CHAPTER X.
[…] Held, the Fund was not denied the opportunity to present its own defenses in this case. The Fund
could seek an additional, subsequent hearing or present evidence at the regular hearing. Additionally, although
respondent's decision not to attend the hearing may have surprised the Fund, the Fund was not surprised by
claimant's testimony. The Fund was aware ahead of time of its defenses but was simply not prepared at the
preliminary hearing to present them. Bishop v. Terry Lamb Pro Tree Service and Unknown and Kansas Workers
Compensation Fund, Docket No. 225,386.
- December 1997. (Ph) K.S.A. 44-523 provides that the administrative law judge "shall not be bound by technical
rules of procedure, but shall give the parties reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence, [and] insure
the employee and the employer an expeditiously hearing. . . ." Additionally, in Boeing Military Airplane Co. v.
Enloe, 13 Kan. App.2d 128, 764 P.2d 462 (1988), rev. denied 244 Kan. 736 (1989), the Court noted the Workers