Speed Records and Events

Land Speed

Water Speed

Blue Riband

Schneider Trophy

Land Speed Records.

Speed
(MPH)

Year

Vehicle

Date

Driver

39.24
1898
Jeantaud
December 18th
Count Gaston de Chasseloup-Laubat
1904
January 15th
Henry Ford
100 mph
1905
Napier
January 31st
Arthur MacDonald
131.7
1910
March 16th
Barney Oldfield
203.79
1927
Sunbeam
March 29th
Maj. H.O.D. Seagrave
407.447
1963
Spirit of America
August 5th
Craig Breedlove
536.712
1964
Green Monster
October 27th
Art Arfons
555.127
1965
Spirit of America, Sonic 1
November 2nd
Craig Breedlove
576.553
1965
Green Monster
November 7th
Art Arfons
600.601
1965
November 15th
Craig Breedlove
622.407
1970
Blue Flame
October 23rd
Gary Gabelich
633.468
1983
Thrust 2
October 4th
Richard Noble
432.7
1991
fastest wheel driven vehicle
August 21st
Al Teague
763.035
1997
Thrust SSC
October 15th
Andy Green

Water Speed Records.

Speed
(MPH)

Year

Boat

Date

Driver

70.86
1919
HYDRODOME IV
3-Sep
Casey Baldwin
74.87
1920
MISS AMERICA
15-Sep
Gar Wood
80.567
1921
MISS AMERICA II
6-Sep
George Wood
87.392
1924
FARMAN HYDROGLIDER
10-Nov
Jules Fisher
92.838
1928
MISS AMERICA VII
4-Sep
George Wood
93.123
1929
MISS AMERICA VII
23-Mar
Gar Wood
98.76
1930
MISS ENGLAND II
13-Jun
Henry Segrave
102.256
1931
MISS AMERICA IX
20-Mar
Gar Wood
103.49
1931
MISS ENGLAND II
2-Apr
Kaye Don
110.223
1931
MISS ENGLAND II
9-Jul
Kaye Don
111.712
1932
MISS AMERICA IX
5-Feb
Gar Wood
117.43
1932
MISS ENGLAND III
18-Jul
Kaye Don
119.81
1932
MISS ENGLAND III
18-Jul
Kaye Don
124.86
1932
MISS AMERICA X
20-Sep
Gar Wood
126.32
1937
BLUEBIRD K3
1-Sep
Malcolm Campbell
129.56
1937
BLUEBIRD K3
2-Sep
Malcolm Campbell
130.91
1938
BLUEBIRD K3
17-Aug
Malcolm Campbell
141.74
1939
BLUEBIRD K4
19-Aug
Malcolm Campbell
160.323
1950
SLO-MO-SHUN IV
26-Jun
Stanley Sayres
178.497
1952
SLO-MO-SHUN IV
7-Jul
Stanley Sayres
202.32
1955
BLUEBIRD K7
23-Jul
Donald Campbell
216.23
1955
BLUEBIRD K7
16-Nov
Donald Campbell
225.63
1956
BLUEBIRD K7
19-Sep
Donald Campbell
239.07
1957
BLUEBIRD K7
7-Nov
Donald Campbell
248.62
1958
BLUEBIRD K7
10-Nov
Donald Campbell
260.35
1959
BLUEBIRD K7
14-May
Donald Campbell
276.33
1964
BLUEBIRD K7
31-Dec
Donald Campbell
285.213
1967
Hustler
30-Jun
Lee A. Taylor, Jr.
288.18
1977
SPIRIT OF AUSTRALIA
20-Nov
Ken Warby
317.6
1978
SPIRIT OF AUSTRALIA
8-Oct
Ken Warby

Blue Riband.

Awarded for the fastest sea crossing of the Atlantic.

