowling (Westminster Academy), formerly of Perry County Central.  If you are interested in seeing the future of Kentucky high scool preps be sure to check out 6-7 So. Mike Brock (Simon Kenton), 6-1 Fr. Chris Lofton (Mason County), and 6-3 Fr. Demetrius Green (Lexington Catholic).

Who will win this tournament?  The field appears to be very well balanced with possibly 7-10 teams having a chance to compete for the title.  Known injuries at this time that will keep key players out of competition are 6-4 Jr. Ryan Morton (Lexington Catholic), and 5-10 Sr. Vince Bonhaus (Newport Central Catholic).  All of our questions will be answered in thirty-nine games over the next five days.

December 26th - Day 1

Game No. 1  Mason County (5-1) vs. Henry Clay (3-6)

Mason County coach Kelly Wells started a lineup of 6-3 Sr. Adam Cecil, 6-2 Sr. Joe Ross, 6-2 Jr. D.J. Chambers, 5-10 Jr. Robert Myrick, and 5-10 Jr. Tee Commodore.  Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles countered with 6-2 Sr. Rod Dunham, 6-6 Jr. Clay List, 5-11 Sr. Chris Jones, 5-5 So. Lamont Campbell, and 5-8 Sr. Kyle Johnson.

Clay List hit a three pointer at the buzzer to give Henry Clay the win. Henry Clay led 48-33 at the end of three quarters, but Mason County mounted a furious rally and took a 56-54 lead on a Chris Lofton basket with 7.5 seconds remaining on the clock.  Henry Clay inbounded the ball and found List open on the wing for the game winner.  Henry Clay was led by Rod Dunham with 20 points and 8 rebounds.  Mason County was led by 6-1 Fr. Chris Lofton who came off the bench to score 19 points.

Mason County 

9

9

15

23

-

56

Henry Clay

16

18

14

9

-

57

Mason County

(56) -

Cecil 2, Ross 0, Chambers 7, R. Myrik 4, T. Commodore 2, Lewis 10, N. Myrick 9, Lofton 19, Grutza 3.

Henry Clay

(57) -

Dunham 20, List 13, Jones 7, Campbell 5, Johnson 10, Gentry 2.

Game No. 2  Lebanon (TN) (8-2) vs. Clay Co. (7-2)

Lebanon coach Randall Hutto started the following lineup:  6-3 So. Jon Boyce, 6-1 Sr. Matt Vaughn, 6-8 Sr. Daniel Easterly, 6-1 Jr. Chad Lanning, and 6-3 Sr. Malcolm Manier.  Clay Co. coach Mike Jones countered with 6-4 Sr. Jeremy Asher, 6-1 So. Kevin Collins, 6-3 Jr. Richard Walker, 6-1 Jr. Brandon Perkins, and 5-9 So. Angelo Smith.

Clay Co. overcame a 27-25 deficit at halftime to defeat Lebanon by a score of 53-47.  Clay Co. was led by the inside play of 6-3 270 pound  Richard Walker and 6-1 230 pound Kevin Collins with 14 points each.  Jeremy Asher added 10 points and pulled down 15 rebounds.  Lebanon was led by Malcolm Manier with 10 points. 

Lebanon 

8

19

9

11

-

47

Clay Co.

12

13

14

14

-

53

Lebanon

(47) -

Lanning 6, Manier 10, Easterly 5, Vaughn 5, Boyce 6, Hall 2, Hoffmeister 1, Davis 9, Clemmons 3.

Clay Co.

(53) -

J. Asher 10, Perkins 9, Smith 2, Walker 14, Collins 14, Mathis 4.

Game No. 3  Lincoln County (4-4) vs. Perry Co. Central  (3-5)

Lincoln County coach Mark Upchurch started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Patrick Durham, 6-1 Sr. Brandon Smith, 6-7 Sr. Brent Bradshaw, 5-10 Sr. Daniel Renner, and 5-10 Sr. Keith Withrow.  Perry Co. Central coach Allan Holland countered with 6-2 Jr. Emmanuel Harris, 6-5 So. Travis Neace, 6-4 Jr. Mitch Dyer, 6-4 Sr. Brian Neace, and 5-10 So. Tewayne Willis.

Lincoln County pulled away from a 34-34 tie at halftime to defeat Perry Co. Central 69-53.  Lincoln County was led by Keith Withrow and Brent Bradshaw with 28 and 25 points respectively.  Perry Co. Central was led by Brian Neace with 21 points.

Lincoln County 

17

17

22

13

-

69

Perry Co. Central

21

13

10

9

-

53

Lincoln County

(69) -

Withrow 28, Renner 2, Durham 6, Bradshaw 25, Smith 4, Reed 3, McMillin 1.

Perry Co. Central

(53) -

B. Neace 21, Willis 7, Dyer 2, Harris 8, T. Neace 4, Adams 2, J. Fugate 6, Maggard 3.

Game No. 4  Paducah Tilghman (7-1) vs. Keenan (SC) (9-0)

Paducah Tilghman coach Bill Chumbler started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Rashaud Wilson, 6-5 Sr. Kyle Miller, 6-4 Jr. Orlandus Hill, 6-3 Sr. Brett Jones, and 5-9 Jr. Ches Gibson.  Keenan coach Zachary Norris countered with 6-5 Sr. Thurman Zimmerman, 6-4 Sr. Robert Wylie, 6-7 Sr. Jarred Weeks, 6-1 Jr. Brandon Trapp, and 6-4 Sr. Alex Harper.

Tilghman overcame an early 19-12 deficit to defeat a good Keenan squad by a score of 62-57.  Tilghman was led by Orlandus Hill with 18 points. Rashaud Wilson added 9 points and 11 rebounds.  Thurman Zimmerman led Keenan with 18 points and 17 rebounds.

Paducah Tilghman 

12

17

17

16

-

62

Keenan

19

10

13

15

-

57

Paducah Tilghman

(62) -

Jones 14, Wilson 9, Miller 12, Hill 18, Gibson 2, B. Hamilton 7.

Keenan

(57) -

Harper 11, Trapp 4, Wylie 7, Zimmerman 18, Weeks 1, Coefield 7, McEachern 9.

Game No. 5  Glasgow (6-2) vs. Paintsville (4-3)

Glasgow coach Bart Flener started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Nick Whitlow, 6-2 So. Ryan Landrum, 5-9 Sr. Randy Depp, 5-9 Sr. Cedric Curd, and 5-11 Jr. Brandon Stockton.  Paintsville coach Bill Mike Runyon countered with 6-3 Jr. Brandon Gullett, 6-1 Jr. Jeremy Slone, 6-0 Sr. Brad Austin, 6-1 Jr. Nathan Haney, and 5-9 So. Adam Rice.

Glasgow utilized a 39 point explosion by Brandon Stockton to defeat Paintsville in a close 75-70 decision.  6-1 Sr. Brian Hale came off the bench to lead a balanced Paintsville attack with 15 points.

