Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HAMPSHIRE - PART 7
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN HAMPSHIRE 1881 - PART 7 - ISLE OF WIGHT



Ships in Port 1881

Isle of Wight, Hampshire

Newport, IOW

Vessel:	"Henry & Catherine"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
James WILLIAMS    	U	18 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	Mate
Harry WILLIAMS    	U	15 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	Ships Boy

Vessel:	"Attempt"
	
Harry MOREY	        U	21 	M	Newport Isle Of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	Mate
Fred MOREY	        U	14 	M	Newport Isle Of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	O Seaman

Brading, IOW

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
James PRIOR     	U	24 	M	Hernley, Sussex, England          	A B
George HOPKINS     	U	23 	M	Coverack, Cornwall, England      	O S

Vessel:	"London"
	
John SHEPHERD     	M	24 	M	Rotherhithe, London, Middlesex, Eng	Master
Alfred HILL	        U	20 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England    	Mate
Thomas Charles BARLOW	M	46 	M	Limehouse, London, Middlesex, England	Engineer
Thomas Charles (Jnr) BARLOW
                        U	19 	M	Mile End Old Town, London, Middlesex	Deck Hand
Hugh John SHELBOURNE	U	16 	M	Poplar, London, Middlesex, England	Deck Hand

Vessel:	"Itchen"
	
David MAJOR	        M	46 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England         	Master
Frank MAJOR     	U	19 	M	Eling, Hampshire, England        	Mate
Mary MAJOR              M	43 	F	Eling, Hampshire, England       	Masters Wife

Institution:	"Mab" Light-Vessel
	
Robert COOK	        M	50 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	Mate
James WEST	        M	38 	M	Titchfield, Hampshire, England    	Lamp Trimmer
Edward CARTER   	M	44 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England        	Lamp Trimmer
Frederick CHURCHILL	M	30 	M	Wornal, Dorset, England         	A B Seaman
Benjamin LONG    	M	33 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England         	A B Seaman
Geo. HAYWARD	        M	27 	M	Wipingham, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	A B Seaman
Theodosius BOWDEN	U	22 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	A B Seaman

Institution:	"Warner" Light Vessel
	
William Povey FLARMER	M	56 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England         	Master
John BARTLETT    	M	42 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England        	A B Seaman
Charles M. HONEYHORNE	M	41 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England        	A B Seaman
John BEVEY	        M	30 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	A B Seaman
Charles HAYWARD 	M	36 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England    	A B Seaman
Charles BARNES   	M	37 	M	Carisbrook, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	A B Seaman
Robert SPARSHOTT	M	31 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	A B Seaman

Ryde, IOW

Vessel:	"Snowflake"
	
John DAVIES        	M	40 	M	Aberayron, Cardigan, Wales        	Master
Thomas HENDERSON	U	23 	M	Wicklow Co Arklow                	Mate
Arkley DEWAR	        U	21 	M	Leven, Fife, Scotland           	Seaman A B
John James JONES	U	17 	M	Aberayron, Cardigan, Wales        	Seaman A B
James POPE	        U	19 	M	St Just, Cornwall, England      	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Agricola"
	
Arthur WHITE     	M	30 	M	Yapton, Sussex, England           	Master
Jacob MALE	        M	39 	M	Middle Lambrook, Somerset, England	Mate
William GREEN	        M	37 	M	Arundel, Sussex, England        	Seamen
John STURMOY	        M	33 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England       	A B Seamen
William GRIGG	        M	35 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England      	A B Seamen
Edward CARTER	        U	21 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England       	A B Seamen
Henry SMITH	        U	21 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England        	A B Seamen
William KINGMAN 	U	18 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Waterwitch"
	
Richard MADZARCK	M	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England    	Master
Frederick GRIGG 	M	34 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England      	Mate
George MALLORS    	M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England     	Cook
Christofer MADDICK	M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England     	A B
William DRAKE    	M	45 	M	London, Surrey, England           	A B
John HOSKINS	        U	20 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England     	O S
Charles HOSKINS 	U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England     	O S
Samuel GRIGG	        U	17 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England       	O S

Vessel:	"Joseph Dexter"
	
