Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
THE SHERIFFS OF GLAMORGAN 1541 - 1900

The following is a list of the Sheriffs of Glamorgan showing the year of their appointment. Occasionally the person selecte to serve as sheriff was allowed to be excused and another person was appointed in his place. These cases are denoted by the word "(excused)".

1541 = George Herbert of Swansea

1542 = Sir Rice Mansel of Margam

1543 = Sir Edward Carne of Ewenny

1544 = William Bassett of Beapre

1545 = George Mathew of Radyr

1546 = John Thomas Bassett of Llantrithyd

1547 = Miles Mathew of Llandaff

1548 = Sir Thomas Stradling of St.Donats

1549 = Edward Lewis of Van, Caerphilly

1550 = Christopher Turbervill of Penllyn Castle

1551 = James Thomas of Llanmihangel

1552 = William Herbert of Cogan Pill

1553 = Sir George Herbert of Swansea

1554 = Sir Rice Mansel of Margam

1555 = Sir Edward Carne of Ewenny

1556 = Edward Lewis of Van, Caerphilly

1557 = James Button of Worlton,St.Nicholas

1558 = William Bassett of Beaupre

1559 = Sir Richard Walwyn of Llantrithyd

1560 = Edward Lewis of Van, Caerphilly

1561 = John Carne of Nash Manor, Cowbridge

1562 = Thomas Carne of Ewenny

1563 = David Evans of Great House, Neath

1564 = Wiliam Herbert of Swansea

1565 = Miles Button of Worlton, St.Nicholas

1566 = Wiliam Jenkins of Tythegston & Blaen Baglan

1567 = Wiliam Herbert of Cogan Pill

1568 = Wiliam Mathew of Radyr

1569 = Christopher Turbervill of Penllyn Castle

1570 = Thomas Lewis of Van Caerphilly

1571 = Miles Button of Worlton, St.Nicholas

1572 = Thomas Carne of Ewenny

1573 = Richard Gwyn of Llansannor

1574 = Sir Edward Stradling of St.Donats

1575 = Edward Kemeys of Cefn Mably

1576 = Sir Edward Mansel of Margam

1577 = Nicholas Herbert of Cardiff

1578 = Sir William Herbert of Swansea

1579 = John Thomas of Llanmihangel

1580 = William Mathew of Radyr

1581 = Thomas Carne of Ewenny

1582 = Sir William Herbert of Swansea

1583 = Edward Stradling of St.Donats

1584 = George Herbert of Nash

1585 = Edward Kemeys of Cefn Mably

1586 = Nicholas Herbert of Cardiff

1587 = Thomas Lewis of Van, Caerphilly

1588 = John Carne of Ewenny

1589 = Miles Button of Worlton, St.Nicholas

1590 = Henry Mathew of Radyr

1591 = Anthony Mansel of Llantrithyd

1592 = Sir William Herbert of Swansea

1593 = Edmund Mathew of Radyr

1594 = Sir Thomas Mansel of Margam

1595 = Edward Kemeys of Cefn Mably

1596 = Sir Edward Stradling of St.Donats

1597 = Richard Bassett of Beaupre

1598 = Rowland Morgan of Llandaff

1599 = Thomas Lewis of Ruperra

1600 = Edward Prichard of Llancaiach

1601 = Joh Carne of Ewenny

1602 = Edward Lewis of Van, Caerphilly

1603 = Thomas Aubrey of Llantrithyd

1604 = Sir Thomas Mansel of Margam

1605 = Edward Kemeys of Cefn Mably

1606 = William Herbert of Swansea

1607 = Sir Rowland Morgan of Llandaff

1608 = John Stradling of St.Donats

1609 = Richard Bassett of Beaupre

1610 = Morgan Meirick of Cottrell, St.Nicholas

1611 = George Lewis of Llystalybont

1612 = Lewis Thomas of Bettws

1613 = Sir Edward Lewis of Van, Caerphilly

1614 = Thomas Mathew of Castell-y-Mynach

1615 = Gabriel Lewis of Llanishen

1616 = Christopher Turbervill of Penllyn Castle

1617 = David Kemeys of Cefn Mably

1618 = William Mathew of Aberaman, Aberdare

1619 = Edward Van of Marcross

1620 = Sir John Stradling, Bart. of St.Donats

