Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
RN TRAINING SHIP "WELLESLEY" 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




RN TRAINING SHIP "WELLESLEY" AT NORTH SHIELDS, NORTHUMBERLAND 1881.



Vessel    "WELLESLEY"  
[Naval Training Ship - moored in the River Tyne]


THE STAFF  
                          Mar  Age   Place of Birth                 Occupation

DEVERALL George S.         m   33    Bedford, Bedford, England      Lieut R N Capt. Supt.
DEVERALL Matilda Florence  m   32    London, Middlesex              Wife of above
DEVERALL William D.             1    Portsmouth, Hampshire.         Son of above
LAKE Elizabeth             u   20    Plymouth, Devon, England       Servant
JOHNSON Esther             u   19    Durham, Durham,England         Servant
BUSH John Alderton         m   65    Bradford, Wiltshire, Eng.      Visitor [Solicitor]
BUSH Matilda Deradon       m   59    Towbridge, Wiltshire,Eng       Wife of J.A.Bush
NICHOLS Chas. G.           m   39    London, Middlesex              Chief Officer (Seaman)
SANDERCOMB Samuel          m   45    Gosport, Hampshire             Seaman Ship Instructor
HOUSE Henry                m   38    Dorchester, Dorset, Engl.      Tailor
HUGHES Joseph              u   39    Scotland                       Seaman Ship Instructor
BROWN John                 u   20    S.....ll, Durham               2nd Schoolmaster
COX                        m   50    Portsmouth, Hampshire          Night Watchman
DICK James                 m   36    Scotland                       Schoolmaster
ARTHUR Ralph               m   27    Wallsend, NBL, England         Plumber
BIRCH William              m   40    London, Middlesex,             Shoemaker