Benjn. JEFFERS	        M	30 	M	Cork Co Courtmacsherry           	Master
John JEFFERS    	M	20 	M	Cork Co Cork City                	Mate
Alexander BARR  	M	25 	M	Peasley, Ayr, Scotland           	A B
Cornelius FALNEY	M	18 	M	Cork Cork City                  	O S
Edward FITZGERALD	M	18 	M	Cork Co Crokeheavon               	O S
Timothy SULLIVAN	M	64 	M	Cork Co Courtmacsherry          	Cook & Steward
John BRITT	        M	20 	M	Cork Co Carrigaloe              	A B

Vessel:	"Prince Consort"
	
William KING     	M	35 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England      	Master Mariner
William MEAR	        M	46 	M	Rolleston, Stafford, England     	Engeneer
Daniel James CORFIELD	M	52 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England    	Fireman
Francis KEMMETT 	M	40 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England    	Seamen
James Edward BISHOP	M	30 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England	Seamen
William Niclas ROGERS	U	34 	M	Exeter, Devon, England          	Engineer
Richard Benjamin HARBEY	U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Fitter
Thomas Henry LEVERETT	U	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England     	Clerk

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Richard John FOREMAN	M	30 	M	Kent Whitstable, England        	Master
Charles William CASTLE	U	19 	M	Kent Herne Bay, England         	Boatswain
Mears Warren BALSEY	U	21 	M	Kent Whitstable, England        	Ordnary Seaman
Frank WALMESLEY 	U	16 	M	Kent Deal, England              	Ordnary Seaman

Vessel:	Quarantine Establishment - "Edgar"
	
William OSBORN     	M	50 	M	Hants Aereton, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate In Charge Of "Edgar"
Neil CAMERON	        W	51 	M	Chatham, Kent, England            	Mariner
Thomas COCKELL	        M	50 	M	Milton, Kent, England            	Mariner
John BLOW	        W	61 	M	Hants Chale, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mariner
John WHEELER	        M	44 	M	Hants Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mariner
Sam GAWN	        M	29 	M	Hants Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mariner
Thomas Adam GAWN	M	27 	M	Hants Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mariner
Henry WHEELER	        M	26 	M	Hants Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mariner
John Thomas LOCK	U	17 	M	Chatham, Kent, England           	Boy

Vessel:	"Martha Brader Of Guernsey"
	
Edward CLEMENT    	W	56 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands         	Captain
Charles BAXTER    	M	46 	M	Granton, Lincoln, England         	Mate
Lewis DELONEY	        U	32 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands        	A B Seaman
Arthur CORBET	        U	18 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands       	Ord Seaman
Fredrick WINTER 	O	14 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands        	Cook

Vessel:	"Mary Ellis"
	
Wm.J. THACKHAM    	M	37 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	Mate
George MARSHALL 	U	24 	M	Midhurst, Sussex, England         	O S
Frank PHILLIPS	        U	27 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England          	A B
Henry HARPER	        U	21 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England         	Seaman
George FLEET	        M	38 	M	Hayling Island                  	Seaman
Robert CAMMELL	        U	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England     	Seaman
William STUBINGTON	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England     	Boy

Vessel:	"Ann And Mary"
	
William PLAYER    	U	35 	M	Ryde, Hampshire, England          	Seaman

Vessel:	"Vanadis"
	
Jameson Alers HANKEY	M	45 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England          	Shipowner And Owner And Master Of The Above Yacht
Alphonse LAY	        M	38 	M	Rowhedge, Essex, England          	1st Mate
Percival LAY	        M	30 	M	Rowhedge, Essex, England         	2nd Mate
Thomas COOK	        M	50 	M	Rowhedge, Essex, England          	Boatswain
James CAMPBELL	        M	43 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, England	1st Engineer
James FARLEY	        U	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Leading Fireman
Thomas WARREN	        U	29 	M	Wexford Wexford, Ireland         	Fireman
William MUNSON	        M	45 	M	Wyvenhoe, Essex, England        	Steward
John Isiah TURFF	U	24 	M	Rowhedge, Essex, England          	Under Steward
John SCHIBRA	        W	47 	M	Corfu                            	Cook
John BARRETT	        M	39 	M	Colchester, Essex, England        	Able Bodied Seaman
Barnabas BIRCH	        M	41 	M	Rowhedge, Essex, England        	Carpenter
Frederick DYER	        M	30 	M	Polsted, Suffolk, England        	Able Seaman
Thomas JAY	        M	31 	M	Wyvenhoe, Essex, England          	Able Seaman
Edward ANDREWS	        U	24 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England      	Able Seaman
Seth COOK	        M	32 	M	Wyvenhoe, Essex, England        	Able Seaman
Adelaide Matilda A. (Hon'ble) LYONS
                 	W	59 	F	Dublin Cty Of, Ireland           	Passenger
Edith Madeleine Alers HANKEY
                  	U	20 	F	London, Middlesex, England        	Passenger
Beatrice Lilian Alers HANKEY
                   	U	17 	F	Bromley, Kent, England          	Passenger
Algernon Alers HANKEY	U	19 	M	Bromley, Kent, England          	Passenger
Lionel Alers HANKEY	 	14 	M	Bromley, Kent, England          	Passenger
Ernest Knightley LITTLE	U	20 	M	Mitcham, Surrey, England        	Passenger
Sydney Flower JACKSON	U	24 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England        	Passenger