Glasgow

22

18

8

27

-

75

Paintsville

12

16

18

24

-

70

Glasgow

(75) -

Stockton 39, Depp 2, Curd 10, Whitlow 2, Landrum 11, Bowles 5, Johnson 3, Durham 3.

Paintsville

(70) -

Gullett 11, Slone 5, Austin 5, N. Haney 2, Rice 10, Br. Hale 15, Harmon 13, Ben Hale 7, Rutledge 2.

Game No. 6  Taft (OH) (2-4) vs. Simon Kenton (6-1)

Taft coach Steve Morris started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Norell Williams, 6-1 Jr. Mike Price, 6-2 Jr. Raymond Huff, 5-9 Sr. Brandon Turner, and 5-9 Sr. Anthony Lynch.  Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-3 Sr. Kevin Cristello, 6-0 Jr. Ben Harris, 6-7 So. Mike Brock, 5-11 Sr. Ryan Bowman, and 6-1 Sr. Jordan Stowers.

Simon Kenton took control of the game early and cruised to a 75-53 victory. Simon Kenton was led today by a promising 6-7 So. center Mike Brock with 22 points and 14 rebounds.  Taft was led by Brandon Turner with 21 points.  Norell Williams added 14 points and 9 rebounds.

Taft

17

16

13

7

-

53

Simon Kenton

23

19

13

20

-

75

Taft

(53) -

Turner 21, Williams 14, Price 4, Huff 4, Lynch 2, Daniels 2, Miller 4, Caldwell 2.

Simon Kenton

(75) -

Stowers 3, Cristello 14, Bowman 0, Brock 22, Ben Harris 15, Reed 2, Hurt 8, Baker 11.

Game No. 7  Mercer Co. (4-4) vs. Bowling Green (6-2)

Mercer Co. coach Stacey Hall started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Joe White, 6-2 Sr. Josh Sexton, 6-4 Sr. Michael West, 6-0 So. Casey Watts, and 6-0 Jr. Robert Jones.  Bowling Green coach Ernie Simpson countered with 6-5 Sr. Josh Carrier, 6-5 Sr. Terrez Dewalt, 6-6 Jr. Jason Stonebreaker, 5-11 Sr. Brandon Wardlow, and 6-0 Jr. Kyle Sledge.

Bowling Green led by a score of 35-28 at the half after trailing 18-9 in the first quarter.  They turned up the defense in the third quarter and won led by a score of 89-62.  Josh Carrier led the way with 28 points while Terrez Dewalt added 16 points and 10 rebounds.  Mercer Co was led by Michael West with 16 points.

Mercer Co.  

18

10

13

21

-

62

Bowling Green

9

26

29

25

-

89

Mercer Co.

(62) -

Watts 13, Jones 0, Josh Sexton 6, West 16, White 8, Perez 6, Watkins 9, Jason Sexton 4.

Bowling Green

(89) -

Sledge 3, Wardlow 14, Carrier 28, Dewalt 16, Stonebreaker 10, Wilson 10, Vincent 3, Ray 3.

Game No. 8  Pikeville (5-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (7-1) 

Pikeville coach Dave Thomas started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. David Cecil, 5-11 Sr. Adam Myers, 6-4 Sr. Chase Gibson, 6-1 Sr. Matt Branham, and 5-10 Sr. Cory Russell.  Lexington Catholic coach Danny Haney countered with 6-3 Fr. Demetrius Green, 6-5 Sr. Jack Heissenbuttel, 6-6 Sr. Rhodes Bell, 6-3 Sr. Brendon Woody, and 5-9 So. Brian Smith.

Lexington Catholic’s defense forced 25 turnovers and held Pikeville to 38% field goal shooting on their way to a 79-51 win.  Catholic was led tonight by Brendon Woody with 21 points.  Chase Gibson led Pikeville with 22 points and 18 rebounds.

Pikeville  

11

11

12

17

-

51

Lexington Catholic

24

17

21

17

-

79

Pikeville

(51) -

Myers 5, M. Branham 2, Gibson 22, Russell 3, Cecil 2, Keene 3, D.P. Branham 2, Manica 2, Friend 1, Howard 9.

Lexington Catholic

(79) -

Smith 4, Woody 21, Green 15, Wolford 5, Wilson 3, Harden 5, H. Morton 8, Rose 2, Nichols 4.

 
December 27th - Day 2

Game No. 9  Perry Co. Central  (3-6) vs. Mason Co. (5-2)  Consolation Round

Perry Co. Central coach Allan Holland started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Emmanuel Harris, 6-5 So. Travis Neace, 6-4 Jr. Mitch Dyer, 6-4 Sr. Brian Neace, and 5-10 So. Tewayne Willis.  Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with: 6-1 Fr. Chris Lofton, 6-3 Sr. Harry Lewis, 6-2 Jr. D.J. Chambers, 5-10 Jr. Robert Myrick, and 5-10 Jr. Tee Commodore.

Mason County got a big game out of Tee Commodore (21 points) and won a close one over Perry Co. Central by a score of 57-54.  PCC was led today by Emmanuel Harris with 16 points and 7 rebounds.

Perry Co. Central

15

9

12

18

-

54

Mason County

17

9

18

13

-

57

Perry Co. Central

(54) -

B. Neace 10, Willis 6, Dyer 10, Harris 16, T. Neace 10, Adams 2.

Mason County

(57) -

T. Commodore 21, R. Myrik 2, Lofton 12, Chambers 3, Lewis 9, Cecil 4, Ross 2, N. Myrick 4.

Game No. 10  Keenan (SC) (9-1) vs. Lebanon (TN) (8-3)  Consolation Round

Keenan coach Zachary Norris started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Thurman Zimmerman, 6-4 Jr. Joe McEachern, Andre Belton, 5-8 Sr. Jerrod Coefield, and 6-4 Sr. Alex Harper.  Lebanon coach Randall Hutto countered with 6-3 So. Jon Boyce, 6-1 Sr. Matt Vaughn, 6-8 Sr. Daniel Easterly, 6-1 Jr. Chad Lanning, and 6-3 Sr. Malcolm Manier.

Keenan raced out to an early lead and held on the subdue a stubborn Lebanon squad.  Keenan was led by Thurman Zimmerman with 31 points and 8 rebounds.  6-1 Jr. Brandon Trapp added 21 points including five three-pointers.  Lebanon was led by Daniel Easterly with 24 points and 7 rebounds.

Keenan

25

18

14

14

-

71

Lebanon

15

16

19

16

-

66

Keenan

(71) -

Zimmerman 31, McEachern 2, Belton 0, Coefield 0, Harper 6, Trapp 21, Wylie 8, Weeks 3.

Lebanon

(66) -

Boyce 10, Vaughn 2, Easterly 24, Lanning 9, Manier 15, Davis 6.

