Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
SUSSEX - PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN SUSSEX 1881 - PART 3



Ships in Port 1881 - Sussex - Part 3	

Brighton, Sussex

Vessel:	"Albert Edward"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John BUNSTEAD   	M	30 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Master
Thomas WHITE	        M	57 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Fisherman
William MANN	        U	23 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Rallus" S/S
	
John BRIEN        	M	40 	M	Cork, Ireland              	Master
William MATHEWS   	M	41 	M	Montrose, Scotland        	Mate
John BALE	        M	38 	M	Appledorf, Devon, England	2nd Mate
Charles MC LAUGHLIN	M	41 	M	Londonderry, Ireland        	Engineer
Donald MUNRO	        U	26 	M	Cork, Ireland              	2nd Engineer
Mary O'CONNOR	        U	20 	F	Cork, Ireland           	Stewardess
Charles SIEVERDING	M	45 	M	Antwerp, Belgium        	Carpenter
Patrick BRADY	        M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
Alexander SHANDBER	M	44 	M	Sweden                      	A B
Henry WATT	        M	31 	M	Shetland Isles, Scotland	A B
Herbert DE BLOK	        M	49 	M	Ostend, Belgium              	A B
Hans HANSEN	        M	... 	M	Germany                     	A B
Henry RAYDER	        M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
John WALLACE	        M	30 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	A B
John RENIER	        U	19 	M	The Netherlands            	A B
Phillip CARLING    	M	40 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Fireman
Arthur MC COMBITH	M	32 	M	Down, Ireland           	Fireman
William KEEFE	        M	24 	M	Cork, Ireland              	Fireman
Patrick MC ARDLE	W	48 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Fireman
John HOGAN	        M	31 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Trimmer
John MC GRATH	        M	26 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                Trimmer
Eugene PLOUVIER	        M	36 	M	Ostend, Belgium         	Pilot North Sea

Shoreham, Sussex

Vessel:	"Sisters"
	
Thomas BURKETT       	M	41 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Master
John WESTMORELAND	M	36 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Mate
Arthur TAITE	        U	27 	M	Howel Wesdale, Shetland, Scot	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Brighton"
	
Archibald TREGONING	U	13 	M	Camborn, Cornwall, England	Cabin Boy
Charles VINCENT	        U	20 	M	Dam...ram, Wiltshire, England	Ship Rea...er

Vessel:	"Gazelle"
	
Horatio CLARKE       	U	28 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Fisherman (Master)
James PRESTON	        W	53 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Fisherman (Mate)
William BUCKNEY 	M	35 	M	New Shoreham, Sussex, England	Fisherman (A B S)

Vessel:	"Akbar"
	
John GABRIAL     	U	19 	M	Vaseo, Finland               	Boatswain
George JONES        	U	20 	M	Hammersmith, London, Middlesex	Steward

Vessel:	"Scout"
	
Mark COUSSENS      	M	40 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Master
James THOMAS	        M	44 	M	Sussex, England         	Mate
J. N. LATTER	        U	41 	M	Great Carter Lane, London	Fisherman Seaman
William COUSSENS	U	18 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Pearl"
	
Thomas MAYNARD      	M	39 	M	Rother, Kent, England        	Master
Charles COLEMAN   	M	23 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Mate
Robert SAUNDERS   	M	46 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Alfred BARRELL   	U	19 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Alfred MAYNARD  	U	15 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Boy
William MAYNARD 	U	14 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Wellington"
	
Robert BROWNFIELD	M	30 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Augustus BROWNFIELD	U	22 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Thomas PRESSLEY   	U	19 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Joseph HAWES	        U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy
Gabriel PENMAN    	M	49 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Engineer
John DODD	        M	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
John CROTHALL       	U	22 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
David TAYLOR        	U	29 	M	Renhedge, Essex, England	Mate
David TAIT	        U	20 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland       O Seaman

Vessel:	"Joseph"
	
James WATERS	        M	47 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Master
William WATERS    	U	19 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Richard PAGE	        U	29 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Bluebell"
	
Alfred ELLIOTT	        U	20 	M	Brighton                     	Apprentice Boy

Vessel:	"Royal"
	
George John PASCOE	U	49 	M	St Martins Parish, Jersey	Master
Henry LEMERTE	        M	21 	M	St Martins Parish, Jersey	Mate
Michael ALPSON	        U	20 	M	Brnau, Russia                 	Able Seaman
Eugenie GOUTER	        U	14 	M	St Servan, France             	Boy

