Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

supreme logo

Supreme Softball's Top 25

Final for 1998
(Previous week's ranking in parentheses)

1. Team TPS, Louisville, Ky. (2)

2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, Ga. (3)

3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Ga. (1)

4. Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nev. (4)

5. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio (6)

6. Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, Ohio (5)

7. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, N.C. (8)

8. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. (9)

9. Herb's/KCS/TPS, San Diego, Calif. (7)

10. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip's/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. (10)

11. Backstop/Easton/Bike/Mizuno, Aurora, Ind. (11)

12. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, Minn. (13)

13. Xtreme/Hinson/Bike/Mizuno/One Ton/Worth, Little Rock, Ark. (12)

14. Brandon's, Wilmington, N.C. (15)

15. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. (14)

16. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. (18)

17. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. (16)

18. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, N.Y. (17)

19. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, Mo. (19)

20. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. (20)

21. Hendu's 42/TPS, Seattle, Wash. (21)

22. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Fla. (22)

23. Adams/RSH/Worth, Ridgeland, Miss. (23)

24. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, Ill. (24)

25. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, Calif. (25)


TPS POWER RATINGS
Final for 1998

1. Team TPS (70-17) 91.400

2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith (59-23) 88.755

3. Sierra/TPS (70-17) 88.147

4. Lighthouse/Worth (56-20) 83.023

5. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (58-28) 79.690

6. Steele's/R&D (50-27) 74.600

7. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno (36-20) 70.091

8. Reece/SportsWorld/TPS (36-26) 64.007

9. Chase/Easton (43-30) 61.151

10. O&S/TPS (25-20) 60.743

11. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth (40-31) 59.032

12. Brandon's (18-18) 59.011

13. Herb's/KCS/TPS (24-20) 58.579

14. Backstop/Easton (43-32) 58.387

15. RPM/TPS (19-22) 53.056

16. Hendu's 42/TPS (20-20) 52.537

17. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS (24-22) 50.188

18. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS (21-18) 50.168

19. Central Paving Astros/TPS (12-16) 49.550

20. JWM/Easton (27-21) 49.362


SEASON STATISTICS
(Final for 1998; 300 at-bats)

ON-BASE PERCENTAGE

1. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth .77624

2. Jeff Wallace, Team TPS .77601

3. Tom White, Wessel/TPS .773

4. Brett Helmer, Wessel/TPS .763

5. Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS .758

5. J.C. Phelps, Team TPS .758

7. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS .751

7. Jeff Hall, Sunbelt .751

9. Jason Kendrick, Sierra .749

10. Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt .741

11. Shane Dubose, Sunbelt .739

12. Doug Roberson, Team TPS .735

13. Jason Fleming, Chase .734

14. Mike Shenk, Team TPS .733

15. Phil Jobe, Team TPS .732

HOME RUNS

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 196

2. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 186

3. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 180

4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 180

5. Tom White, Wessel/TPS 163

6. Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 161

7. Brett Helmer, Wessel/TPS 155

8. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 151

9. Doug Kissane, Team TPS 150

10. Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 149

11. Tot Powers, Sunbelt 147

11. Howie Krause, Wessel/TPS 147

13. Kerry Everett, Sierra/TPS 145

14. Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 143

15. Todd Martin, Team TPS 135

HOME RUN FREQUENCY

1. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 2.122

2. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 2.192

3. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 2.372

4. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 2.382

5. Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/R&D 2.425

Louisville Slugger awards go to season leaders


GRAND SLAM LEADERS
(Composite statistics for ISA, NSA, ASA and USSSA)

BATTING AVERAGE

Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth .723

Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth .714

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth .699

Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS .691

Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth .691

Rod Hughes, Steele's/R&D .691

Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS .683

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith .680

Greg Cannedy, Sierra/TPS .680

Brian Jeffers, Backstop/Easton .674

Mike Shenk, Team TPS .671

Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth .671

Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth .667

HOME RUNS

Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 36

Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 32

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 32

Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 28

Tot Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 28

Britt Hightower, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 24

Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 24

Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 22

Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 22

Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/R&D 22

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 21

Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 21

Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 21

Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth 20

Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 20

Rod Hughes, Steele's/R&D 20

RUNS-BATTED-IN

Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 79

Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 73

Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 65

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 62

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 62

Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 59

Tot Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 59

Britt Hightower, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 54


USSSA WORLD SERIES

At Daytona Beach, Fla.
THE STANDINGS

1. Team TPS, Louisville, Ky. 8-1

2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, Ga. 4-2

3. Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nev. 3-2

4. Brandon's, Wilmington, N.C. 3-2

5. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Ga. 3-2

5. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio 2-2

7. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 2-2

7. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, Minn. 2-2

9. Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, Ohio 1-1

9. Herb's/KCS/TPS, San Diego, Calif. 1-2

9. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 1-2

9. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. 1-2

13. Adams/RSH/Worth, Ridgeland, Miss. 0-2

13. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip's/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 0-2

13. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. 0-2

13. Gil's Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, Ariz. 0-2

THE SCOREBOARD

WINNERS BRACKET

Sierra/TPS 25, Adams/RSH/Worth 16

Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno 13, Backstop/Easton 8

Sunbelt/Dan Smith 30, Gil's Arizona Heat/Easton 24

Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS 29, Herb's/KCS/TPS 9, 6 innings

JWM/Easton 27, Steele's/R&D/Reda 19

Team TPS 29, Reece/SportsWorld/Chip's/TPS 24, 8 innings

O&S/TPS 14, RPM/TPS 13

Brandon's 30, Lighthouse/Worth 25

Sierra 17, Long Haul 3

Sunbelt 21, JWM 12

Wessel/Hague 23, Team TPS 18

Brandon's 33, O&S 12, 6 innings

Sunbelt 28, Brandon's 7, 6 innings

Sierra 30, Wessel 14

Sunbelt 35, Sierra 33

LOSERS BRACKET

Backstop 28, Adams 8

Herb's 10, Reece 9, 8 innings

Steele's 23, Gil's 20

Lighthouse 30, RPM 12

Long Haul 11, Herb's 7

Lighthouse 35, JWM 26

O&S 35, Steele's 24

Team TPS 16, Long Haul 15

Lighthouse 37, O&S 14, 6 innings

Brandon's 23, Lighthouse 22

Team TPS 26, Wessel 20

Team TPS 24, Brandon's 17

Team TPS 23, Sierra 22

CHAMPIONSHIP

Team TPS 29, Sunbelt 19

Team TPS 22, Sunbelt 21

MVP: Mike Shenk, Team TPS (26-38--.684, 9 HRs, 26 RBI)

HRs: Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (10)

Offensive MVP: Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth (22-26--.846)

Defensive MVP: Todd Martin, Team TPS infielder-outfielder

Sportsmanship: Brandon's

All-Tournament: Mike Shenk, Jeff Wallace, Todd Martin, Rusty Bumgardner, Doug Kissane of Team TPS; Greg Harding, Jeff Hall, Bobby Gilbert, Shane Dubose of Sunbelt; Jason Kendrick, Paul Drilling, Ron Parnell and Hank Garris of Sierra; Carl Rose and Robin Higginbotham of Lighthouse; Slim Bryant and Chris Absher of Brandon's; Howie Krause of Wessel.

BATTING

(Based on 20 at-bats)

Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse .846

Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse .810

Slim Bryant, Brandon's .765

Jason Kendrick, Sierra .750

Greg Harding, Sunbelt .741

Carl Rose, Lighthouse .724

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse .714

Paul Drilling, Sierra .700

Chris Absher, Brandon's .700

Kerry Everett, Sierra .688

Mike Shenk, Team TPS .684

Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt .680

Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt .667

HOME RUNS

Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 10

Mike Shenk, Team TPS 9

Carl Rose, Lighthouse 9

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 9

Doug Kissane, Team TPS 8

Greg Harding, Sunbelt 7

Todd Martin, Team TPS 7

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt 6

Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt 6

Tot Powers, Sunbelt

Curt Gleaton, Gil's 6

Hank Garris, Sierra 6

Doug Roberson, Team TPS 6

Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 6

Howie Krause, Wessel 6

Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse 6

Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS 5

Britt Hightower, Sunbelt 5

Mark Creson, Sierra 5

Mike Rodriguez, Sierra 5

Rod Hughes, Steele's 5

Lance Peterson, O&S 5

RUNS-BATTED-IN

Carl Rose, Lighthouse 28

Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 27

Mike Shenk, Team TPS 26

Todd Martin, Team TPS 25

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt 21

Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 21

Doug Kissane, Team TPS 21

Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse 20


ISA WORLD SERIES
(August 7-9 at Gastonia, N.C.)

STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth 5-1

2. Sierra/TPS 5-2

3. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS 2-2

4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton 2-2

5. Steele's/R&D/Reda 1-2

5. Backstop/Easton 1-2

7. Team TPS 0-2

7. O&S/TPS 0-2

THE SCOREBOARD

WINNERS BRACKET

Wessel 15, Sunbelt 10

Sierra 28, O&S 12, 5 innings

Backstop 14, Team TPS 13, 8 innings

Lighthouse 26, Steele's 24

Wessel 20, Sierra 19

Lighthouse 14, Backstop 2

Lighthouse 33, Wessel 13, 4 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Sunbelt 16, O&S 5

Steele's 30, Team TPS 10, 4 innings

Sunbelt 30, Backstop 14, 6 innings

Sierra 18, Steele's 13

Sierra 18, Sunbelt 15

Sierra 15, Wessel 9

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sierra 20, Lighthouse 12

Lighthouse 26, Sierra 24

STATISTICS

BATTING AVERAGE

1. Bob Van Erem, Backstop/Easton 10-11 .909

2. Dal Beggs, Steele's/R&D 9-11 .818

3. Keith Brockman, Steele's/R&D 9-11 .818

4. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 17-21 .810

5. Jim Devine, Steele's/R&D 10-13 .769

6. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 26-34 .765

7. Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton 13-17 .765

8. Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Easton 12-16 .750

9. Lonnie Fox, Steele's/R&D 8-11 .727

9. Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/TPS 8-11 .727

11. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 17-24 .708

HOME RUNS

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 12

2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 11

3. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 9

4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 7

4. Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 7

4. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 7

7. Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 5

7. Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/R&D 5

RUNS-BATTED-IN

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 22

2. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 19

2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 19

4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 15

5. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 14

5. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 14

MVP: Carl Rose, Lighthouse (Rose has now earned MVP honors in two national championships. He was named MVP in the USSSA World Series in 1997.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Al Davis, Lighthouse

DEFENSIVE MVP: Larry Fredieu, Sierra left fielder

ALL-TOURNAMENT: Carl Rose, Al Davis, Wendell Rickard, Dennis Mendoza, Robin Higginbotham and Scott Striebel of Lighthouse; Hank Garris, Larry Fredieu, Darrell Beeler, Paul Drilling and Mark Creson of Sierra; Shane Dubose, Jeff Hall and Johnny McCraw of Sunbelt; Jim Burbrink and Randy Vollmer of Wessel/Hague.


ASA SUPER NATIONALS
(August 13-16 at Sanford, Fla.)

STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth 5-0

2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton 4-2

3. Team TPS 2-2

4. Sierra/TPS 2-2

5. Chase Mortgage 2-2

5. Steele's/R&D/Reda 1-2

7. Backstop/Easton 1-2

7. Reece/SportsWorld/TPS 1-2

9. Planet/New/TPS 0-2

9. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth 0-2

THE SCOREBOARD

WINNERS BRACKET

Lighthouse 15, Xtreme 7

Chase 30, Planet/New 10, 6 innings

Steele's 19, Backstop 18

Team TPS 21, Reece 4, 5 innings

Lighthouse 27, Sierra 12, 5 innings

Chase 26, Sunbelt 24

Lighthouse 39, Steele's 24, 5 innings

Team TPS 20, Chase 4, 6 innings

Lighthouse 29, Team TPS 14, 6 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Backstop 10, Planet/New 9

