Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

US ASTRONAUTS




GROUP-1, MERCURY ASTRONAUTS, APRIL 1959

Scott M. Carpenter, Gordon L. Cooper jr., John H. Glenn jr., Virgil I. Grissom, Walter M. Schirra jr., Alan B. Shepard jr., Donald K. Slayton.


GROUP-2, SEPTEMBER 1962. Neil A. Armstrong, Frank Borman, Charles Conrad jr., James A. Lovell jr. James A. McDivitt, Elliot M. See jr., Thomas P. Stafford, Edward H. White jr., John W. Young.


GROUP-3, OCTOBER 1963.

Edwin "Buzz" Aldrin, William A. Anders, Charles A. Bassett II, Alan L. Bean, Eugene A. Cernan, Roger B. Chaffee, Michael Collins, Walter Cunningham, Donn F. Eisele, Theodore C. Freeman, Richard F. Gordon jr., Russel L. Schweickart, David R. Scott, Clifton C. Williams jr.


GROUP-4, Scientist Astronauts, JUNE 1965


Owen K. Garriot, Edward G. Gibson jr., Duane E. Graveline, Joseph P. Kerwin, Curtis F. Michel, Harrison H. Schmitt.


GROUP-5, APRIL 1966


Vance D. Brand, John S. Bull, Gerald P. Carr, Charles M. Duke jr., Joe H. Engle, Ronald E. Evans, Edward G. Givens jr., Fred W. Haise, James B. Irwin, Don L. Lind, Jack R. Lousma, Thomas K. Mattingly II, Bruce McCandless II, Edgar G. Mitchell, William R. Pogue, Stuart A. Roosa, John L. Swigert, Paul J. Weitz, Alfred M. Worden.


GROUP-6, Scientist Astronauts, AUGUST 1967

Joseph P. Allen, Philip K. Chapman, Anthony W. England, Karl G. Henize, Donald L. Holmquest, William B. Lenoir, John A. Llewellyn, F. Story Musgrave, Brian T. O'leary, Robert A. R. Parker, William E. Thornton.


GROUP-7, Air Force-MOL Astronauts, AUGUST 1969 Karol J. Bobko, Robert L. Crippen, Charles G. Fullerton, Henry W. Hartsfield jr., Robert F. Overmyer, Donald H. Peterson, Richard H. Truly


GROUP-8, JANUARY 1978















Guion S. Bluford jr., Daniel C. Brandenstein, James F. Buchli, 
Michael L. Coats, Richard O. Covey, John O. Creighton, John M. Fabian,
Anna L. Fisher, Dale A. Gardner, Robert L. Gibson, Frederick D. Gregory,
David S. Griggs, Terry J. Hart, Frederick H. Hauck, Steven A. Hawley,
Jeffrey A. Hoffman, Shannon W. Lucid, Jon A. McBride, Ronald E. McNair,
Richard M. Mullane, Steven R. Nagel, George D. Nelson, Ellison S. Onizuka,
Judith A. Resnik, Sally K. Ride, Francis R. Scobee, Margaret Rhea Seddon,
Brewster H. shaw jr.,  Loren J. Shriver, Robert L. Stewart, 
Kathryn D. Sullivan, Norman E. Thagard, James D. van Hoften, 
David M. Walker, Donald E. Williams.


GROUP-9, JANUARY 1980

James P. Bagian, John E. Blaha, Charles F. Bolden jr., Roy D. Bridges jr., Franklin R. Chang-Diaz, Mary L. Cleave, Bonnie J. Dunbar, William F. Fisher, Guy S. Gardner, Ronald J. Grabe, David C. Hilmers, David C. Leestma, John M. Lounge, Bryan D. O'Connor, Richard N. Richards, Jerry L. Ross, Michael J. Smith, Sherwood C. Spring, Robert C. Springer. (+ European Space Agency astronauts Claude Nicollier, Switzerland, & Wubbo Johannes Ockels, the Netherlands)


GROUP-10, MAY 1984 James C. Adamson, Ellen S. Baker, Mark N. Brown, Kenneth D. Cameron, Manley Lanier Carter jr., John H. Casper, Frank L. Culbertson jr., Sidney M. Gutierrez, L. Blaine Hammond jr., Marsha S. Ivins, Mark C. Lee, G. David Low, Michael J. McCulley, William M. Shepherd, Kathryn C. Thornton, Charles Lacy Veach, James D. Wetherbee.


GROUP-11, JUNE 1985


Jerome Apt, Michael A. baker, Robert D. Cabana, Brian Duffy, Charles D. Gemar, Linda M. Godwin, Terence T. Henricks, Richard J. Hieb, Tamara E. Jernigan, Carl J. Meade, Stephen S. Oswald, Stephen D. Thorne, Pierre J. Thout.


