Kings and Queens of Sweden

(from Stenkil to the present)

SovereignBirthdateReignDeathdate
BeganEnded(if different)
Stenkil10601066
Halstan10801112
Inge I10801112
Philip 11121118
Inge II11181130
Magnus110611291134
Sverker I113411501156
Erik IX11501160
Carl VII11561167
Knud11671196
Sverker II119612081210
Erik X12081216
Johan I120112161222
Erik XI121612221229
12341250
Knud12291234
Valdemar1243125012751302
Magnus I124012751290
Birger V1280129013191321
Magnus II131613191363
Erik XII133913561359
Hakon1339136213631364
Albrecht134013631389
Margrethe1353138913971412(Regent of Denmark and Norway 1387-97)
Erik XIII1382139714381459(King of Denmark 1397-1438 and Norway 1397-1440)
Christopher III141614411448(King of Denmark 1440-48 and Norway 1442-48)
Carl VIII1408144814571470(King of Norway 1449-50)
14641465
14671467
Christian I1425145714641481(King of Denmark and Norway 1448-81)
Johan II1455148315011513(King of Denmark and Norway 1481-1513)
Christian II1481152015211559(King of Denmark and Norway 1513-23)
Gustaf I149615231560
Erik XIV1533156015681577
Johan III153715681592
Sigismund1566159215991632(King of Poland 1587-1632)
Carl IX155016041611
Gustaf II Adolf159416111632
Christina1626163216541689
Carl X162216541660
Carl XI165516601697
Carl XII168216971718
Ulrika Eleanora1688171917201741
Frederik167617201751
Adolf Frederik171017511771
Gustaf III174617711792
Gustaf IV Adolf1778179218091837
Carl XIII174818091818 (King of Norway 1814-18)
Carl XIV Johan176318181844 (King of Norway)
Oscar I179918441859 (King of Norway)
Carl XV182618591872 (King of Norway)
Oscar II182918721907 (King of Norway 1872-1905)
Gustaf V185819071950
Gustaf VI Adolf188219501973
Carl XVI Gustaf19461973

Sovereigns
Home