Site hosted by Build your free website today!

Personal Information

Full Name: Kyle Patrick Hornsby
Nickname: Horny
Born: 11/7/1979
Hometown: Shreveport, Louisiana
Parents: Frank & Sherry
Siblings: Wade
High School: Anacoco High School
Major: Exercise Science
-CD: James Taylor's Greatest Hits
-Actor: Kevin Costner
-Movie: Hoosiers
-Book: It's Not About the Bike by Lance Armstrong
-TV Show: Friends
-Song: "Small Town" by John Mellencamp
-Singer: Tim McGraw, Matchbox 20, or Garth Brooks
-Professional Team: Milwaukee Bucks
-Sport other than basketball: Baseball
-Mike Davis saying: "Don't hurry."
-Thing about Mike Davis: How well he has done with the pressure he has had on him
Game High Points: 19
Number of treys and rank on all-time list: 164 [6th place]
Most Prized Possession: Piece of net he cut down after IU beat Kent State in Lexington
Most memorable moment of career: Running onto the court after beating Duke
Most embarassing moment of career: Spraining his ankle in the final minute of the Purdue game sophomore year
When he's off the court, he's: laid back, but sometimes too serious; competitive at almost everything
Person in history he'd most like to meet: Jesus
Words of Wisdom: "Listen twice as much as you talk."

Back to Hornsby's Main Page
Back to Roster