GROUP-12, AUGUST 1987

Thomas D. Akers, Andrew M. Allen, Kenneth D. Bowersox, Curtis L. Brown, Kevin P. Chilton, N. Jan Davis, C. Michael Foale, Gregory J. Harbaugh, Mae C. Jamison, Donald R. McMonagle, Bruce E. Melnick, William F. Readdy, Kenneth S. Reightler jr., Mario Runco jr., James S. Voss.


GROUP-13, JANUARY 1990














Daniel W. Burch, Leroy Chiao, Michael R. Clifford, Kenneth D. Cockrell, 
Eileen M. Collins, William G. Gregory, James D. Halsell jr.,
Bernard A. Harris jr., Susan J. helms, Thomas D. Jones, William S. McArthur,
James H. Newman, Ellen Ochoa, Charles J. Precourt jr., Richard A. Searfoss,
Ronald M. Sega, Nancy J. Sherlock, Donald A. Thomas, Janice E. Voss, 
Carl E. Walz, Terrence W. Wilcutt, Peter J. K. Wisoff, David A. Wolf.


GROUP-14, MARCH 1992


Daniel T. Barry, Charles E. Brady, Catherine G. Coleman, Michael L. Gernhardt, John M. Grunsfeld, Scott J. Horowitz, Brent W. Jett, Kevin R. Kregel, Wendy B. Lawrence, Jerry M. Linenger, Richard M. Linnehan, Michael E. Lopez-Alegria, Scott E. Parazynski, Kent V. Rominger, Winston E. Scott, Steven L. Smith, Joseph R. Thanner, Andrew S. W. Thomas, Mary E. Weber.


GROUP-15, JANUARY, 1995















Scott D. Altman, Michael P. Anderson, Jeffrey S. Ashby, 
Michael J. Bloomfield, Kalpana Chawla, Robert L. Curbeam, Joe F. Edwards, 
Dominic Gorie, Kathryn P. Hire, Rick D. Husband, Janet L. Kavandi, 
Steven W. Lindsey, Edward T. Lu, Pamela A. Melroy, Carlos I. Noriega, 
James F. Reilly, Stephen K. Robinson, Susan L. Still, Frederick W. Sturckow.

more info


GROUP-16, 1996





















David M. Brown, Daniel C. Burbank, Yvonne D. Cagle, 
Fernando Caldeiro, Charles J. Camarda, Duane G. Carey, Laurel B. Clark, 
Edward M. Fincke, Patrick G. Forrester, Stephen N. Frick, 
John B. Herrington, Joan E. Higginbotham, Charles O. Hobaugh, 
James M. Kelly, Mark E. Kelly, Scott J. Kelly, Paul S. Lockhart,
Christopher J. Loria, Sandra H. Magnus, Michael J. Massimino, 
Richard A. Mastracchio, William C. McCool, Lee M. Morin, Lisa M. Nowak, 
Donald R. Pettit, John L. Phillips, Mark L. Polansky, Paul W. Richards, 
Piers J. Sellers, Heidemarie M. Stefanyshyn-Piper, Daniel M. Tani, 
Rex J. Walheim, Peggy A. Whitson, Jeffrey N. Williams, Stephanie D. Wilson.

more info


GROUP-17, 1998

Clayton C. Anderson, Lee J. Archambault, Tracy E. Caldwell, Gregory E. Chamitoff, Timothy J. Creamer, Christopher J. Ferguson Michael J. Foreman, Michael E. Fossum, Kenneth T. Ham, Patricia C. Hilliard, Gregory C. Johnson, Gregory H. Johnson, Stanley G. Love, Leland D. Melvin, Barbara R. Morgan, William A. Oefelein, John D. Olivas, Nicholas J. M. Patrick, Alan G. Poindexter, Garrett E. Reisman, Steven R. Swanson, Douglas H. Wheelock, Sunita L. Williams, Neil W. Woodward III, George D. Zamka.

more info


GROUP-18, 2000

Dominic A. Antonelli (Lt., USN), Michael R. Barratt, M.D., Robert L. Behnken (Capt., USAF), Eric A. Boe (Maj., USAF), Stephen G. Bowen (Lt. Cmdr., USN), B. Alvin Drew (Maj., USAF), Andrew J. Feustel, Ph.D., Kevin A. Ford (Lt. Col., USAF), Ronald J. Garan, Jr. (Maj., USAF), Michael T. Good (Maj., USAF), Douglas G. Hurley (Maj., USMC), Timothy L. Kopra (Maj., USA), K. Megan McArthur, Karen L. Nyberg, Ph.D., Nicole P. Stott, Terry W. Virts, Jr. (Capt., USAF), Barry E. Wilmore (Lt. Cmdr., USN)



HOME