Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
SUNDERLAND, CO DURHAM 1881 - PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN SUNDERLAND, CO. DURHAM 1881 - PART 1.



Ships at Sunderland, Co.Durham 1881 - Part 1

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	  
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William ROSEVEAR	M	44 	M	Mavagissey, Cornwall, England	Master
Henry J. DAVIS	        M	33 	M	Pentewen, Cornwall, England	Mate
William GARNER	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A Seaman
Arthur MABLY	        U	18 	M	Pentewen, Cornwall, England	A Seaman
George WEDGE	        U	22 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Ordinary Seaham
William RICHARD 	U	17 	M	Pentewen, Cornwall, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Charles Tucker"
	
William ESCOTT        	M	36 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Master Mariner
Joseph ROWE	        U	30 	M	Watchet, Somerset, England	Mate
William JONES	        U	26 	M	 (Not Naturalized), USA 	AB Seaman
William SULLEY      	U	18 	M	Watchet, Somerset, England	OD Seaman

Vessel:	"Bonita"
	
Walter HOSKINS     	M	43 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Master Minerer
William THOMAS    	U	20 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Mate
William DAVIES     	U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	OD Seaman
William PALMER    	U	28 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	OD Seaman

Vessel:	"Glanogwen"
	
Daniel WILLIAMS 	M	33 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
John JONES	        U	26 	M	Port Denorwic, Caernarvon, Wal  Mate
William PRITCHARD	M	28 	M	Carnavon                   	AB Seaman
William OWENS	        U	30 	M	Red Wharf, Anglesey, Wales	AB Seaman
Lewis ELLIS	        M	30 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Eunice"
	
Robert BURDON     	M	31 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Master
Thomas TAYLOR	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Mate
George W. THOMPSON	M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
Thomas VALLINT    	M	35 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	2nd Mate
Edward HALLIDAY 	U	46 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
William HALFORD 	U	24 	M	Hyde, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
L. BRURGAM	        U	30 	M	Praro, Germany            	Able Seaman
A. HEIDENRICH	        U	24 	M	Wilhelmsdorff, Germany  	Able Seaman
Michael WILLIAMSON	U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
John PALMER	        M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Engineer
Robert MOFFITT	        U	22 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
John RICHIE	        M	35 	M	Kirkaldy, Scotland          	Fireman
Thomas NESWORTHY	M	21 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Simon NEWMAN	        M	55 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
George W. ROSS	        U	14 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	Engineers Steward

Vessel:	"Celsus"
	
John HAZARD	        M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
John R. FORBISTER	M	41 	M	Derness, Orkney, Scotland	Mate
John WILSON	        M	51 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Boatswain
John ASPDEN	        M	25 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	Steward
A. W. SADLER	        M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB & Lamps
H. ERRINGTON	        M	30 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	AB
B. SAMBROOK	        M	31 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	AB
J. B. MITCHELL	        M	26 	M	Rochdale, Lancashire, England	AB
A. HAZARD	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
A. ISAAC	        M	31 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	1st Eng
J. W. MILBURN	        U	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Duty Eng
T. CAMEY	        U	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Donkeyman
John WOOD	        U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Wm. J. HUSTON      	U	21 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fireman
James SERVIS	        U	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John B. GRAY	        U	20 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
David EDWARDS	        M	40 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	AB

Vessel:	"Anna Louise"
	
Claudius LILBURN	M	40 	M	Rye, Sussex, England     	Master Mariner (Captain)
James LUCAS	        M	44 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Mate
George WILSON	        U	29 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Able Seaman
Henry ROBINSON	        U	24 	M	Midhurst, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
Oliver PHILIPS	        U	17 	M	Saunderfoot, Wales         	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Vivid"
	
John WATSON        	W	46 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Master Mariner
Wm. MULLER	        U	18 	M	Copenhagen (BS), Denmark	Appentice

Vessel:	"Douglas"
	
