Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
LANCASHIRE - TOXTETH, LIVERPOOL 1881 PART 10
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LANCASHIRE 1881 LIVERPOOL - PART 10 - TOXTETH



Ships in Lancashire 1881

Toxteth, Liverpool

Vessel:	"Manuela SS"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Tore VAZGUEZ	        M	36 	M	Galacia, Spain	Coal Trimmer (Lab)
Pedro MESRUSSUTIA	U	20 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Coal Trimmer (Lab)
Mateo BARANEZ      	M	36 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Master Seaman
Julien ORMACETICA	U	21 	M	Bilboa, Spain	2nd Mate Seaman
Francisco REY	        U	32 	M	Galicia, Spain	Fireman Seaman
Leon IDOYAGE	        M	20 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Fireman Seaman
Pedro COVEAGA	        U	26 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Fireman Seaman
Pedro ECHEVARRIA	U	18 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Ship 2nd Cook
Gregorio UGALDE 	U	17 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Cabin Boy
Andres RENTERIA 	U	14 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Engineers Messroom Boy
Francisco GONZALEZ	U	56 	M	Santander, Spain Ab Seaman
Juan GONZALEZ       	M	30 	M	Vigo, Spain	Ab Seaman
Frncisco LOJO	        M	36 	M	Vigo, Spain	Ab Seaman
Juan Ptr. ITURRI	U	30 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Boatswain
Manuel GOMEZ	        U	34 	M	Oporto, Portugal Carpenter
Francisco ACHIALLENDE	U	22 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Ab Seaman
Juan COBEAGE	        U	26 	M	Bilboa, Spain	Ab Seaman

Vessel:	"Speed"
	
Anthon HAAG	        M	27 	M	Norway  	Captain
Anthon ANDERSON 	M	32 	M	Norway  	1st Mate
Arbrar JACOBSON 	U	19 	M	Norway    	2nd Mate
Anthon ANDERSON 	U	24 	M	Norway    	Able Seaman
Anders GUSTAFSON	U	23 	M	Sweden   	Able Seaman
Anders THORSON  	U	23 	M	Norway   	Able Seaman
Olaf PERSON	        U	24 	M	Sweden    	Able Seaman
Carl MILSON	        U	25 	M	Norway  	Ship C Servant
Fredrich NAZAR      	U	27 	M	West Indies	Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"Antryee"
	
Jens Pettur AMANDSEN	M	43 	M	Luuckidals Kraging ..., Norway	Master
Hermand Tritoriues LUDVIGSEN	
                        U	22 	M	Porsgrund, Norway	        1st Mate
Laures Nicolaa LARSEN	U	32 	M	Langsund, Norway	        Second Mate
Martin ELLEFSUN 	U	23 	M	Teragira, Norway	        Carpenter
Hans Edvarett OLSEN	U	25 	M	Kylliago Loga N Larvig, Norway	Selor (A B)
Hans Jorgen ANDERSON	U	19 	M	Kylliago Loga N Larvig, Norway	Orene Selor (O S)
Gustaw SANTGEIS 	U	24 	M	Rotterdam, The Netherlands	Steward (Ship)
Johannes KNUDT   	U	17 	M	Langes...ind, Norway       	Duk Boeg (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Argus"
	
Clements Chr. PEDERSEN	M	48 	M	Norway                          Master Seaman
Hans ISAACSON     	U	28 	M	Norway                  	Chief Mate Seaman
Theodor PETERSON	U	23 	M	Norway                    	Second Mate Seaman
Emil THOMSON	        U	24 	M	Norway                  	Steward (Ship)
Gunnerus HALVORSEN	U	25 	M	Norway                          Carpenter Seaman
Lars JACOBSEN	        U	28 	M	Norway                  	Able Seaman Seaman
Livert TORGESEN	        U	24 	M	Norway                  	Able Seaman Seaman
Andreas JACOBSEN	U	23 	M	Norway                   	Ordinary Seaman
Ludvig THOBIESON	U	22 	M	Norway                   	Ordinary Seaman
Ingvald PETERSEN	U	16 	M	Norway                  	Apprentice Seaman

Vessel:	"SS Elena"
	