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
P. H. AYLMORE      	M	46 	M	W Wittering, Sussex, England	Master
C. NEWELL	        M	38 	M	Hayling Island, Hampshire, Eng	Mate
Wm. AYLMORE	        M	21 	M	Itchenor, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
George HACKETT	        M	45 	M	Pagham, Sussex, England 	A B Seaman
Fred PENICOTT	        U	23 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
Edward LAYZELL       	M	53 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	A B Seaman
James UNWIN	        U	21 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Edward COOMBES	        U	17 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
William HOLE        	U	39 	M	Pitton, Devon, England         	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Integrity"
	
George MADERSON   	M	50 	M	Tuddenham, Suffolk, England	Mate
John JAY	        U	36 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Eothens"
	
John MAY	        M	32 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Master
William MAY	        U	20 	M	Alderney, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
Bessie MAY	        M	28 	F	Bristol, Somerset, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Sarah Louise"
	
Samuel BARNES      	M	40 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	Mate
Louisa M. BARNES	M	25 	F	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mates Wife
Rubin KING	        U	35 	M	Selsey, Sussex, England 	A B Seaman
Thomas JOHNS	        U	28 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	A B Seaman
James MILLS	        U	23 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Walter MEETENS	        U	20 	M	Durrington, Sussex, England	Ordinary Seaman
William HANRY       	U	18 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Clyde"
	
Isaac WALTERS       	M	43 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Master

Vessel:	"Gleana"
	
Joseph HANNINGTON	U	30 	M	Hurstpierpoint, Sussex, Eng	Master Owner
Thomas BOTTING	        U	13 	M	Portslade By Sea, Sussex, Eng	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Emily & Georges"
	
Shippolyte TOURNIER	M	37 	M	Isle De Re                   	Master
Marchant CLET	        M	33 	M	Plougoff Finistare        	Mate
Iven MICHEL	        U	18 	M	Plougoff Finistare        	O Sailor
Angelique Lezeanse TOURNIER
                        M	33 	F	Isle De Re                	Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Nord"
	
Paul MADSEN	        M	46 	M	Middlefort, Denmark         	Master
Raassmus NEILSON	U	36 	M	Paa Ara, Denmark           	Mate
Nils BASSE	        U	23 	M	Middlefort, Denmark       	A B Seaman
Anders Andersen VORENG	U	19 	M	Kolding, Denmark        	Ordinary Seaman
Carl SORENSEN	        U	21 	M	Middlefort, Denmark        	Cook

Southwick, Sussex

Vessel:	"Marie Kuyper"
	
Henry HAASS        	M	38 	M	Rostock, Germany        	Master
Robert ZEPLIEN       	U	24 	M	Rostock, Germany        	Mate
Ferdinant NIEMANN	M	47 	M	Stralsund, Germany        	Carpenter
Ferdinant KASTEN	M	44 	M	Stralsund, Germany          	Cook
G. Robert FRATHEN	M	32 	M	Uemel, Germany           	A B Seaman
Fribe TUSMUND	        U	28 	M	Rostock, Germany         	A B Seaman
Hugo KROGER	        U	19 	M	Lubeck, Germany         	A B Seaman
Julius SCHUBS     	U	19 	M	Pillow, Germany         	O Seaman
Franz RUTREN	        U	20 	M	Coslin, Germany         	O Seaman
August GUMX	        U	25 	M	Coslin, Germany         	O Seaman


Vessel:	"Laura"
	
Richard PAGE        	M	43 	M	Tottham, Essex, England 	Master
Richard (Jnr) PAGE	U	19 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman
Walter INGATE	        U	20 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman
Alfred PAGE	        U	17 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman
John TAYLOR	        M	29 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Fisherman
William FROST	        U	19 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
George STEWARD       	M	33 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Master
George MINTER	        M	58 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Charles BARBER	        U	20 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Apprentice
Walter CRAMPIN	        U	19 	M	Tindring, Essex, England	Apprentice
Arthur BIRD	        U	17 	M	Wix, Essex, England       	Apprentice
Clarance HOWE	        U	16 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Clara Richmond"
	
John Alfred BILLINGSHURST U	17 	M	Cliftonville England, Sussex	Boy

Vessel:	"Tartar"
	
James GRIMSEY        	M	61 	M	Thorington, Essex, England	Master
Charles CHAPLIN   	M	41 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Joseph WOOLVETT   	M	69 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Fred BRASTEAD	        M	24 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Walter SPARLINGS	U	21 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
James BELCHAMBER	U	18 	M	Portslade, Sussex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Caroline"
	
