LAURA ALEXANDER'S SPORTS PAGE

_____________________________________________________________

PERSONAL DATA

Born: October 8, 1995

Hometown: Woodstock, ON

Family: Parents Jamie & Brenda , Brother Paul

Height:

School: Woodstock Huron Park Secondary School (attended Woodstock Algonquin Public School)

Competitive Sports: Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Figure Skating , TVRAA High School Midget Girls Cross-Country Running

Other Sports: Woodstock Minor Soccer House League

Hobbies: Music

_____________________________________________________________

FIGURE SKATING

"St.Thomas 2009 - Gold Medal"

"Milverton 2009 - Silver Medal"

......... HIGHLIGHTS .........

Won a Silver Medal in the Ladies 13 yrs Preliminary A Flight at the Futures Unlimited-Central Competition Mar 07 2009 in Milverton.

Milverton 2009 Results

Won a Gold Medal in the Ladies 13 yrs Preliminary A Flight at the Dennis Silverthorne Memorial Invitational Competition Jan 30 2009 in St.Thomas.

St.Thomas 2009 Results

Won a Bronze Medal in the Ladies 13 yrs Preliminary A Flight at the Charles Dover Memorial Invitational Competition Jan 09 2009 in Grimsby.

Grimsby 2009 Results

Won Spirit Award at the annual Zorra Skating Club Awards in May 2008 in Exeter.

Won a Gold Medal in the Ladies 12 yrs Preliminary A Flight at the Futures Unlimited-Central Competition Mar 01 2008 in Exeter.

Exeter 2008 Results

Won a Gold Medal in the Ladies 12 yrs Preliminary A Flight #305 at the Pat Abela Memorial Invitational Competition Feb 24 2008 in Tillsonburg.

Tillsonburg 2008 Results

Placed 4th in her 1st higher level competition in the Ladies 12 yrs WO Preliminary A Flight E at the Lyle McPhedran Memorial Invitational Competition Feb 02 2008 in Woodstock.

Woodstock 2008 Results

Won 4th consecutive competition medal winning a Silver Medal by placing 2nd in the Ladies 11 yrs Pre-Preliminary B 11 Flight #4 at the Futures Unlimited-Central Competition Mar 04 2007 in Cambridge.

Cambridge 2007 Results

Won 3rd consecutive Gold Medal placing first in her Ladies 11 yrs Pre-Preliminary B Limited Flight #9 at the Pat Abela Memorial Invitational Competition Feb 23 2007 in Stratford.

Stratford 2007 Results

Won 2nd consecutive Gold Medal placing first in the Ladies 10 yrs Pre-Preliminary A Limited flight at the Futures Unlimited-Central Competition Mar 04 2006 in Goderich.

Won Memorial Award in honour of Coull girl at the annual Zorra Skating Club Awards in May 2006 in Exeter.

Goderich 2006 Results

Won Gold Medal in the Ladies 10 yrs Pre-Preliminary A Flight #13 at the Pat Abela Memorial Invitational Competition Feb 25 2006 in Waterloo.

Waterloo 2006 Results

Windsor 2006 Results

Won First Medal with a Silver Medal in the Ladies 9 yrs WO CanSkate B flight at the Futures Unlimited Central Competition March 5&6 2005 in Thamesford.

Thamesford 2005 Results

Windsor 2005 Results

Strathroy 2004 Results

First competition in the CanSkate B Ladies 8&Over Flight #2 at the Stars Unlimited Central Competition Feb 7 2004 in Thamesford.

Thamesford 2004 Results

......... CAREER SUMMARY .........

Season..... Club............ Date................ Age.....Competition.........................................................................................................................................Placing.........

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

2008-09... Zorra........... Mar.08/09...... 13..... Futures Unlimited Central - Preliminary A Flight # 136 (Milverton).....................................................Silver..............

2008-09... Zorra........... Jan.30/09...... 13..... Dennis Silverthorne Memorial Invitational - Preliminary A Flight # 115 (St.Thomas).......................Gold..............

2008-09... Zorra........... Jan.09/09...... 13..... Charles Dover Memorial Invitational - Preliminary A Flight # 6 (Grimsby).....................................Bronze..............

2007-08... Zorra........... Mar.01/08...... 12..... Futures Unlimited Central - Preliminary A Flight (Exeter)........................................................Gold..............

2007-08... Zorra........... Feb.24/08...... 12..... Pat Abela Memorial Invitational - Preliminary A Flight #305 (Tillsonburg).....................................Gold..............

2007-08... Zorra........... Feb.01/08...... 12..... Lyle McPhedran Memorial Invitational - Preliminary A Flight #E (Woodstock).............................4th..............

2006-07... Zorra........... Mar.04/07...... 11..... Futures Unlimited Central - Pre Preliminary B Flight #4 (Cambridge)........................................Silver...........

2006-07... Zorra........... Feb.23/07...... 11..... Pat Abela Memorial Invitational - Pre Preliminary B Flight Ltd #9 (Stratford).........,,,,...........Gold ...........

2005-06... Zorra........... Mar.04/06...... 10..... Futures Unlimited Central - Pre Preliminary A Ltd (Goderich).............................................. Gold ...........

