Click to go to Title.

Miss
World

Miss
U. K.

Miss
England

Miss
Scotland

Miss
Northern Ireland

Miss
Wales

Miss Universe

MR UNIVERSE


Miss World

Year

Contestant

Representing

1951 Kerstin "Kiki" Håkansson Sweden
1952 May Louise Flodin Sweden
1953 Denise Perrier France
1954 Antigone Costanda Egypt
1955 Carmen Susana Duijm Zubillaga Venezuela
1956 Petra Schürmann West Germany
1957 Marita Lindahl Finland
1958 Penelope Anne Coelen South Africa
1959 Corine Rottschafer Netherlands.
1960 Norma Gladys Cappagli Argentina.
1961 Rosemarie Frankland United Kingdom
1962 Catharina Johanna Lodders Netherlands.
1963 Carole Joan Crawford Jamaica.
1964 Ann Sydney United Kingdom
1965 Lesley Langley United Kingdom
1966 Dr. Reita Faria Powell India
1967 Madeleine Hartog Bell Peru.
1968 Penelope Plummer Australia.
1969 Eva Rueber-Staier Austria
1970 Jennifer Josephine Hosten Grenada.
1971 Lucia Tavares Petterle Brazil
1972 Belinda Roma Green Australia.
1973 Marjorie "Marji" Wallace United States
1974 Helen Elizabeth Morgan United Kingdom
1974 Anneline Kriel South Africa
1975 Wilnelia Merced Cruz Puerto Rico
1976 Cynthia Jane (Cindy) Breakspeare Jamaica
1977 Mary Ann Catrin Stävin Sweden
1978 Silvana Rosa Suárez Clarence Argentina
1979 Gina Ann Cassandra Swainson Bermuda
1980 Gabriela Brum West Germany
1980 Kimberley Santos Guam
1981 Carmen Josefina Leon Crespo Venezuela
1982 Mariasela Alvarez Lebron Dominican Republic
1983 Sarah-Jane Hutt United Kingdom.
1984 Astrid Carolina Herrera Irrazabal Venezuela
1985 Hólmfríður Karlsdóttir . Iceland
1986 Giselle Jeanne-Marie Laronde Trinidad & Tobago
1987 Ulla Weigerstorfer Austria
1988 Linda Pétursdóttir Iceland
1989 Aneta Beata Kreglicka Poland
1990 Gina Marie Tolleson United States
1991 Ninibeth Beatriz Leal Rodriguez Venezuela
1992 Julia Alexandrovna Kourotchkina Russia
1993 Lisa Hanna Jamaica
1994 Aishwarya Rai India
1995 Jacqueline Maria Aguilera Marcano Venezuela
1996 Irene Skliva Greece
1997 Diana Hayden India
1998 Linor Abargil Israel
1999 Yukta Mookhey India
2000 Priyanka Chopra India
2001 Agbani Darego Nigeria
2002 Azra Akin, Turkey
2003 Rosanna Davison Ireland
2004 Maria Julia Mantilla Garcia Peru
2005 Unnur Birna Vilhjálmsdóttir Iceland
2006 Taťána Kuchařová Czech Republic
2007 Zi Lin Zhang Republic of China
2008 Kseniya Sukhinova Russia