John PALMER	        M	66 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master Mariner
Olie NICKELOUS   	M	42 	M	Amsterdam, The Netherlands	1 Mate
Robert FAMBLEY   	M	47 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2 Mate
Thomas CHAPMAN   	W	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
David CROMITY    	M	56 	M	Holy Island, Northumberland	Carpenter
Edward CLARK     	M	49 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
John ELDOR      	M	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
Michal ROBSON    	M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
William RICHARDSON	M	53 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
John BARKER     	M	52 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
John MITCHELL	        M	43 	M	Wigtown Stranrer           	AB
John HOOD	        W	42 	M	N Shields, Northumberland       1 Engineer
James WINTER	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2 Engineer
Henery LOFF	        M	58 	M	Dorking, Surrey, England	Fireman
Joseph GREEN	        M	52 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Fireman
Samuel DAGG	        M	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William WHITEHEAD	M	33 	M	Wye, Kent, England         	Fireman

Vessel:	"Earl Of Durham"
	
Benjamin HOWEL L	M	62 	M	Trivgne, Pembroke, Wales	Master
John NYE	        M	30 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	Mate
Robert COWEN	        M	38 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England    Second Mate
William GREGORY	        M	33 	M	Greenwch, Surrey, England	Carpenter
Richard BURGESS 	M	55 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mariner
Joseph PLESANT	        	33 	M	Bury St Edmunds           	AB Mariner
Andrew SINCLAIR	        	40 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	AB Mariner
Thomas FERRANT	          	50 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Mariner
George GRAY	        	57 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Mariner
Joseph DODD	          	63 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
James MACK	         	48 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2 Engineer
Anthony NOBLE	          	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas MOON	          	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Edward TOMSETT	          	34 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	AB Seaman
William DAWS	          	44 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Fireman
James WATT	 	        23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
George BARRETT       	M	48 	M	Wilton, Wiltshire, England	Master
George BEATTIE     	M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
John PATON	        U	31 	M	Bishop Wearmouth, Durham	Carpenter
Joseph JOHNSTON	        U	26 	M	Nova Scotia               	AB Seaman
Alfred STROBRAY 	W	35 	M	Stockholm, Sweden       	AB Seaman
Charles WILSON    	U	24 	M	New Florida Jackson       	OS Seaman

Vessel:	"Alexander Newsky"
	
Nathan HUMPHREY	        W	50 	M	Sunderland Monkwearmouth, Durham Master Mariner
Thomas BARBER    	M	54 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Mate
John COCKBURN	        U	29 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	AB Seaman
James HEDGER	        U	19 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	OS Seaman

Vessel:	"Stanton SS"
	
Thomas EDGECOMBE	M	53 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Master
James SMITH	        M	37 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	1st Mate
Edward WARD	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Mate
Albert ALBERTSON	M	34 	M	Hangesuad (Not Nat), Norway	Lamp Trimmer & Boat Sw
Joseph THOMPSON 	M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Paul FITZPARDRICK	M	40 	M	Lille (Not Nat), France 	Cook & Steward
John JOHNSON	        M	57 	M	(Not Nat), The Netherlands	AB Seaman
Richard PELL	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Thomas STAFFORD 	M	29 	M	South Shields, Durham, England  AB Seaman
Thomas Juno. EDGECOMBE	U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Robert MOON	        M	49 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Engineer
John WILKINSON    	M	35 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	2nd Assistant Engineer
Robert KIRKLEY     	M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	3rd Assistant Engineer
Joseph PURVIS	        M	28 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Joseph MOON	        U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Robert SNOWBALL 	M	29 	M	Swallwel, Durham, England	Fireman
William BRIDGES 	M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
George GRAY	        U	16 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer Steward

Vessel:	"Ottercaps"
	
Alan Barclay WATT	M	39 	M	St Nicholas Aberdeen       	Master
James NEVAN	        M	52 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Mate
Joseph WATT	        M	35 	M	Hpool, Durham, England     	Boswain
Mac. MC DONALD	        M	46 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Cook & Steward
John Wm. BELL	        M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
John PETERSEN	        M	54 	M	Larewick, Shetland, Scotland	AB
Millar SHANNON    	M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
George ROWELL	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     AB
James STEWARD	        M	42 	M	Edinbro, Edinburgh, Scotland	AB
Joseph CARTER      	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
William WEBSTER 	M	42 	M	Hampstead, Norfolk, England	AB
Thomas BREWER     	M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Engineer
William SPEERS    	M	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2 Engineer
Fred. G. BAIMBRIDGE	U	27 	M	Lumley, Durham, England 	3 Engineer
William WARD	        M	42 	M	Derham, Norfolk, England	Fireman
John SWANSON	        M	26 	M	Kent, Devon, England       	Fireman
Robert Alfred GODLEY	M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William WOOD	        M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Biddick"
	