Reece 11, Xtreme 2

Sierra 37, Backstop 35

Sunbelt 26, Reece 6, 4 innings

Sunbelt 38, Steele's 27

Sierra 27, Chase 12, 6 innings

Sunbelt 25, Sierra 22

Sunbelt 26, Team TPS 25

CHAMPIONSHIP

Lighthouse 37, Sunbelt 10, 5 innings

STATISTICS

BATTING AVERAGE

Greg Cannedy, Sierra 12-14 .857

Jason Fleming, Chase 11-13 .846

Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse 17-21 .810

Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse 17-22 .773

Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 13-17 .765

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 18-24 .750

Darrell Beeler, Sierra 15-20 .750

Hank Garris, Sierra 14-19 .737

J.C. Phelps, Team TPS 11-15 .733

Carl Rose, Lighthouse 19-26 .731

Shane Dubose, Sunbelt 19-26 .731

Jason Kendrick, Sierra 13-18 .722

HOME RUNS

Carl Rose, Lighthouse 12

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 11

Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse 11

Tot Powers, Sunbelt 11

Greg Harding, Sunbelt 9

Todd Joerling, Sunbelt 9

Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse 8

Darrell Beeler, Sierra 8

Hank Garris, Sierra 8

Scott Elliott, Lighthouse 7

Paul Brannon, Chase 7

Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS 7

Albert Davis, Lighthouse 6

Mark Weaver, Chase 6

Britt Hightower, Sunbelt 6

Dan Schuck, Sunbelt 6

RUNS-BATTED-IN

Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse 24

Darrell Beeler, Sierra 20

Hank Garris, Sierra 20

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 19

Greg Harding, Sunbelt 19

Todd Joerling, Sunbelt 19

Carl Rose, Lighthouse 18

Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse 16

MVP: Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (Huggins has now been named MVP in 6 national championships. Previously he was named in the ASA Major in 1981 (Elite); ASA Class A in 1985 (Thompson's); USSSA Class A in 1986 (Ardis); ISA Class A in 1990 (Lighthouse/Sunbelt); and ASA Major in 1992 (Vernon's).

ALL-TOURNAMENT: Ricky Huggins, Carl Rose, Dewayne Frizzell, Wendell Rickard and Dennis Mendoza for Lighthouse; Todd Joerling, Tot Powers, Greg Harding and Dan Schuck for Sunbelt; Jeff Wallace and Doug Kissane for Team TPS; Greg Cannedy, Darrell Beeler and Hank Garris for Sierra; and Jason Fleming for Chase.


NSA World Series
(Sept. 11-13 at Burlington, N.C.)
STANDINGS

1. Team TPS, Louisville, Ky. 4-0

2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, Ga. 4-2

3. Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, Ohio 3-2

4. Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nev. 2-2

5. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Ga. 2-2

5. Brandon's, Wilmington, N.C. 2-2

7. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 2-2

7. Herb's/KCS/TPS, San Diego, Calif. 2-2

9. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, N.C. 0-2

9. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 0-2

9. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth, Little Rock, Ark. 0-2

9. Allison's, Charlotte, N.C. 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

Herb's 27, Chase 26, 8 innings

Lighthouse 25, Brandon's 8

Backstop 20, Planet/New 7

Sunbelt 32, Allison's 0, 2 1/2 innings

Steele's 36, Herb's 28

Team TPS 38, Lighthouse 17, 5 innings

Sierra 30, Backstop 5, 3 innings

Sunbelt 34, Xtreme 9, 4 innings

Team TPS 42, Steele's 17, 5 innings

Sunbelt 34, Sierra 14, 4 1/2 innings

Team TPS 26, Sunbelt 22

Herb's 16, Planet/New 15, 8 innings

Lighthouse 42, Allison's 3, 4 innings

Brandon's 23, Xtreme 16

Backstop 29, Chase 11

Lighthouse 26, Herb's 2, 5 innings

Brandon's 31, Backstop 30

Sierra 42, Lighthouse 38

Steele's 50, Brandon's 29, 5 innings

Steele's 14, Sierra 9

Sunbelt 29, Steele's 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Team TPS 33, Sunbelt 17

MVP: Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (16-21--.762, 5 HRs)

HR Champion: Randy Kortokrax, Steele's (13)

Batting Champion: Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (21-26--.808)

Outstanding Defense: Johnny Mello, Team TPS shortstop, and Todd Volkers, Sunbelt shortstop

All-Tournament: Jeff Wallace, Rusty Bumgardner, Doug Kissane, Doug Roberson, Randell Boone, Mike Shenk of Team TPS; Jeff Hall, Jimmy Powers, Greg Harding, Johnny McCraw of Sunbelt; Kortokrax, Rob Schleede, David Hood of Steele's; Larry Fredieu, Mike Rodriguez of Sierra.