1621 = John Carne of Ewenny

1622 = William Bassett of Beaupre

1623 = Sir Tomas Mansel, Bart. of Margam

1624 = Lewis Thomas of Bettws

1625 = Anthony Gwyn of Llansannor

1626 = William Bawdrip of Splott, Roath

1627 = Edmund Thomas of Wenvoe

1628 = Henry Mansel of Llanddewi, Gower

1629 = Sir Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place

1630 = Thomas Lewis of Llanishen

1631 = Sir Anthony Mansel of Briton Ferry

1632 = David Evans of Gnoll, Neath

1633 = Edward Thomas of Llanmihangel

1634 = John Aubrey of Llantrithyd

1635 = Watkin Lougher of Tythegston

1636 = Walter Thomas of Swansea

1637 = Sir Lewis Mansel, Bart. of Margam

1638 = Edward Prichard of Llancaiach

1639 = Nicholas Kemeys of Cefn Mably

1640 = John Carne of Ewenny

1641 = robert Button of Worlton, St.Nicholas

1642 = William Bassett of Miskin

1643 = Richard Bassett of Fishweir, St.Mary Church & Aberaman, Aberdare

1644 = Sir Charles Kemeys, Bart. of Cefn Mably

1645 = William Thomas of Dan-y-Graig, Swansea

1646 = Edward Carne of Ewenny

1647 = Bussy Mansel of Briton Ferry

1648 = Richard Jones of Michaelston-super-Ely

1649 = John Price of Gellihir, Ilston

1650 = John Herbert of Roath

1651 = George Bowen of Kittle Hill, Cheriton

1652 = Rees Powell of Coytrahen

1653 = Edward Stradling of Roath

1654 = Edward Doddington of Neath Abbey (excused)

1654 = Humphrey Wyndham of Dunraven

1655 = William Bassett of Midkin

1656 = Richard Lougher of Tythegston

1657 = William Herbert of Swansea

1658 = Stephen Edwards of Stembridge

1659 = Richard David of Penmaen, Gower

1660 = Richard David of Penmaen, Gower

1661 = Herbert Evans of Gnoll, Neath

1662 = Gabriel Lewis of Llanishen

1663 = Edward Gamage of Newcastle, Bridgend

1664 = John Greenuffe of Van, Caerphilly & Bedwas, Mon.

1665 = Edmund Thomas of Wenvoe

1666 = Martin Button of Dyffryn, St.Nicholas

1667 = Edward Mathew of Rhoose & Aberaman

1668 = Thomas Mathew of Castell-y-Mynach

1669 = Thomas Button of Cottrell. St.Nicholas

1670 = Philip Hoby of Neath Abbey

1671 = Edward Thomas of Moulton, Llancarfan

1672 = Philip Jones of Fonmon

1673 = Thomas Powell of Coytrahen

1674 = Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place

1675 = William Thomas of Llanbradach

1676 = Richard Seys of Rhyddings, Neath

1677 = Miles Mathew of Llancaiach

1678 = Bussy Mansel of Briton Ferry

1679 = Thomas Gibbob of Trecastle, Llanharry

1680 = George Bowen of Kittle Hill, Cheriton

1681 = William Jenkins of Newbridge (Pontypridd) (excused)

1681 = Thomas Morgan of Llanrumney

1682 = Thomas Lewis of Llanishen

1683 = Oliver Jones of Fonmon

1684 = Thomas Rees (excused)

1684 = Reynold Deere of Wenvoe

1685 = David Jenkins of Hensol

1686 = Sir John Aubrey of Llantrithyd

1687 = William Aubrey of Pencoed, Llaniltern

1688 = Sir Humphrey Edwin of Llanmihangel (excused)

1688 = Sir Edward Mansel, Bart. of Margam

1689 = Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place (excused)

1689 = David Evans of Gnoll, Neath (excused)

1689 = Sir Charles Kemeys of Cefn Mably (excused)

1689 = Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place (died in office)

1689 = David Evans of Gnoll, Neath

1690 = Thomas Carne of Nash Manor, Cowbridge

1691 = John Price of Gellihir

1692 = William Seys of Swansea

1693 = Robert Carleton (excused)

1693 = Richard Lougher of Tythegston (excused)