Thomas LIDDLE      	M	49 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
John LINDSLEY       	M	55 	M	Peterborough, Northampton	Mate
Edmund LIDDLE	        W	62 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boatswain
William LINDSLEY	M	27 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Carpenter
Morel DAWSON	        M	41 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Cook
William HUNTER	        M	48 	M	Lerwick, Scotland         	AB Seaman
David KRUNTON     	M	43 	M	 Not Naturalized, Germany	AB Seaman
John FOSTER	        M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Henry TAIT	        M	53 	M	Stromness, Scotland       	AB Seaman
Alexander KIRKALDY	M	55 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Michael KETHING 	M	38 	M	Ireland                  	AB Seaman
William COXEN	        M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
Frederick G. MASLIN	M	39 	M	Deal, Kent, England        	Second Engineer
Robert STODDARD 	M	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas DOYLE	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Robert LYNE	        M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Preston COOK	        U	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Southwick"
	
John DOUGLAS      	M	49 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
Robert COOPER      	W	36 	M	Hollesley, Suffolk, England	Mate
John LOMAS        	M	56 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	2nd Mate
Charles CATCHPOLE	M	31 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Cook
William EVENS      	M	40 	M	Aberyslugh ?, Wales        	AB
James SMITH	        M	49 	M	Lewick Shetland, Scotland	AB
John DABNES	        W	42 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	AB
John TINDLE	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
Albert SISLEY	        U	28 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England       AB
Albert SHRODER          M	34 	M	Helegoland                    	AB
George Mead HOWETT	M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	1st Engineer
William NICHELSON	M	38 	M	Perth Perthshire, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Henry JONES	        M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Anthony OATES	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Stoker
Douglas SLATER	        M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Stoker

Vessel:	"Crusader"
	
John PROCTOR	        M	40 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	Captain
James ARCHER	        M	33 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	Engineer
Edward JOBLING	        W	40 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	Fireman
William WARDLE	        U	23 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	Mate
James JOHNSON	        M	51 	M	Spittall Near Berwick On Tweed	Fisherman
John MEYNELL	        M	29 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Fisherman
Robert JAMERSON 	M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fisherman
Andrew Johnson CAIRNS	M	27 	M	Spittall Near Berwick On Tweed	Fisherman
John OWINHOE	        M	38 	M	Liverpool, Durham, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Lambton"
	
Thomas SOWNING	        M	44 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
William SAVILLE   	M	51 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	First Mate
Peter FRIBERG	        M	41 	M	Bornholm, Prussia         	Boatswain
William CLARK	        M	48 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
William Thos. SOWNING	U	20 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Cook & Steward
Nicholas SMILES	        M	61 	M	Newcastle, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
Bartolomew GETTINGS	M	55 	M	Sligo, Ireland           	2nd Engineer
William LAMB	        M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Robert ROBSON	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William WOOD	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William MACKIE	        M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Henry LUCAS	        U	26 	M	Mistley ?, Essex, England	Seaman
Frederick WARD    	M	24 	M	Mistley ?, Essex, England	Seaman
James MARKHAM	        M	55 	M	Bradfield, Essex, England	Seaman
George BENNETT	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Seaman
William LONG	        M	51 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Seaman
Charles DAVIS     	M	32 	M	Phillidelphia, America      	Seaman

Vessel:	"Susan"
	
Andrew FINDLAY	        M	61 	M	Ferryden, Forfar, Scotland	Master
James SMITH	        M	39 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Mate
George PERT	        M	32 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Cook & Seaman
James COULL	        M	25 	M	Ferryden (Montrose), Forfar	AB Seaman
George COULL	        M	38 	M	Ferryden, Forfar, Scotland	AB Seaman
David DAKERS	        M	44 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	AB Seaman
David PERT	        M	33 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Samson"
	
