Fact Sheet


Birth Name: Simon Cutright (Rex is actually his middle name) Aww what a cutie! Click to see full size

Birthdate: July 20, 1974

Age: 26

Height: 6'1" (seemed more like 6'2" or 6'3" in person though..maybe he had thick socks..hehe)

Hair: Dark Brown

Eyes: Green

Parents: Divorced
Mother: Zoe, was a self-avowed hippie, now an environmental planner in San Francisco
Father: Paul, was a hippie photographer-artist, and is now a relationship therapist in San Diego.

Siblings: Only child, but now has 4 step siblings: Justin (28),Jonah (25), Blaire (17) and Alex (11).

Birthplace: San Francisco, CA at U.C. Moffitt Hospital

Schools: Lincoln Middle School, Alameda High and Diablo Valley College

Grew Up in: the Mission District of San Francisco

Currently in: West Hollywood

Speaks: English and Spanish

Occupations: Actor, Model, TV/radio host

Interesting Fact: Simon has a background in comedy. He trained in improv workshops, including the renowned Gotham City, and performed stand-up in New York at such places as the Boston Comedy Club.

How he was discovered: when he was 18 by the former girlfriend/model's photographer who told him he should model.

Modeled such lines as: Tommy Hilfiger, Levis, and Boss

Claim to Fame: Was a vee-jay on MTV (1995)

Hobbies: Basketball, Art, swimming, making music on the computer, playing video games on playstation, underwater basket weaving (haha!) and going to clubs and bars.

Favorite Music: Underground Music, drum n bass, Hip-Hop, heavy metal, modern rock of the 80's and reggae

Interesting Fact: does not think he is good looking. "...I hate my nose. Look at my hair! I never think with girls, like, I'm gonna get them because I'm supposed to be handsome."

Silly Simon!! (always a prankster): Justin Kirk says "Simon Rex used the facilities in my trailer and didn't flush. But I never found it, so he had to tell me. It was a kind of pathetic prank."

Favorite Movies: "Christmas Story", "Matrix", "Sixth Sense" and "Waiting For Guffman"

Favorite Actors: Dustin Hoffman and Bill Murray.

Wants to be known for: His acting/talent and humor and not for his good looks

On screen projects:
"MTV VJ" (TV) (1995) as himself
Snapped (movie) (1998) as himself
"Felicity" (TV guest appearance) (1999) as Eli
"Katie Joplin" (TV series) (1999) as Tiger French
I Know What You Screamed Last Summer (movie) (1999)
currently plays: Michael Anthony Russo (a.k.a. "MIKEY") on the WB tv series, "JACK & JILL"