Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
BOILERMAKERS, SAILMAKERS, SHIPWRIGHTS, SHIP CARPENTERS, SHIP BUILDERS, etc

The following is an index to those persons listed in the baptism records for Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan in the occupations listed above. Also includes some entries from Trade Directories. The area covered is from Cardiff in the East to Bridgend in the West, and the period up to about 1900 (Cardiff to 1840 only). In some cases the same person will be listed in different locations at different times. The town listed before the year is the place of residence. In most cases this is also the parish where the entry is recorded but in a few cases the parish was different to the place of residence - in these cases the bracketed entry after the year shows the recording parish eg George Smith - shipwright - Cardiff - 1831 (Penarth) denotes that there is an entry in the parish register for Penarth in 1831 relating to a George Smith, shipwright, resident in Cardiff.

Every effort at accuracy has been made but mistakes/omissions may well occur in such a list, particularly in relation to the spelling of names. This list is intended to be a finding aid and the original records should always be inspected to check accuracy.

Correspondence regarding the list is welcome but I cannot undertake to carry out lengthy research on the individuals concerned, though I will provide details of the individual entries on request.


A
Joseph Charles Adams - shipwright - Penarth - 1890 - 1903
John Allen - shipwright - Cardiff - 1831 - 33
Andrew Anderson - boat builder - Penarth - 1910
Samuel Atwell - boilermaker - Barry - 1896

B
Joseph Henry Ball - boilermaker - Roath - 1878
John Bassett - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1887
John Batchelor - ship builder - Penarth - 1896
Albert Bayliss - boilermaker - Barry - 1896
George Henry Bell - boilermaker - Penarth - 1891 - 97
William Benton - Naval Architect - Penarth - 1886
Alexander Blumberg - ship carpenter - St.George-super-Ely - 1894
Edward Bodley - shipwright - Cardiff - 1829
John Boulton - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1902
Joseph Boyer - shipwright - Cardiff - 1831 - 34
Joseph Breillat - shipwright - Penarth - 1879
James Brindall - boilermaker - Roath - 1874
Henry Brinston - ship carpenter - Roath - 1877
Edward Bryant - boilermaker’s helper - Penarth - 1920
Baruch Butt - boilermaker - Roath - 1878

C
John Carpenter - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1883
Edward John Charles - shipwright/ship carpenter - Roath - 1871 - 76
John Cheshire - sailmaker - Cardiff - 1831
Charles Cooper - ship builder - Penarth - 1856 - 58
George Cooper - ship builder - Penarth - 1880
John Cooper - ship builder - Penarth - 1856 - 58
Thomas Alfred Coult - boilermaker - Penarth - 1891
David Croll - shipwright - Barry - 1886 (Merthyr Dyfan)
David Croll - shipwright - Penarth - 1902

D
Edwin Davey - shipwright - Roath - 1878
George Davies - boilermaker - Barry - 1900
Isaac Davies - shipwright - Cardiff - 1817
John Davies - shipwright - Cardiff - 1810 - 32
John Davis/Davies - shipwright - Cardiff - 1814 - 35
William Frederick Davies - boilermaker - Barry - 1896
William Denton - Naval Architect - Penarth - 1880 - 84
Thomas Drewe - ships painter - Penarth - 1891

E
John Edwards - ship carpenter - Roath - 1867
William Evans - shipwright of Oswestry, Salop. - Llandaff - 1744

F
William Fifoot - shipwright - Cardiff - 1827
William Folly - shipwright - Roath - 1876 - 77

G
Alfred Gall - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1888 - 96
Thomas Gerrish - shipwright - Roath - 1879
George Gerry - shipwright - Penarth - 1902-03
George Gilban - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902
James Oliver Gilbert - boilermaker - Penarth - 1889
William Giles - shipwright - Cardiff - 1780
Joseph Lewis Glaves - boilermaker - Penarth - 1887 - 92
Samuel Godfrey - ship carpenter - Cogan, Penarth - 1894
Isaac Griffiths - shipwright - Cardiff - 1757
James Griffiths - ship carpenter - 1869
Thomas Griffith - shipwright - Cardiff - 1836

H
Neils Haldorsen - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1885 - 96
Thomas Hall - boilermaker - Penarth - 1892
John Edward Haywood - ship builder - Penarth - 1882
Charles Heathfield - boilermaker - Barry Dock - 1895 (Penarth)
Christopher Hill - master shipwright - Penarth - 1870
George Hill - shipwright - Penarth - 1902-03
Alfred Hills - shipwrght - Penarth - 1902
Thomas Hooper - shipbuilder - Roath - 1871
Henry Hopper - carpenter/sailor - Cogan, Penarth - 1898
Edwin Hullin - ship builder foreman/slipway foreman - Penarth - 1884 - 86   

I
Joseph Ingleson - boilermaker - Cogan Pill, Penarth - 1889
John Ingleson - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902

J
Edward James - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1884 - 85
Henry Jenks - sailmaker - Roath - 1878
William John - shipwright - Cardiff - 1826
Swen Johnson - ship carpenter - Eastbrook, Dinas Powis - 1893
Thomas Johnson - shipwright - Cardiff - 1828 - 35
John Jones - boilermaker - Penarth 1902
William Jones - shipwright - Cardiff - 1756 - 77

