Site hosted by Build your free website today!

South London Area club listing

SOUTH LONDON is a relatively strong area within the British Judo Council, with at least 20 black belt instructors.

The Area Representative is Mike Courtier, 4th Dan BJC.
The Technical Administrator is Richard Raymond, 5th Dan BJC.

We have an area squad that competes in Holland and France, and teams from those countries reciprocate by coming to at least one of our events each year.



Green Dragon Judo Club - Locks Bottom, FARNBOROUGH.
Chief Instructors -
Ron Lucking, 3rd Dan BJC; Martin Prentice, 2nd Dan BJC

Located at: Darrick Wood Sports Centre, Senior School, Lovibonds Avenue, Locks Bottom, Farnborough, Kent.

Class Times
Friday evenings. 5.30pm Primaries; 6.30pm Juniors.
Sunday mornings. 9.45am Primaries.

Contact: 020 8 777 5325

Samurai Bushido - SUTTON
Chief Instructor -
Ron Benson, 3rd Dan BJC.

Located at: The Quad Youth Centre, Corner of Green Wrythe Lane, Robertsbridge Road, Carshalton, Surrey.

Class times:
Saturday - 11.00am to 1.00pm.

A friendly family club for the over 5's.
Availability of a signer for those with a hearing impairment.
Qualifed and experienced NNEB personnel.
Opportunities to compete in local, national and international competitions.

Contact: Mike - 020 8687 0451
Club Secretary

Northbrook Kyu Shin Kai
(2 clubs)

Northbrook Kyu Shin Kai - LEWISHAM
Chief Instructor - Albert Currier, 2nd Dan BJC.

Located at: Northbrook Church of England School Hall, Taunton Road, Lee, London, SE12.

Class times: Two evenings.
Monday - 6.30pm to 7.30pm. Primaries and juniors (5-15 years) only. Beginners and Intermediate.

Friday - 6.30pm to 7.30pm. Primaries / 7.45pm to 9.00pm Juniors and Seniors (advanced).

Northbrook Kyu Shin Kai - BROMLEY
Chief Instructor - Albert Currier, 2nd Dan BJC.

Located at: Carey Scutt Scout Hall, Plaistow Lane, Bromley, BR1.

Class times: One evening.
7-8pm Primaries (novices and intermediate); 8-9pm Seniors (age 16+).

Contact: Gary Currier, 1st Dan BJC.

Goldsmiths Judo Club

Goldsmiths Judo Club - CATFORD
Chief Instructor - Mark Robson, 3rd Dan BJC.

Located at: Goldsmiths Community Centre, Castillion Road, Catford, SE6.

Class times: Monday evenings. 7.00pm to 9.00pm.

Contact: Scott Graham, 1st Kyu BJC.


Men-Do-Ryu - CROYDON.
Chief Instructor - Bob Hicks, 3rd Dan.

Located at: Addiscombe Boys Club, Stroud Green Way, Addiscombe.

Class Times: Monday evenings. 7-9pm.

Contact: Valerie Hicks

Ju-Tora-Kwai Ju-Tora-Kwai, BROCKLEY, SE4.
Chief instructor - Bill Anscombe, 3rd Dan BJC. Shudoshidai Ichi.

Located at: St Peters Church, Cranfield Road, Brockley, SE4.
Five minutes from Brockley train station.

Class Times: Tuesday and Friday evenings.
Children - 7.30 - 9.30pm.
 Seniors - 7.30 onwards.

Contact: Just turn up at the club.

Aylwin Judo Club Aylwin Judo Club - BERMONDSEY
Chief Instructor - Richard Raymond, 5th Dan BJC.

The South London Area Squad trains there on one Thursday per month, under the direction of Senseis Chris Dalton and Brian Mayes, both 1st Dan BJC.(8pm start)

Located at: St Crispins Church Hall, Southwark Park Road, Bermondsey, SE16.

Class Times: Tuesday and Thursday evenings. 6.30pm to 10pm.

Contact: TBA

St. James

St. James - PECKHAM
Chief Instructors - Brian Curran, Robert Pizzy. BJC..

Located at: 45 Elm Grove, Rye Lane, Peckham, SE15 5DD.

Class times: Monday and Wednesday evenings. 6.30pm to 8.30pm.

Contact: 0956 121 752
club badge

Chief Instructors - .


Located at: .

Class times: .

Contact: Tel/email

Return to Front Page

Judo clubs outside the South London Area