BATTING

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt .808

Rob Schleede, Steele's .765

Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS .762

Jeff Wallace, Team TPS .762

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse .750

Jason Kendrick, Sierra .733

Mike Rodriguez, Sierra .733

Larry Fredieu, Sierra .733

Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt .731

Jamie Wisham, Herb's .727

Tracy Logan, Brandon's .722

Greg Cannedy, Sierra .714

David Hood, Steele's .714

Doug Kissane, Team TPS .706

Randell Boone, Team TPS .706

Albert Davis, Lighthouse .706

Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt .696

HOME RUNS

Randy Kortokrax, Steele's 13

Greg Harding, Sunbelt 12

Tot Powers, Sunbelt 10

Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt 10

Britt Hightower, Sunbelt 9

Carl Rose, Lighthouse 8

Randell Boone, Team TPS 8

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt 8

Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt 8

Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 7

Kerry Everett, Sierra 7

Rod Hughes, Steele's 7

Johnny Mello, Team TPS 6

Doug Kissane, Team TPS 6

Howie Krause, Backstop 6

Hank Garris, Sierra 6

Albert Davis, Lighthouse 6

Kirk Stafford, Lighthouse 6

Scott Elliott, Lighthouse 6

Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse 6

Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse 6

David Hood, Steele's 6

Lonnie Fox, Steele's 6

Jeff Ott, Steele's 6


NSA CLASS AA
(August 28-30 at Indianapolis, Ind.)

STANDINGS

1. Herb's/KCS/TPS, San Diego, Calif. 5-0

2. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 6-2

3. Reece/Sports World/Chip's/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 3-2

4. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. 6-2

5. Joe Black's/Lattof/TPS, Chicago, Ill. 2-2

5. B&A, Cincinnati, Ohio 1-2

7. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, N.Y. 3-2

7. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, Ill. 2-2

9. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, Ind. 2-2

9. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. 2-2

9. Jett Door, Houston, Texas 2-2

9. Mercer Machine, Indianapolis, Ind. 2-2

13. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 2-2

13. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, Mo. 2-2

13. T's 13, Nebraska 0-2

13. Galyan's, Indiana 0-2

17. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. 1-2

17. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 1-2

17. Ultimate Sports, Indiana 1-2

17. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, N.C. 0-2

17. Gil's Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, Ariz. 0-2

17. Universal Dome, Fort Wayne, Ind. 0-2

17. Golden Graham/14 kt Gold, Dayton, Ohio 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

Tiger 27, Universal 0

N.A.S.T.Y. 63, Golden Graham 25 (4 innings)

JWM 34, Mercer 7 (3 innings)

Backstop 25, Gil's 18

Gasoline Heaven 40, Ultimate 18 (5 innings)

K&G 30, Chase 29

Jett 23, T's 5

Planet/New 30, RPM 29

Herb's 40, Tiger 37

Long Haul 35, N.A.S.T.Y. 33

Central Paving 40, JWM 32

Reece 38, Backstop 30

Gasoline Heaven 48, K&G 34

Jett 31, Galyan's 16

Joe Black's 27, Planet/New 23

Herb's 56, Long Haul 54

B&A 35, Central Paving 30

Reece 42, Gasoline Heaven 38

Joe Black's 48, Jett 31

Herb's 43, B&A 13

Reece 23, Joe Black's 22

Herb's 58, Reece 57

LOSERS BRACKET

Mercer 22, Planet/New 20

K&G 42, Golden Graham 22

Backstop 37, Universal 35

RPM 30, JWM 29

Tiger 31, Gil's 10

N.A.S.T.Y. 54, Ultimate 33

Mercer 23, Galyan's 19

K&G 53, Central 31 (5 innings)

RPM 34, T's 30

Tiger 54, N.A.S.T.Y. 43

Long Haul 25, Mercer 6

Central Paving 41, K&G 21

Gasoline Heaven 44, RPM 36

Tiger 39, Jett 19 (5 innings)

Long Haul 59, Central Paving 40

Tiger 25, Gasoline Heaven 20

Long Haul 26, Joe Black's 6

Tiger 36, B&A 6 (4 innings)

Long Haul forfeit over Tiger

Long Haul 50, Reece 29 (5 innings)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Herb's 44, Long Haul 27

MVP: Jamie Wisham, Herb's (.828-5 HRs)

HRs: Jacques Millier, Tiger (17)

Offense: Pete Roberts, Central Paving (20-20--1.000)

Defense: Dan Zenovka, Herb's left fielder

All-Tournament: Wisham, Zenovka, Jon Meyers, Ed Starcher, Jeff Smith from Herb's; Mike Brodzinski, Rob Darhower, Tim Magner from Long Haul; Keith Brady, Steve Ellis, Brian Justice from Reece; Jacques Millier, Dave Koser from Tiger.

