Americas
Cup

Fastnet Challenge
Cup

Clipper
Round the World
Yacht Race

Global
Challenge


Americas Cup

1850's

1870's

1880's

1890's

1900's

1920's

1930's

1950's

1960's

1970's

1980's

1990's

2000's

1851
America

United States

1870
Magic

United States

1871
Columbia

United States

1876
Madeleine

United States

1881
Mischief

United States

1885
Puritan

United States

1886
Mayflower

United States

1887
Volunteer

United States

1893
Vigilant

United States

1895
Defender

United States

1899
Columbia

United States

1901
Columbia

United States

1903
Reliance

United States

1920
Resolute

United States

1930
Enterprise

United States

1934
Rainbow

United States

1937
Ranger

United States

1958
Columbia

United States

1962
Weatherly

United States

1964
Constellation

United States

1967
Intrepid

United States

1970
Intrepid

United States

1974
Courageous

United States

1977
Courageous

United States

1980
Freedom

United States

1983
Liberty

United States

1987
Kookaburra III

Australia

1988
Stars & Stripes

United States

1992
America Cubed

United States

1995
Young America

United States

2000
Team New Zealand

New Zealand

2003
Team New Zealand

New Zealand

2007
Alinghi, SUI-100

Switzerland


Fastnet Challenge Cup

1920's

1930's

1940's

1950's

1960's

1970's

1990's

2000's

1925
Jolie Brise

United Kingdom

1926
Ilex

United Kingdom

1927
Tally Ho

United Kingdom

1928
Nina

United Kingdom

1929
Jolie Brise

United Kingdom

1930
Jolie Brise

United Kingdom

1931
Dorade

United States

1933
Dorade

United States

1935
Stormy Weather

United States

1937
Zeearend

Netherlands

1939
Bloodhound

United States

1947
Myth of Malham

United Kingdom

1949
Myth of Malham

United Kingdom

1951
Yeoman

United Kingdom

1953
Favona

United Kingdom

1955
Carina

United States

1957
Carina

United States

1959
Anitra

Sweden

1961
Zwerver II

Netherlands

1963
Clarion of Wight

United Kingdom

1965
Rabbit

United States

1967
Pen Duick III

France

1969
Red Rooster

United States

1971
Ragamuffin

Australia

1973
Saga

Brazil

1975
Golden Delicious

United Kingdom

1977
Imp

United States

1979
Tenacious

United States

1995
Nicorette

Sweden

1997
Royal Blue

Sweden

2001
Tonnerre de Breskens

Netherlands

2003
Nokia

New Zealand

2003
Iromiguy

France

2007
Chieftain

Ireland


Clipper Round the World Yacht Race

1996
Aerial

Ras Turner

1998
Aerial

Alex Thompson

2000
Bristol

Bob Beggs

2002
Jersey

Simon Rowell

2006
westernaustralia.com

Dave Pryce/Mark Preedy

2008
New York

Jerry Crew/Duggie Gillespie


Global Challenge

1993

British Steel Challenge

Nuclear Electric

John Chittenden

1997

BT Global Challenge

Group 4

Mike Golding

2001

BT Global Challenge

LG Flatron

Conrad Humphreys

2005

BT Global Challenge

BG Spirit

Andy Forbes