Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

2003 Dance Convention Results

2003 Oklahoma/Kansas State Swing Dance Championships
November 7-8, 2003--Wichita, Kansas
Hosted by River City Swing Club

Novice Jack-N-Jill (20 couples)
1. Stan Bennett and Angie Tunison (CTSDC)
2. Brian Low and Betty Langston (OZ/STS)
3. Thom Ginther and Judy Clevenger (CTSDC)

Advanced Jack-N-Jill (7 couples)
1. Chips Hough and Jeanne DeGeyter (STS)
2. Will Carlton and Pam Sturdy (WPC/OZ)
3. Rex Sturdy and Jennifer Peterson (OZ/STS)

Newcomer
1. Joe and Shelley Drassen (WPC)
2. Robert Howard and Kay Davis (OKC)
3. Ward Fowler and Linda Beebe (OKC/STS)
4. Troy Mansfield and Michelle Slocum (STS)

Novice Traditional
1. John Thomas and Betty Langston (STS)
2. Michael Ernst and Debbie Shank (RCS)
3. Ron Harvell and Rena Young (RCS)

Novice Contemporary
1. Ross Fieser and Danielle Ely (RCS)
2. Larry and Judikay Boehringer (RCS)

Advanced Novice
1. Will Carlton and Jennifer Peterson (WPC/STS)
2. Nick Nichols and Jean Anderson (STS)

Novice Strictly Swing (13 couples--new OKSSDA Strictly Swing record)
1. (tie) Andrew Khouw and Betty Langston (STS)
1. (tie) Stan Bennett and Dee Murrey (CTSDC/OZ)
3. Bob and Angie Tunison (CTSDC)
4. Rex and Pam Sturdy (OZ)

Other dancers--Ron Harvell and Cathy Fieser (RCS), Bill Bateman and Heather Getz (CTSDC), Thom Ginther and Elizabeth Markley (CTSDC/STS), Ted Meyers and Rhonda Holt (STS), John Thomas and Jennifer Peterson (STS), Joe Rohlin and Lori Robinson (RCS), Ross Fieser and Rena Young (RCS), Brian Low and Nicole Oliver (OZ/WPC), and Danny and Janet Castro (OKC)

Masters (6 couples)
1. Rex Sturdy and Dee Murrey (OZ)
2. Johnnie Fulks and Jeanne DeGeyter (STS)
3. Chips Hough and Betty Langston (STS)
4. John Thomas and Jean Anderson (STS)

Other dancers--Nick Nichols and Ann Taylor (STS), and Harry Reese and Cathy Fieser (RCS)

Mixed Pro-Am
1. Will Carlton and Andrea Scott (WPC/STS)
2. Andrew Khouw and Jeanne DeGeyter (STS)
3. Tom Cameron and Ann Williams (TSC)

Advanced Strictly Swing (9 couples)
1. Austin Murrey and Jeanne DeGeyter (OZ/STS)
2. Will Carlton and Jan Owsley (WPC)
3. Mark Harris and Mary Carrington-Harris (CTSDC)
4. Chips Hough and Jennifer Peterson (STS)

Other dancers--Dennis Holt and Judy Singer (STS), Rex Sturdy and Andrea Scott (OZ/STS), Harry Reese and Michelle Young (RCS/STS), Thom Ginther and Heather Getz (CTSDC), and Bob Tunison and Pam Sturdy (CTSDC/OZ)

Mixed Pro-Am Strictly Swing (7 couples)
1. Will Carlton and Mary Ann Gust (WPC)
2. Austin Murrey and Jennifer Peterson (OZ/STS)
3. Rex Sturdy and Jeanne DeGeyter (OZ/STS)
4. Harry Reese and Mary Carrington-Harris (RCS/CTSDC)

Other dancers--John Thomas and Andrea Scott (STS), Nick Nichols and Michelle Young (STS), Andrew Khouw and Jan Owsley (STS/WPC)

Advanced Contemporary
1. Austin Murrey and Andrea Scott (OZ/STS)
2. Will Carlton and Jeanne DeGeyter (WPC/STS)

Club Trophy
1. Swing Tulsa Style--55 points (6th straight title--new OKSSDA record--8th overall)
2. Wichita Push Club--22 points
3. River City Swing--21 points

Special Note--The 2003 OKSSDA state contest was the most attended competition in the 21-year history of the association with nearly 300 people at the Hyatt on Saturday night alone! River City Swing did a tremendous job hosting these state championships, considering it was only the third time EVER that the OKSSDA contest was held in Kansas--a great big "great job" by Harry Reese and River City Swing, and also to emcee Steve Giles and wife Michaele, as well as Ronnie "The Dance Man" Choy for great music all weekend long!

