Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Bilbo is the Uncle of Frodo Baggins, and also the finder of the one ring before Frodo inherited it from him. He is an ex-adventurer, and an old traveling companion of Gandalf the Grey. He now resides in Rivendell in exhile.

BIO FOR BILBO

Aliases: Elf-friend, ringbearer, thief (by Smeagol and Smaug)

Date of Birth: TA 2890

Race: hobbit

Height: between 3-4 feet

Date of Death: ?

Alignment: Good

Parents: Bungo Baggins, Belladonna Took

Spouse: none

Date of Marriage: N/A

Children: None, Frodo Baggins (adopted heir)

Physical description: Short, fat, with brown, curly hair on head and feet. As time passed, Bilbo seemed not to age, or least very little.

Biography: Bilbo's involvement with the tale begins with Gandalf's goading his acceptance into Thorin Oakenshield's party on their quest to destroy the dragon, Smaug, at his lair in Lonely Mountain. While on this quest, Bilbo stumbled into a deep, dank, underground cavern. In this cavern he found a magic, golden ring. Unknown to Bilbo, this ring belonged to Gollum, a filthy slimy creature who lived on the small underground lake, in the center of the cave. After a game of riddles, Bilbo managed to escape Gollum's lair, and find his party again. He also flushed Smaug out of his lair, which eventually led to Smaug's destruction. Bilbo returned home after his quest, and did not do anything especially important to the tale until his 111th birthday, upon which he had an enormous party. In front of 144 select guests, he disappeared; then he departed the Shire forever, leaving Bag End, the Ring, and most of his possesions to his heir, Frodo. Bilbo fancied himself quite an author, writing most of the Red Book, and several songs and poems.

PICS OF BILBO

Bilbo in his study writing "There and Back Again"

Freaky Bilbo under the influence of the ring ( a personal fav. pic!)

In Rivendell, where he went into exhile among the elves.

In Bag End, the Shire

BIO OF IAN HOLM

Full Name: Sir Ian Holm

Birthdate: Sept 12 1931

Birthplace: Goodmayes, Ilford, UK

Hair Color: White

Eye Color: Blue

Height: 5' 6"

Spouse: Penelope Wilton

Children: Jessica, Sarah-Jane (from 1st wife Lynn Mary Shaw), Barnaby, Melissa (from an affair with Bee) and finally Harry (from 2nd wife Sophie Baker)

Biography: From Knight and Commander of the British Empire in the real world to a simple hobbit of Bag End, Sir Ian Holm has had a remarkable and distinguished career in the performing arts. Life was interesting for Holm from the start, being born at a mental asylum where his father was both a doctor and superintendent. A notable experience for Holm was seeing "Les Miserables" at the age of eight. Another profound experience for Holm and his family was the untimely loss of his brother Eric in 1944. After primary and secondary school, Holm attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Actors. A stint in the National Service followed, then in 1954 he was hired on by the Royal Shakespeare Company at Stratford-On-Avon. Here Holm had his first stage appearance in the opera "Othello" as a Spear Carrier. Throughout the fifties and sixties Holm continued working on stage in England as well as the United States. Finally in 1968, Holm's first appearance in film garnered him the BAFTA award for best supporting actor in the movie "The Bofer's Gun". Throughout his film career Holm has received numerous awards, nominations, and honors, including a British knighthood, the Canadian Genie Award and the Oliver Award for best actor, and both an Emmy and Academy Award nomination.

What I Think About Bilbo

I Think Bilbo is good, but more so in The Hobbit of course. I don't have much to say on Ian's character as he was only in the small first part of the trilogy, but nice work and I like the freaky sound he makes at Frodo, Kick ass man!