Game No. 11  Newport Central Catholic (6-0) vs. Henry Clay (4-6)

Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Jeff Colson, 6-3 Sr. Seth Lynn, 6-5 Sr. Corey Myers, 6-0 Sr. Aaron Dawn, and 6-2 Sr. Ronny Dawn.  Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles countered with 6-2 Sr. Rod Dunham, 5-11 Sr. Chris Jones, 6-6 Jr. Clay List, 5-5 So. Lamont Campbell, and 5-8 Sr. Kyle Johnson.

Newport Central Catholic took an early lead and defeated Henry Clay by a score of 69-50.  Ronny Dawn, recovering from a severe ankle sprain, led NCC with 30 points including 6 of 10 from three point land.  Clay List led Henry Clay with 22 points.

Newport Central Catholic 

17

21

11

20

-

69

Henry Clay.

6

8

12

24

-

50

Newport Central Catholic 

(69) -

Colson 13, Lynn 3, Myers 11, A. Dawn 7, R. Dawn 30, Pangallo 2, Buten 1, Kellinghaus 2.

Henry Clay

(50) -

Dunham 6, Jones 0, List 22, Campbell 5, Johnson 13, Thornberry 4.

Game No. 12  Clay County (8-2) vs. Muhlenberg North (6-3)

Clay County coach Mike Jones started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Jeremy Asher, 6-1 So. Kevin Collins, 6-3 Jr. Richard Walker, 6-1 Jr. Brandon Perkins, and 5-9 So. Angelo Smith.  Muhlenberg North coach Steve Sparks countered with 6-4 Jr. Trae Henson, 6-1 Jr. Ross Richey, 6-6 Jr. Todd Brannon, 6-1 Jr. Brian Buchanan, and 6-1 Sr. Patrick Sparks.

Patrick Sparks hit a contested layup with 0.4 seconds remaining to tie the game and then hit the ensuing free throw for a 55-54 Muhlenberg North victory.  Sparks led Muhlenberg North with 31 points.  Clay County was led by Brandon Perkins with 14 points. 6-4 Sr. Jeremy Asher had 12 points and 12 rebounds.   Richard Walker chipped in with 12 points.

Clay County  

14

10

14

16

-

54

Muhlenberg North

15

15

14

11

-

55

Clay County

(54) -

J. Ahser 12, Collins 0, Walker 12, Perkins 14, Smith 8, Parks 2, Mathis 6.

Muhlenberg North

(55) -

Henson 2, Richey 2, Brannon 4, Buchanan 9, Sparks 31, Mayes 4, Williams 3.

Game No. 13  Lincoln County (5-4) vs. Parkway Christian (AL) (12-2)

Lincoln County coach Mark Upchurch started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Patrick Durham, 6-1 Sr. Brandon Smith, 6-7 Sr. Brent Bradshaw, 5-10 Sr. Daniel Renner, and 5-10 Sr. Keith Withrow.  Parkway coach Dave Monceaux countered with 6-2 Jr. Jake Roberts, 6-2 Jr. Marcus Glasgow, 6-2 Jr. Jamel Halsey, 5-11 Sr. Cary Gilham, and 6-1 Jr. Jeremy Monceaux.

Lincoln County proved too much for Parkway Christian and won by a score of 70-52.  Lincoln County was led by Brent Bradshaw with 23 points and 14 rebounds.  Keith Withrow also tallied 21 points.  Parkway was led by Jamel Halsey with 18 points and 21 rebounds.  Jeremy Monceaux, who has averaged 40 ppg the last two seasons, was held to 18 points on 5 of 23 shooting from the field.

Lincoln County

13

22

12

23

-

70

Parkway Christian

12

12

11

17

-

52

Lincoln County

(70) -

Durham 2, Smith 4, Bradshaw 23, Renner 5, Withrow 23, McMillin 2, Reed 6, Ralston 5.

Parkway Christian

(52) -

Roberts 2, Glasgow 10, Halsey 18, Gilham 4, Monceaux 18.

Game No. 14  Paducah Tilghman (8-1) vs. Lafayette (5-3)

Paducah Tilghman coach Bill Chumbler started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Kyle Miller, 6-3 Sr. Rashaud Wilson, 6-4 Jr. Orlandus Hill, 6-3 Sr. Brett Jones, and 5-9 Jr. Ches Gibson.  Lafayette coach Don Adkins countered with 6-3 Sr. Robert Madison, 6-6 Sr. Dudley Hall, 6-7 Sr. Vernard Hazard, 6-0 Sr. Quinton. Roberts, and 5-9 Sr. James Gentry.

Paducah Tilghman won a hard-fought battle over Lafayette by a score of 65-59.  Tilghman was led by Brett Jones with 17 points.  Kyle Miller added 12 points.     Robert Madison led Lafayette with 20 points.  Dudley Hall added 14 points and 8 rebounds.

Paducah Tilghman

16

15

10

24

-

65

Lafayette

12

14

10

23

-

59

Paducah Tilghman

(65) -

Miller 12, Wilson 12, Hill 9, Jones 17, Gibson 9, B. Hamilton 4, Daniels 2.

Lafayette

(59) -

Madison 20, Hall 14, Hazard 5, Roberts 2, Gentry 13, Beck 3, Grantlin 2.

Game No. 15  Glasgow (7-2) vs. Westminster Academy (FL) (10-2)

Glasgow coach Bart Flener started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Nick Whitlow, 6-2 So. Ryan Landrum, 5-9 Sr. Randy Depp, 5-9 Sr. Cedric Curd, and 5-11 Jr. Brandon Stockton.   Westminster Academy coach Buddy Pressley countered with 6-6 Sr. Helgi Magnusson, 6-4 Sr. Ben Bowling, 6-10 Sr. Jan Fikiel, 6-4 Sr. Jakob Sigardson, and 5-10 Jr. Nick Lamberti.

Westminster broke open a close game midway through the fourth quarter to win by a score of 88-71.  Westminster was led by Jan Fikiel with 21 points.  Jakob Sigardson and Ben Bowling added 19 and 18 points respectively.  Glasgow was led by Brandon Stockton with 26 points.

Glasgow

22

8

23

18

-

71

Westminster Academy

24

21

20

23

-

88

Glasgow

(71) -

Whitlow 7, Landrum 16, Depp 0, Curd 7, Stockton 26, Durham 2, Johnson 6, Bowles 7.

Westminster Academy

(88) -

Magnusson 9, Bowling 18, Fikiel 21, Sigardson 19, Lamberti 4, Crawford 6, Von Bronkhorst 7, Luyk 2, Hughes 2.

Game No. 16  Madison Central (4-3) vs. Simon Kenton (7-1)

Madison Central started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Eric Broomfield, 6-2 Sr. Josh Land, 6-1 Sr. Lloyd Walker, 6-0 Sr. Nick Stephens, and 6-4 Fr. Shawn Ballard.  Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-3 Sr. Kevin Cristello, 6-0 Jr. Ben Harris, 6-7 So. Mike Brock, 5-11 Sr. Ryan Bowman, and 6-1 Sr. Jordan Stowers.