Miss United Kingdom

Year

Contestant

Representing

1958 Eileen Sheridan Walton-on-Thames
1959 Anne Thelwell Heswall
1960 Hilda Fairclough Lancaster
1961 Rosemarie Frankland Rhos/Lancaster
1962 Jackie White Alvaston
1963 Diane Westbury Ilkeston
1964 Ann Sidney Poole, Dorset
1965 Lesley Langley London
1966 Jennifer Lowe Summers Warrington
1967 Jennifer Lynn Lewis Leicester
1968 Kathleen Winstanley Wigan
1969 Sheena Drummond Tullibody
1970 Yvonne Ormes Nantwich
1971 Marilyn Ward New Milton
1972 Jennifer McAdam London
1973 Veronica Ann Cross London
1974 Helen Morgan Barry
1975 Vicki Harris London
1976 Carol Jean Grant Glasgow
1977 Madeleine Stringer North Shields
1978 Elizabeth Ann Jones Welshpool, Powys
1979 Carolyn Ann Seaward Yelverton
1980 Kim Ashfield Buckley, Wales
1981 Michele Donnelly Cardiff
1982 Della Frances Dolan Grimsby
1983 Sarah-Jane Hutt Poole
1984 Vivienne Rooke Weston-super-Mare
1985 Mandy Adele Shires Bradford
1986 Alison Slack Sheffield
1987 Karen Mellor Derby
1988 Kirsty Roper Manchester
1989 Suzanne Younger Wales
1990 Helen Upton Blackpool
1991 Johanne Elizabeth Lewis Mansfield
1992 Claire Elizabeth Smith Chester
1993 Amanda Louise Johnson Nottingham
1994 Melanie Abdoun London
1995 Shauna Marie Gunn County Fermanagh
1996 Rachael Liza Warner Wales
1997 Vicki-Lee Walberg Blackpool
1998 Emmalene McLoughlin Manchester
1999 Nicola Willoughby London
2000 Michelle Watson Scotland
2001 Juliet-Jane Horne Aberdeen
2002 Gayle Williamson Northern Ireland
2003 Jackie Turner London
2004 Nicola Jolly
Amy Guy
Inverbervie, Aberdeenshire
Wales
2005 Lucy Avril Evangelista Northern Ireland
2006 Nicola Mclean Scotland
2007 Nieve Jennings Scotland


Miss England

Year

Contestant

1928 Nonni Shields
1929 Marjorie Ross
1931 unknown
1932 Gwen Stallard
1933 unknown
1934 unknown
1935 Muriel Oxford
1953 Marlene Dee
1954 unknown
1955 Margaret Rowe
1956 Iris Alice Kathleen Waller
1957 Sonia Hamilton
1958 Dorothy Hazeldine
1959 Pamela Ann Searle
1960 Joan Ellinor Boardman
1961 Arlette Dobson
1962 Kim Carlton
1963 Susan Pratt
1964 Brenda Blacker
1965 Jennifer Warren Gurley
1966 Janice Carol Whiteman
1967 Jennifer Lynn Lewis
1968 Jennifer Lowe Summers
1969 Myra Van Heck
1970 Yvonne Anne Ormes
1971 Marilyn Ann Ward
1972 Jennifer Mary McAdam
1973 Veronica Ann Cross
1974 Kathleen Ann Celeste Anders
1975 Vicki Harris
1976 Pauline Davies
1977 Sarah Louise Long
1978 Beverley Isherwood
1979 Carolyn Ann Seaward
1980 Julie Duckworth
1981 Joanna Longley
1982 Della Frances Dolan
1983 Karen Lesley Moore
1984 Louise Gray
1985 Helen Westlake
1986 Joanne Sedgley
1987 Yvette Dawn Livesey
1988 Tracey Williams
1989 Racquel Jory
1990 Gemma Lane
2000 Michelle Walke
2001 Sally Kettle
2002 Danielle Luan
2003 Jackie Turner
2004 Danielle Lloyd
2005 Hammasa Kohistani
2006 Eleanor Mary Anne Glynn
2007 Georgia Horsley


Miss Scotland

Year

Contestant

Hometown

2000 Michelle Watson Motherwell
2001 Juliet-Jane Horne Aberdeen
2002 Paula Murphy Stirling
2003 Nicola Jolly Aberdeen
2004 Lois Weatherup Linlithgow
2005 Aisling Friel Glasgow
2006 Nicola McLean Ellon, Aberdeenshire
2007 Nieve Jennings Bishopbriggs


