Clearinghouse on Environmental Advocacy and Research  [April 99]

http://wyl.ewg.org/FoxProCGI.acgi$run_module?data_code=CLEAR&extra_code=group_code=ORG197&the_type=Group&

 

Information on

American Legislative Exchange Council

General Information

 

Address/Contact Info

 

American Legislative Exchange Council

910 17th St NW

Fifth Floor

Washington, DC 20006

Phone: 202-466-3800

Fax : 202-466-3801

 

Tax Status: 501 c 3

Publications: FYI, 16 issues per year on state legislative issues.

                Basis of "Wise Use" classification

Activities of group or reference in "Wise Use" Publications

 

Members of Organization or Staff (if indicated)

Samuel Brunelli, former Executive Director

Patrick Dougherty, Membership & Conferences

Tim Beauchemin, Legislation & Policy

Kristin Becker, Legislation & Policy

Ross Bell, Legislation & Policy

Richard Gowdy, Legislation & Policy

Roop Mohunlall, Development

Michael Hotra, Legislation & Policy

Lee McVaugh, Legislation & Policy

Noel Card, Public Affairs

Karen O'Brien, Legislation & Policy

Greg Smith, Legislation & Policy

Daniel Denning, Executive Director

Duane Parde, Chief of Staff

Lane Dolly, Administration

Beverlee Lee, Administration

Steve Walker, Administration

Denise Winston, Administration

Jose Fernandez, Administration

Gina Abubakar, Administration

George Rasley, Development

Lining Burnet, Development

Kerry Jackson, Public Affairs

Carolyn Fallis, Public Affairs

Brad Boutilier, Membership & Conferences

Dennis Bartlett, Membership & Conferences

Harolyn Jubar, Membership & Conferences

John Cart, Legislation & Policy

Christine Hall, Legislation & Policy

Andy Madden, Legislation & Policy

Julie Sells, Legislation & Policy

Tammy Johnson, Task Force- Energy, envt, Nat. Res., &Ag

 

 

Board Members

 

Samuel Brunelli, former 1995Chair of the Board

Ray Powers, 1995-97 Board of Directors, 1995 National Chair

Dale Van Vyven, 1995-97 Board of Directors, 1996 National Chair

Bonnie Sue Cooper, 1995 Treasurer of the Board 1997 National Chair of the Board

Brad Gorham, 1995 Secretary of the Board

Harold Brubaker, 1994-97 Board of Directors, 1994 National Chair

Brenda Burns, 1995-97 Board of Directors

George "Doc" Gunther, 1995-97 Board of Directors

David Halbrook, Private Enterpries Board former Board of Director member

Bobby Hogue, 1995-97 Board of Directors, First Vice Chair

Perry Hooper Jr., 1995 Board of Directors

Owen Johnson, 1995-97 Board of Directors

Donna Jones, 1995-97 Board of Directors

Carolyn Oakley, 1995-97 Board of Directors, Second Vice Chair

Mike Padden, 1995 Board of Directors

Dick Posthumus, 1995 Board of Directors

William Raggio, 1995-97 Board of Directors

Dean Rhoads, 1995-97 Board of Directors

Robert Straniere, 1995-97 Board of Directors

Allan Auger, Chair Private Enterprise Board

Tina Walls, First Vice Chairman Private Enterprise Board

Edward Failor, Secretary Private Enterprise Board

Ronald Scheberle, Past Chair Private Enterprise Board

Lawrence Bennett, former member, Private Enterprise Board

Jane Cahill, Private Enterprise Board

Marie Chelli, Private Enterprise Board

Louie Curto, former member, Private Enterprise Board

Stephen Stefano, Private Enterprise Board

Les Goldberg, Private Enterprise Board

Charles Hardwick, Private Enterprise Board

Kirk Henry, former member, Private Enterprise Board

Jeffrey Lane, Private Enterprise Board

Rebecca Linn, former member, Private Enterprise Board

Frank Messersmith, Private Enterprise Board

Gerald Mossinghoff, former member, Private Enterprise Board

Roger Mozingo, Private Enterprise Board

Pete Poynter, Private Enterprise Board

Raymond Snokhous, former member, Private Enterprise Board

Michael Morgan, Private Enterprise Board

Roger Halvorson, 1997 Board of Directors

Jim Dunlap, 1997 Board of Directors

Phil Hoffman, 1997 Board of Directors

Donald Ray Kennard, 1997 Board of Directors

Steve McDaniel, 1997 Board of Directors

Tom Uher, 1997 Board of Directors

Susan Wagle, 1997 Board of Directors

Ray Haynes, 1997 Board of Directors

Monita Fontaine, Private Enterprise Board

Kurt Malmgren, Private Enterprise Board

J. Patrick Rooney, Private Enterprise Board

Jerry Watson, Private Enterprise Board

Harry Winters, Private Enterprise Board

 

The information concerning board and staff members is taken from the most recent newsletters, annual reports, tax forms, and other primary source documentation available to CLEAR. However, CLEAR cannot guarantee that the information listed below is the most up to date listing of personnel. If you have any information on updated lists, please contact CLEAR staff.