Frederick WOODS    	U	21 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England   	Master
Ernest WOODS	        U	16 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England  	Mate
Hedley WOODS	        U	19 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Bluebell"
	
John SPITTY         	M	... 	M	Great Wakereham, Essex, England	Master Mariner
John SPITTY	        M	22 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Mate
George SPITTY	        U	20 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Seaman
Zackariah BIRCH  	U	19 	M	East Donchurch, Essex, England	Seaman
William NELSON	        U	18 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, Eng	Seaman

Vessel:	"Wisdom"
	
Elias FALLE	        U	... 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Paragon"
	
John HUME	        M	48 	M	Tollerbury, Essex, England      Master
William POTTER  	U	22 	M	Tollerbury, Essex, England	Mate
William POTTER	        U	23 	M	Tollerbury, Essex, England	A B Seaman
John HUME	        U	20 	M	Tollerbury, Essex, England	A B Seaman
George GURTON	        U	22 	M	Tollerbury, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Arthur BARBROOK	        U	20 	M	Tollerbury, Essex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Queen"
	
Joseph BARBROOK     	M	30 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Master
George SHELDRICK	M	31 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	A B Seaman
George UNDERWOOD	M	25 	M	Mersea W, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Thomas FROST	        M	30 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	A B Seaman
John LEAVETT	        U	32 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Orange Blossom"
	
John William COURTMAN	M	25 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Master
Joseph LE MATTE   	U	22 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
Charles PREVOST	        U	19 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B Seaman
Elizabeth COURTMAN	M	24 	F	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Dundee"
	
Frederick VAUTIER	U	18 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Ship Keerer

Vessel:	"Butterfly"
	 
Frederick SALMON	M	43 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Master
Morris DEUTH	        M	26 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Seaman
George OLIVER	        M	41 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate

Littlehampton, Sussex

Vessel:	"Light Of The Age"
	
George PEACOCK	        U	17 	M	Henfield, Sussex, England	Prentice

Vessel:	Steamer "Honfleur"
	
John P. HEMMINGS	M	33 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Master
Richard HINTON	        M	42 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Mate
Joseph PAGE	        U	26 	M	Anerley, Surrey, England	2nd Mate
David H. WHITE	        M	32 	M	Almer, Sussex, England  	A. B. Seaman
Edmond MISELBROOK	M	55 	M	Pagham, Sussex, England 	A. B. Seaman
Robert CLEMENTS	        M	49 	M	Rustington, Sussex, England	A. B. Seaman
Richard BOWLEY	        M	33 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	A. B. Seaman
James HILLS	        M	50 	M	Rustington, Sussex, England	Cook To Seaman
Alexander GRAHAM	M	37 	M	Dundee, Perth, Scotland 	Chief Engineer
Robert LEWIS	        M	40 	M	Eastbourne, Sussex, England	2nd Engineer
Edward HOPKINS     	M	36 	M	Rustington, Sussex, England	Fireman
James PATES	        M	32 	M	Luton                         	Fireman
Jonathon G. REEDS	M	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England  Steward
Charles GEIR	           	14 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Deck Boy (Smn)
George Henry RICKETTS	M	37 	M	Cam, Gloucester, England 	Visitor

Vessel:	"Forager Of Portsmouth"
	
John PUDNEY        	M	26 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England   	Master
Richard DALE         	M	29 	M	Darlington, Durham, England	Mate
Arthur EWENS	        U	28 	M	Walberton, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
Edward FROGBROOK	 	17 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Excelsior"
	
George BALL         	M	40 	M	Broadwater, Sussex, England	Master
William STANDING	M	29 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Mate
Frederick YOUNG     	U	17 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	((OS)) AB
Edward CHINN	        U	21 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	OS
Sebastian OATES   	U	27 	M	Newcastle On Tyne         	(AB) Boy

Vessel:	"Robert & Mary"
	
George COLLETT    	U	22 	M	Oulton, Suffolk, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Falcon"
	
Richard J. BURT 	M	41 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Master
Arthur ROBINSON 	M	34 	M	Wick, Sussex, England       	Mate
George MILLS	        W	41 	M	Sussex, England         	Boatswain
John RICHARDS	        M	42 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Cook & Steward
Edwin WOOLVEN	        M	37 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	AB
Richard COBB	        U	20 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	AB
Eustaf LAWSON	        U	19 	M	Sweden                      	OS
George MARS	        U	22 	M	Portland                      	AB
John BONIFACE	        U	18 	M	Adingbourne, Sussex, England	Apprentice
Jane BURT	        M	42 	F	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Wife
John C. BURT	          	12 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Child Scholar
Richard H. BURT	 	         2 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Child