Isaack FIRTH	         M	52 	M	Selby, York, England           	Brakeman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Lady Eleanor"
	
Laurence SHEARER	U	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master Mariner
William Robt. EDWARDS	M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
John KNILL	        M	53 	M	Newton By Sea, Northumberland	Boatswain
Thomas NURSE      	M	38 	M	Lynn Coy, Norfolk, England	Steward
William SPIERS     	W	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
David DOWELL	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
Robson HOWEY	        M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
George HOWEY      	M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
Laurence MC PHERSON	M	45 	M	Lerwick Shetland Isles      	Able Seaman
Daniel LEARY     	U	32 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Engineer
John GOODSON	        M	26 	M	Wisbeach, Cambs, England	Assistant Engineer
Thomas SCOTT      	U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     Fireman
George HOLMES	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
James GRUMMETT	        M	37 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England       	Fireman
Thomas PETREE	        U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas CHAMBERS    	M	26 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England Able Seaman
Sam SHILLITOE	        M	56 	M	Hull, York, England        	Carpenter

Vessel:	"Alpha"
	
William GRAY      	M	34 	M	Bridlington Quay, York, England	Master
James WILLIAMSON	M	39 	M	Bridlington Quay, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hilda"
	
William PATERSON	M	35 	M	Knockbain, Ross and Cromarty	Master
Joseph LAVERTON 	M	39 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	Mate
Louis MC LERMAN 	M	36 	M	Knockbain, Ross and Cromarty	AB Seaman
James CUMMING     	W	39 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	AB Seaman
Donald PATERSON 	U	21 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Alma"
	
Alx. HARTMAN       	M	42 	M	 (Naturlized BS), Germany	Master
James HENDERSON   	M	30 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mate
Daniel SWAN	        W	44 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	Cook ABS
William MENZIE	        U	24 	M	Garmouth, Banff, Scotland	Or S
David ROBB	        U	24 	M	Peterhead E, Aberdeen, Scotland	Or S
William DEY	        U	30 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Passenger Painter

Vessel:	"Stephen & Sarah"
	
E. FOWLE	        M	49 	M	Rye, Sussex, England      	Master
W. ROWDEN	        M	49 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
J. MOYES	        U	24 	M	Ramsgate, Sussex, England	AB
Ralph FULLER	        U	20 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	AB
William STACEY     	U	22 	M	Christchurch, Sussex, England	OS
Michael HADLEY	          	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England    	Apprentice
William MURRAY	 	        17 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Success"
	
William LAWRENCE	M	46 	M	Mc Duff, Banff, Scotland	Seaman
Thomas NAREY	        U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Parthenia"
	
William SHALES     	M	47 	M	Bacton, Norfolk, England	Master
Robert GEORGE     	M	49 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Richard BANNAWELL	M	52 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman
Samuel BOWLES	        M	44 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman
William WISEMAN	        M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman
Robert BROOKS	        M	24 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"SS Lyon"
	
Ebenezer Landells SIMPSON	
                        M	50 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Master Mariner
Joseph SOUTH	        M	50 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	First Mate
Robert WOODRUFF 	M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Mate
John Righton HUNTER	U	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
Robert WELCH	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Engineer
John BURNESS	        M	37 	M	Middlebro, York, England	Seaman
Robert COX	        M	41 	M	Munsley, Norfolk, England       Seaman
John ELDER	        M	43 	M	Banff, Banff, Scotland          Seaman
William STOKELL	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Shipwright
Wylam THIRKELL	        M	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Seaman
David KENNEDY	        M	42 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Seaman
Peter GRANT	        M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     Seaman
Joseph MORTON	        M	29 	M	Holbeach, Lincoln, England	Fireman
John LEE	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John SEABURN	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Henry SMITH	        M	38 	M	Dibden, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Edward Alan LOWE	U	23 	M	Durham Pad, Durham, England     Civil Engineer Passenger

Vessel:	"Norfolk Tar"
	
William TILSON	        M	55 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Master
John MINDHAM	        M	59 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England   	Mate
Charles BARNARD 	U	20 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Seaman
John MINDHAM	        U	36 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Seaman

Vessel:	"Riviere"
	