 

Funding Sources

Accredited Surety & Casulty Company Inc

ALCOA Foundation (Aluminum Co. of America)

ALCOA Recycling Co

Alexander & Baldwin Inc

Allegheny Foundation

Alliance for Responsible Atmospheric Policy

AlliedSignal Automotive

American Association of Christian Schools

American Automobile Manufacturers Association

American Chambers Life Insurance

American Crop Protection Association

American Cyanamid Co

American Express Co

American Home Products Corp

American Petroleum Institute

American Plastics Council

American Republic Insurance Co

American Shooting Sports Council

American Tort Reform Association

American West Airlines

Amerisure-Michigan Mutual

Ameritech

Amex Life Assurance Co

Amusement and Music Operators Association

Amway Corp

Amwest Surety Insurance Co

Anhueser-Busch Companies Inc

Animal Health Institute

ARCO

Argosy Gaming Co

Armstrong Foundation

Artemis Exploration

ASARCO Incorp

Ashland Oil

Associated Bond & Insurance Agency

Associated Builders and Contractors

Association for Commercial Real Estate

Association of American Physician and Surgeon, Inc

Association of American Railroads

Association of Christian Schools

Association of Health Insurance Agents

Astra/Merck

AT&T

Baltimore Gas and Electric Co

Bankers Insurance Co

Beer Institute

Bell Atlantic

BellAtlantic

BellAtlantic,WV

BellSouth Corp

BellSouth South Carolina

Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Boehringer-Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc

Boyd Gaming Corp

BP America Inc

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co

Browning-Ferris Industries

Burroughs Wellcome Co

Caltest/Omstar

Campaign to Keep Travel Competitive

CARE CPA

Carolina Power & Light

Center for Energy and Economic Development

Central Reserve Life Insurance Co

Chemical Banking Corp

Chevron

Chlorine Chemistry Council of CMA

Christian Coalition

Ciba-Geigy

Cincinnati Bell

Citizens Insurance Co

Civil Justice Reform Group

Coalition for Auto Repair Equality

Coastal Corp

Coca-Cola

Coeur d'Alene Mines Corp

Coldwell Banker

Conservative Legal Defense and Education Fund

Consumers Power

Coors Foundation and Company

Corrections Corporation of America

Council for Affordable Health Insurance

Crown Central Petroleum Corp

CSX Transportation Inc

Del Webb Corp

Digital Equipment Corp

Distilled Spirits Council of the U.S.

Douglass Financial Corp

Dow Chemical

Dow Corning

DowElanco

Du Pont Co

Duke Power Co

E&M Charities

Economy Plumbing Inc

Electronic Industries Association

Eli Lilly and Companies

Enron Corporation

Executone

Exxon

Farmers Group Inc

First Church of Christ Scientist

Florida Gas Transmission Co

Florida Power Corp

FMC Foundation

Ford Motor Co

Fort Howard Corp

Freeport McMoran Inc.

Frito-Lay Inc

Gates Corp

GE Capital Corp

GEICO

Genentech Inc

General Mills Restaurants

General Motors

Georgia Pacific Corp

Gerber Products

Glaxo, Inc

Golden Rule Insurance Co

Grumman Data Systems

GTE Corp

Gun Owners of America

Hancor Inc

Hanover Insurance Co

Hiram Walker & Sons Inc

Hoffman-LaRouche Inc

Hollywood Casino Corp

Homestake Mining Co.

Household International

Houston Industries

Hutchinson Technology

IBM

Independence Mining Co

International Council of Shopping Centers

International Fidelity Insurance Co

Iowa Utility Association

Iowans for Tax Relief

Irby Construction Co

J. B. Reynolds Foundation

JC Penney Co

John Deere & Co

John M. Olin Foundation

Johnson & Johnson

Kansas City Southern Industries, Inc

Koch Industries

Kraft General Foods

Laidlaw Environmental Services, Inc

Laidlaw Transit Ltd

Lexington National Insurance Co

Liberty Mutual Insurance Co

Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation

Marathon Oil Co

Marathon Petroleum Co

Mary Kay Cosmetics

Maximus

Mayflower Contract Services Inc

McDonald's

Medical Association of Georgia

Mega Life and Health Insurance Co

Merck & Co, Inc

Messer, Vickers, Caparello, Madsen, Lewis & Metz

Michigan Consolidated Gas Co

Michigan Insurance Federation

Miles Inc

Miller Brewing Co

Milliken & Co

Mineral Resource Alliance

Mobil Oil Corp

Monsanto Co

Motion Picture Association of America

Mylan Laboratories Inc

National Association for the Self-Employed

National Association of Bail Insurance Companies

National Association of Convenience Stores

National Association of Home Builders

National Association of Independent Insurers

National Business Association

National Council for Private School Accrediation

National Court Reporters Association

National Federation of Independent Business

National Health Insurance Co

National Independent Private Schools Association

National Multi Housing Council

National Rifle Association

National School Bus Service

National Society of Public Accountants

Nationwide Insurance Companies

Nevada Mining Association

Newmont Mining Corp

Northern Telecom Inc

Nuclear Energy Institute

NYNEX Corp

Outdoor Systems

OXY USA Inc

Pacific Telesis Group

Parke-Davis

Pennsylvania Electric Co

Pennzoil Co

Pepsi-Cola

Pfizer Inc

PFL Life Insurance Co

Pharmaceutical Research & Manufacturers of America

Philip Morris Companies

Phillips 66 Petroleum

Pioneer Financial Services

Placer Dome US Inc.