Miss Northern Ireland

Year

Contestant

Hometown

1982 Alison Smyth
1982 Caroline O'Doherty
1984 Susan Tan Coleraine
1992 Sharon McLaughlin Limavady
1993 Mary McGonagle Newtownstewart
1994 Tracey Chambers Belfast
1995 Shauna Gunn County Fermanagh
1996 Louisa Jayne Vance Belfast
1997 Julie Martin Dunmurray
1998 Joanne Salley Dungannon
1999 Zöe Salmon Bangor
2000 Fiona Hurley Belfast
2001 Angela McCarthy Belfast
2002 Gayle Williamson Lurgan
2003 Diana Sayers Belfast
2004 Kirsty Stewart Enniskillen
2005 Lucy Evangelista Portglenone
2006 Catherine Jean Milligan Newtownards
2007 Melissa Patton Belfast


Miss Wales

Year

Contestant

1952 Betty Geary
1961 Rosemary Frankland
1963 Hazel Williams
1964 Veda Kathleen McCarthy
1969 Shirley Jones
1970 Sandra Cater
1971 Dawn Cater
1972 Eileen Darroch
1973 Deidre Greenland
1974 Helen Morgan
1975 Gina Kerler
1976 Sian Adey-Jones
1977 Christine Murphy
1978 Elizabeth Ann Jones
1979 Beverley Neals
1980 Kim Ashfield
1981 Sally Douglas Williams
1982 Caroline Williams
1983 Lianne Gray
1984 Jane Riley
1985 Barbara Christian
1986 Tracy Rowlands
1987 Nicola Davies
1988 Lise Williams
1989 Suzanne Younger
1990 Jane Lloyd
1991 Sharon Dale Isherwood
1992 Natalie Lee
1993 Lisa Roberts
1994 Julie Davies
1995 Rachel Warner
1996 Sarah Smart
1997 Melanie Jones
1998 Anna Bartley
1999 Clare Daniel
2000 Sophie Kate Cahill
2001 Charlotte Faicheney
2002 Michelle Bush
2003 Imogen Thomas
2004 Amy Guy
2005 Claire Evans
2006 Sarah Fleming
2007 Kelly Pesticcio


Miss Universe

Year

Contestant

Representing

1952 Armi Kuusela Finland
1953 Christiane Martel France
1954 Miriam Stevenson USA
1955 Hillevi Rombin Sweden
1956 Carol Ann Laverne Morris USA
1957 Gladys Zender Peru
1958 Luz Marina Zuluaga Colombia
1959 Akiko Kojima Japan
1960 Linda Jeanne Bement USA
1961 Marlene Schmidt Germany
1962 Norma Nolan Argentina
1963 Iêda Maria Vargas Brazil
1964 Corinna Tsopei Greece
1965 Apasra Hongsakula Thailand
1966 Margareta Arvidsson Sweden
1967 Sylvia Hitchcock USA
1968 Martha Vasconcellos Brazil
1969 Gloria Maria Aspillera Díaz Philippines
1970 Marisol Malaret Puerto Rico
1971 Georgina Rizk Lebanon
1972 Kerry Anne Wells Australia
1973 Margarita Moran Philippines
1974 Amparo Muñoz Quesada (resigned) Spain
1975 Anne Marie Pohtamo Finland
1976 Rina Messinger Israel
1977 Janelle Commissiong Trinidad & Tobago
1978 Margaret Gardiner South Africa
1979 Maritza Sayalero Fernández Venezuela
1980 Shawn Nichols Weatherly USA
1981 Irene Sáez Venezuela
1982 Karen Baldwin Canada
1983 Lorraine Downes New Zealand
1984 Yvonne Ryding Sweden
1985 Deborah Carthy-Deu Puerto Rico
1986 Bárbara Palacios Teyde Venezuela
1987 Cecilia Bolocco Chile
1988 Porntip Nakhirunkanok Thailand
1989 Angela Visser Holland
1990 Mona Grudt Norway
1991 Lupita Jones Mexico
1992 Michelle McLean Namibia
1993 Dayanara Torres Puerto Rico
1994 Sushmita Sen India
1995 Chelsi Smith USA
1996 Alicia Machado Venezuela
1997 Brook Lee USA
1998 Wendy Fitzwilliam Trinidad & Tobago
1999 Mpule Kwelagobe Botswana
2000 Lara Dutta India
2001 Denise Quiñones Puerto Rico
2002 Oxana Fedorova (dethroned)
Justine Pasek
Russia
Panama
2003 Amelia Vega Dominican Republic
2004 Jennifer Hawkins Australia
2005 Natalie Glebova Canada
2006 Zuleyka Rivera Puerto Rico
2007 Riyo Mori Japan
2008 Dayana Mendoza Venezuela
2009 Stefanía Fernández Venezuela