STATISTICS

BATTING

Pete Roberts, Central Paving 1.000

Jacques Millier, Tiger .857

Dave Koser, Tiger .853

Joe Ambrose, Joe Black's .842

Jan Moss, Central Paving .833

Rick Jackson, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .833

Jamie Wisham, Herb's .828

Larry Huff, K&G .828

Mike Brodzinski, Long Haul .821

Marty Lanoux, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .821

Dan Dixon, Gasoline Heaven .818

Craig McKenna, Gasoline Heaven .818

Keith Brady, Reece .815

Jon Meyers, Herb's .812

Tim Millette, RPM .812

Jim Elkin, Central Paving .810

Randy Lucas, Central Paving .808

Mark Gabourel, Tiger .808

Ken Dain, RPM .800

Jason Sterling, K&G .800

Rob Darhower, Long Haul .800

Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .800

Tim Magner, Long Haul .795

HOME RUNS

Jacques Miller, Tiger 17

Brett Helmer, Tiger 15

Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 12

Jan Moss, Central Paving 11

Brian Garrett, K&G 10

Brian Justice, Reece 10

Keith Brady, Reece 9

Don Copelan, Herb's 9

Jeff Smith, Herb's 9

Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 9


ASA MAJOR NATIONALS
(Sept. 4-6 at Stevens Point, Wis.)

STANDINGS

1. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, N.C. 5-0

2. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip's/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 4-2

3. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, N.Y. 3-2

4. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 5-2

5. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis 3-2

5. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, Ill. 1-2

7. Armed Forces All-Stars 2-2

7. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 1-2

9. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati 1-2

9. Aldo's, Stevens Point, Wis. 1-2

9. Pub II, Normal, Ill. 1-2

9. Hitmen, Traverse City, Mich. 0-2

13. Export, LaCrosse, Wis., 0-2

13. Sid Grinker, Milwaukee 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

Aldo's 33, Hitmen 30

Chase 31, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 10

Watanabe 31, Sid Grinker 30

Armed Forces 37, Backstop 35

Gasoline Heaven 44, Planet 33

Pub II 20, Export 8

Reece 23, Aldo's 11

Chase 37, Watanabe 21

Central Paving 32, Armed Forces 31

Gasoline Heaven 45, Pub II 16

Chase 36, Reece 35, 9 innings

Gasoline Heaven 43, Central Paving 26

Chase 43, Gasoline Heaven 36

LOSERS BRACKET

Planet 37, Export 31

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 30, Sid Grinker 6

Backstop 22, Aldo's 9

Planet 38, Watanabe 32

Armed Forces 32, Hitmen 31

Planet 25, Backstop 23

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 35, Pub II 15

Planet 34, Central Paving 22

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 37, Armed Forces 32

Reece 56, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 41

Reece 49, Planet 37

Reece 32, Gasoline Heaven 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chase 30, Reece 9, 4 innings

MVP: Derek Oliver, Reece, .774 with 12 HRs

HRs: Vern Hensley, Planet/New, 14

Batting: Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven, 23-27--.852

All-Tournament: Jose Santiago, Tim Williamson, Chris Chilton of Chase; Derek Oliver, Larry Sauceman, Steve Dickey of Reece; Phil Castellano, Andy Ahkao, Bill Jerich, Moose White of Gasoline Heaven; Vern Hensley, Mike Kinnett of Planet/New; Mike Lane of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys; Hal Koubelka, Wayne Pennington of Armed Forces.

Second Team: Kenny Carver, Jason Fleming of Chase; Ron Wilson, Keith Brady, Mark Webber of Reece; Don Harloss, Dave Noval of Gasoline Heaven; Steve Roeder, Brian Fletcher of Planet/New; Troy Summerfield, John McNair of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys; Monty McCory, Brian Jeffers, Jim Kearns, Bob Van Erem of Backstop.


USSSA CLASS AA
(Sept. 4-6 at Shawnee, Kan.)