Simon Kenton managed to hang on for a hard earned 75-67 victory.  Simon Kenton led 42-21 at halftime but a furious Madison Central rally cut the lead to 1, 47-46 in the third quarter and the game remained close the rest of the way.  Simon Kenton was led by Jordan Stowers with 35 points.  Mike Brock added 17 points and 12 rebounds.  Madison Central was led by Eric Broomfield and Shawn Ballard with 27 and 22 points respectively.  Broomfield also added 10 rebounds.

Madison Central

9

12

29

17

-

67

Simon Kenton

20

22

13

20

-

75

Madison Central

(67) -

Broomfield 27, Land 4, Walker 7, N. Stephens 0, Ballard 22, D. Gayheart 7.

Simon Kenton

(75) -

Cristello 5, Ben Harris 2, Brock 17, Bowman 3, J. Stowers 35, Reed 2, Br. Harris 2, Baker 9.

Game No. 17  Bowling Green (7-2) vs. Louisville Moore (8-1)

Bowling Green coach Ernie Simpson started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Josh Carrier, 6-5 Sr. Terrez Dewalt, 6-6 Jr. Jason Stonebreaker, 5-11 Sr. Brandon Wardlow, and 6-0 Jr. Kyle Sledge.  Moore coach Larry Miller countered with 6-2 Sr. Chuckie Sweeney, 6-4 Jr. Jamane Rhodes, 6-3 Sr. Rantae Watkins, 6-2 Sr. Carlos Hurt, and 5-10 Sr. Josh Medford.

Moore won a thriller 76-73 in the final seconds with Carlos Hurt hitting a layup and seconds later a free throw to seal the win.  Carlos Hurt, a Louisville signee, led Moore with 32 points while Kentucky signee Josh Carrier led Bowling Green with 29.

Bowling Green

18

16

24

15

-

73

Moore

22

15

18

21

-

76

Bowling Green

(73) -

Carrier 29, Dewalt 10, Stonebreaker 6, Wardlow 18, Sledge 0, Ray 4, Wilson 6.

Moore

(76) -

Sweeney 13, Rhodes 6, Watkins 0, Hurt 32, Medford 2, P. Brown 9, Hickman 4, T. Ba 10.

December 28th - Day 3

Game No. 18  Mercer Co. (4-5) vs. Paintsville (4-4)  Consolation Round

Mercer Co. coach Stacey Hall started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Joe White, 6-2 Sr. Josh Sexton, 6-4 Sr. Michael West, 6-0 So. Casey Watts, and 6-0 Jr. Robert Jones.  Paintsville coach Bill Mike Runyon countered with 6-3 Jr. Brandon Gullett, 6-1 Sr. Brian Hale, 6-0 Sr. Brad Austin, 6-1 Jr. Chas Harmon, and 5-9 So. Adam Rice.

Mercer Co. led at each quarter stop on their way to a 75-62 victory over Paintsville.  Mercer Co. was led today by Joe White and Michael West with 22 and 21 points respectively.  Josh Sexton also added 11 points and 12 rebounds.  Paintsville was led today by Brandon Gullett with 14 points and 8 rebounds.

Mercer Co.

21

19

10

25

-

75

Paintsville

16

15

12

19

-

62

Mercer Co.

(75) -

White 22, Josh Sexton 11, West 21, Watts 13, Jones 2, Royalty 4, Watkins 2.

Paintsville

(66) -

Gullett 14, Brian Hale 3, Austin 3, Chas Harmon 4, Rice 9, Collins 5, N. Haney 3, Ben Hale 9, Slone 11, J. Haney 1.

Game No. 19  Madison Central (4-4) vs. Pikeville (5-2)  Consolation Round

Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus, Jr. started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Eric Broomfield, 6-2 Sr. Josh Land, 6-1 Sr. Lloyd Walker, 6-0 Sr. Nick Stephens, and 6-4 Fr. Shaun Ballard.  Pikeville coach Dave Thomas countered with 6-0 Jr. David Cecil, 5-11 Sr. Adam Myers, 6-4 Sr. Chase Gibson, 6-1 Sr. Matt Branham, and 5-10 Sr. Cory Russell.

Madison Central outshot Pikeville 48%-37% and enjoyed a 37-23 rebound margin and won by a score of 68-50.  Madison Central was led by Eric Broomfield with 19 points.  Chase Gibson led with 26 and 8 rebounds.

Madison Central

11

26

14

17

-

68

Pikeville

10

18

9

13

-

50

Madison Central

(68) -

Broomfield 19, Land 7, Walker 6, N. Stephens 9, Ballard 2, B. Stephens 7, Stratman 8, J. Cornett 10.

Pikeville

(50) -

Cecil 5, Myers 8, Gibson 26, M. Branham 4, Russell 2, Wheeler 2, Howard 3.

Game No. 20  Glasgow (7-3) vs. Taft (OH) (2-5)  Consolation Round

Glasgow coach Bart Flener started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Nick Whitlow, 6-2 So. Ryan Landrum, 5-9 Sr. Randy Depp, 5-9 Sr. Cedric Curd, and 5-11 Jr. Brandon Stockton.  Taft coach Steve Morris countered with 6-2 Sr. Norell Williams, 6-1 Jr. Mike Price, 6-2 Jr. Raymond Huff, 5-9 Sr. Brandon Turner, and 5-9 Sr. Anthony Lynch

Glasgow pulled away from a 47-47 tie at the end of three quarters to win by a score of  71-62.  Glasgow’s Brandon Stockton continued his stellar play with 32 points.  Taft was led by Norell Williams with 21 points.

Glasgow

19

9

19

24

-

71

Taft

17

14

16

15

-

62

Glasgow

(71) -

Whitlow 10, Landrum 12, Depp 2, Curd 3, Stockton 32, Durham 4, Downs 1, McCracken 3, Bowles 4.

Taft

(62) -

Williams 21, Price 5, Huff 8, Turner 14, Lynch 5, Daniels 7, Miller 2.

Game No. 21  Clay County (8-3) vs. Henry Clay (4-7)  Consolation Round

Clay County coach Mike Jones started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Jeremy Asher, 6-1 So. Kevin Collins, 6-3 Jr. Richard Walker, 6-1 Jr. Brandon Perkins, and 5-9 So. Angelo Smith.  Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles countered with 6-2 Sr. Rod Dunham, 6-6 Jr. Clay List, 5-11 Sr. Chris Jones, 5-5 So. Lamont Campbell, and 5-8 Sr. Kyle Johnson.

Henry Clay took an early lead and maintained the advantage throughout the game to claim a 52-43 victory.  Henry Clay was led by Clay List with 16 points and 11 rebounds.  Chris Jones added 13 points.  Clay County was led by Jeremy Asher with14 points and 11 rebounds.