Tomas DE AGUIRRE	M	35 	M	Ibarranguelica, Spain     	Master
Nicomedes DE MENDIALDUS	U	22 	M	Elanchove, Spain           	Mate
Domingo DE ARROTEGUI	U	20 	M	Elanchove, Spain           	Second Mate
Mamesto GOITIA   	M	44 	M	Mundaca, Spain            	Carpenter
Ramon GORASTIOLA	M	28 	M	Forua, Spain              	AB Seaman
Juan Miguel ORMACHEA	M	29 	M	Bustusia, Spain           	AB Seaman
Juan Bantista YNSURSA	U	22 	M	Hananguelua, Spain        	AB Seaman
Juan Jose ZUBIETA	M	33 	M	Hananguelua, Spain        	AB Seaman
Francisco TORREA	M	25 	M	Hananguelua, Spain        	AB Seaman
Martin MEANS	        U	20 	M	Hananguelua, Spain              AB Seaman
Jose RODRIGUEZ     	M	50 	M	Corsuna, Spain            	Steward (Ship)
Juan Jose BIDARROSA	M	32 	M	Lopelana, Spain           	Cook (Ship)
Daniel ANACALES 	U	13 	M	Laidar, Spain                   Steward (Ship)
Jose M. URQUIZA 	M	34 	M	Elanchove, Spain         	Fireman (Seaman)
Jose Fco. ECHEVARRIA	M	26 	M	Elanchove, Spain           	Fireman (Seaman)
Ignacio OCCJA	        M	28 	M	Santander, Spain                Fireman Seaman
Saneteno SALVIDEA	M	29 	M	Hearsangulua, Spain         	Fireman Seaman
Manuel PUEYS	        M	30 	M	Hearsangulua, Spain        	Fireman Seaman
Andrew MORSAWELL	M	21 	M	Whitby Town, Scotland      	1st Engine Driver
Samuel STEVENTON	M	32 	M	Liverpool, England              2nd Engine Driver
Candido YZAGUIRRE	M	40 	M	Guernica, Spain         	Passenger
Julia YZAGUIRRE 	U	16 	F	Guernica, Spain          	Passenger

Vessel:	"Sheila"
	
John Henry ROBINSON	M	45 	M	Annapolis Nova Scotia     	Master Seaman
George Kingsbury ROBINSON
                   	U	39 	M	Annapolis Nova Scotia    	First Mate Seaman
John Allen BISHOP	M	28 	M	New Minas Nova Scotia     	Second Mate Seaman
Samuel Eagles HOLLY	U	27 	M	Halifax Nova Scotia        	Third Mate Seaman
Matts KYMAIRE   	U	25 	M	Jacobstadt ..., Finland 	Carpenter Seaman
David DOYLE	        U	38 	M	St Vincent, West Indies         Cook Steward (Ship)
Alexander HOLMES	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cabin Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Semaria"
	
Chr. SVENSEN     	M	43 	M	Kristiana, Norway	        Master (Seaman)
H. WITTRE	        M	30 	M	Kristiana, Norway	        Mate (Seaman)
Nils OLSEN	        U	28 	M	Jansborg, Norway	        Stuard (Ship)
H. Or A. HANSEN 	M	27 	M	Jansborg, Norway	        Carpenter
J. HANSEN	        M	28 	M	Jansborg, Norway	        Sail Maker
E. FREDRIKSEN	        U	25 	M	Jansborg, Norway	        Abel Seaman
A. Or H. JOHANNSEN	U	27 	M	Jansborg, Norway	        Abel Seaman
Lars KRISTIANSEN	U	18 	M	Jansborg, Norway	        Ordinore Seaman
Chr. ANDERRASON 	U	14 	M	Jansborg, Norway	        Ordinore Seaman

Vessel:	"SS Rita"
	