          
THE TRAINEES
                         Age   Place of Birth

MC LOUGLIN John          14    Scotland
MAHER Thomas             12    Manchester, Lancashire, England
POWER Michael            13    Liverpool, Lancashire
HARGREAVES Thomas        12    Manchester, Lancashire, England
FOY Walter               12    Manchester, Lancashire, England
WHITE Jmaes              13    Shorncliffe, Kent, England
DRUMMOND Thomas          13    Warrington, Lancashire, England
RILEY John               13    Manchester, Lancashire
TOMLINSON George W       12    Sunderland, Durham
MURRAY John Edward       11    Leeds, Yorkshire
SAMPLE Charles           11    Jarrow, Durham, England
COLLINS Edward           13    Bolton, Lancashire
WHITE Joseph F.          12    Salford, Lancashire
MULLIN Richard           13    Manchester, Lancashire, England
BUDDEN George            12    Chailey Green, Sussex,       
RAMSEY Robert M.         11    Sth Shields, Durham,        
STOBBS Robert            10    Nth Shields, Northumberland, England
WOOLLEY Thomas           12    Manchester, Lancashire            
MC BRIDE Patrick         12    Mk Wearmouth, Durham,            
KANE Charles             12    Sth Shields, Durham, England
SMALLEY Henry            15    Scarborough, York   
SMITH William            15    Tame, York, England    
MANN James               15    Gateshead, Durham, Eng.    
JOHNSON James            15    Nth Shields, NBL, Engl.         
GOWLAND Thomas           15                                            
GREGORY Joshua           13    Manchester, Lancashire       
FERRY John               15    Shotton, Durham, England   
MARTIN David             15    Gateshead, Durham    
PURVIS Robert            15                                               
ROBSON Thomas            14    Nth Shields, NBL, England       
FRETH Samuel             15                                               
DERWIN Thomas            15    Scotland                               
EGAN Joseph              15                                               
MORTON David             14
KERWIN John T.           15    Portsmouth, Hampshire        
CAIN Alexander           15    Scotalnd                            
BATLAND Richard          15    Jarrow, Durham, England    
HALL Alexander Thos.     14    Sunderland, Durham, Eng.    
SHEPPERD Henry           15    Ainsworth, York, England        
ARNUTT Charles           15                                                
STUTT John R.            15    Sunderland, Durham, Eng.     
PATTERSON David          15    Jarrow, Durham, England       
KELICHAR James           14                                                
OATES William            15                                              
HOWETT George Hy.        12    Darlington, Durham, England    
GATENBY James            12    Stockton, Durham,       
BRADLEY James            13    Northallerton, Durham,    
SHAUNOW John             12    Sth Shields, Durham        
DUNN Thomas W.           14    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL       
COCKBURN James           12    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL       
MC CAIRNS Hugh           13    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL        
BREWSTER Philip          13    Ely, Cambridge, England           
HAVELOCK John W.         13    Sth Shields, Durham, Eng.        
KELICHAR Edward          13    Chorlton, Lancashire
GRAHAM Charles John      10    Nth Shields, NBL
HARDING Robert           12    Sth Shields, Durham
BELL Walter              13    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL
WEBSTER Frederick        13    Walker, NBL, England
SCOTT John William       12    Nth Shields, NBL, England
RICHARDSON Edward        12    Nth Shields, NBL, England        
ANGUS Robert             11    Nth Shields, NBL, England        
DAFFY William            13
CUMMINS Richard          13    Manchester, Lancashire, England
CLARK James              12    Dunston, Durham, England
NEVILLE Charles          13    Manchester,Lancashire, England
MURPHY Thomas            12    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL
HORSLEY Robert T.        11    Willington, NBL, England
KAY John                 13    Nth Shields, NBL, England
SWEET Thomas             12    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL
HOOD James               14    Nth Shields, NBL
BOWEY Mathew             14    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL
MC CANN James            12    Gateshead, Durham
CROSSLEY James           13    Birmingham, Warwick, England
BRADSHAW Michael         13    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL
WRIGHT James             13    Sth Shields, Durham, England
BROWN Thomas             13    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL
KAPPIE Robert            12    Manchester, Lancashire, England
O' BRIEN John            11    London, Middlesex, England
CONNOLLY John            14    Manchester, Lancashire, England
NICHOLSON Robert         13    Tynemouth, Northumberland, England
MILLBURN John            12    Cornhill, Northumberland
HARDMAN James            13    Bellingham, Northumberland
KIRCALDY Samuel          12
SWALES or IVESON James   13    Brighton, Sussex, England
MOULD Robert             14    Shieldfield? NBL, England
STOREY Francis           12    Cullercoats, NBL,    "
MARTIN Thomas L.         13    Nth Shields, NBL,   "
SWEENEY Michael          11    Gateshead, Durham, England
AIREY Joseph             12    Gateshead, Durham, England
BREEM Amos               14    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL
OSCAR James              14    Hexham, Durham, England
FOWLER William Henry     12
CARSON William James     14    Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
SCOT Joseph              12    Oldham, Lancashire, England
BOTTOMLEY Joseph         14    Oldham, Lancashire, England
NATT Timothy             12    Sth Shields, Durham    