Clay County 

11

5

8

19

-

43

Henry Clay

23

8

7

14

-

52

Clay County

(43) -

J. Asher 14, Collins 4, Walker 5, Perkins 5, Smith 6, Sizemore 1, Parks 2, Mathis 6.

Henry Clay

(52) -

Dunham 11, Jones 13, List 16, Campbell 0, Johnson 6, Bowman 1, Gentry 5.

Game No. 22  Lafayette (5-4) vs. Parkway Christian (AL) (12-3)  Consolation Round

Lafayette coach Don Adkins started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Robert Madison, 6-6 Sr. Dudley Hall, 6-7 Sr. Vernard Hazard, 6-0 Sr. Quinton. Roberts, and 5-9 Sr. James Gentry.  Parkway coach Dave Monceaux countered with 6-2 Jr. Jake Roberts, 6-2 Jr. Marcus Glasgow, 6-2 Jr. Jamel Halsey, 5-11 Sr. Cary Gilham, and 6-1 Jr. Jeremy Monceaux.

Lafayette won a run-and-gun decision over Parkway Christian by a score of 103-79.  Lafayette was led today by Robert Madison with 34.  Parkway was led by Jeremy Monceaux who set a single game tournament record with 43 points.  Marcus Glasgow added 20 points.

Lafayette

17

35

29

22

-

103

Parkway Christian

20

19

23

17

-

79

Lafayette

(103) -

Madison 34, Hall 11, Hazard 6, Roberts 12, Gentry 15, Cotton 2, Beck 7, Floyd 7, Riley 7, Grantlin 2.

Parkway Christian

(79) -

Roberts 4, Glasgow 20, Halsey 8, Gilham 4, Monceaux 43.

Game No. 23  Westminster Academy (FL) (11-2) vs. Paducah Tilghman (9-1) Quarterfinal No. 1

Westminster Academy coach Buddy Pressley started the following lineup:  6-6 Sr. Helgi Magnusson, 6-4 Sr. Ben Bowling, 6-10 Sr. Jan Fikiel, 6-4 Sr. Jakob Sigardson, and 5-10 Jr. Nick Lamberti.  Paducah Tilghman coach Bill Chumbler countered with 6-5 Sr. Kyle Miller, 6-3 Sr. Rashaud Wilson, 6-4 Jr. Orlandus Hill, 6-3 Sr. Brett Jones, and 5-9 Jr. Ches Gibson.

Westminster had to comeback from several deficits, notably 41-32 in the third quarter and 64-62 with around three minutes to go in the game to finally subdue Paducah Tilghman by a score of 71-66.  Westminster was led by Jan Fikiel with 21 points and 8 rebounds despite being in serious foul trouble most of the second half.  Jakob Sigardson added 19 points.  Paducah Tilghman was led by Brett Jones and Orlandus Hill with 25 and 17 points respectively.  Rashaud Wilson also chipped in with 17 points.

Westminster Academy

16

16

18

21

-

71

Paducah Tilghman

13

18

18

17

-

66

Westminster Academy

(71) -

Magnusson 8, Bowling 8, Fikiel 21, Sigardson 19, Lamberti 8, Von Bronkhorst 5, Hughes 2.

Paducah Tilghman

(66) -

Miller 6, Wilson 17, Hill 17, Jones 25, Gibson 0, B. Hamilton 1.

Game No. 24  Muhlenberg North (7-3) vs. Newport Central Catholic (7-0)  Quarterfinal No. 2

Muhlenberg North coach Steve Sparks started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Trae Henson, 6-1 Jr. Ross Richey, 6-6 Jr. Todd Brannon, 6-1 Jr. Brian Buchanan, and 6-1 Sr. Patrick Sparks.  Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn countered with 6-4 Sr. Jeff Colson, 6-3 Sr. Seth Lynn, 6-5 Sr. Corey Myers, 6-0 Sr. Aaron Dawn, and 6-2 Sr. Ronny Dawn.

Newport Central Catholic won a 53-50 thriller over Muhlenberg North to advance to the semifinals.  This was also a classic matchup of two of the premier guards in the state: Ronny Dawn and Patrick SparksDawn and Corey Myers led NCC with 22 and 19 points respectively.  Patrick Sparks led Muhlenberg North with 33 points and 7 rebounds.

Muhlenberg North

10

16

12

12

-

50

Newport Central Catholic 

15

11

12

15

-

53

Muhlenberg North

(50) -

Henson 2, Richey 3, Brannon 8, Buchanan 2, Sparks 33, Mayes 2.

Newport Central Catholic 

(53) -

Colson 0, Lynn 5, Myers 19, A. Dawn 5, R. Dawn 22, Heister 2.

Game No. 25  Lincoln County (6-4) vs. Lexington Catholic (8-1) Quarterfinal No. 3

Lincoln County coach Mark Upchurch started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Patrick Durham, 6-1 Sr. Brandon Smith, 6-7 Sr. Brent Bradshaw, 5-10 Sr. Daniel Renner, and 5-10 Sr. Keith Withrow.  Lexington Catholic coach Danny Haney countered with 6-3 Fr. Demetrius Green, 6-5 Sr. Jack Heissenbuttel, 6-6 Sr. Rhodes Bell, 6-3 Sr. Brendon Woody, and 5-9 So. Brian Smith.

Lexington Catholic made some key steals late in the fourth quarter to allow them to defeat Lincoln County by a score of 73-61.  Lexington Catholic was led tonight by Demetrius Green with 22 points and 7 rebounds.  Brendon Woody added 19 points.   Lincoln County was led by Keith Withrow and Brent Bradshaw with 26 and 25 points respectively.

Lincoln County 

20

15

19

7

-

61

Lexington Catholic

20

21

14

18

-

73

Lincoln County

(61) -

Durham 0, Smith 3, Bradshaw 25, Renner 5, Withrow 26, McMillin 2.

Lexington Catholic

(73) -

Green 22, Heissenbuttel 6, Bell 7, Woody 19, Smith 5, Wolford 3, Harden 3, Rose 4, Nichols 2, H. Morton 2.

Game No. 26  Louisville Moore (9-1) vs. Simon Kenton (8-1) Quarterfinal No. 4

Moore coach Larry Miller started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Chuckie Sweeney, 6-4 Jr. Jamane Rhodes, 6-3 Sr. Rantae Watkins, 6-2 Sr. Carlos Hurt, and 5-10 Sr. Josh Medford.  Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-3 Sr. Kevin Cristello, 6-0 Jr. Ben Harris, 6-7 So. Mike Brock, 5-11 Sr. Ryan Bowman, and 6-1 Sr. Jordan Stowers.

Moore mounted a furious comeback by going on an 18-0 run to erase a 73-61 deficit to escape with an 85-78 win over Simon Kenton. Carlos Hurt and Jamane Rhodes led Moore with 22 and 18 points respectively.   Ben Harris led a balanced Simon Kenton attack with 17 points.  Mike Brock, Kevin Cristello, and Jordan Stowers added 16, 14, and 13 points respectively. 