Westbound

Eastbound

Steamer

Date

D : H : M

Steamer

Date

D : H : M

Sirius 1838 18:14:22 Sirius 1838 (18:0:0)
Great Western 1838 15:12:00 Great Western 1838 14:15:59
Columbia 1841 10:19:0 Britannia 1840 9:21:44
Great Western 1843 12:18:0 Great Western 1842 12:07:30
Cambria 1845 9:20:30 Columbia 1843 09:12:00
America 1848 9:0:16 Hibernia 1843 09:10:44
Europa 1848 8:23:0 Canada 1849 08:12:44
Asia 1850 8:14:50 Pacific 1851 9:20:14
Pacific 1850 10:04:45 Arctic 1852 9:17:15
Baltic 1851 9:19:26 Persia 1856 09:10:22
Persia 1856 9:16:16 Scotia 1863 08:05:42
Scotia 1863 08:03:00 City of Brussels 1869 7:20:33
Adriatic 1872 7:23:17 Baltic 1873 7:20:9
Germanic 1875 7:23:7 City of Berlin 1875 7:15:28
City Of Berlin 1875 7:18:2 Germanic 1876 7:15:17
Britannic 1876 7:13:11 Britannic 1876 07:12:41
Germanic 1877 07:11:37 Arizona 1879 07:08:11
Alaska 1882 07:06:20 Alaska 1882 6:22:0
Oregon 1884 06:10:10 Oregon 1884 07:02:18
Etruria 1885 06:05:31 Etruria 1885 06:09:00
RMS Umbria 1887 06:04:12 City of Paris 1889 6:0:29
Etruria 1888 06:01:55 City of New York 1892 5:19:57
City of Paris 1889 5:23:7 Campania 1893 5:17:27
Majestic 1891 5:18:8 Lucania 1894 3:13:28
Teutonic 1891 5:16:31 Kaiser Wilhelm der Große 1897 5:17:23
City of Paris 1892 5:15:58 Deutschland 1900 5:15:5
Campania 1893 5:15:37 Kaiser Wilhelm II 1904 05:11:58
Lucania 1894 05:08:38 Lusitania 1907 4:22:53
Kaiser Wilhelm der Große 1898 5:20:0 Mauretania 1907 4:22:33
Deutschland 1900 5:15:46 Bremen 1929 4:14:30
Kronprinz Wilhelm 1902 05:11:57 Normandie 1935 04:03:25
Deutschland 1903 05:11:54 Queen Mary 1936 3:23:57
Lusitania 1907 4:19:52 Normandie 1937 4:0:6
Mauretania 1909 04:10:51 Queen Mary 1938 3:20:42
Bremen 1929 4:17:42 United States 1952 03:10:40
Europa 1930 4:17:6 Hoverspeed Great Britain 1990 03:07:54
Rex 1933 4:13:58 Catalonia 1998 03:09:40
Normandie 1935 04:03:02 Cat-Link V 1998 2:20:9
Queen Mary 1936 4:0:27
Normandie 1937 3:23:2
Queen Mary 1938 3:21:48
United States 1952 03:12:12

Schneider Trophy

The Coupe d'Aviation Maritime Jacques Schneider, a prize competition for seaplanes.

Date

Location

Winning Aircraft

Nationality

Pilot

km/h

mph

1913 Monaco Deperdussin France Maurice Prevost 73.56 45.71
1914 Monaco Sopwith Tabloid UK Howard Pixton 139.74 86.83
1920 Venice, Italy Savoia S.12 Italy Luigi Bologna 70.54 43.83
1921 Venice, Italy Macchi M.7bis Italy Giovanni de Briganti 189.66 117.85
1922 Naples, Italy Supermarine Sea Lion II UK Henri Biard 234.51 145.72
1923 Cowes, UK Curtiss CR-3 USA David Rittenhouse 285.29 177.27
1925 Baltimore, USA Curtiss R3C-2 USA James Doolittle 374.28 232.57
1926 Hampton Roads, USA Macchi M.39 Italy Mario Bernardi 396.69 246.5
1927 Venice, Italy Supermarine S.5 UK Sidney Webster 453.28 281.66
1929 Calshot Spit, UK Supermarine S.6 UK Henry Waghorn 528.89 328.65
1931 Calshot Spit, UK Supermarine S.6B UK John Boothman 547.31 340.09

BACK TO HOMEPAGE