DALLAS D.A.N.C.E. 2003
August 29-31, Fairmont Hotel, Dallas

Novice Traditional
1st--Tom Schipper and Terri Tidwell (Dallas)
2nd--Chip and Janice DiStefano (Houston)
3rd--David and Jeanette Sanford (Houston)
4th--John Paino and Cheryl Praprotnik (St. Louis)
5th--Will Carlton and Charolett Knapic (Wichita)

Masters
1st--Tom Daniell and Cher Chilton Peadon (Dallas)
2nd--Richard and Roxanne Ware (New Braunfels, TX)
3rd--Chuck Richardson and Laura Jones (Dallas)
4th--Bill Morehead and Debbie Ellis (Houston)
5th--Jim Widdecke and Diane Lynn (San Diego)

Showcase
1st--Angel and Debbie Figueroa (Austin, TX)
2nd--Shawn Moody and Kristen Jeanes (Kenner, LA)
3rd--Barry Jones and Kellese Key (Dallas/Fort Worth)
4th--Matt Auclair and Crystal Lambert (St. Louis)
5th--Steve Neeren and Ligaya Fish (New York City)

Female Pro-Am
1st--Doug Rousar and Katie Berardino (Menasha, WI/Costa Mesa, CA)
2nd--Will Carlton and Jeanne DeGeyter (Wichita/Tulsa)
3rd--Rick Domalski and Debbie Figueroa (Austin, TX)
4th--Chuck Richardson and Alisha Turner (Dallas)
5th--Brandon Lewis and Leslie Daniell (Dallas/Fort Worth)

Male Pro-Am
1st--Matt Auclair and Ellen Ransom (St. Louis)
2nd--Gabriel Chancey and Becky Burgess (Houston)
3rd--Michael Topel and Crystal Fischer (Madison, WI)
4th--Wes Neese and Kelli Bourgeois (Dallas)
5th--Jason Miklic and Anastasia Tsimbidis (Burlington, KY/Menasha, WI)

Classic
1st--Jordan Frisbee and Tatiana Mollmann (Los Angeles)
2nd--Kyle Redd and Sarah Vann Drake (Fresno)
3rd--Brent and Kellese Key (Fort Worth)
4th--Tybalt Ulrich and Hazel Mede (New York City)
5th--John Festa and Blake Hobby (New York City/Connecticut)

Swing Teams
1st--The James Gang (coached by James Leyva--Dallas)
2nd--River City Swing Team (coached by Harry Reese--Wichita)

Novice Strictly Swing
1st--Will Carlton and Jennifer Peterson (Wichita/Tulsa)
2nd--Doug Rousar and Anastasia Tsimbidis (Menasha, WI)
3rd--Gianmarco Russo and Jamie Callahan (Fort Worth/College Station, TX)
4th--Chip DiStefano and Becky Burgess (Houston)
5th--Bill Morehead and Kellie Bell (Houston)

Intermediate/Advanced Strictly Swing
1st--Troy Reed and Angie Cameron (Chicago)
2nd--Michael Stephens and Tami Augustyn (Houston)
3rd--Edwin Li and Crystal Lambert (New York/St. Louis)
4th--Gabriel Chancey and Roxanne Ware (Houston/New Braunfels, TX)
5th--Kerry and Alisha Turner (Dallas)

Masters Strictly Swing
1st--John "Heavy" and Barbara "Snowflake" Grammer (Houston)
2nd--Tom Daniell and Roxanne Ware (Dallas/New Braunfels, TX)
3rd--Richard Ware and Cher Chilton Peadon (New Braunfels, TX/Dallas)
4th--Tim Brown and Connie Coufal (Akron, OH)
5th--Ray Coker and Suzanne Wilkes (Houston)