Moore

20

15

22

28

-

85

Simon Kenton

23

16

27

12

-

78

Moore

(85) -

Sweeney 2, Rhodes 18, Watkins 11, Hurt 22, Medford 7, P. Brown 13, S. Brown 2, Hickman 4, T. Ba 6.

Simon Kenton

(78) -

Cristello 14, Ben Harris 17, Brock 16, Bowman 6, J. Stowers 13, Br. Harris 7, Baker 5.

 
December 29th - Day 4
 

Game No. 27  Keenan (SC) (10-1) vs. Mason Co. (6-2)  Consolation Round

Keenan coach Zachary Norris started the following lineup: 6-5 Sr. Thurman Zimmerman, 6-4 Jr. Joe McEachern, 6-4 Sr. Robert Wylie, 5-8 Sr. Jerrod Coefield, and 6-4 Sr. Alex Harper.  Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with: 6-1 Fr. Chris Lofton, 6-3 Sr. Harry Lewis, 6-2 Jr. D.J. Chambers, 5-10 Jr. Robert Myrick, and 5-10 Jr. Tee Commodore.

Keenan proved to be too much for Mason County today and won by a score of 88-67.  Keenan was led today by Thurman Zimmerman with 27 points and 14 rebounds.  5-10 Jr. Robert Myrick led Mason County with 15 points. Tee Commodore added 14 points, 6 rebounds, and 4 assists.

Keenan

22

25

15

26

-

88

Mason County

16

13

22

16

-

67

Keenan

(88) -

Zimmerman 27, McEachern 2, Wylie 11, Coefield 0, Harper 11, Crumpton 3, Irick 13, Trapp 7, Clark 2, Weeks 12.

Mason County

(67) -

Lofton 5, Lewis 12, Chambers 6, N. Myrick 9, T. Commodore 14, R. Myrik 15, M. Gilbert 4, Cecil 2.

Game No. 28  Madison Central (5-4) vs. Mercer Co. (5-5)    Consolation Round

Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus, Jr. started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Eric Broomfield, 6-2 Sr. Josh Land, 6-1 Sr. Lloyd Walker, 6-0 Sr. Nick Stephens, and 6-4 Fr. Shawn Ballard.  Mercer Co. coach Stacey Hall countered with 6-0 So. Joe White, 6-2 Sr. Josh Sexton, 6-4 Sr. Michael West, 6-0 So. Casey Watts, and 6-0 Jr. Robert Jones.

Madison Central raced to a 34-14 first quarter lead and coasted to a 99-56 victory over Mercer Co.  6-2 Sr. Josh Land led a balanced Madison Central attack with 14 points.  6-4 Sr. Joe Cornett came off the bench to add 13 points and 11 rebounds.  Josh Sexton and Michael West led Mercer Co. with 16 and 14 points respectively.

Madison Central

34

13

26

26

-

99

Mercer Co.  

14

22

9

11

-

56

Madison Central

(99) -

Broomfield 12, Land 14, Walker 5, N. Stephens 13, Ballard 12, Poulter 6, D. Gayheart 8, M. Gayheart 2, Ben Stephens 6, Stratman 2, Cornett 13, Johnson 6.

Mercer Co.  

(56) -

White 9, Josh Sexton 16, West 14, Watts 9, Jones 0, Cheek 2, Royalty 4, Riley 2.

Game No. 29  Glasgow (8-3) vs. Bowling Green (7-3)   Consolation Round

Glasgow coach Bart Flener started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Nick Whitlow, 6-2 So. Ryan Landrum, 5-9 Sr. Randy Depp, 5-10 Jr. Ryan Durham, and 5-11 Jr. Brandon Stockton.  Bowling Green coach Ernie Simpson countered with 6-5 Sr. Josh Carrier, 6-5 Sr. Terrez Dewalt, 6-6 Jr. Jason Stonebreaker, 5-11 Sr. Brandon Wardlow, and 6-0 Jr. Kyle Sledge.

Brandon Stockton continued his great play in this tourney with 27 points, 7 rebounds, and 4 assists to lead Glasgow to a 56-49 win over Bowling Green.  Bowling Green was led by Brandon Wardlow with 15 points.  Josh Carrier was held to 4 points on 1 of 13 shooting from the field.  This appeared to be a combination of an off day as well as some excellent defense provided by the speedy 5-9 Sr. Randy Depp.

Glasgow

14

14

16

12

-

56

Bowling Green

20

7

9

13

-

49

Glasgow

(56) -

Whitlow 5, Landrum 7, Depp 0, Stockton 27, Curd 2, Johnson 3, Downs 3, McCracken 3, Bowles 4.

Bowling Green

(49) -

Carrier 4, Dewalt 8, Stonebreaker 7, Wardlow 15, Sledge 2, Wilson 3, Ray 10.

Game No. 30  Lafayette (6-4) vs. Henry Clay (5-7)   Consolation Round

Lafayette coach Don Adkins started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Robert Madison, 6-6 Sr. Dudley Hall, 6-7 Sr. Vernard Hazard, 6-0 Sr. Quinton. Roberts, and 5-9 Sr. James Gentry.  Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles countered with 6-2 Sr. Rod Dunham, 6-6 Jr. Clay List, 5-11 Sr. Chris Jones, 5-5 So. Lamont Campbell, and 5-7 So. Jeff Thornberry.

Lafayette managed to pull away in the final minutes to subdue a scrappy Henry Clay squad by a score of 59-47.  Lafayette was led today by 5-11 Jr. Brandon Riley with 23 points Rod Dunham Henry Clay today with 18 points and 7 rebounds.

Lafayette

12

16

16

15

-

59

Henry Clay

14

11

16

6

-

47

Lafayette

(59) -

Madison 9, Hall 0, Hazard 6, Roberts 5, Gentry 14, Riley 23, Smith 2.

Henry Clay

(47) -

Dunham 18, Jones 13, List 9, Campbell 3, Thornberry 0, Kessinger 2, Gentry 2.

Game No. 31  Muhlenberg North (7-4) vs. Paducah Tilghman (9-2)   Consolation Round

Muhlenberg North coach Steve Sparks started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Trae Henson, 6-1 Jr. Ross Richey, 6-6 Jr. Todd Brannon, 6-1 Jr. Bryan Buchanan, and 6-1 Sr. Patrick Sparks.  Paducah Tilghman coach Bill Chumbler countered with 6-5 Sr. Kyle Miller, 6-3 Sr. Rashaud Wilson, 6-4 Jr. Orlandus Hill, 6-3 Sr. Brett Jones, and 5-9 Jr. Ches Gibson.

Paducah Tilghman broke open a close game 32-26 at the half to soundly defeat Muhlenberg North 77-44.  Orlandus Hill led four Tilghman players in double figures with 16 points.  Patrick Sparks led Muhlenberg North with 20 points.

Muhlenberg North

16

10

8

10

-

44

Paducah Tilghman

8

24

23

22

-

77

Muhlenberg North

(44) -

Henson 2, Richey 0, Brannon 10, Buchanan 0, Sparks 20, Eades 2, Williams 8, Rice 2.