L
George Lawday - shipwright - Penarth - 1902 - 05
Charles William Lewis - shipsmith - Barry - 1895
William George Lock - shipwright - Roath - 1877
Thomas Lucas - ship carpenter - Roath - 1877
Robert Lutton - ship joiner - Michaelston-le-Pit - 1853 - 56

M
John Edward Mad(e)ley - shipwright - Roath - 1870 - 77
John Madley - shipwright - Cardiff - 1830 - 32
Edwin Marrat Marniont - boilermaker - Penarth - 1893
George Martin - shipwright - Cardiff - 1840
Robert A Martin - boilermaker - Penarth - 1920
James Mathews - shipwright - Roath - 1862
William Matthews - shipwright - Penarth - 1860 - 61
James McIver - boilermaker - Penarth - 1882 - 1902
James Middleton - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902
S. Middleton - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902
John Robert Milson - boilermaker - Penarth - 1891
John Morgan - shipwright - Roath - 1878
John Armstrong Morgan - boilermaker - East Barry - 1886 (Merthyr Dyfan)
William Morris - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902
Henry Morley/Moxley - sailmaker - Cardiff - 1836 - 39
John Mosley/Moxley - sailmaker - Cardiff - 1824 - 28
John Lamport Munro - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1876 - 93
Frederick William Hmilton Murrell - naval surveyor - Barry - 1893 - 97

N
William Nance - shipwright - Cardiff - 1838

O
John Oram - shipwright - Roath - 1857
John Owen - boilermaker - Roath - 1874

P
William Parsons - boilermaker - Llandaff - 1894 (Penarth)
Benjamin Paterson - shipwright - Penarth - 1902
John Mayne Pepperell - shipwright - Roath - 1878
Alexander Phillips - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1879
William Phillip - shipwright - Cardiff - 1766 - 68
George Phipps - boilermaker - East Barry - 1886 (Merthyr Dyfan)
Thomas Powell - shipwright - Cardiff - 1765 - 74
Charles Price - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902
Henry Price - shipwright - Cardiff - 1839

R
Fred Rees - boilermaker - Penarth - 1891
Richard Randall - shipwright - Roath - 1877
Thomas Rees - ship carpenter - Cardiff - 1854 - 68 (Wenvoe)
Thomas Rees - shipwright - Roath - 1864
Richard Robison - shipwright - Cardiff - 1831
George Robusky - ship carpenter - Cardiff - 1834 - 37
W.D.Rosser - manager of shiprepair company - Penarth - 1902
George Albert Rowles - boilermaker - Cadoxton-juxta-Barry - 1888
William Rowles - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902
John Ryan - shipwright - Penarth - 1895

S
Samuel James Salmon - boatmaker - Cardiff - 1887 (St.Andrews Major)
Henry Sandrey/Saunders - shipwright - Cardiff - 1824 - 28
David Scourfield - boilermaker - Penarth - 1902
Thomas Scott - boilermaker - Cogan, Penarth - 1885 - 87
Abednego Selby - shipwright - Penarth - 1872
William Sherlock - shipwright - Dinas Powis, St.Andrews Major - 1896
George Shields - boilermaker of Newport, Mon. - 1896 (Michaelston-super Ely)
William Sidford - boilermaker - Penarth - 1893
William John Simms - boilermaker - Penarth - 1891
Wiliam Sluman - shipwright - Cardiff - 1831
John Smith - shipwright - Cardiff - 1837
William Sparkes - shipwright - Cardiff - 1774
James Stapleton - shipwright - Cardiff - 1818

T
Joseph Thackwell - shipwright - Cardiff - 1835
James Vaughan Thomas - shipwright - Penarth - 1884
Robert Thomas - shipwright - Cardiff - 1768
William Thomas - ship carpenter - Penarth - 1878 - 1902
John Trebilcock - ship carpenter - Roath - 1879
Henry Turpin - ship carpenter - St.Athan - 1868
Henry Tutton - foreman boilermaker - Penarth - 1902

W
Taliesin Walters - boilermaker - Roath - 1878
Thomas Waters - shipwright - Cardiff - 1833 - 39
John William Watkins - boilermaker - Penarth - 1894 - 1902
William Watkins - boilermaker - Penarth - 1916 - 20
John Watt - ships carpenter - Cogan - 1880 (Llandough-juxta-Penarth)
William Webb - shipwright - Penarth - 1882 - 91
William Welton - boilermaker - Roath - 1878
Henry Williams - ship carpenter - Roath - 1879
James Williams - shipwright - Caerau-by-Ely - 1889
James Williams - ship carpenter - Michaelston-le-Pit - 1884
James Williams - shipwright - Eastbrook, St.Andrews Major - 1895 - 97
William Williams - shipwright - Cardiff - 1830 - 35
William Williams - ship carpenter - Roath - 1878
John William Wilson - boilermaker - Penarth - 1892 - 94

Y
James Young - shipwright - Cardiff - 1831