MR.UNIVERSE

Year

Amateur

Professional

1948

John Grimek

1949

No contest

1950

Steve Reeves

1951

Reg Park

1952

Mohammed Nasr

Juan Ferrero

1953

Bill Pearl

Jim Davis

1954

Enrico Thomas

Jim Park

1955

Mickey Hargitay

Leo Robert

1956

Ray Schaeffer

Jack Dellinger

1957

John Lees

Arthur Robin

1958

Earl Clark

Reg Park

1959

Len Sell

Bruce Randall

1960

Henry Downs

Paul Wynter

1961

Ray Routledge

Bill Pearl

1962

Joe Abbenda

Len Sell

1963

Tom Sansome

Joe Abbenda

1964

John Hewlett

Earl Maynard

1965

Elmo Santiago

Reg Park

1966

Chester Yorton

Paul Wynters

1967

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Bill Pearl

1968

Dennis Tinerino

Arnold Schwarzenegger

1969

Boyer Coe

Arnold Schwarzenegger

1970

Frank Zane

Arnold Schwarzenegger

1971

Ken Waller

Bill Pearl

1972

Elias Petsas

Frank Zane

1973

Chris Dickerson

Boyer Coe

1974

Roy Duval

Chris Dickerson

1975

Ian Lawrence

Boyer Coe

1976

Sigeru Sugita

Serge Nubret

1977

Bertil Fox

Tony Emmot

1978

Dave Johns

Bertil Fox

1979

Ahmet Enünlü

Bertil Fox

1980

Bill Richardson

Tony Pearson

1981

John Brown

Robby Robinson

1982

John Brown

Edward Kawak

1983

Jeff King

Edward Kawak

1984

Brian Buchanan

Edward Kawak

1985

Tim Belknap

Edward Kawak

1986

Marcel Brugmans

Lance Dreher

1987

Basil Frances

Olaf Annus

1988

Victor Terra

Charles Clairmonte

1989

Matt Dufresne

Charles Clairmonte

1990

Peter Reid

Dino Cajo

1991

Reiner Gorbracht

Dino Cajo

1992

Mustafa Mohammad

Dino Cajo

1993

Dennis Francis

Edward Kawak

1994

Nick van Beeck

John Terilli

1995

Grant Clemesha

Brian Buchanan

1996

Frederico Focherini

Shaun Davis

1997

Grant Thomas

Eddy Ellwood

1998

Gary Lister

Eddy Ellwood

1999

Franco Male

Eddy Ellwood

2000

Sergei Ogorodnikov

Eddy Ellwood

2001

Steffen Müller

Eddy Ellwood

2002

Costantino Caleazzo

Gary Lister

2003

Hassan Al Saka

Gary Lister

2004

Steve Sinton

Hassan Al Saka

2005

Charles Mario

Sergey Ogorodnikov

2006

TomᚠBureš

Steve Sinton

2007

Salvatori Orazio

Salvatori Orazio

2008

Lionel Beyeke

Alessandro Savi


BACK TO HOMEPAGE