1693 = William Matthew of Aberaman, Aberdare

1694 = Richard Herbert of Plas Cilybebyll

1695 = John Bennet of Kittle Hill, Cheriton

1696 = Richard Lougher of Tythegston

1697 = Richard Morgan of St.George's, Somerset

1698 = George Howell of Bovehill, St.Andrews Major

1699 = John Whitwich of Marlston, Berks. (died in office)

1700 = Sir John Thomas, Bart. of Wenvoe

1701 = Thomas Mansel of Penrice, Gower

1702 = Oliver St.John (excuased)

1702 = Danile Morris of Clun-y-Castell, Resolven

1703 = William Bassett of Cowbrodge

1704 = Sir Humphrey Edwain of Llanmihangel (excused)

1704 = Robert Jones of Fonmon

1705 = Thomas Thomas of Llanbradach

1706 = William Stanley of Neath Abbey

1707 = Roger Powell of Energlyn, Caerphilly

1708 = Richard Carne of Ewenny

1709 = Thomas button of Cottrell, St.Nicholas

1710 = Sir Edward Stradling , Bart. of St.Donats

1711 = Sir John Aubrey, Bart. of Llantrithyd

1712 = John Curre of Clemenston

1713 = Sir Charles Kemeys of Cefn Mably

1714 = Hoby Compton of Neath Abbey

1715 = Gabriel Lewis of Llanishen

1716 = Evan Seys (excused)

1716 = John Jones of Duffryn, Aberdare

1717 = Edward Thomas of Ogmore

1718 = Thomas Popkin of Fforest, Llansamlet

1719 = Michael Williams of Newcastle, Bridgend

1720 = William Dawkin of Kilvrough, Gower

1721 = William Richard of Cardiff

1722 = William Morgan of Coedygores, Llanedyrn

1723 = Edward Evans of Eaglebush

1724 = James Williams of Cardiff

1725 = Abraham Barbour of St.George-super-Ely

1726 = Morgan Morgan of Llanrumney

1727 = Fransic Popham (excused)

