Kings and Queens of England and Great Britain

(from the Norman Conquest to the present)

SovereignBirthdateReignDeathdate
BeganEnded(if different)
William I102710661087(Duke of Normandy)
William II105610871100
Henry I106811001135
Stephen I109611351154
Henry II113311541189
Richard I115711891199
John I116711991216
Henry III120712161272
Edward I123912721307
Edward II128413071327
Edward III131213271377
Richard II1367137713991400
Henry IV136613991413
Henry V138714131422
Henry VI1421142214611471
Edward IV144214611483
Edward V147014831483
Richard III145214831485
Henry VII145714851509
Henry VIII149115091547
Edward VI153715471553
Mary I151615531558
Elizabeth I153315581603
James I156616031625(King of Scotland 1567)
Charles I160016251649
Charles II163016601685
James II1633168516881701
William III165216891702(Prince of Orange & Stadholder of Netherlands 1672)
Mary II166216891694
Anne166517021714
George I166017141727(Elector of Hanover 1698)
George II168317271760
George III173817601820(King of Hanover 1814)
George IV176218201830
William IV176518301837
Victoria181918371901
Edward VII184119011910
George V186519101936
Edward VIII1894193619361972
George VI189519361952
Elizabeth II 1926 1952

Mnemonic Song
Focus: The Royal Family of Great Britain

Sovereigns
Home