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
David OWENS          	M	43 	M	St Dogmaels, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
Thomas HANSON	        U	18 	M	Hull, York, England        	O D Seaman

Vessel:	"Maggie"
	
John WARNER        	W	50 	M	Coldwaltham, Sussex, England	Master
Edgar WARNER	        M	35 	M	Coldwaltham, Sussex, England	Mate
Elias WARNER	        U	39 	M	Coldwaltham, Sussex, England	A. B.

Vessel:	"William Cass"
	
Joseph SAXTON   	M	52 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
John NELSON	        U	22 	M	Sweden                       	Mate
Richd. JONES	        U	24 	M	Conway, Wales                	A. B.
Thos. PRINCE	        U	20 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	O. S.
James WELDON	        U	24 	M	West Indies                  	Cook
Mary SAXTON	        M	34 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Fanny SAXTON	 	         4 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Daughter
Charles SAXTON	 	         1 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Plough Boy"
	
John DEEPCLOCK     	U	20 	M	Charing Cross, London, Middx	O Seaman
Henry NESLEY	        U	24 	M	Storrington, Sussex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Rennes"
	
Eugeune MERAULT    	M	31 	M	Honfleur                      	French Pilot

Vessel:	"Hark Away"
	
George GANDER        	M	28 	M	Woodmancote, Sussex, England	Mate
Jane GANDER	        M	26 	F	Woodmancote, Sussex, England	Wife
Agnes Florence GANDER	 	1 	F	Woodmancote, Sussex, England	Child	Daughter
Henry LARSEN	         	22 	M	Norway                   	A Seaman
John BRYENT	 	        19 	M	Salsbray                    	H O Seaman
Thomas ANDREWS	 	        19 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	H O Seaman

Apledram, Sussex

Vessel:	"Echo"
	
John HARDING        	M	48 	M	Soberton, Hampshire, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Henretta & Leonard Preston"
	
John H. JAMIESEN	M	51 	M	Shetland J D Inst               Master
John HEAD	        M	32 	M	New Haven, Sussex, England	Mate
Joseph BURTIS	        U	18 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O Seaman
William W. CHRISTP	U	18 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O Seaman
Dennis BUCKLEY	        U	17 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Gaslight"
	
George PARSONS       	M	53 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Master
Albert SMUTHERS   	U	22 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"John & Jane"
	
Barnett BARNARD     	M	73 	M	Climping, Sussex, England	Master

South Bersted, Sussex

Vessel:	"Thorney Island"
	
Thos. STONER        	M	47 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Master Mariner
William HUNT	        W	70 	F	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Mariner
Chs. CRAWFOOT	        O	35 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Thos. DRAFFORD     	M	70 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Chs. COX	        M	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Robert CHIPS	        U	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Frank George TAYLOR	U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Henry SKEALS	        M	49 	M	Nowtown, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate
James BARRY	        M	37 	M	Warsash, Hampshire, England	Lamplighter
George Stone COMBEN	M	36 	M	Newfoundland Grandbank (B S)	Lamplighter
Edward Stephen SWIFT	M	26 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Engine Driver
Edwin CUCKETT	        M	30 	M	Preston, Dorset, England	Engine Driver
George MASKELL	        U	22 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	A B Seaman
William DAVIS	        U	20 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	A B Seaman

Bosham, Sussex

Vessel:	"Wonder"
	
Philip BLOOMFIELD	M	49 	M	Great Clackton, Essex, England	Master
John FRENCH	        M	25 	M	Sidlesam, Sussex, England	Fisherman
Harry BLOOMFIELD	U	20 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Fisherman
Edward BLOOMFIELD	U	18 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Samuel & Mary"
	
Richard FROGBROOK	U	23 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Master
Jemes BAGENT	        M	30 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Fisherman (Mate) (Seamen)
Mark FROGBROOK	        U	25 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Fisherman (Seamen)
Orertiss WOODS	        U	18 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Fisherman (Seamen)
Fred FROGBROOK	        U	20 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Fisherman (Seamen)
John BULLIN	        W	36 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Fisherman (Seamen)

	
	
Return to Introductory Page