CHAPTER X.
[…] 217,812 (March 1997); Bishop v. Terry Lamb Pro Tree Service and Unknown and Kansas Workers Compensation
Fund, Docket No. 225,386 (February 1998).
- June 1997. (Ph) Absent a stipulation thereto by all parties, no new evidence may be admitted after the record is
closed by the administrative law judge. Church v. White Star Commercial and McPherson Contractors, Inc. and
Kansas Building Industry Workers Compensation Fund, Docket No. 204,042.
- June 1997. (Award) Although the Workers Compensation Act does not contain formal rules of discovery, K.S.A.
44-549 provides that the Director and, by implication, the administrative law judges have the power to compel "the
production of books, accounts, papers, documents, and records to the same extent as is conferred on district courts
of this state under the code of civil procedure." Chavez, aka Gonzalez v. Hyplains Beef, L.C. and Wausau Insurance
Companies, Docket No. 196,654.
- ----- Concealing a material fact is deemed a fraudulent and abusive act. See K.S.A. 44-5,120. Id.