Ramon REMENTERSO	U	16 	M	Vycaya, Spain             	Plate Washer Seaman
Jose PAMPIN	        M	27 	M	Galicia, Spain	                Donkey Man Seaman
Manuel GANADO	        M	29 	M	Galicia, Spain	                Fireman Seaman
Tomas ARAMBULO OR AVAMBULO	
                        U	21 	M	Vycaya, Spain	                Fireman Seaman
Vicente LEGERITA	U	22 	M	Vycaya, Spain	                Fireman Seaman
Tomas CIZCO	        M	32 	M	Galicia, Spain            	Fireman Seaman
Juan Antonio BART...HEIM U	19 	M	Vycaya, Spain             	Coal Fireman Seaman
Juan LOPANTEGRIA	U	19 	M	Vycaya, Spain	                Coal Fireman Seaman
Juliana ARROSPE 	M	26 	F	Vycaya, Spain	                Masters Wife
Jose Aribis ARROSPE	M	33 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	Marina Captain Seaman
Santiago ARRIBI 	U	27 	M	Viscaya, Spain            	1st Marin Officer Seaman
Celestino AZCARMETA	M	24 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	3rd Marin Officer Seaman
Zembaris ? BARCHEMOTEA OR BARCHEMETIA
                  	M	27 	M	Viscaya, Spain	                Sailor Seaman (AB)
Antonio BENGOCHEA	M	26 	M	Viscaya, Spain	                Store Keeper Seaman
Antonio ZALEYVVETE	U	19 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	Carpenter Seaman
Bernardo ZABALA         M	20 	M	Viscaya, Spain            	Steward (Ship)
Antonio MENCHARE	U	17 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	Cabin Steward Seaman
Jose Gilliano LOTINO	U	18 	M	Viscaya, Spain            	Deck Store Keeper Seaman
Gilliermo MONARTERO	M	33 	M	Viscaya, Spain	                Sailor Seaman (AB)
Julian AMERCHE     	M	33 	M	Viscaya, Spain	                Sailor Seaman (AB)
Jose Fernando SOLERNO	U	24 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	Sailor Seaman (AB)
Antonio ARRUPE	        U	18 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	Sailor Seaman (AB)
Miguel EGUIA	        U	16 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	Sailor Seaman (AB)
Braulio ITTURRI 	U	16 	M	Viscaya, Spain           	Sailor Seaman (AB)

Vessel:	"Friedeburg"
	
Joseph BILES      	M	71 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Night Watchman (Harle)

Vessel:	"Annie Johnson"
	
Lucie H. HALL      	M	34 	F	United States	                Capts Wife
Marcus HALL	        M	41 	M	United States	                Master (Seaman)
James O NEIL	        U	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Seaman)
A. THOMPSON	        U	30 	M	Norway                   	2nd Mate (Seaman)
A.C. HALL	        U	25 	M	United States               	3rd Mate (Seaman)
Ah FEE             	U	28 	M	China                    	Cook (Ship)
Wing LOI	        U	22 	M	China                   	Steward (Ship)
George HIGHTS	        U	20 	M	United States	                Ord Seaman
John FARRELL	        U	19 	M	United States                   O Seaman
Daniel MC DONALD	U	25 	M	Ireland                   	O Seaman
Edwin ALCOTT	        U	22 	M	United States              	Ord Seaman

Vessel:	"General Von Werder"
	  
A. OERTMANN OR DERTMANN	O	45 	M	Blashenert Holstein	        Ledermann Servant
Friederich REUSCH	O	27 	M	Holgast Or Wolgast	        Cooksmann Ship Cook
T.C. MARLENS	        O	21 	M	Triel Holstein	                Leichtmatrobe AB
T. C. HOLS	        O	20 	M	Triel Holstein            	Leichtmatrobe AB
Benna FRANK	        O	19 	M	Rimpar Bayern            	Jungmann OS
Harold Malkior PAULSEN	O	19 	M	Flansburg Holstein        	Jungmann OS
Claus THOMSEN	        O	19 	M	Fridricksburg Holstein     	Boy Boy
John JOHANSEN	        O	21 	M	Doseburg Russish F Men    	Jungmann OS

Vessel:	"Johann Friedrich"
	
Frederich BEHRERS	U	15 	M	Bremen                    	Boy
Heinrich GERLACH	M	38 	M	Bremen	                        Master Seaman
Rudolf RUPPNER    	U	26 	M	Frankfurt A/M            	Chief Officer Seaman
Heinrich BOHNERMANN	U	25 	M	Bremen                  	Second Officer Seaman
Heinrich EHLES      	M	45 	M	Oldenburg                	Carpenter Seaman
Karl NIEDENBERG 	M	32 	M	Oldenburg               	Sailmaker
Heinrich MEYER     	M	35 	M	Oldenburg                 	Ship Cook
Wilhelm GRUNE	        M	24 	M	Hannover                 	A B Seaman Seamen
Johann SCHADEWITZ	U	32 	M	Old Reussen              	A B Seaman Seamen
Diedrich SCHADEWITZ	U	30 	M	Hannover                        A B Seaman Seamen
Franz REINKE      	U	24 	M	Burgsesum ?               	A B Seaman Seamen
Eduard BRANDER	        U	26 	M	Hannover                 	A B Seaman Seamen
Jakob GOLDENSTEIN	U	26 	M	Hannover                  	A B Seaman Seamen
Karl ALBERT	        U	20 	M	Breslaw                  	O Seaman Seamen
Dietrich SCHIRLING	U	18 	M	Oldenburg                       O Seaman Seamen
Friedrich ROSMEYER	U	16 	M	Bremen                     	Boy Seamen

