CHAPTER IV.
[…] which the accident occurred and means the injury happened while the worker was at work in his/her employer's
service. See Hormann v. New Hampshire Insurance Company, 236 Kan. 190, 689 P.2d 837 (1984). Timmons v.
Western Resources, Docket No. 227,781.
- See Also, Gonzales v. Allied, Inc and Maryland Casualty Company, Docket No. 233,046 (June 1998) and Johnson
vs. Hallmark Cards, Inc., Docket Nos. 258,253 & 258,254 (December 2000)..
4.04 Injuries Suffered During Civic, Social, Recreational & Company-Sponsored Events
- February 1998. (Award) K.S.A. 44-508(f) precludes recovery of workers compensation benefits when the injury
occurs while the employee is "engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where the employee was
under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's
normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer." Where claimant, a firefighter for
the city of Junction City, was injured while playing volleyball during a scheduled time for physical fitness on the
employer's premises, the Appeals Board finds the provisions of K.S.A. 44-508(f) do not bar workers compensation
benefits.