Chris Jericho Tribute

Bio

Real name : Christopher Irvine

Height : 5'10"

Weight : 225 lbs.

Date of Birth : 9/11/1970

Hometown : Winnipeg, Canada

Pro. wrestler since 1990

Finishing maneuver : The Liontamer

former Canadian Heavyweight Champion

former WWA Tag Team Champion

former NWA Middleweight Champion

former Canadian Mid Heavyweight Champion

Winner of the Junior Heavyweight Tournament

former International Junior Heavyweight Champion

former International Junior Tag Team Champion

former ECW TV Champion

former 4 time WCW Cruiserweight Champion

former WCW TV Champion

Title History

Jericho defeated Biff Wellington to win the Canadian Heavyweight Champion, January 29, 1993.
Jason the Terrible defeated Jericho for the title, February 12, 1993.

July 21, 1993, together with El Dandy, Jericho wins the WWA Tag Team Title by defeating Texano and Silver King.
Texano and Silver King won the title back September 1, 1993.

Chris wins the NWA Middleweight Title by defeating Mano Negra, December 4, 1993.
November 8, 1994, Ultimo Dragon ends Jericho's regain.

Jericho defated Steve Rivers to win the Canadian Mid Heavyweight Title, January 7, 1994.
Lance Storm won the title, February 4, 1994.

June 4, 1995, Jericho defeated Gedo to lift the International Junior Heavyweight Title.
Ultimo Dragon again put an end to Jericho's regain, July 28, 1995.

Together with Gedo, Jericho defeated Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka to win the International Junior Tag Team Title, February 23, 1996.
Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka regained the title March 27, 1996.

Jericho defeated Pit Bull 2 to win the ECW TV Title, June 22, 1996.
In a four corners attraction at Heat Wave on July 13, 1996, Jericho lost the title to Shane Douglas, the two other participants were Too Cold Scorpion and Pit Bull 2.

June 28, 1997, Jericho defeated Syxx to lift the WCW Cruiserweight Title.
Alex Wright ended Jericho's one month regain, July 28, 1997.

Jericho defeated Alex Wright to regain the WCW Cruiserweight Title, August 12, 1997.
At Fall Brawl, September 14, Eddie Guerrero defeated Jericho.

Souled Out '98, January 24, Jericho defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title for a third time.
Dean Malenko put a stop on Jericho's regain at Slamboree, May 17, 1998.

Jericho defeated Dean Malenko at the Great American Bash, June 14, 1998, by disqualification, but since the winner of the match was declared the new WCW Cruiserweight Champion, Jericho was awarded the title, June 15, on Nitro.

Bash at the Beach, July 12, 1998, Rey Mysterio Jr. returned and defeated Jericho in a No Holds Barred Match.
Nitro, July 13, Jericho got the belt back, due to the fact that if a suspended wrestler has an affect on a match, the match is nullified.

At Road Wild, August 8, 1998, Jericho lost the title to Juventud Guerrera in match which had Dean Malenko as the special referee.

Nitro, August 10, 1998, Jericho defeated Stevie Ray, with a helping hand from the Giant, to win the WCW TV Title.
Konnan defeated Jericho, Nitro, November 30, 1998.

Pay Per View History

Fall Brawl '96, September 15.
Chris Benoit defeated Jericho.

Halloween Havoc '96, October 27.
Syxx defeated Jericho.

World War 3 '96, November 24.
Jericho, who had one arm tied behind his back, defeated Nick Patrick.
Jericho also entered the battle royal, but was eliminated.

Clash of the Champions XXXIV, January 21, 1997.
The team of Jericho, Super Calo, and Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated the team of Konnan, La Parka, and Mr. JL.

Souled Out '97, January 25.
Masa Chono defeated Chris Jericho.

SuperBrawl VII, February 23, 1997.
Eddie Guerrero defeated Jericho to retain the WCW US Title.

Bash at the Beach '97, July 13.
Jericho defeated Ultimo Dragon to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

Road Wild '97, August 9.
Alex Wright defeated Jericho to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

Clash of the Champions XXXV, August 21, 1997.
Jericho defeated Eddie Guerrero to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

Fall Brawl '97, September 14.
Eddie Guerrero defeated Jericho to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

Halloween Havoc ' 97, October 26.
Jericho defeated Gedo.

World War 3 '97, November 23.
Jericho enters the battle royal, but is eliminated.

Souled Out '98, January 24.
Jericho defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

SuperBrawl VIII, February 22, 1998.
Jericho defeated Juventud Guerrera to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Title and win Juvi's mask.

Uncensored '98, March 15.
WCW Cruiserweight Champion, Chris Jericho defeated Dean Malenko.

Spring Stampede, April 19, 1998.
Jericho defeated Prince Iaukea to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

Slamboree, May 17, 1998.
Dean Malenko defeated Jericho to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

Great American Bash, June 14, 1998.
Jericho defeated Dean Malenko by disqualification.

Bash at the Beach, July 12, 1998.
Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated Jericho in a No Holds Barred Match to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

Road Wild, August 8, 1998.
Juventud Guerrera defeated Jericho to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title, Dean Malenko was the special referee.

Fall Brawl, September 13, 1998.
Jericho defeated a fake Goldberg.

Halloween Havoc, October 25, 1998.
Chris Jericho defeated Raven.

World War III, November 22, 1998.
Jericho defeated Bobby Duncum Jr.
Chris enters the battle royal, but is eliminated.

Starrcade, December 27, 1998.
Konnan defeated Jericho.

Souled Out, January 17, 1999.
Chris defeated Saturn.

SuperBrawl IX, February 21, 1999.
Jericho defeated Saturn by count-out.

Uncensored, March 14, 1999.
Saturn defeated Jericho in a Dog Collar Match.

Click here to go back to the main page

Click here to read Chris Jericho's Commentary