Vessel:	"S.S.R.L.Alston"
	
John MC DOWALL    	M	30 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England       	Master Mariner
Geo. ADAMS	        M	45 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland                      Mate
Peter WILSON	        M	35 	M	Norway                            	Boatswain
Llewellyn MUGFORD	M	41 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales         	Steward
John WESTMAN	        U	32 	M	Norway                           	A B Seaman
Chas. WALKER	        U	23 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, England	A B Seaman
Stephen MILLER	        M	32 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England         	A B Seaman
James JAMMISON	        M	32 	M	Lerwick Orkney, Scotland        	A B Seaman
James TANG	        M	29 	M	Mumbles, Glamorgan, Wales         	A B Seaman
J. W. WILSON	        M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	1st Engineer
R. W. WILLIAMS    	U	30 	M	Gynmath                          	Asst Engineer
Hugh HORN	        M	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Donkey Man
Joseph BROWN	        M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Fireman
William DAVY	        M	50 	M	Barnstable, Devon, England        	Fireman
Philip MOORE	        U	20 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales         	Fireman

Vessel:	"Amelia"
	
P.V. CRABOT     	M	36 	M	France                            	Master Mariner
Joseph LEBORTH    	M	38 	M	France                           	Mate
Vincent NIO	        M	48 	M	France                            	Seaman
Vincent KERSERPE	M	33 	M	France                          	Seaman
Eugene KERSERPE 	U	17 	M	France                           	Boy
Norton LOTSAME	        U	14 	M	France                          	Boy

Vessel:	"A E M"
	
John GONOUD     	M	42 	M	France                           	Master Mariner
Thomas BESCOND    	M	30 	M	France                           	Mate
John PREGENT	        M	25 	M	France                           	Seaman
Joseph BENORD	        M	39 	M	France                          	Seaman
Peter PLORGEL    	M	36 	M	France                           	Seaman
Levis CURY	        U	17 	M	France                           	Boy
Mary Egune MARY 	U	16 	M	France                          	Boy

Vessel:	"Sirene"
	
Y. F. (Capt) BUSCH	M	52 	M	Barth, Germany                   	Capt
Ernst. TIMM	        M	36 	M	Barth, Germany                   	Mate
Christoph SCHMALFELD	M	32 	M	Lingst Barth, Germany            	A B Seaman
Wilhelm PARON	        M	36 	M	Lingst Barth, Germany            	O Seaman
Robert THOMAS	        U	26 	M	Swienemunde, Germany              	O Seaman
Hermann PROHN	        U	21 	M	Barth, Germany	                        O Seaman
Ernst. FACKS	        U	19 	M	Lingst Barth, Germany             	O Seaman
Franz KOELLMER    	U	22 	M	Oliva Danzig, Germany             	Seaman

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
Andrew GATENBY    	M	55 	M	Whitby, York, England             	Master
William NOBLE	        U	25 	M	Whitby, York, England             	Mate
George HOWARD	        M	35 	M	Whitby, York, England           	A B & Cook
Thomas HITCHING 	U	30 	M	Whitby, York, England              	A B
William HART	        U	17 	M	Whitby, York, England            	O S
Thomas NOBLE	        U	19 	M	Whitby, York, England             	O S
William HUDSON	        U	16 	M	Staithes, York, England         	O S

Vessel:	"Brighton"
	