STANDINGS

1. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio 4-1

2. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 5-2

3. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth, Little Rock, Ark. 4-2

4. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. 3-2

5. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Fla. 2-2

5. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, Minn. 1-2

7. Hendu's 42/TPS, Seattle, Wash. 2-2

7. Brandon's, Wilmington, N.C. 1-2

9. Gil's Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, Ariz. 2-2

9. Adams/RSH/Worth, Ridgeland, Miss. 1-2

9. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. 1-2

9. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. 0-2

13. Joe Black's/TPS, Chicago, Ill. 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

RPM 16, Brandon's 12

Hendu's 31, Resmondo 18

Long Haul 9, Joe Black's 3

Tiger 23, Gil's 6, 5 innings

Adams 12, Xtreme 10

Wessel 29, Hendu's 5, 5 innings

O&S 16, Adams 6

Long Haul 26, Tiger 5, 4 innings

Wessel 9, RPM 8, 8 innings

Long Haul 29, O&S 13

Wessel 16, Long Haul 10

LOSERS BRACKET

Gil's 15, Joe Black's 9

Resmondo over Tiger, forfeit

Xtreme 25, JWM 23

Brandon's 17, Adams 14

Hendu's 14, Gil's 12

Resmondo 43, Brandon's 28, 6 innings

Xtreme 25, Hendu's 11

RPM 20, Resmondo 16

Xtreme 25, O&S 16

Xtreme 28, RPM 27

Long Haul 16, Xtreme 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Long Haul 13, Wessel 11

Wessel 10, Long Haul 4

MVP: Jim Burbrink, Wessel pitcher

Offensive MVP: Brett Helmer, Wessel

Defensive MVP: Richie Aliotti, Long Haul shortstop

HRs: Ken Bean, Xtreme, 9; Alex Lavorico, Hendu's 8.

All-Tournament: Burbrink, Helmer, Howie Krause, Tim Cocco, Joe Foley, Mike Much, Dale Sensenig of Wessel/Hague; Rob Darhower, John Keigley, Chaun Demars, Mike Stanley of Long Haul; Bean, James Beane, Lamar Echols of Xtreme; Chris Alvarado, Rich Courtney of RPM; Alex Lavorico of Hendu's.

STATISTICS

BATTING

Rich Courtney, RPM .786

Alex Lavorico, Hendu's .750

Scott Alley, Resmondo .727

Rob Darhower, Long Haul .692

Kenny Pruitt, Xtreme .682

Chaun Demars, Long Haul .667

Brett Helmer, Wessel .667

Howie Krause, Wessel .667

Bill Garber, Resmondo .643

Brian Arnold, Resmondo .643

Mike Stanley, Long Haul .625

HOME RUNS

Ken Bean, Xtreme 9

Alex Lavorico, Hendu's 8

Greg Schulte, Xtreme 7

Lamar Echols, Xtreme 5


ISA CLASS AA
(August 22-23 at Winter Haven, Fla.)

1. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, N.C. 4-1

2. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio 5-2

3. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, Mo. 3-2

4. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 3-2

5. Reece/SportsWorld/Chipís/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 2-2

5. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 1-2

7. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Fla. 1-2

7. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, Minn. 1-2

9. Woerner/Hudsonís/TPS, Elberta, Ala. 1-2

9. Brandonís Trucking, Wilmington, N.C. 0-2

9. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. 0-2

9. Team Mizuno/DeMarini, Fort Pierce, Fla. 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 24, Tiger 9, 6 innings

Planet 19, Resmondo 4, 6 innings

Chase 32, Brandonís 16, 5 innings

Woerner 30, Team Mizuno 19

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 19, Long Haul 13

Planet 19, O&S 10

Chase 34, Reece 3, 3 innings

Wessel 42, Woerner 27, 5 innings

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 30, Planet 10, 4 innings

Chase 36, Wessel 19, 6 innings

Chase 38, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 2, 3 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Long Haul 8, Brandonís 4

O&S 19, Team Mizuno 4, 5 innings

Reece 28, Tiger 20

Resmondo 38, Woerner 28

Long Haul 27, O&S 11, 5 innings

Reece 35, Resmondo 20, 5 innings

Wessel 33, Long Haul 28

Planet 51, Reece 45

Wessel 43, Planet 18, 3 innings

Wessel 37, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 18, 5 innings

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wessel 39, Chase 38

Chase 33, Wessel 11, 5 innings

MVP: Randy Romagna, Chase SS (21-27, 7 HRs)

HRs: Tom White, Wessel (14)

Batting: Tom White, Wessel (30-36--.833) Defense: Dale Sensenig, Wessel OF

All-Tournament: Randy Romagna, Larry White, Jason Fleming, Jose Santiago, Tim Williamson and Chris Chilton of Chase; Tom White, Howie Krause, Tim Linson and Joe Foley of Wessel/Hague; Rick Meyer, Mike Lane, Dennis Turner of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys; Vern Hensley, Otis Barnes of Planet/New.

Home
Class A Championship Reports
NSA World Series Report
Class AA Championship Reports
ASA Super Nationals Report
ISA World Series Report
USSSA World Series Report