REDDY William            14    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL, England
GORDON James             15
QUIN Joseph              14    Felling, Durham, England
BULHAM Henry             15
CROFT Fredk.             15    Aberdale, Wales
FLYNN Patrick            15    Manchester, Lancashire, England
STOKER James S.          15    Gateshead, Durham
ROBERTSON W. G.          12    Tynemouth, NBL, England
KIRKALDY William         15    Sunderland, Durham, England
BARRASS William          15    Gateshead, Durham
ALDERSON Ernest H.V.     14    London, Middlesex, England
GILL William             15    Ireland
CLARKE Peter             14    Scotland
COOK James               15    Sth Shields, Durham    
DUFFY John               15    Nth Shields, NBL          
COWELL John              15    Nth Shields, NBL
CRICKMORE William        15
CONLEY Constantine       15    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL, England
CARLIN Thomas            15    Newcastle upon Tyne, NBL, England                                   "
BALD Robert              13    Sth Shields, Durham, England
CAMPBELL Richard         15    Darlington, Durham
MC DERMOTT Francis       13    Washington Straiths, Durham, England
MILLBURN Joseph          14    Gateshead, Durham, England
MC CASKEY John           11    Gateshead, Durham, England                               
WILSON James             14    Appleby, Westmoreland, England
BURNS Richard            12    Wigton, Northumberland
MORLEY John              12    Scotland
CRISP John R.            12    Newcastle, Northumberland, 
FITZPATRICK Joseph       13    Ireland
BOYLE Philip             12    Willington                            
MURPHY William           14    Oldham, Lancashire, England
HALL John                12    Manchester                
LAUTON or LANTON William 14    Newcastle, NBL
HENDERSON Peter          13    Scotalnd
SEDGLEY George R.        12    Bolden, Durham, England
BURNS James              15    Newcastle, NBL
MORRIS James Ed.         13    Sth Shields, Durham, England
REYNOLDS Michael         14    Manchester, Lancashire
SMITH John Walter        14    Consett, Durham, England
HAYS William             13
AKENHEAD William         13    Nth Shields, NBL
BRADLEY James            12    Gateshead, Durham, England
SIZELAND Charles         12    Wells, Norfolk, England
BROWN Joseph             14    Nth Shields, NBL, England
STOREY George W.         13    Sth Shields, Durham, England
MILLER Isaac             13    Scotland
ROBINSON John            12    Bishop Auckland, Durham, England
COLLINS Ralph            14    Newcastle, NBL
WELCH Jasper             14
MAHONEY William          14    Burnley, Lancashire, England
WOODS William            14    Jarrow, Durham
TURNER Thomas            13
DOWSEN Martin Jas.       15    Newcastle, NBL            
WHELAN Patrick           13
SHAUGHNESSEY James       12    Warrington, Lancashire, England
APPS Michael             14    Monkwearmouth, Durham         
CAMPBELL James           14    Manchester, Lancashire
JOPLING James            15    Monkwearmouth, Durham
VIDGEON Charles          14    Hythe, Kent, England
FENWICK Frederick        15    Stanhope, Durham, England
MC CRAIT Hugh            14    Newcastle, NBL        
ROWNTREE Anthony         15    Nth Shields, NBL       
WILD Richard             15    Manchester, Lancashire, England
CONNOLLY Owen            15    Stockton On Tees, Durham
COLLINS William          14    Newcastle, NBL, England
HARDIMAN James           14    Manchester, Lancashire, England
HORN William             13    Leeds                             
RILEY Thomas             15    Manchester                   
MC CANN George           14    Ireland
THOMPSON Mathew H.       14    Sunderland, Durham, England
WILLIAM John Joseph      15    Manchester, Lancashire
O'NEILL Edward           15
MC CLEN John             14    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL, England
HOWELL William           15    Darlington, Durham, England
GREGORY John H           13    Northallerton, Yorks
MC BRIDE William         15    Darlington, Durham
ROBINSON Patrick         15    Malta
MC QUIGGAN James         14    Newcastle on Tyne, NBL, England
CALLAGHAN George         14    Manchester, Lancashire,      
CANNON Mark              14    Gateshead, Durham,          
HURNBY Joseph F.         14    United States Of America
GITTENS John George      15    Nth Shields, NBL, England
HUGHES Henry             15    India
CUTHBERT David           14    Monkwearmouth, Durham, England
MC DONOUGH Michael       14    Manchester, Lancashire, England
MALONEY James            14    Derby, Derby, England
BOUGHWELL George         14
PARKER Alfred H.         15
HOWE William             14    Barnard Castle, Durham, Engalnd
LAZENBY Mathew           13    Nth Shields, NBL, England
PRINGLE Benjamin         14
DISON Alexander          14    Newcastle
WELSH William            14    Newcastle
THOMPSON John            13    Newcastle  
RYDER Thomas             13    Newcastle
TERRY William            14
CUZICK Edward            13    Wigan, Lancashire, England
EASTHOPE William         14    Oldham, Lancashire
LUCAS John               13    Stockport, Lancashire
WATSON George            12    Newcastle, NBL        
GEORGE Robert            14    Nth Shields, NBL, England
CONROY James             11    Nth Shields, NBL, England  
STAYMAN Thomas           13    Nth Shields, NBL, England   
JONES John               13    Bedford Leigh, Lancashire, England
DEGAN David              12    Salford, Lancashire, England              
FAGAN Joseph             13
GRAHAM William           15    Liverpool, Lancashire, England
MADDISON Mark            14    Gateshead, Durham
HARRIS George            12    Gateshead, Durham
WELSH John G.            12    Liverpool,Lancashire       
IVANSON James            11    Sth Shields, Durham       
SILLETT Edward           15    Scotland

