Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
WHITBY, YORKSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT WHITBY, NORTH YORKSHIRE 1881.



Ships at Whitby, Yorkshire 1881


Vessel:	"S S City Of Rochester"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Robert HARDY	        M	49 	M	Whitly, Northumberland, England	Master Mariner
Robert Henry DIXON	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
Henry BOOTH	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Mate
Charles WILKINS    	M	44 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
James BRACEBRIDGE	M	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
James HASSEL	        M	45 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	(Able Seaman)
John G. WALTON	        M	33 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Seaman A B
Robert RIDLEY	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able (Seaman)
George SHARP	        U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able (Seaman)
James MILFORD	        M	33 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Able (Seaman)
Thomas ELLIOT	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able (Seaman)
George WILLIAMSON	U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ordurnary Seaman
George FORSTER	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
William FOX	        M	52 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
George SOUTHERAN	U	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Engineer
Robert TURNER	        M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Third Engineer (Seaman)
Jacob SCATH	        M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman (Seaman)
William CARNEY	        M	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman (Seaman)
William SMITH	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman (Seaman)
Michael SWALES	        M	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman (Seaman)
John E. LORCOLN   	U	17 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineers Steward (Seaman)
Edward BOOTH	        M	46 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter (Seaman)
Francis COCWELL	        M	33 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Labourer
Edwin John COCWELL	U	10 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Scholar
Herbert Hugh COCWELL	U	8 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Scholar
Elizabeth Frances COCWELL U	6 	F	Chatham, Kent, England  	Scholar
Thomas COCWELL	        U	2 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Scholar
Allice COCWELL	        U	6 m	F	Chatham, Kent, England 

Vessel:	"Emily Anne"
	
Alfred HICKMAN	        M	48 	M	Botley, Hampshire, England	Master
Jhon. SHEPHARD	        M	40 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Mate
James HALL	        U	27 	M	Ickelsham, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
George ROGERS	        U	19 	M	Westasling, Sussex, England	O Seaman
Franchers PHILLIPS	U	17 	M	Langstone, Hampshire, England	O Seaman
William CARVER	        U	26 	M	Basham, Sussex, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
William TURNBULL	M	49 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Master

Vessel:	"Virtue"
	
William PURVIS	        M	42 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Master
Robert HUDSON	        M	56 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Mate
James BOYS	        U	24 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Ordnary Seaman

Vessel:	"S S Iron Era"
	
Matthew STEVENSON	M	43 	M	Whitby, York, England         	Master
Mati DUCKEN	        M	26 	M	P R V Hannover Newmoor, Germany	Mate
  BOWER	                M	26 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England	Second Mate
  BORRILL	        M	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
  SIMPSON	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Engineer
Frederick BENNS	        M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Thomas GRAY	        M	31 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	Fireman
  ALLSOPH	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Donkyman
William KENNEDY	        M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Robert BELL	        M	29 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England	A B Seaman
James TENNY	        M	29 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Frederick CARTER	U	26 	M	Littelsecks, London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
William WATSON	        U	15 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
George ARCHBOLD      	U	17 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward

Vessel:	"S S Tees"
	
John HENDERSON	        M	46 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Master
John HATTER	        M	32 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Mate
William HODGSON  	M	38 	M	Robin Hood Bay, York, England	2nd Mate
James HAWKINS	        M	52 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	A B Seamen
John TASKER	        U	32 	M	Knothegy, York, England 	A B Seamen
Edward DALBY	        M	42 	M	London, Kent, England   	A B Seamen
William H. MORRISON	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seamen
Alban DIX	        U	19 	M	Dunwick, Suffolk, England	O Seamen
William ANDERSON	M	56 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	First Engineer
Adam CALVERT	        M	29 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
William BLOOMFIELD	U	29 	M	Dunwick, Suffolk, England	Donkeyman
Stephen SHERATON	U	36 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Stoker

Vessel:	"Una"
	
Wm. BEDLINGTON	        M	51 	M	Whitby, York, England	        Master
Robert GARBUTT	        U	30 	M	Sandsend Lythe, York, England	Mate
James DAVIS	        M	35 	M	North Shields           	Seaman (A B)
George GARDNER	        U	24 	M	St Francis                      O Seaman (2nd)
Henry GAME	        U	16 	M	St Francis              	Apprentice
Fredrick HOLDWORTH	U	16 	M	St Francis                   	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Ouse"
	