PNC Mortgage Corp of america

Procter & Gamble Co

Professional Bail Agents of the US

Quaker Oats Co

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco

Repco

Rhone-Poulenc Rorer Inc

Roadway Services

Romill Foundation

Rural/Metro Corp

Ryder Systems, Inc

Safety-Kleen Corp

Salt Institute

Salt River Project

Sandoz Corp

Santa Fe Pacific Gold Corp

Sarah Scaife Foundation

SCANA Corp

Schering-Plough Corp

Schwan's Sales Enterprises Inc

Seagram & Sons, Inc

Shaklee Corp

Shell Oil Co (withdrew membership 4/22/98)

Sierra Pacific Power Co

SmithKline Beecham

Smokeless Tobacco Council

Solvay Pharmaceuticals

Sony Corp

Southern Co

Southern Pacific Transportation Co

Southwest Ambulance

Southwestern Bell Corp

Southwire Co

Sprint/United Telephone

State Farm Insurance Co

Steel Recycling Institute

Sun Company Inc

Sunmark Foundation

Syntex Corp

Tampa Electric Co

Tenneco Gas

Texaco

Texas Medical Association

The Dial Corp

Grover Hermann Foundation

The Seniors Coalition

The Upjohn Co

Thunder Basin Cola Co

Time Insurance Co

Tobacco Institute

Tropicana

TRW Inc

U.S. English Inc

U.S. West

Underwriters Surety Inc

United Parcel Service

United Services Automobile Association

UtiliCorp United Inc

Van Der Aa Foundation

Vancom Inc

Walgreen Co

Waste Management Inc

Wausau Insurance Companies

Western Fuels Association, Inc

Western States Petroleum Association

Westvaco Corp

Whiteco

Windway Foundation

WMX Technologies Inc

Zeneca Inc

3M

AlliedSignal

Alza Corporation

American Association of Health Plans

American Electric Power Service Corp

American Institute for Full Employment

American Institute of Certified Public Accountants

American Medical Security

American Trucking Associations Inc.

Amoco

Anheuser-Busch Foundation

Anschutz Family Foundation

ARCO Chemical Co

Arizona Public Service

Associated Industries of Florida

Association for Commercial Real Estate

Association of American Physicians and Surgeons

Barrick Gold Strike Mines

Baxter Healthcare

Bayer Corp

Beneficial Management Corp

BI Incorporated

Biotechnology Industry Organization

Boeing Co.

Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp

Cahill, Wolfgram and Associates

Caliber Systems

Central Illinois Light Co

Central and Southwest Corp

Chemical Manufacturers Association

Cigar Association

CINergy

Citizens Commission on Human Rights

Columbia Gas of Ohio

Columbia Healthcare Corp

Covington & Burling Foundation

Cyprus AMAX Minerals Co

Defense Research Institute

Detroit Edison

Digital Products Co

Eastman Chemical

Edison Electric Institute

ElectriCities of North Carolina

Electricity Consumers Resource Council

Entergy Corporation

Excel Telecommunications

Fieldstead & Co

Fleet Bank

Fremont Pacific Compensation Insurance Group

General Electric (GE)

Great West Life Assurance Co

Grocery Manufacturers of America

GTECH Corp

Health Insurance Association of America

Independent Insurance Agents of America

International Franchise Association

International Game Technology

International Mass Retail Association

International Paper

Iowa Life and Health Insurance Association

IPALCO Enterprises

JM Foundation

JCPenny Co

Kansas City Power and Light Co

Krieble Institute

LTC Inc

Messers, Caparello, Madsen, Goldman & Metz

Zoom Cycle Accessories; Santa Clara CA

National Association of Professional Employer Organizations

National Restaurant Association

National Soft Drink Association

Nestle USA Inc

Nevada Power

New Hope Foundation

Nonprescription Drug Manufacturers Association

North Carolina Electric Membership Corp

Olin Corporation

Outback Steak House

OxyChem

Oxygenated Fuels Association

Phelps Dodge Corp

The Philip Morris Management Co.

Phillips 66 Petroleum

Portland General Electric

Promus Companies

Prudential Insurance Co

Robert Schalkenbach Foundation

San Diego Gas & Electric

SBC Communications Inc

Self Insurance Institute of America

Southern California Edison

Sprint/United Texas

Strategic Advocacy Group

Texas Utilities Service Co

TicketMaster

TXANS

U.S. English Foundation

U.S. Generating Co

Unilever United States Corp

United Infrastructures Co

University of Phoenix

UPS Foundation

UST

VASA Brougher

Wal Mart Stores

Walt Klein and Associates

Wardwell Braiding Machine Co

West Publishing Co

E.L. Wiegand Foundation

Castle Rock Foundation (re-formed Coors Foundation)