CLARK John Thomas        13    Newcastle, Northumberland, England
SANDERSON William        14    Sth Shields, Durham, England
GREY William             13    Gateshead                   
RICHARDSON Isaac         13    Gateshead                                  
WINTERBOTTOM John R.     10    Nth Shields, NBL
CANE William             13    Hebburn, Durham, England
CAMPBELL John            14    Newcastle, NBL       
WOODS Daniel             12    Jarrow, Durham        
CURRY Isaac              14    Chester-le-Street, Durham, England
HANSON James             13    Kate Green, Lancashire        
LOFT George              14    Beverley, Yorkshire              
GREEN Thomas             13    Gateshead, Durham, England
HIND William             14    Gateshead, Durham, England   
MURRAY John              15    Scotland
GILBERT Charles          15    Chorlton, Lancashire, England
GRAHAM John              13    Newcastle, NBL           
WANLESS James            13    Sunderland, Durham
PARTRIDGE William H.     15    Manchester, Lancashire
HUGHES Peter (II)        13
SUNDERLAND George        13    Newcastle, NBL, England
BARSHER Roland R.        14    Nth Shields
CHRISTIE Daniel Thos.    13    Jarrow, Durham
MC EWAN Michael          13    Nth Shields, NBL
SCOTT James              14    Carlisle, Cumberland, England
HUGHES Alfred            15    India
WARD Frank               15    Gateshead, Durham, England
NEWMAN William           14    Sheffield, Yorkshire
YORSTON George T.        13    Newcastle, NBL         
TATE William H.          15    Darlington, Durham   
HODGKINSON William       14    Newcastle, NBL          
SMITH Laurence           11    London, Middlesex     
VALLANSE Henry           13
MC PHERSON John          15    Scotland
MORNING Nathaniel        14    Gateshead, Durham, England
FIDDES William Jon. S.   14    Sth Shields, Durham, England
WELSH Michael            13    Walker, NBL, England
LAMB Robert              15    Sunderland, Durham     
JELFS Edward             14
FLYNN Luke               14
HUGHES Peter             15    Washington, Durham, England
HUGHES George            13    Washington, Durham, England       
MAUGHIN MILES            14
FENWICK Richard          15    Stockton, Durham, England
ROBSON Lyle J.           13    Nth Shields, NBL        
GEORGSON Jno Hewison     14    Nth Shields, NBL    
MC KINDLEY Daniel        14    Newcastle, NBL, England
DUNN Robert              14
GALLEY Joseph            14
FARROW John              14
WILKINSON Thomas         14    Newcastle, NBL, England
SKELTON Frederick        15    Newcastle, NBL, England     
HUNTER Richard           10    Sth Shields, Durham, England
HOLLOWAY Samuel          13    Stockport, Lancashire  
JACKSON Jos. Vaughan     14    Newcastle, NBL         
CASSELL Charles          12    Jarrow, Durham, England
MIDDLETON Walter         16    Manchester, Lancashire
ANDREWS Frederick        13
FITZPATRICK James        15
JELFS Edward             14
BOUQUETT George          14
RYAN Daniel              12    Eighton Banks, Durham, England
MILES John               12    Manchester, Lancashire, England
JOHNSON Samuel           11    Newcastle, NBL, England
EVANS George             13    Birmingham, Warwick, England
RINGWOOD John            13
FITZPATRICK James        15
WHITE John               13    Manchester, Lancashire, England
MURRAY Richard           10    Sth Shields, Durham        
SAVAGE John              12    Manchester, Lancashire    
ISBESTER Septimus        12    Nth Shields, NBL, England
JOYCE John George        12    Nth Shields, NBL, England 
MORAN Thomas             13    Manchester, Lancashire, England
DIAMOND Walter           12    Manchester, Lancashire, England              
OPPENHEIM Phillip        15    London, Middlesex, England
OPPENHEIM Alexander      14    London, Middlesex, England               
MIDDLETON Walter         16    Manchester, Lancashire, England


Return to Introductory Page