Edward GIBB      	M	43 	M	Alnmouth, Northumberland, England	Master
Bathgate DUNBAR 	M	36 	M	North Berick, Scotland              	1st Officer
Joseph B. STANNACK	U	23 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England    	2nd Officer
William RUFFELL	        M	38 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	Cook & Steward
John SHARP	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Carpenter
William WARDEN    	U	28 	M	The Netherlands                    	...
William R. ARKLE	U	27 	M	No Shields, Northumberland, England	A B
Thomas ARYAS	        U	30 	M	Glasgow, Scotland                	1st Engineer
Richard LANDRETH	M	26 	M	Cullercoats, Northumberland, England	2nd Engineer
J. T. SKINNER	        U	20 	M	No Shields, Northumberland, England	3rd Engineer
John COSTIN	        M	41 	M	Cork, Ireland                    	Donkeyman
George SHIRT	        M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England          	Fireman
Thomas DIXIN	        M	28 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, England	Fireman
George BLACKETT 	U	25 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, England	Fireman
Peter HENDERSON 	U	25 	M	Shetland, Scotland                	A B
Edwin HAYES	        M	25 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England        	A B
Joseph KNIGHT	        U	37 	M	Scarbro, York, England             	A B
David YOUNG	        U	18 	M	No Shields, Northumberland, England	Eng Steward

Vessel:	"John Martin"
	
George Thomas SIMMONS	U	24 	M	Knottingley, York, England       	Master
Charles WILSON	        W	38 	M	Pentcorn, Cornwall, England       	Mate
Thomas GILL	        M	35 	M	Knottingley, York, England        	A B
John JOHNSON	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England         	O S

Vessel:	"Lady Constance"
	
James Henry ABBOTT	M	43 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England     	Master
William JAMES	        M	53 	M	Swanwick, Hampshire, England    	Mate
Henry COLLIER	        U	46 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England        	A B Seaman
Charles LIGHT	        M	34 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England    	A B Seaman
George STOCKWELL	M	30 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	A B Seaman
Robert BRATCHER	        U	21 	M	Exbury, Hampshire, England       	A B Seaman
Charles COLLINS 	U	22 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England        	Ord Seaman

Godshill, IOW

Vessel:	"George William"
	
Edward WILYMAN      	M	30 	M	Sutton, Lincoln, England        	Master
Henry Snowdon DUTTON	U	22 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England          	Mate
Charles DUTTON     	U	17 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England       	Ordy Seaman
John PASKINS	        U	16 	M	Runcorn, Lancashire, England     	Ordy Seaman

Vessel:	"Triumph"
	
Philip John LE HUQUET	M	32 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands         	Master
George AHIER	        U	27 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands          	Mate
Walter A. LE BOUTILLIER	U	21 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands         	A.B.
Gabrielle ECHAVIDRE	U	18 	M	St Servain, France                	Boy

Vessel:	"Never Despair"
	
William RICHARDSON	M	43 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England          	Master
Henery FALLAIZE 	M	34 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands            	Mate
James HURLEY	        U	23 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands         	A. B. Seaman
Francis QWERNEL 	U	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands          	A. B. Seaman
Thomas COONEY	        U	17 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands          	O. S. Seaman
Edwin CHAPPEL	        U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands        	O. S. Seaman
Peter FERNON	        W	43 	M	British Colonies Madelion (BS)    	A. B. Seaman
Walter CROPP	        W	41 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	A. B. Seaman
Louis AUBERT	        M	29 	M	Cherbourg, France                	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"Huntleys"
	
William Thomas GOODWIN	M	28 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England        	Master
Thomas William GIBBENS	M	22 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England        	Mate
James Orlando COX	M	27 	M	House Bay, Kent, England         	A. B. Seaman
Richard Walter COX	U	20 	M	House Bay, Kent, England         	A. B. Seaman
Charles KENNET    	U	18 	M	Beckenham Nr Canterbury, Kent, England	Apprentice
William WILTS	        U	19 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England         	Apprentice
Olaf CHRISTIANSOHN	U	18 	M	Christina, Norway                	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Florence Nightingale"
	
