CHAPTER X.
[…] Hunter v. Manpower Temporary Service and Fireman's Fund Insurance Company, Docket No.
217,644.
- December 1996. (Award) The making of evidentiary rulings in a case is within the inherent authority granted the
administrative law judges by the Workers Compensation Act. Kisner v. U.S.D. # 260 and Kansas Association of
School Boards and Gallagher Woodsmall and Kansas Workers Compensation Fund, Docket Nos. 195,477;
196,093; 199,119; & 202,669.
10.19b Special Administrative Law Judge
- September 1997. (Order) Special local administrative law judges are statutorily authorized by K.S.A. 1996 Supp.
44-551(d), which provides that they shall "exercise the same powers as provided by this section for the regular
administrative law judges." Arredondo, Jr. v. National Beef Packing Company and Wausau Insurance Companies,
Docket Nos. 193,986; 196,210 & 196,451.
10.19c Delay in Issuance of Orders
- February 1998. (Ph) Exceeding the five-day period to issue a preliminary hearing order does not divest the