Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

BAHRAIN

Flag:

Formal Name:

Kingdom of Bahrain

Local Name:

Al Bahrayn

Local Formal Name:

Al Mamlakah al Bahrayn

Location:

Middle East

Status:

UN Country

Capital City:

Manama (Al Manămah)

Main Cities:

Al Muharraq

Population:

563,000

Area [sq.km]:

680

Currency:

1 Bahrain dinar = 1,000 fils

Languages:

Arabic

Religions:

Sunni Muslim, Shiá Muslim