Paducah Tilghman

(77) -

Miller 8, Wilson 10, Hill 16, Jones 12, Gibson 0, Davis 3, Perry 4, B. Hamilton 8, Daniels 14, Clarke 2.

Game No. 32  Simon Kenton (8-2) vs. Lincoln County (6-5)   Consolation Round

Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Kevin Cristello, 6-0 Jr. Ben Harris, 6-7 So. Mike Brock, 5-11 Sr. Ryan Bowman, and 6-1 Sr. Jordan Stowers.  Lincoln County coach Mark Upchurch countered with 6-5 Sr. Patrick Durham, 6-1 Sr. Brandon Smith, 6-7 Sr. Brent Bradshaw, 5-10 Sr. Daniel Renner, and 5-10 Sr. Keith Withrow.

Simon Kenton led 53-50 at the end of three quarters and finally pulled away late in the game to defeat Lincoln County by a score of 72-63.  Simon Kenton was led by Jordan Stowers with 25 points.  So. center Mike Brock added 19 points and 7 rebounds.  Keith Withrow led Lincoln County with 20 points.  Brent Bradshaw chipped in with 16 points and 11 rebounds.

Simon Kenton

18

17

18

19

-

72

Lincoln County 

13

17

20

13

-

63

Simon Kenton

(72) -

Cristello 5, Ben Harris 6, Brock 19, Bowman 0, Stowers 25, Reed 8, Br. Harris 3, Hurt 2, Baker 4.

Lincoln County 

(63) -

Durham 12, Smith 7, Bradshaw 16, Renner 0, Withrow 20, McMillin 4, Reed 4.

Game No. 33 Lexington Catholic (9-1) vs. Newport Central Catholic (8-0)   Semifinal No. 1

Lexington Catholic coach Danny Haney started the following lineup:  6-3 Fr. Demetrius Green, 6-5 Sr. Jack Heissenbuttel, 6-6 Sr. Rhodes Bell, 6-3 Sr. Brendon Woody, and 5-9 So. Brian Smith.  Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn countered with 6-4 Sr. Jeff Colson, 6-3 Sr. Seth Lynn, 6-5 Sr. Corey Myers, 6-0 Sr. Aaron Dawn, and 6-2 Sr. Ronny Dawn.

NCC defeated Lexington Catholic by a score of 72-57 to advance to the championship game.  NCC took advantage of the absence of injured Lexington Catholic’s 6-4 Jr. Ryan Morton as Corey Myers poured in 11 first quarter points to lead NCC to a 21-8 first quarter lead.  NCC actually led 62-38 in the fourth quarter before Lexington Catholic went on a 17-0 run to cut the lead to 7, 62-55, before NCC regained the momentum.  NCC shot a blistering 54.2% from the field and 83% from the charity stripe.

NCC was led tonight by Ronny Dawn and Corey Myers with 19 and 17 points respectively.  Jeff Colson and Seth Lynn added 11 each.  Lexington Catholic was led by Brendon Woody with 23 points.  Brian Smith added 17 points, all in the second half.  Demetrius Green added 12 points and pulled down 9 rebounds.

Lexington Catholic 

8

15

15

19

-

57

Newport Central Catholic 

21

18

19

14

-

72

Lexington Catholic

(57) -

Green 12, Heissenbuttel 3, Bell 1, Woody 23, Smith 17, Wolford 1.

Newport Central Catholic 

(72) -

Colson 11, Lynn 11, Myers 17, A. Dawn 4, R. Dawn 19, Pangallo 4, Heister 2, Kellinghaus 4.

Game No. 34  Louisville Moore (10-1) vs. Westminster Academy (FL) (12-2)  Semifinal No. 2

Moore coach Larry Miller started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Chuckie Sweeney, 6-4 Jr. Jamane Rhodes, 6-3 Sr. Rantae Watkins, 6-2 Sr. Carlos Hurt, and 5-10 Sr. Josh Medford.  Westminster Academy coach Buddy Pressley countered with 6-6 Sr. Helgi Magnusson, 6-4 Sr. Ben Bowling, 6-10 Sr. Jan Fikiel, 6-4 Sr. Jakob Sigardson, and 5-10 Jr. Nick Lamberti.

Westminster managed to cope with Moore’s pressure defense and come away with a 79-73 win to advance to the championship game.  Westminster was led tonight by Jakob Sigardson with 25 points.  Jan Fikiel added 16 points and 10 rebounds.  Ben Bowling also chipped in with 19 points but injured his ankle late in the game.  Carlos Hurt led Moore with 31 points and 6-1 Jr. Petie Brown came off the bench to add 24 points.

Moore

9

23

17

24

-

73

Westminster Academy

24

11

22

22

-

79

Moore

(73) -

Sweeney 13, Rhodes 5, Watkins 0, Hurt 31, Medford 0, P. Brown 24.

Westminster Academy

(79) -

Magnusson 5, Bowling 19, Fikiel 16, Sigardson 25, Lamberti 6, Von Bronkhorst 6, Hughes 2.

 
December 30th - Day 5

Game No. 35  Madison Central (6-4) vs. Keenan (SC) (11-1)  Consolation Winner 1

Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus, Jr. started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Eric Broomfield, 6-2 Sr. Josh Land, 6-1 Sr. Lloyd Walker, 6-0 Sr. Nick Stephens, and 6-4 Fr. Shawn Ballard.  Keenan coach Zachary Norris countered with 6-5 Sr. Thurman Zimmerman, 6-4 Jr. Joe McEachern, 6-4 Sr. Robert Wylie, 5-8 Sr. Jerrod Coefield, and 6-4 Sr. Alex Harper.

Thurman Zimmerman continued to be a force both inside and out as he tallied 26 points and 10 rebounds to lead Keenan to a 65-55 victory over Madison Central.  Josh Land led a balanced Madison Central attack with 15 points.

Madison Central

7

21

10

17

-

55

Keenan

19

12

17

17

-

65

Madison Central

(55) -

Broomfield 11, Land 15, Walker 14, N. Stephens 4, Ballard 2, Ben Stephens 6, Cornett 3.

Keenan

(65) -

Zimmerman 26, McEachern 10, Wylie 6, Coefield 2, Harper 12, Trapp 3, Weeks 6.

Game No. 36  Lafayette (7-4) vs. Glasgow (9-3)   Consolation Winner 2

Lafayette coach Don Adkins started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Robert Madison, 6-6 Sr. Dudley Hall, 6-7 Sr. Vernard Hazard, 6-0 Sr. Quinton Roberts, and 5-9 Sr. James Gentry.  Glasgow coach Bart Flener countered with 6-0 So. Nick Whitlow, 6-2 So. Ryan Landrum, 5-9 Sr. Randy Depp, 5-9 Sr. Cedric Curd, and 5-11 Jr. Brandon Stockton.