1727 = Martin Button of Dyffryn, St.Nicholas

1728 = Jamesn Thomas of Llanbradach

1729 = Robert Jones of Fonmon

1730 = John Llewellin of Ynysygerwn

1731 = John Carne of Nash Manor, Cowbridge

1732 = Reynold Deere of Penllyn Court

1733 = Herbert Mackworth of Gnoll, Neath

1734 = William Bassett of Miskin

1735 = Grant Gibbon of Trcastle, Llanharry

1736 = Hopkin Rees of St.Mary Hill

1737 = Robert Knight of Tythegston

1738 = Edmund Lloyd of Cardiff

1739 = Thomas Price of Penllergaer

1740 = Richard Turbervill of Ewenny

1741 = Rowland Dawkin of Kilvrough, Gower

1742 = Robert Morris of Ynysarwed

1743 = Matthew Deere of Ash Hall, Welsh St.Donats

1744 = Henry Lucas of Stouthall, Reynoldston, Gower

1745 = Thomas Lewis of Llanishen

1746 = Whitlock Nicholl of The Ham, Llantwit Major

1747 = Thomas Powell of Tondu

1748 = John Mathew of Brynchwith, Llandyfodwg

1749 = Joseph Pryce of Gellihir

1750 = Richard Jenkins of Marlas, Pyle

1751 = William Evans of Eaglebush

1752 = Rowland Bevan of Oxwich, Gower

1753 = Thomas Rous

1754 = Edward Walters of Pitcot, St.Brides Major

1755 = Thomas Poplkin of Fforest, Llansamlet

1756 = William Bruce of Llablethian

1757 = Thomas Lewis of New House, Llanishen

1758 = Edward Mathew of Aberaman, Aberdare

1759 = Thomas Pryce of Dyffryn, St.Nicholas

1760 = Sir John de la Fountain Tyrwhitt, Bart. of St.Donats

1761 = Samuel Price of Coity

1762 = Philip Williams of Dyffryn, Neath

1763 = Robert Morris of Swansea

1764 = Abraham Williams of Cathays, Cardiff

1765 = Clvert Richard Jones of Swansea

1766 = William Curre of Clemenston

1767 = Edward Powell of Tondu

1768 = Thomas Bennet of Laleston

1769 = Thomas Mathew of Llandaff Court

1770 = Richard Gorton of Burry's Green, Gower

1771 = William Thomas of Llanblethian

1772 = Edward Thomas of Tregroes, Coychurch

1773 = William Dawkin of Kilvrough, Gower

1774 = John Edmondes of Cowbridge

1775 = Daniel Jones of Glanbran

1776 = William Hurst of Gabalfa, Llandaff

1777 = David Thomas of Pwllywrach, Colwinston

1778 = John Lucas of Stithall, Reynoldston, Gower

1779 = Christopher Bassett of Lanelay, Pontyclun

1780 = Peter Birt of Wenvoe

1781 = Charles Bowen of Merthyr Mawr

1782 = Thomas Mansel Talbot of Margam

1783 = William Kemeys of Ynysarwed

1784 = John Richards of Energlyn, Caerphilly

1785 = Stephen White of Miskin

1786 = Thomas Drake Tyrwhitt of St.Donats

1787 = John Price of Llandaff Court

1788 = Richard Jenkins of Pantynawel, Llangeinor

1789 = John Llewellin of Grat House, Welsh St.Donats

1790 = William Lewis of Greenmeadow, Pentyrch

1791 = John Richards of Corner House, Cardiff

1792 = JohnLlewelyn of Ynysygerwn

1793 = John Lucas of Stouthall, Reynoldston, Gower

1794 = JohnKemeys-Tynte of Cefn Mably (excused)

1794 = Henry Knight of Tythegston

1795 = Wyndham Lewis of Llanishen

1796 = Herbert Hurst of Gabalfa, Llandaff

1797 = Robert Rous of Cwrtyrala, Michaelston-le-Pit

1798 = Samuel Richardson of Hensol

1799 = John Goodrich of Energlyn, Caerphilly

1800 = Robet Jenner of Wenvoe

1801 = Llewelyn Traherne of St.Hilary (excused)

1801 = Robert Jones of Fonmon

1802 = Richard Mansel Philips of Sketty Hall, swansea

1803 = John Morris of Clasemont

1804 = Richard Turbervill Picton of Ewenny

1805 = Thomas Markham of Nash Manor, Cowbridge

1806 = Anthony Bacon of Cyfaryhfa, Meryhyr Tydfil

1807 = George Winch of Clemenston

1808 = Hon. William Booth Grey of Dyffryn, St.Nicholas (excused)

1808 = Richard Nathaniel Miers of Cadoxton-juxta-Neath

1809 = Jeremiah Homfray of Llandaff House

1810 = Thomas Lockwood of Dan-y-Graig, Swansea

1811 = Sir Robert Lynch Blosse, Bart. of Gabalfa, Llandaff

1812 = Morgan Popkin Traherne of Coytrahen

1813 = William Jones of Corntown Lodge, Ewenny

1814 = Hon. William Booth Grey of Dyffryn, St.Nicholas

1815 = William Tait of Cardiff (died in office)

1816 = Henry John Grant of Gnoll, Neath (excused)

1816 = Richard John Hill of Plymouth Lodge, Merthyr Tydfil

1817 = Thomas Bates Rous of Cwrtyrala, Michaelston-le-Pit

1818 = Lewis Weston Dillwyn of Penllergaer

1819 = Josiah John Guest of Dowlais House, Merhyr Tydfil

1820 = Richard Blakemore of Velindre, Whitchurch

1821 = William Forman of Peydarren, Merthyr Tydfil

1822 = Sir John Morris, Bart. of Bryn & Sketty Park, Swansea

1823 = John Edwards of Rheola, Resolven

1824 = John Bassett of Bonvilston

1825 = John Bennet of Laleston

1826 = Thomas Edward Thomas of Swansea

1827 = John Henry Vivian of Marino, swansea

1828 = Robert Francis Jenner of Wenvoe

1829 = William Crawshay the younger of Cyfathfa Castle, Merthyr Tydfil

1830 = William Williams of Aberpergwm

1831 = Richard Hoare Jenkins of Llanharan House

1832 = Frederick Fredericks of Dyffryn, Neath

1833 = Richard Turbervill Turbervill of Ewenny

1834 = Henry John Grant of Gnoll, Neath

1835 = John Dillwyn Llewelyn of Penllergaer

1836 = Thomas Penrice of Kilvrough, Gower

1837 = Howel Gwyn of Alltwen

1838 = Nash Vaughan Edwards of Lanelay (excused)

