ANTHONY JOHNSON

A prison nurse was in critical condition after an inmate at the Everglades Correctional Institution stabbed her several times at the West Miami-Dade facility. The 30-year-old woman was airlifted to Jackson Memorial Hospital's Ryder Trauma Unit shortly after the 4 p.m. attack, said a Miami-Dade fire department spokesman. The woman, a member of the facility's medical staff, was just starting her shift. She had passed through the main gate and was walking across the prison compound on her way to the medical facility. That's when a male inmate came at her with a shank, or homemade knife, said Sterling Ivey, a spokesman with the Florida Department of Corrections. The alleged assailant was identified as 200-pound, 5-foot, 10-inch tall, Anthony Johnson, sentenced to life in prison nearly 14 years ago for a slew of armed-robbery convictions.

(This information was current as of 6/22/03)

ANTHONY JOHNSON, DOC Inmate Photo
DC Number:  405839
Name:  JOHNSON, ANTHONY
Race:  BLACK
Sex:  MALE
Hair Color:  BLACK
Eye Color:  BROWN
Height:  5'10''
Weight:  199
Birth Date:  04/10/1963
Initial Receipt Date:  06/02/1989
Current Facility:  OUT OF DEPT. CUSTODY BY COURT ORDER
Current Classification Status:  NOT APPLICABLE
Current Custody:  CLOSE
Current Release Date:  SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
ANTHONY BETHEL TONY LEON BETHEL
LEON BLICE ANTHONY JOHNSON
SHAWN JUAN PERSON  
Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
03/13/1987 ROBBERY W/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 10/19/1988 MIAMI-DADE 8713028 134Y 0M 0D
03/13/1987 ROBBERY W/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 10/19/1988 MIAMI-DADE 8713028 134Y 0M 0D
03/13/1987 ROBBERY W/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 10/19/1988 MIAMI-DADE 8713028 134Y 0M 0D
03/13/1987 THREATENS TO USE ANY FIREARM 10/19/1988 MIAMI-DADE 8713028 15Y 0M 0D
03/15/1987 ROBBERY W/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/15/1987 ROBBERY W/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/15/1987 AGG BATTERY/W/DEADLY WEAPON 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 15Y 0M 0D
03/15/1987 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/15/1987 GRAND THEFT MOTOR VEHICLE 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 5Y 0M 0D
03/15/1987 ROBBERY W/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/15/1987 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/15/1987 AGG ASSLT-W/WPN NO INTENT TO K 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 5Y 0M 0D
03/15/1987 AGG ASSLT-W/WPN NO INTENT TO K 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 5Y 0M 0D
03/15/1987 AGG ASSLT-W/WPN NO INTENT TO K 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 5Y 0M 0D
03/15/1987 AGG ASSLT-W/WPN NO INTENT TO K 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 5Y 0M 0D
03/15/1987 THREATENS TO USE ANY FIREARM 05/11/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8710066 5Y 0M 0D
Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
01/15/1985 02/10/1987
06/02/1989 Out of Dept. Custody by Court Order
Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
09/05/1984 ROBBERY N/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 12/20/1984 MIAMI-DADE 8420759 4Y 0M 0D
09/29/1984 ROBBERY N/FIREARM OR D/WEAPON 12/20/1984 MIAMI-DADE 8422714 4Y 0M 0D
Prior Community Supervision History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of community supervision with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Community Supervision Length
06/20/1983 GRAND THEFT,$300 LESS &20,000 10/31/1983 MIAMI-DADE 8314088 3Y 0M 0D

EVERGLADES CI

AGGRESSIVE INMATES

MTWT Prison Index