Thomas SHOTTON   	U	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England        	Master
David GRAY	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Chief Mate
Thomas ROBINSON 	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Second Mate
David WATKINSON 	M	46 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England         	Cook
Michael ROGERS   	W	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Boatswain
William DOBSON      	U	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Seaman
Lawrence COGLE   	U	27 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland      	Seaman
John MARTIN	        U	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Seaman
Alexandra BONELLA	M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Seaman
Robert WILSON   	M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Seaman
Andrew SMITH	        M	31 	M	Berwick, Northumberland, England	Chief Engineer
Robert CHRYSTALE	M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Engineer Assistant
William OAR	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Fireman
James HUTCHINSON	M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Fireman
George HUDSON    	M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Fireman
Herman JOETSTH     	M	28 	M	Hamburg, Germany                	Donkeyman

Vessel:	"SS Lemnos"
	
Robert M. CLARKSON	M	48 	M	Appleton, Durham, England       	Master
John WILSON	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Mate
William TURNBULL	U	22 	M	Berwick                          	Second Mate
Edward SOUTER	        M	44 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Carpenter
Henry WARDROPPER	U	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Steward
Joseph CREWE	        U	21 	M	Stafford, England                	Cook
William OXLEY	        U	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Boatswain
Martin BRIGHAM	        U	37 	M	Altoni, Germany                  	A. Seaman
John HANNAH	        U	30 	M	Stranrear, Scotland              	A. Seaman
Samuel CAMPBELL 	U	25 	M	Stranrear, Scotland              	A. Seaman
David SLATER	        U	23 	M	Orkney, Scotland                  	A. Seaman
David MORDEY	        U	22 	M	Maldon, Kent, England           	A. Seaman
Robert COLE	        U	26 	M	Heligoland                        	A. Seaman
George DAVIDSON 	M	35 	M	Seaton Sluice, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Engineer
G. John BERTLEY 	M	25 	M	Seaton Delevel, Northumberland, Eng	Second Engineer
George F. TAYLOR	U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Third Engineer
Patrick (Henry) LOUGHREN
                  	M	27 	M	Tyrone, Ireland                  	Fireman
Peter COLVIN     	U	26 	M	Newcastle On Tyne                	Fireman
William TOZER     	U	31 	M	Exeter, Devon, England            	Fireman
John REILLY	        U	35 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                	Fireman
Joseph STIMSON   	U	24 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England         	Ship Steward
Frank CHESTNUT    	U	31 	M	Philadelphia, United States      	Fireman

Vessel:	 "Donor"
	
Andrew POULSON    	W	56 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England      	Master
John POULSON	        M	32 	M	Denmark                          	Mate
Ralph RUTFORD	        W	58 	M	South Shields, Durham, England      	Cook
Barnard DUNN	        U	32 	M	Ireland                          	A. B.
Wm. HARLEY	        U	16 	M	South Shields, Durham, England    	O. S.
James NIXON	        U	19 	M	South Shields, Durham, England    	O. S.
Fred BRURLEY	        U	17 	M	Madras, East Indies              	O. S.

Vessel:	 "Salem"
	
Henry WILLIAMS     	M	37 	M	Llanengan, Caernarvon, Wales       	Master
Robert HOCKING    	W	48 	M	Naylor Bridg, Cornwall, England 	Mate
David ROBERTS    	M	40 	M	Pwllweli, Caernarvon, Wales      	Able Seaman
William PRIDGARD	U	23 	M	Pensthorp, Caernarvon, Wales      	Able Seaman
Owen OWANS	        U	16 	M	Portmadoc, Caernarvon, Wales      	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Cecilie"
	
I. N. SCHAARUP    	U	38 	M	Orgeskiging, Denmark            	Master
Y.C.G. HARTRUP    	M	26 	M	Orgeskiging, Denmark               	Mate
P. E. SVENDSEN   	U	30 	M	Kopenhagen Danish Subject, Denmark	A. B. Seaman
S. T. CHRISTENSEN	U	18 	M	Kopenhagen Danish Subject, Denmark	O. Seaman
F. B. FIBIGER    	U	17 	M	Kopenhagen Danish Subject, Denmark	O. Seaman
J. HANSEN	        U	22 	M	Hertvid Danish Subject, Denmark 	Cook

Yarmouth, IOW

Vessel:	"Ceres"
	
John CLARK        	W	63 	M	Basingstoke, Hampshire, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Aurora Queen"
	
David JAMES      	M	26 	M	Caernarvon, Wales                 	Mate
William JARVIS    	M	28 	M	Caernarvon, Wales               	A B Seaman
Thomas EVENS	        M	27 	M	Caernarvon, Wales               	A B Seaman
Thos. EDWDS	        U	24 	M	Radnorshire, Wales              	A B Seaman
Jno.A. JONES	        U	15 	M	Caernarvon, Wales               	Boy