1838 = Howel Gwyn of Alltwen

1839 = Robert Oliver Jones of Fonmon

1839 = Charles Henry Smith of Gwernllwynchwith, Llansamlet

1840 = Michael Williams of Morfa, Swansea

1841 = Joseph Martin of Ynystawe

1842 = Henry Lucas of Uplands, Swansea

1843 = John Homfray of Llandaff House

1844 = John Bruce Pryce of Dyffryn, St.Nicholas

1845 = Robert Savours of Trecastle, Llanharry

1846 = Richard Franklen of Clemenston

1847 = Nash Vaughan Edwards of Rheola, Resolven

1848 = Thomas William Booker of Velindre, Whitchurch

1849 = Robert Botelor of Llandough-juxta-Cowbridge

1850 = Rowland Fothergill of Hensol

1851 = Gervase Powell Turbervill of Ewenny

1852 = Griffith Llewellyn of Baglan Hall

1853 = Richard Hill Miers of Ynyspenllwch

1854 = William Llewellyn of Court Colman, Neath

1855 = Wybdham William Lewis of Heath, Cardiff

1856 = John Samuel of Newton House, Welsh St.Donats

1857 = Evan Williams of Dyffrynffrwd

1858 = Henry Lewis of Greenmeadow, Pentyrch

1859 = Charles Crofts Williams of Roath Court, Cardiff

1860 = George Grey Rous of Cwrtyrala, Michaelston-le-Pit

1861 = Edward Robert Wood of Stouthall, Reynoldston, Gower

1862 = Sir Ivor Bertie Guest, Bart. of Sully House

1863 = John Popkin Traherne of Coytrahen

1864 = Robert Francis Lascelles Jenner of Wenvoe

1865 = Thomas William Booker of Velindre, whitchurch

1866 = William Graham Vivian of Singleton, Swansea

1867 = Thomas Penrice of Kilvrough, Gower

1868 = George Thomas Clark of Talygarn, Pontyclun

1869 = Edward Romilly of Porthkerry

1870 = George William Griffiths Thomas of Coedriglan, St. George-super-Ely

1871 = Vaughan Hanning Lee of Lanelay, Pontyclun

1872 = Charles Henry Williams of Roath Court, Cardiff

1873 = Francis Edmund Stacey of Llandough-juxta-Cowbridge

1874 = John Whitlock Nicholl Carne of St.Donats

1875 = Morgan Stuart Williams of Aberpergwm

1876 = Thomas Picton Turbervill of Ewenny

1877 = Herbert Lloyd of Plas Cilybebyll

1878 = John Talbot Dillwyn Llewelyn of Ynyygerwn

1879 = Richard Knight Prochard of Graig Avon, Taibach

1880 = John Trevillian Jenkins of Swansea

1881 = John Crow Richardson of Swansea

1882 = Sir Joseph Layton Elmes Spearman, Bart. of Lanelay, Pomtyclun

1883 = Lt-Genl. Henry Roxley Benson of Fairy Hill, Gower

1884 = John Cole Nicholl of Merthyr Mawr

1885 = Lt-Col. Edward Stock Hill of Rookwood, Llandaff

1886 = Lt-Col Charles Richard Franklen of Clemenston

1887 = Tudor Crawshay of Bonvilston

1888 = John Henry Rowland of Ffrwd Vale, Neath

1889 = Sir John Jones Jenkins of Swansea

1890 = Frederick Lewis Davis of Bryndderwen, Ferndale

1891 = Edward Rice Daniel of Cwmgelly, Swansea

1892 = Arthur Gilbetson of Swansea

1893 = Robert Forrest of Greenwood, St.Fagans

1894 = Morgan Bransby Williams of Killay, Swansea

1895 = Ralph Thurston Bassett of Crossways, Cowbridge

1896 = Col. John Picton Turbervill of Ewenny

1897 = Godfrey Lewis Clark of Talygarn, Pontyclun

1898 = Thomas Roe Thompson of Erw'r Delyn, Penarth

1899 - John Illtyd Dillwyn Nicholl of Merthyr Mawr

1900 = Sir Robert Armine Morris, Bart. of Sketty Park, Swansea