Vessel:	"Joseph"
	
Thomas SOUTHERN	        M	52 	M	Liverpool Toxteth Park, Lanc	Mate Bargeman
Jessie SOUTHERN         M	40 	F	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Lady Sale"
	
John GILLIAN	        M	35 	M	Campbelltown, Argyll, Scotland	Master (Bargeman)
John SPENCER	        M	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Wright"
	
Robert HARRISON	        M	49 	M	Nortwich, Cheshire, England	Captain Master (Bargeman)
Maria HARRISON	        M	48 	F	Hale, Lancashire, England	Wife Of Master
Thomas HARRISON  	U	17 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England      Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"George"
	
Jas. MUSKETT	        M	62 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
Js. ALCOCK	        U	20 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)
Mary MUSKETT	        M	63 	F	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife
Edith ALLCOCK	        U	14 	F	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Cook (Ship)

Vessel:	"Winstanly"
	
Richard BOLTON	        M	31 	M	Borscough, Lancashire, England	Master (Bargeman)
John SEATON	        U	40 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"George"
	
Samuel RENNIE	        M	61 	M	Sorbies, Wigtown, Scotland	Master (Bargeman)
Henry FRANCIS	        M	42 	M	Marnel Or Mosnel (BS), Germany	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Clanfraser"
	
R. GREEN	        M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master (Seamen)
E. WORFOLK	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	1st Officer (Seamen)
J. UNDERHILL	        M	40 	M	A Covis ?, Devon, England	2nd Officer (Seamen)
Geil J. DENTON    	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	3rd Officer (Seamen)
J. BILLON	        M	25 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Carpenter (Seamen)
J. YATES	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mess Room Steward (Ship)
A. CLIVE	        M	40 	M	Glenluce, Wigtown, Scotland	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Equator"
	
Benjamin LEWIS	        U	31 	M	Yarmouth Nova Scotia       	2nd Mate (Seaman)
Joseph C. PALMER	M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Steward
Susana L. PALMER	M	21 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Stewardess
Harry H. COOK	        U	23 	M	Nova Scotia Yarmouth    	Boatswain (Seaman)
William J. BASSETT	U	22 	M	West Constant             	O Seaman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Wiltshire"
	
John WILLIS       	M	63 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Mooltan"
	
James MC GLASHEN	U	29 	M	Greenock, Scotland        	Sail Maker & Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Copley"
	
Robert WOODLEY	        W	65 	M	Cockington, Devon, England	Watchman (Harb Ship Keeper)

Vessel:	"Eros"
	
James THOMPSON    	M	45 	M	Hull, York, England        	Chief Officer
Annie THOMPSON     	M	43 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Officers Wife
Maria THOMPSON     	U	13 	F	Hull, York, England      	Scholar
Clara THOMPSON     	U	11 	F	Hull, York, England             Scholar
Alfred Greenwood WOOD	U	24 	M	Hull, York, England       	Second Officer
Peter MECHAM	        M	38 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Boatswain
Hans RUMPF	        M	50 	M	Holstein, Germany         	Ship Carpenter
Walter YORK	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB (Seaman)
Lars BENDIKSON	        U	27 	M	Bergen, Norway           	AB (Seaman)
Charles NARSAROTO	U	26 	M	Drontheim, Norway         	AB (Seaman)
Charles Frederic HAMMOND W	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB (Seaman)
Thomas MATHEWS     	U	48 	M	Peterhead, Scotland       	AB (Seaman)
Otto JOHNSON	        U	29 	M	Stockholm, Sweden
Carl CARLSON	        U	32 	M	Tonsburg, Norway        	AB (Seaman)
Christien CHRISTIENSON	U	26 	M	Hootetem, Norway         	AB (Seaman)
James KERR	        U	36 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Ship Cook
Charles HALL	        M	31 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Engineer (Seamen)
Otto JOHNSON	        U	29 	M	Stockholm, Sweden               Fireman (Seamen)
Michael GRIFFIN	        M	27 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman (Seamen)
Henry CHAPMAN	        U	34 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman (Seamen)
William SINGLETON	U	21 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman (Seamen)
Patrick MULVEY	        M	39 	M	Hull, York, England        	Fireman (Seamen)
Charles WARE	        U	37 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman (Seamen)
John William WHITFIRTS	U	21 	M	New Sleaford, Lincoln, England	Steward (Ship)

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Scott"
	
James SCOTT	        M	59 	M	Arbroth, Scotland         	Owner (...)
John MILNE	        W	48 	M	Dundee, Scotland         	Master (Seaman)
John BARRET	        W	62 	M	Ireland                   	Watchman (Harb)

Vessel:	"SS Maria"
	
William ANDERSON	M	37 	M	Kilsyth, Stirling, Scotland	Master (Seaman)
John WYATT         	W	57 	M	Stranraer, Wigtown, Scotland	1st Mate (Seaman)
William HAY	        U	28 	M	Kilsyth, Stirling, Scotland	1st Engineer (Seaman)
Alexander LAWRIE	U	23 	M	Polmont, Stirling, Scotland	2nd Engineer (Seaman)
John WESTWOOD	        M	46 	M	Foeyburn, Fife, Scotland	Boatswain (Seaman)
Henry MILLER	        M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward (Ship)
William LANNIGAN	U	34 	M	Waterford Munster, Ireland	Donkeyman (Seaman)
Luigi LUNDI       	U	39 	M	Leghorn, Italy           	A B Seaman (Seaman)
John JOHNSON	        U	31 	M	Aarhaus, Denmark           	A B Seaman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Belvedere"
	
Rufus P. TREFRY  	M	46 	M	Nova Scotia Yarmouth      	Master (Seaman)
Clarence HE...ON**	U	24 	M	Nova Scotia Yarmouth       	Mate (Seaman)
John JULIA	        U	25 	M	Lumambuco, Brazil          	Able Seaman

** I am advised by the Archivist at Yarmouth County Museum. Nova Scotia that this name is probably HEMEON.

Vessel:	"SS Cameroon"
	
William OLIVER    	W	69 	M	Port Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Ship Keeper (Harb)

Vessel:	"SS Ambriz"
	
John BOOKER             M	53 	M	Midhurst, Sussex, England	Night Watchman (Harb)

Vessel:	"Will Scarlett"
	
James FLETCHER   	M	49 	M	Wensford, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
Samuel HULSE	        O	36 	M	Wingood, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Desempedes"
	
George SOUTHERTON	M	22 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
Martha Jane SOUTHERTON	M	18 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"SS No 7 Hopper"
	
James BOWEN	        W	42 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Seaman (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Try Again"
	
Thomas SANDBACH  	M	58 	M	Overton, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
Robert SANDBACH  	U	16 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)
William SANDBACH	U	13 	M	Norley, Cheshire, England	Boy (Bargeman)
Mary SANDBACH	        M	44 	F	Norley, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife
Ellen SANDBACH	        U	12 	F	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Why Not"
	
Moses APPLETON    	W	64 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Captain (Bargeman)
Faithfull APPLETON	U	23 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Leftwich"
	
Joseph PENNY     	M	38 	M	Witton Northwich, Cheshire, Eng	Captain (Bargeman)
Thomas CLARE	        M	22 	M	Witton Northwich, Cheshire, Eng	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Elm"
	
Robert EVANS	        M	42 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
James CLAY	        U	18 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Mary Jane"
	
Thomas GATES      	M	54 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Captain (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Robert"
	
William WILLIAMS	M	63 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
George WORRALL	        U	20 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Pine"
	
George BASSNETT  	M	38 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captain (Lighterman)
Emma BASSNETT	        M	30 	F	Derby, Derby, England      	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
David COWLEY      	M	53 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Waterman Master (Lighterman)
Peter HILL	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Waterman Mate (Lighterman)

Vessel:	"No 8 Dredge"
	
William Cummings BUCK	M	51 	M	Holkham, Norfolk, England	Ship Keeper (Harb)

Vessel:	"George Fredrick"
	