N.A.S.D.E. Strictly Swing
1st--James Leyva and Kellese Key (Dallas)
2nd--Matt Auclair and Jeannie Tucker (St. Louis/Tucson, AZ)
3rd--Mario Robau, Jr. and Sarah Vann Drake (Houston/Fresno)
4th--Parker Dearborn and Tatiana Mollmann (San Diego/Los Angeles)
5th--Terry Rosebourough and Brandi Northrup (Dallas/San Diego)

Cabaret
1st--Dance Force Productions (Houston)
2nd--Old Friends (Mario Robau, Jr. and Angel Figueroa--Houston/Austin)
3rd--Kristen Jeanes (Kenner, LA)
4th--Tybalt Ulrich and Hazel Mede (New York)
5th--James Heath and Tammy Clark (New Orleans)

Invitational Jack-N-Jill
1st--Matt Auclair and Debbie Figueroa (St. Louis/Austin)
2nd--John Lindo and Blake Hobby (New Jersey/Connecticut)
3rd--Brent and Kellese Key (Fort Worth)
4th--Damon D'Amico and Tatiana Mollmann (Houston/Los Angeles)
5th--James Leyva and Deborah Szekely (Dallas/Los Angeles)
Note: The Invitational Jack-N-Jill was judged by ALL THE LADIES in this event.

Novice Jack-N-Jill
1st--Andrew Khouw and Ellen Ransom
2nd--Alexander Torres and Chelsea Rodgers
3rd--Eric Montes and Kay Coker

Intermediate Jack-N-Jill
1st--Tom Schipper and Susan Kirklin
2nd--Michael Stephens and Lina Kulikowski
3rd--Jeff Vitale and Deb Martinez

Advanced Jack-N-Jill
1st--Bryan Jordan and Tara Steinke
2nd--Bill Caffy and Denise Jordan
3rd--Edwin Li and Ligaya Fish

Robert Perez Award--Truman McCullough (Dallas)

Social Dancer Awards--Michael Stephens, Ellen Ransom, Richard Campbell, Melissa Elder

Hall of Fame--Richard Ware and Kellese Key

Dancin' Up A Storm
August 8-9, Kansas City, MO

Note: If anybody has any other information on who won the Novice and Advanced Jack-N-Jill, please e-mail me at mrkelly24@sbcglobal.net. Thanks.

Novice Jack-N-Jill
1st--Betty Langston and partner

Intermediate Jack-N-Jill
1st--Will Carlton and partner
2nd--Jennifer Peterson and partner

Advanced Jack-N-Jill
1st--Jeanne DeGeyter and partner

Novice Strictly Swing
1st--Kenny Clevenger and Betty Langston (Kansas City/Tulsa)
2nd--Tim and Lisa Jones (Kansas City)
3rd--Kelly Eslinger and Shirley Schubert (Wichita/St. Louis)

Intermediate Strictly Swing
1st--Will Carlton and Jennifer Peterson (Wichita/Tulsa)
2nd--Rex and Pam Sturdy (Derby, KS)
3rd--Thom Ginther and Heather Getz (Kansas City)

Advanced Strictly Swing
1st--Austin Murrey and Jeanne DeGeyter (Wichita/Tulsa)
2nd--Matt Auclair and Crystal Lambert (St. Louis)
3rd--Paul Fritzler and Amy Castro (Omaha)

Grand Prix of Swing
Saturday, July 26, 2003--Kansas City, MO Marriott

Newcomer/Novice Jack-N-Jill
1st--Andrew Khouw and Nicole Oliver (Tulsa/Wichita)
2nd--Vince Matthews and Ruth Gilbert (Kansas City/St. Louis)
3rd--Kelly Eslinger and Kate Kongs (Wichita/Lincoln)

Note: Kelly's third place finish was his first award in any Jack-N-Jill in 26 lifetime tries over four years (Wichita, Tulsa, and Kansas City club dances, America's Classic, SW Regionals, Dallas D.A.N.C.E., and Oklahoma/Kansas State Swing Dance Championships)

Intermediate/Advanced Jack-N-Jill
1st--Will Carlton and Cory Johnson (Wichita/St. Louis)
2nd--Bob Tunison and Jennifer Peterson (Overland Park, KS/Tulsa)
3rd--Thom Ginther and Melissa Mitchell (Overland Park, KS/Blue Springs, MO)