Vessel:	"Ellen & Sarah"
	
Gad. OSBORNE      	M	50 	M	Wootton, Hampshire, England     	Master
Gad. OSBORNE	        U	20 	M	Wootton, Hampshire, England       	Mate

Freshwater, IOW

Vessel: Ogevoria 
	
Emmanuel FRYER     	M	47 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Master
James W. ANDREWS	W	66 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Pilot
Jonas DENHAM	        U	72 	M	West Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Pilot
George H. KEATES	U	52 	M	West Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Pilot
Nicholas LOVE	        M	50 	M	Bembridge, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Pilot
John H. BROWN	        M	48 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mariner

Vessel:	Alalaga 
	
John RUSSELL	        M	55 	M	Dorking, Surrey, England          	Master
T. J. T. AHIER    	M	40 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Islands	Chief Mate
John RUS	        M	27 	M	Sth Sheilds, Durham, England      	2nd Mate
Jno. Saml. BURTON	M	40 	M	Tynemouth, Devon, England       	3rd Mate
Geo. Wm. DANCEY 	M	60 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England      	Carpenter (Seaman)
Wm. J. TUNBRIDGE	U	44 	M	Barking, Essex, England         	Boatswain
Chas. G. BOOTH	        M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Quartermaster
David LANAGAN	        M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Cook
James TUNBRIDGE 	U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	Chief Steward
James E. STUART 	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	2nd Steward
Wm. Edd. MILLAR 	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Mess Room Lad
Wm. BYE         	M	40 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England     	A B
D. ANDERSON     	M	38 	M	Gottenburg, Sweden                	A B
R. SEAMAN	        M	29 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England        	A B
A. COLOMBO	        M	30 	M	Pasth, Hungary                   	A B
Henzell GIBSON	        M	30 	M	Sth Sheilds, Durham, England      	A B
John BRAND	        M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England         	A B
Charles SAMUELS	        M	52 	M	Antwerp, Belgium                  	A B
Ed. Thos. BISHOP	M	32 	M	Swansea, Wales                    	Chief Engineer
A. BURGERONI	        U	25 	M	Irish Town, Gibraltar            	2nd Engineer
Wm. CONSTABLE	        M	32 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England          	3rd Engineer
James MESSETT	        M	52 	M	Dublin, Ireland                  	Donkey Man
John MESSETT	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England         	Fireman
Joseph GLOAZ	        M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Fireman
Thomas CAVANAGH	        U	31 	M	Dublin                           	Fireman
Joseph WHEELER	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Fireman
William ALDOUS	        M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Fireman
Edward WIGGINS      	M	53 	M	London, Middlesex, England         	Fireman
R. JACOBSOHN	        U	22 	M	Schwerin Mecklenburg             	Commercial Traveller Passenger Nat Brit Subj.
Aguste CRISTOBEL	U	27 	M	Bilboa, Spain                   	Coal Merchant
Isabel BARUSLER 	U	16 	F	Malaga, Spain                   	Passenger
Henry SERGEANT	        U	18 	M	Sheerness                        	Passenger
Richd. POPE	        M	39 	M	Poole, Dorset, England            	Passenger
Wm. ANTHONY	        U	58 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England         	Passenger
Wm. FENLOW	        U	27 	M	Queenstown, Ireland             	Passenger
Edward DASHER	        U	33 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England       	Passenger
David FOWLER	        M	67 	M	Swansea, Wales                   	Passenger
C. SWIMSO	        U	16 	M	Newcastle                        	Passenger
Wm. LYON	        M	46 	M	Banff, Scotland                 	Passenger
J. BAKER	        M	31 	M	Liverpool                        	Passenger
Daniel CURMODE	        U	33 	M	Isle of Man, England             	Passenger

Vessel:	Osprey 
	
John WEAVER      	M	42 	M	Ryde Parish Newport              	Pilot
Wm. COOKE	        M	60 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England    	Pilot
Thomas GAWN       	M	51 	M	Ryde Parish Newchurch           	Master

Vessel:	Pleiades 
	
H. DOWLING	        M	34 	M	Christchurch, Hampshire, England	Master
B. GRIST	        M	40 	M	Shalfleet, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Mate
James CREWS	        U	16 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng    Cook

	
Return to Introductory Page