Joseph BARLOW	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Master (Bargeman)
Richard BARLOW          M	68 	M	Keswell, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Croydon"
	
Abraham MULLENEUX	U	34 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
Elijah CORNISH     	M	36 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Rob Roy"
	
James MILLIGAN          W	58 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"The Eliza"
	
Mark BLAIN	        M	23 	M	Ellesmere Port Eastham, Chesh	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Tartar"
	
Robt. JONES	        W	64 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England      Master (Harb)

Vessel:	"Mary Jane"
	
Richard MASON     	M	60 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master Bargeman
Hannah MASON	        M	49 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"SS Alice"
	
Frances POOLE      	U	64 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ship Keeper (Harb)

Vessel:	"Warrior"
	
Samuel BASSETT    	U	50 	M	Horncastle, Lincoln, England	Watchman (Harb)

Vessel:	"Basil"
	
Edward KENKLE    	M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Keeper (Harb)

Vessel:	"Emma Jane"
	
John MC IVER     	M	42 	M	Arklow Wicklow Co         	Master (Sailor)
Edward DEMSCEY     	U	21 	M	Arklow Wicklow Co       	Mate (Sailor)
Thomas MC IVER	        U	18 	M	Arklow Wicklow Co         	A B Seaman (Sailor)
William ELLIOTT	        U	17 	M	Dublin Dublin Co          	O Seaman (Sailor)

Vessel:	"Ann Widnall"
	
William NIGHTINGALE	M	28 	M	Everton, Lancashire, England	Master (Fisherman)
William LARNE	        M	28 	M	Everton, Lancashire, England	Mate (Fisherman)
John JONES	        M	21 	M	Everton, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman (Fisherman)
Henry JONES	        M	47 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman (Fisherman)
Fredrick THOMPSON	U	15 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Isaac"
	
Samuel PALIN     	W	62 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Captain (Bargeman)
William BARKAR	        U	71 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"No 19"
	
James LEACH	        M	60 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Lighterman)

Vessel:	"Vine"
	
James KING	        U	17 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Hand Assistant
George WILLIAMS         U	15 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Hand Assistant

Vessel:	"No 25 Flat"
	
Abraham OGDEN	        M	53 	M	Lynn, Cheshire, England 	Master W Man (Flatman)
Joseph HOULT	        M	48 	M	Lynn, Cheshire, England 	Mate W Man (Flatman)

Vessel:	"No 22 Flat"
	
John OGDEN	        M	47 	M	Lynn, Cheshire, England 	Master (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"William"
	
William HALLWOOD	M	31 	M	Manchester Hulme, Lancashire	Master (Bargeman)
Peter HALLWOOD    	U	18 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman) (Flatman)

Vessel:	"No 29 Flat"
	
John BOARDMAN	        U	25 	M	Liverpool Manchester      	Mate (Bargeman)(Flatman)

Vessel:	"Alice & Mary"
	
Joseph ABERAM	        M	39 	M	Gradsham, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
John EATON	        M	52 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Marion"
	
Enoch FARRALL	        U	41 	M	Wevesham, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)
John William STOCKTON	U	14 	M	Wevesham, Cheshire, England	Boy (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Richard GREGSON 	M	49 	M	Latham, Lancashire, England	Master (Bargeman)
Margaret GREGSON	M	49 	F	Latham, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Thomas GREGSON	        U	13 	M	Latham, Lancashire, England	Boy (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
Peter MADOCK      	U	61 	M	Hale, Lancashire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Relief"
	
Adam O. SANDBACH	M	47 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Nancy Lee"
	
Thomas PRITCHARD	U	35 	M	Port Dinorwick, Caernarvon, Wales Master (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Harriett"
	
John ANTROBUS     	U	20 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Pilgrim"
	
Walter HULSE     	M	35 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargeman)
Thomas DEVRIX	        M	30 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Trader"
	
John CAMPBELL       	M	42 	M	Lochcarron Rosshire, Scotland	Master (Seaman)
Roderick MAC LENNON	M	38 	M	Rosshire Sheldig, Scotland	A B Seaman
Murdock MAC LENNON	U	48 	M	Rosshire Sheldig, Scotland	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Queen Of The East"
	
Henry A. GORGE     	M	52 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ship Keeper (Harb)
Harris L. MIDELTON	U	19 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Julia"
	
James HOUGH        	M	21 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargeman) (Flatman)
Return to Introductory Page