Lafayette survived two overtimes and a 41 point outburst by Glasgow’s Brandon Stockton to finally pull out an 81-74 victory.  Lafayette was led today by James Gentry with 20 points.  Brandon Riley, Robert Madison, and Quinton Roberts added 14, 15, and 15 points respectively.   Brandon Stockton led Glasgow with 41 points including all 17 of Glasgow’s overtime points.

Lafayette

19

10

15

13

13

11

-

81

Glasgow

9

17

9

22

13

4

-

74

Lafayette

(81) -

Madison 15, Hall 9, Hazard 6, Roberts 15, Gentry 20, Riley 14, Smith 2.

Glasgow

(74) -

Whitlow 9, Landrum 4, Depp 0, Curd 9, Stockton 41, Durham 2, Johnson 7, Bowles 2.

Game No. 37  Simon Kenton vs. Paducah Tilghman Consolation Round

This game was cancelled by mutual agreement to keep teams within the proper number of games allowed by KHSAA in a season.

Game No. 38  Louisville Moore (10-2) vs. Lexington Catholic (10-1)  Third Place

Moore coach Larry Miller started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Chuckie Sweeney, 6-4 Jr. Jamane Rhodes, 6-3 Sr. Rantae Watkins, 6-2 Sr. Carlos Hurt, and 5-10 Sr. Josh Medford.  Lexington Catholic coach Danny Haney started 6-3 Fr. Demetrius Green, 6-5 Sr. Jack Heissenbuttel, 6-6 Sr. Rhodes Bell, 6-3 Sr. Brendon Woody, and 5-9 So. Brian Smith.

Catholic cut the lead to 1, 72-71 with 27 seconds remaining but Moore held on for a 75-71 victory.  Moore was led tonight by Chuckie Sweeney and 6-1 Jr. Petie Brown with 20 each.  Carlos Hurt chipped in with 18 points.  Catholic was led by Demetrius Green with 29 points.

Moore

22

16

20

17

-

75

Lexington Catholic

19

14

20

18

-

71

Moore

(75) -

Sweeney 20, Rhodes 2, Watkins 0, Hurt 18, Medford 3, P. Brown 20, S. Brown 4, T. Ba 6, C. Ba 2.

Lexington Catholic

(71) -

Green 29, Heissenbuttel 8, Bell 0, Woody 15, Smith 6, Wolford 1, Wilson 6, H. Morton 4, Rose 2.

Game No. 39   Westminster Academy (FL) (13-2)  vs. Newport Central Catholic (9-0)   Championship

Westminster Academy coach Buddy Pressley started the following lineup:  6-6 Sr. Helgi Magnusson, 6-4 Sr. Ben Bowling, 6-10 Sr. Jan Fikiel, 6-4 Sr. Jakob Sigardson, and 5-10 Jr. Nick Lamberti.  Newport Central Catholic coach Ron Dawn countered with 6-4 Sr. Jeff Colson, 6-3 Sr. Seth Lynn, 6-5 Sr. Corey Myers, 6-0 Sr. Aaron Dawn, and 6-2 Sr. Ronny Dawn.

Westminster Academy’s Ben Bowling (formerly of Perry Co. Central) completed a very successful homecoming by scoring 18 points and helping lead his team to a 73-59 win over Newport Central Catholic.  Bowling, who has a flair for the spectacular, hit a 40 foot shot at the buzzer in the third quarter to extend Westminster’s lead to 56-45.   Westminster was led tonight by Jakob Sigardson with 19 and Ben Bowling with 18.  NCC was led tonight by Ronny Dawn, who was magnificent in defeat with 33 points.

Westminster Academy

19

17

20

17

-

73

Newport Central Catholic 

15

9

21

14

-

59

Westminster Academy

(73) -

Magnusson 10, Bowling 18, Fikiel 13, Sigardson 19, Lamberti 6, Von Bronkhorst 7.

Newport Central Catholic 

(59) -

Colson 4, Lynn 2, Myers 7, A. Dawn 6, R. Dawn 33, Heister 5, Kellinghaus 2.

All Tournament Team
 

Ben Bowling

6-4

Sr.

Westminster Academy (FL)

4 games 

15.8 ppg

 

 

Carlos Hurt

6-2

Sr.

Moore

4 games

25.8 ppg

 

 

Brandon Stockton

5-11

Jr.

Glasgow

5 games

33.0 ppg

 

 

Patrick Sparks

6-1

Sr.

Muhlenberg North

3 games

28.0 ppg

 

 

Demetrius Green

6-3

Fr.

Lexington Catholic

4 games

19.5 ppg

 

 

Jordan Stowers

6-1

Sr.

Simon Kenton

4 games

19.0 ppg

 

 

Brett Jones

6-3

Sr.

Paducah Tilghman

4 games

17.0 ppg

 

 

Brendon Woody

6-3

Sr.

Lexington Catholic

4 games

19.5 ppg

 

 

Eric Broomfield

6-3

Sr.

Madison Central

4 games

17.3 ppg

 

 

Thurman Zimmerman

6-5

Sr.

Keenan (SC)

4 games

25.2 ppg

12.3 rpg

 

Jakob Sigardson

6-4

Sr.

Westminster Academy (FL)

4 games

20.5 ppg

 

 

Brent Bradshaw

6-7

Sr.

Lincoln County

4 games

22.3 ppg

10.8 rpg

 

Corey Myers

6-5

Sr.

Newport Central Catholic

4 games

13.5 ppg

 

 

Ronny Dawn

6-2

Sr.

Newport Central Catholic

4 games

26.0 ppg

 

 

Jan Fikiel

6-10 

Sr.

Westminster Academy (FL)

4 games

17.8 ppg

7.7 rpg

  MVP

 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic coach Danny Haney and the tournament sponsors for putting together another great show.  Also, congratulations to Buddy Pressley and the Westminster Academy Lions for an excellent tournament run.  They had to defeat Glasgow, Paducah Tilghman, Louisville Moore, and Newport Central Catholic to claim the championship; no easy task.

The stars came out to play and it was a hoops lover paradise.  The senior stars in the tourney were as advertised.  Glasgow’s Brandon Stockton laid down the gauntlet for the 2002 Mr. Basketball competition.  The amazing Mr. Stockton scored 165 points (a tourney record) in five games for a 33.0 ppg.

It looks like the future of basketball is bright in Kentucky with underclassmen like So. Mike Brock (Simon Kenton), Fr. Demetrius Green (Lexington Catholic), Fr. Shawn Ballard (Madison Central), So. Tyler Ray (Bowling Green), Fr. Chris Lofton (Mason Co.), etc.

I would also like to express appreciation to media guru Butch Cope and the WL "stats crew" who helped me preserve my sanity during 39 games over five days.  I attempt to chart every game, but it is great to have the official stats provided by a very competent group of professionals.  The logistics of putting on a tournament like this is staggering and everyone does a fantastic job of making this a class event.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .