Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
TRAINING SHIP INDEFATIGABLE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT - TRAINING SHIP INDEFATIGABLE - 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881 - Cheshire	

Higher Bebington, Cheshire

Training Vessel:	"Indefatigable"
	
STAFF & DOMESTICS:

John GROOME	        M	60 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	Capt. Supt.
Helen GROOME	        M	50 	F	Chester, Cheshire, England	Capt.Wife
John CARMICHAEL 	M	50 	M	Scotland                  	Instructor
Wm. JAPOFIELD	        U	25 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Instructor
Robt. LEWIS	        U	40 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	Instructor
Wm. SCREECH	        M	40 	M	Flushing, Cornwall, England	Instructor
Maria BRIDGEMAN 	U	30 	F	Brombro, Cheshire, England	Domestic Servant

APPRENTICES:

John Thos. WELLS	U	14 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Apprentice
Alfred E. D. BRAY	U	14 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Apprentice
Herbert I. WESSON	U	15 	M	Leeds, York, England     	Apprentice
James L. MENZIES	U	13 	M	Rock Ferry, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Alexander TEMPLETON	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Felix PHANTON	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joseph LEE	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Robert A. WADDINGTON	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Frederick Jas. RAE	U	14 	M	Detroit, United States     	Apprentice
Edward TURNER	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Apprentice
Herbert THOMAS	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Walter R. SINNOTTE	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joseph Hy. CULLEN	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Frederick WARDLE	U	14 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Albert BURBIDGE 	U	17 	M	Rugby, Warwick, England   	Apprentice
John R. SUTHERLAND	U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Frederick W. GROVES	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry BROWN	        U	15 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
David BRAND	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Robert Thos. MILLNE	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Alexander WARDROP	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry BROWNBILL	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward HUGHES	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry POTTER	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Charles I. KATHINGS	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas GRIFFITHS	U	15 	M	Hereford, Hereford, England	Apprentice
William S. MILLS	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joseph ODELL	        U	17 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Apprentice
Frederick SANDERS	U	17 	M	Bridlington Quay, York, England	Apprentice
Cal B. ROBERTS	        U	15 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George S. WEBSTER	U	13 	M	Formby, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Arthur STOCKS	        U	16 	M	Burnley, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas Hy. MOORE	U	14 	M	Rock Ferry, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
George Hy. LEVEAU	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James MURRAY	        U	16 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Apprentice
Albert Edw. THOMAS	U	13 	M	Rock Ferry, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Harry WILLIAMS	        U	16 	M	Bootle, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Stewart BRERETON	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Chapman LEACH	        U	16 	M	Bradford, York, England   	Apprentice
Arthur HORBURY	        U	16 	M	Bradford, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John F.P. COUCHE	U	16 	M	St Albans, Hertford, England	Apprentice
John N. COWPER	        U	15 	M	At Sea                   	Apprentice
Anthony WATTS	        U	17 	M	Up Holland, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John H. FRANCIS	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George HACKETT	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William H. SMITH	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William SHELMERDINE	U	16 	M	Rotherham, York, England 	Apprentice
Alexander W. BROWN	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Richard JONES     	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William B. WILLIAMS	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joseph Hy. BAXTER	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Francis J. WALTON	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William HIBBERT 	U	13 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Apprentice
John MC REVEY	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William FIRTH	        U	17 	M	Huddersfield, York, England	Apprentice
Thomas WRIGHT	        U	17 	M	Nantwich, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
James HOURIGAN	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John PLUNKETT	        U	17 	M	Dublin Dublin             	Apprentice
William LLEWELLYN	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William J. FREDERICKSON	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Samuel WILLIAMS	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Robert WALSH	        U	15 	M	Waterford Waterford        	Apprentice
James TODD	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Frederick MURRAY	U	15 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Alfred J. HOLLAND	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John J. HOLT	        U	  	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William L. POOLE	U	  	M	Stratford On Avon         	Apprentice
John Hy. STONEHOUSE	U	  	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John COURTNEY    	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William HUTCHINSON	U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Christopher J.D. PRICE	U	13 	M	Willenhall, Stafford, England	Apprentice
George Hy. PERCIVAL	U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George PIERPOINT	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William PRINCE    	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joseph STONE	        U	17 	M	New York, United States  	Apprentice
Edward DUNN	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Apprentice
William Thos. WILLIAMS	U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William HEATHER 	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James MC KENNY     	U	14 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Apprentice
Joseph HAYWARD	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Apprentice
William TAYLOR     	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Frederick TIERNEY	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Albert BROOMFIELD	U	16 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
James MALLINSON	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
William POWELL	        U	15 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Apprentice
Edward J. MATHEWS	U	15 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Apprentice
Benjamin J. ROBERTS	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James MARSH	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry R. TAYLOR 	U	15 	M	Madras, India             	Apprentice
John DEACON	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
David I. GUY	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John HUGHES	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James WINTER	        U	14 	M	Halifax, York, England     	Apprentice
Thomas BURT	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William R. GLENNY	U	16 	M	Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England	Apprentice
John A. TRACY	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Geo. HASPERY	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Robert G. MAC KIE	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John MICHAELS	        U	18 	M	Bledwell, Shropshire, England	Apprentice