Harry STORM	        M	30 	M	Whitby, York, England          	Master
William D. SANDS	M	49 	M	Blakney, Norfolk, England	Mate (Only)
George MCNEIL	        M	30 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Mate 2nd
John CORNWALL	        U	29 	M	Glanford, Norfolk, England	A B & Lamp Trimer
Luigi SCAMPICOT  	U	25 	M	Parlama, Italy              	A B
Joshua FOWLER	        M	45 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	First Engineer
George NICKOLS	        U	23 	M	Bacton, Norfolk, England	Second Engineer
Matthew JOHNSON	        M	31 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Fireman
John JONES	        U	30 	M	Stavanger, Norway            	Fireman
Alfred PRIEST   	M	33 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Andrew LARSEN   	M	35 	M	Calmar, Sweden               	A B
David MOOR      	U	35 	M	Cley, Norfolk, England  	A B
Charles SORBEY   	U	28 	M	London, London, Middlesex	C & S
Carl BARTELT    	M	37 	M	Stettin, Prussia         	A B
  DUTERTRY      	M	54 	M	Calais, France               	A B

Vessel:	"Eleanor Thomas"
	
William FRANCIS  	U	27 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales  	Master
Thomas DAVIES   	U	38 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
David DAVIES	        M	27 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales  	B Swain
Robert WAIT         	M	35 	M	Bristol                 	A B Seaman
Michael FLYNN        	U	19 	M	Newport                 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Stainsacre"
	
William STOREY         	M	39 	M	Leaholm Bridge, York, England	Master
Richard SMAILES   	U	21 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Mate
William HILL	        U	25 	M	Whitby, York, England   	2nd Mate
Robert THOMPSON      	U	23 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Carpenter
John MCNEIL         	U	22 	M	Whitby, York, England    	Steward
James CALEY        	U	24 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England	Cook
Antonio DEBELL         	U	23 	M	Italy                       	Boatswain
Stepano LEARDO         	U	29 	M	Italy                         	A B
Charles NIELSEN    	U	40 	M	Norway                        	A B
Carl P. LARSEN       	U	20 	M	Denmark                 	A B
Michael KURE       	U	19 	M	Austria                  	A B
Thomas NEWSHAM        	M	25 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
William BLACK          	U	23 	M	Scotland                	2nd Engineer
James THOMPSON  	U	24 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	3rd Engineer
Patrick STEVENSON	M	24 	M	Scotland                     	Donkeyman
Samuel MASTERS  	O	24 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Hans JENSEN     	U	21 	M	Denmark                      	A B
William CROMBI E	U	26 	M	Ireland                   	Fireman
John DOCHERTY   	U	23 	M	Movill                     	Fireman

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
John CORNFORTH  	M	34 	M	Hawsker Nr Whitby, York 	Master
James BAXTER       	M	28 	M	R H Bay Nr Whitby, York 	1st Mate
William J. HAWKINGS	U	28 	M	Liverpool               	2nd Mate
George SMITH    	M	47 	M	Runswick Nr Whitby, York	Boatswain
Amos DENHAM	        M	37 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Cook & Steward
Olf NIELSON	        M	35 	M	Sweden                        	A B
Nathen NILSSON  	M	40 	M	The Netherlands              	A B
George BEASLEY  	U	33 	M	Greenwich, London, Middlesex	A B
David DAVIS        	M	35 	M	Carmarthen, Wales           	A B
Henery JOHNSON        	M	31 	M	Norway                      	A B
Robert MALCOMSON	U	26 	M	Sheffield, York, England	A B
John STOKER        	M	46 	M	Shields Tyne, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
Alfred ROGERS       	M	34 	M	Penarth, Glamorgan, Wales	Second Engineer
Thomas FRENCH        	M	32 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	3 Engineer
Charles NELSON       	M	30 	M	Norway                      	Fireman
John JOHNSON       	M	27 	M	Shields Tyne, Durham, England	Fireman
David THOMPSON      	M	29 	M	Bristol                 	Fireman
Robert HUNTER        	U	30 	M	Dublin, Ireland             	Fireman
John QUICK          	U	16 	M	Bristol                 	Engineers Steward

Vessel:	"Daisy"

William SAMPLE       	U	26 	M	Whitby, York, England         	Master
Jonathan Skerry HARRISON M	26 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Mate
Lewis LEEDER	        M	35 	M	Friston, Suffolk, England	Boatswain
W. H. WATSON	        M	27 	M	Hull, York, England           	Engineer
Mathew HENDERSON	M	38 	M	Chatton, Northumberland 	Engineer
William BUTLER       	U	21 	M	Southampton                  	Steward
L. ARMSTRONG       	M	39 	M	Sweden                      	Seaman
William QUIRK       	M	29 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Seaman
Edward RATFORD       	U	22 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Seaman
John MCARTHUR       	U	35 	M	Inverness, Scotland           	Seaman
Robert SHIELDS        	M	30 	M	St Johns                     	2nd Officer
Charles KEYS        	M	26 	M	Newport                       	Fireman
M. DUNCAN	        M	42 	M	Newport                     	Fireman
Saml. WILLIAMS   	M	45 	M	Bristol                         Fireman
A. JOHNS        	U	18 	M	Newport                         Boy
Return to Introductory Page