Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

**disclaimer:  If any of the images belong to you and if you want credit or want them removed please email me**


MEANINGS & LEGENDS OF FLOWERS (K)
Kalanchoe button Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Family: Crassulaceae
Common Names: ~Christmas Kalanchoe~


Kalanchoe is found in subtropical and tropical countries throughout the world though native to Africa and Madagascar. The genus name, Kalanchoe, was derived from the native name for a Chinese species. The species name, blossfeldiana, was given in honor of Robert Blossfeld, a German hybridizer who in 1932 introduced it in Potsdam from Madagascar.


Kangaroo paw button Kangaroo Paw
Anigozanthos flavidus
Family: Haemodoraceae
Common Names: ~Green Kangaroo Paw~ ~Mangles' Kangaroo Paw~

The botanical name anigozanthus is derived from the Greek ~anoigo~ meaning ~to open,~ and anthos meaning ~flower.~ The name reflects the kangaroo paw's way of opening widely from the blossom's base.

French botanist Jacques-Julian Houton de Labillardiere was the first European to collect the kangaroo paw at his home near Esperance in 1792. The Red and Green Kangaroo Paw was first collected in the Swan River Colony in the early years of its settlement, and was described by D. Don in 1836.

The plant was proclaimed Western Australia's floral emblem on 9 November 1960 and was incorporated into the State Coat of Arms on 17 March 1969.

There are 11 species of kangaroo paws and catspaws, which grow only in the south-west. It attracts hummingbirds and the floral stems make excellent cut flowers.





pinkie's parlour Home

Copyright Pinkie D'Cruz 1998
Friday, January 16, 1998




next

backsign.gif - 2.82 K