John C. YOUNG	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Robert BAILEY	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George A. MOORE 	U	15 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Apprentice
John KELLY	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Charles DUNNING 	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James M. JOHNSON	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Samuel IBBS	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William KELLY     	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Charles V. CLACK	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas AGNEW	        U	14 	M	
David W. LITTLE	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William N. CRAY 	U	12 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Richard ALLEN	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward NEVIN	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John CARROLL	        U	17 	M	
William EVANS	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Charles MC ARTHUR	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Philip H. MARTIN	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Danl.Jas. REES	        U	16 	M	Penthrywythe, Pembroke, Wales	Apprentice
Edward BURNS	        U	17 	M	Bootle, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Harold RIGBY	        U	11 	M	Wavertree, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James SPEAKMAN	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George RICE	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William HINDLEY  	U	16 	M	Woolton, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James JOHNSON      	U	14 	M	Magull, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Nathaniel SAUL	        U	12 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William BILLINGTON	U	17 	M	Unknown, York, England  	Apprentice
Joseph WOOD	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William J. EVANS	U	15 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Simon RYAN	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Herbert CASSIDY 	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William Hy. KINY	U	12 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joseph GREGORY	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Arthur COURLESS 	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James E. SHAW	        U	12 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Henry HURST	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John H. EALES	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Denis BURNS	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Samuel HESKETH	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Robert BAILEY	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry SHERLOCK	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William EATON	        U	13 	M	NK, Shropshire, England 	Apprentice
Albert Hy. BURNS	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Arthur E. BAMFORD	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas BYERS	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry EVES	        U	14 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas NAYLOR	        U	15 	M	Woolton, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George SPENCER	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward WENMAN	        U	16 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Charles WHITBY   	U	11 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John CARHY	        U	16 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Apprentice
Joseph ROSEBURY 	U	13 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Peter DALY	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joseph WADDINGTON	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John MEERS	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George BRYAN	        U	15 	M	Neston, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Ambrose LACE	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Moses WATSON	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James SMITH	        U	15 	M	Durham, Sunderland, Durham, Eng Apprentice
Edward DAVIES	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Owens JOHN	        U	12 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William J.A. WESTEYREN	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William OKILL	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Ellis DAVIES	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward BROOKE	        U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Philip G. ANDERTON	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William DARLINGTON	U	12 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Charles J. WARE 	U	13 	M	Newfoundland, Canada       	Apprentice
Richard WESTERMAN	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James THOMPSON     	U	15 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward MC LOUGHLIN	U	12 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas S. HUGHES	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward BAGOT	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Herbert WALWORTH	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John CHALMERS	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas JONES	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Jonathan DENNIS 	U	14 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Geo. KAYLE	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Geo. BERESFORD     	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Frederick ROSS          U	16 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas KAY	        U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Hy. ANDRUSS	        U	12 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward J. BYRNE	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Nathan SCOTT	        U	17 	M	Kendal, Westmorland, England	Apprentice
Samuel BANNISTER	U	16 	M	Willenhall, Stafford, England	Apprentice
William A. ABRAHAM	U	16 	M	Abergavenny, Monmouth, England	Apprentice
Robert ISAAC	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James FITZGERALD	U	17 	M	Liverpool (London), Lancashire	Apprentice
Thomas Hy. DOHERTY	U	17 	M	Killarney, Ireland      	Apprentice
George ROBINSON 	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Richard NEWALL     	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Robert DAVIES	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George Hy. COOPER	U	15 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Apprentice
John M. TILSTON	        U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George MITCHELL 	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Alexander BEAUMONT	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Alfred J. PENNINGTON	U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
James MARRIOTT	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William Hy. FOYSTER	U	16 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Apprentice
Robert N. BARETT	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George LANGSHAM  	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas WILLIAMS 	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John DAVIES	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Edward JOY	        U	13 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John SNODDEN	        U	11 	M	Newtownards, Ireland      	Apprentice
Michael HOPKINS 	U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
George KEARNEY	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry WARDEN	        U	12 	M	Bootle, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
William ROBINSON	U	14 	M	Oldham, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Henry SCOTT	        U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
John POWELL	        U	15 	M	Bootle, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Alfred PILKINGTON	U	17 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Apprentice
Thomas Edw. PALMER	U	16 	M	NK, Shropshire, England 	Apprentice
Thomas PERKINS	        U	16 	M	Longton, Stafford, England	Apprentice

Return to Introductory Page