2005-06... Zorra........... Feb.25/06...... 10..... Pat Abela Memorial Invitational - Pre Preliminary A Flight #13 (Waterloo)........................... Gold ...........

2005-06... Zorra........... Jan.14/06...... 10..... Great Lakes Winter Skating Festival (Windsor)............................................................................ 8th ............

2004-05... Zorra........... Mar.05/05...... 9..... Futures Unlimited Central - WO CanSkate B (Thamesford)....................................................... Silver .........

2004-05... Zorra........... Feb.26/05...... 9..... Pat Abela Memorial Invitational - WO CanSkate B Ladies 8&Over Flight #7 (Windsor)................ 6th ............

2003-04... Zorra........... Feb.21/04...... 8..... HOME Regional STARSkate Championships - CanSkate B 8&Over Grp 4 (Strathroy)............... 4th ............

2003-04... Zorra........... Feb.07/04...... 8..... Stars Unlimited Central - CanSkate B Ladies 8&Over Flight#2 (Thamesford)........................... 4th ............

.............................. Note: ........ 15 Events - 6 Gold , 3 Silver , 1 Bronze , 3 4th-Place .........................................................................................................

Detailed Career Stats

Video - Skating practice in Oct 2008.

Video - Zorra Ice Show in Dec 2008.

Video - St.Thomas Competition in Jan 2009.

Video - Milverton Competition in Mar 2009

-------------------------------------------------

WESTERN ONTARIO FIGURE SKATING

_____________________________________________________________

CROSS-COUNTRY RUNNING

Placed 50th in the group of 146 competitors in her first ever high school cross-country event in the TVRAA High School Midget Girls Fanshawe Invitational Meet in London on Sep.24, 2009.

2009 Fanshawe TVRAA High School Invitational Cross-Country Meet

LONDON AREA RUNNING RESULTS

Placed 53rd in the group of around 150 competitors in the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Open Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.21, 2008.

Placed 13th in the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Open Girls Northeast Regionals Meet in Woodstock on Oct.07 2008 to qualify for the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Open Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.21, 2008.

Placed 12th in a TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Open Girls Regional Meet in Beachville on Sep.16, 2008.

Placed 77th in the group of around 150 competitors in the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Senior Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.16, 2007.

Placed 3rd in the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Senior Girls Northeast Regionals Meet in Woodstock in Sept 2007 to qualify for the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Senior Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.16, 2007.

Participated for Algonquin Public School in a TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Senior Girls Regional Meet in Beachville in Sep. 2007.

Member of Algonquin Public School team that won Bronze Medal in the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.18, 2006.

2006 TVDSB Elementary Schools Intermediate Girls championships Meet Results

Finished in the top half of the group of around 150 competitors in TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.18, 2006.

Finished 7th in TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Northeast Regionals Meet at Woodstock's Roth Park on Oct.3, 2006 to qualify for TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.17, 2006.

Member of Algonquin Public School team that qualified at the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Northeast Regionals Meet at Woodstock's Roth Park on Oct.3, 2006 for the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Championships Meet in London on Oct.18, 2006.

Participated for Algonquin Public School in a TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Regional Meet in Beachville in Sep. 2006.

Participated for Algonquin Public School in a TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Junior Girls Regional Meet in Beachville in Sep. 2005.

Participated for Algonquin Public School in a TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Bantam Girls Regional Meet in Beachville in Sep. 2004.

_____________________________________________________________

TRACK & FIELD

Won Bronze Medal in the Open Girls Long Jump & finished 4th in her heat in the Open Girls 400m for Algonquin Public School in the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Northeast Regionals Meet at CASS in Woodstock on Jun.02, 2009.

Placed 4th in the Senior Girls Triple Jump at the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Northeast Regionals Meet in Woodstock on Jun.03, 2008.

Member of the Algonquin Public School team that won Silver Ribbon in the Senior Girls 4x100m Relay at the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Northeast Regionals Meet at CASS in Woodstock on Jun.03, 2008.

Finished 8th in the Senior Girls 400m at the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Northeast Regionals Meet at CASS in Woodstock on Jun.03, 2008.

Placed 4th in 1500m and 8th in 800m races at the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Intermediate Girls Northeast Regionals Meet at CASS in Woodstock on Jun.05, 2007.

_____________________________________________________________

SOCCER

Played for Longworth's Funeral Home in the Woodstock Minor Soccer U15 Division in 2009.

Algonquin Public School Girls Soccer team finished tied for 2nd in the TVDSB Elementary Sports Council Northeast Regional Tournament at Cowan Park in Woodstock in Oct 2008.

Played on the Algonquin Public School Girls Soccer team in 2008-09.

Played on the Algonquin Public School Girls Soccer team in 2007-08.

Played in the Woodstock Minor Soccer U13 Division in 2007.

_____________________________________________________________

Played Softball for Algonquin Public School in 2008-09.

Played Intramural Co-ed Basketball at Algonquin Public School and team won 1st place in 2008-09.

_____________________________________________________________

HURON PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL

ALGONQUIN PUBLIC SCHOOL

_____________________________________________________________

OTHER WEB SITES & MISC STUFF

PAUL ALEXANDER

KIDS VIDEOS

_____________________________________________________________