Newcomer/Novice Strictly Swing
1st--Andrew Khouw and Betty Langston (Tulsa)
2nd--Brian Low and Nicole Oliver (Wichita)
3rd--Ray Anderson and Lynn Vandaveer (St. Louis)

Intermediate Strictly Swing
1st--Will Carlton and Jennifer Peterson (Wichita/Tulsa)
2nd--Thom Ginther and Melissa Mitchell (Overland Park, KS/Blue Springs, MO)
3rd--Stan Bennett and Linda Woods (Lee's Summit, MO)

Pro Strictly Swing
1st--Austin Murrey and Jeanne DeGeyter (Wichita/Tulsa)
2nd--Steve and Mary Kay Lauck (St. Louis)
3rd--James Bailey and Dara Gemar (Omaha)

Attendance--approximately 100

2003 Southwest Regionals
May 30-June 1, Oklahoma City, OK

Novice Jack-N-Jill
1st--David Culver and Jennifer Peterson (DPC/STS)
2nd--Chuck Richardson and Charolett Knapic (FDO/WPC)
3rd--Chip DiStefano and Janet Castro (1960/SDC)

Open Jack-N-Jill
1st--Steve and Michaele Giles (DPC)
2nd--Tom Cameron and Jeanne DeGeyter (STS)
3rd--Kerry and Alisha Turner (DPC)

Novice Progressive
1st--Will Carlton and Charolett Knapic (WPC)
2nd--Chuck Richardson and Sharon Lantrip (FDO)
3rd--Dave Megaffin and Kelli Bourgeois (FDO)
4th--Tony Watson and Debbie Ferrell (FDO)

Intermediate Novice Progressive
1st--Tom Schipper and Terri Tidwell (FDO/DPC)
2nd--Chip and Janice DiStefano (1960)
3rd--Nick Nichols and Jean Anderson (STS)

Female Pro-Am Progressive
1st--Chuck Richardson and Alisha Turner (FDO/DPC)
2nd--Andrew Khouw and Jeanne DeGeyter (STS)
3rd--Dave Megaffin and Pam Neese (FDO)

Male Pro-Am Progressive
1st--Dennis Holt and Janet Rials (STS)
2nd--Wes Neese and Kelli Bourgeois (FDO)
3rd--Harry Reese and Cathy Fieser (RCS)
4th--Tom Cameron and Ann Moss (STS)

Open Progressive
1st--Steve and Michaele Giles (DPC)
2nd--Wes and Pam Neese (FDO)
3rd--Rich Lundin and Beata Howe (FDO)
4th--Austin Murrey and Jeanne DeGeyter (OZ/STS)

Newcomer Novice Strictly Swing
1st--Michael Neese and Nicole Oliver (FDO/WPC)
2nd--Ted Meyers and Elizabeth Markley (STS)
3rd--Brian Low and Rhonda Scocus (OZ/STS)
4th--Steve King and Roxanne Greenwood (STS)

Novice/Intermediate Novice Strictly Swing
1st--Will Carlton and Jennifer Peterson (WPC/STS)
2nd--Chip and Janice DiStefano (1960)
3rd--Nick Nichols and Jody Boyd (STS)
4th--Nathan Bush and Chelsea Rodgers (SDC)

Female Pro-Am Strictly Swing
1st--Tom Schipper and Beata Howe (FDO)
2nd--Will Carlton and Jeanne DeGeyter (WPC/STS)
3rd--David Culver and Michaele Giles (DPC)
4th--Chip DiStefano and Michaele Giles (1960/DPC)

Male Pro-Am Strictly Swing
1st--Steve Giles and Chelsea Rodgers (DPC/SDC)
2nd--Austin Murrey and Jennifer Peterson (OZ/STS)
3rd--Austin Murrey and Dee Murrey (OZ)
4th--Ray and Kay Coker (BAWDC)

Open Strictly Swing
1st--Austin Murrey and Jeanne DeGeyter (OZ/STS)
2nd--Rich Lundin and Michaele Giles (FDO/DPC)
3rd--Duffy Benavides and Beata Howe (FDO)
4th--Mike Corbett and Alisha Turner (DPC)

Club Trophy
1st--For Dancers Only (56 points--first-ever SWRDA title)
2nd--Swing Tulsa Style (53 points)
3rd--Dallas Push Club

Back to Dance Results
Back to Home Page
2004 Dance Convention Results