CHAPTER X.
[…] admissible to prove impairment unless "there was probable cause to believe that the employee used, had possession
of, or was impaired by the drug or alcohol while working." Thill v. Monfort, Inc., Docket No. 214,119.
- ----- Claimant was injured from a fall from a roof, and in following respondent's policies and procedures, was
required to submit to a urine test following the slip and fall. Claimant now argues the urine test results were
admitted into evidence without the necessary foundation having been laid. K.S.A. 501(d)(2)(F) provides that in
order for the results of chemical tests to be admissible evidence to prove impairment "the foundation evidence must
establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the test results were from the sample taken from the "employee." There
are gaps in the chain of custody as claimant alleges; however, those gaps are covered by the testimony from
respondent's agents and Corning Laboratory's technical director. Furthermore, the specimen was sealed in a