Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Chin’s Butterfly Gallery
Is Jesus Christ the answer to your questions?
Common name: Black and White Helen.
Latin name: Papilio nephelus sunatus.
Wingspan: about 11–12cm.
Range: north India to Burma, China and Sundaland.
Habitat: primary forests in the lowlands.
Food plant: Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Rutaceae).
PAPILIONIDAE ~ PAPILIONINAE ~ PAPILIONINI

The Black and White Helen (Papilio nephelus sunatus)
Papilio nephelus sunatus
The Black and White Helen (Papilio nephelus sunatus). © Chin Fah Shin. All rights reserved.

< BACK | NEXT >

This page revised on 19 February 2003. Copyright © Chin Fah Shin.

You can support this
site by shopping at
AllPosters.com
Click here to buy posters!

See art prints
and posters of

butterflies
moths
dragonflies
insects
frogs & toads
elephants
rhododendrons
orchids
roses
tulips
water lilies
lotus
If you like to shop online, check out The Shopping Arcade.