James GLANVILLE 	M	31 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Master
Edwin RICHARDS	        M	41 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Mate
John COUCH	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Cook & AB Seaman
John LAWS	        U	27 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	AB Seaman
Albert PRICE       	U	21 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ariel"
	
Jacob COULTHIRST	M	44 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Master
Louisa COULTHIRST	M	68 	F	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Masters Wife
Wm. Thomas COULTHIRST	U	12 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Masters Son
Peter George MILLER	M	56 	M	Shields, Durham, England	Able Seaman
Niel NELSON	        U	26 	M	Sweden                   	O Seaman
Edward STANGRAY	        U	17 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Apprentice
William DYBELL	        U	16 	M	Garmouth, Banff, Scotland	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Rapid"
	
Charles Cooper FOWLE	M	55 	M	Rye, Sussex, England       	Master
Charles Digby FOWLE	U	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Henry BROME	        U	22 	M	Harwich (Kent), Essex, England	AB Seaman
Henry MARLING	        U	19 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	O Seaman
Peter GOODFELLOW	U	20 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	O Seaman
William Patterson TURNBULL
                   	U	16 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Aprentice
Thomas Rose CARPAS	U	17 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Mute"
	
Thomas WHALEBONE	M	34 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
Thomas DOUSE	        M	28 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
George ADAMS	        U	25 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	AB (Seaman)
Frederick VAGG	        U	19 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Letitia"
	
John PEARCE      	M	50 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Master
Samuel WATCHAM	        M	46 	M	Great Bently, Essex, England	Mate
Arthur BEDWELL	        U	21 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	AB Seaman
David FRANCES	        U	19 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	O Seaman
James KINCH	        U	16 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hopper"
	
Henry CUTTING       	M	35 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Watchman (Dock Serv)

Vessel:	"Lively"
	
James AINSLIE      	M	46 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
Andrew WHEATELY     	M	56 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Luna"
	
Robert MUSHENS    	M	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     Master
Charles FREEMAN 	M	54 	M	Thorne, York, England     	Mate
James HUME	        U	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
Thomas BARHAM     	U	21 	M	Lowstoft, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
John HARVEY	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Volunteer"
	
Thomas DYKE	        M	36 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Master
William STICKLEE	M	64 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Mate
John GALLOP	        M	54 	M	Poole, Dorset, England   	Able Seaman
Charles GRAHAM    	M	36 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Able Seaman
James SAWYER	        U	20 	M	Poole, Dorset, England   	Ordinary Seaman
Henry HECKFORD	        U	17 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Boy Seaman
Percy Thomas DYKE	U	8 	M	Pool, Dorset, England   	Son Of Master Passenger Scholar

Vessel:	"Cleanthes"
	
John SNOWDON	        M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
George Hodgson SMITH	M	32 	M	Washington, Durham, England	Mate
Thomas ATKINSON 	U	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Mate
A. SCHULZ	        M	27 	M	New York, United States 	Steward
Allan BATTY	        M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
John WHITE	        M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boatswain
George COOK	        W	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
Robert GODFREY   	U	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
Edward BUTLER	        M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
Robert ROBINSON 	M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
John DENT	        U	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Engineer
Thomas WILSON	        U	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2 Engineer
Joseph SIMPSON    	M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Donkeyman
Isiac RICHARDSON	M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
George THOROUGOOD	U	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Charles DAVIDSON	M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
James WILLING	        U	12 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Eng Steward

Vessel:	"Langley"
	
James SHERER	        M	55 	M	Orkney, Scotland           	Master
John HILL	        M	58 	M	Kinghorn, Scotland         	Mate
John PYBUS	        M	44 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs    Sec Mate
John PATTISON     	M	56 	M	Berwick On Tweed, Scotland	Carpenter
John HOWLETT	        M	46 	M	Mistley, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman
Robert WILSON       	M	50 	M	Orkney, Scotland           	AB Seaman
George SHEARER     	M	42 	M	Orkney, Scotland          	AB Seaman
John JOHNSON	        M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Andrew RIDLAND     	M	41 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	AB Seaman
James ROBERTSON	        U	41 	M	Orkney, Scotland          	AB Seaman
Niclos P.B. BATTY	M	47 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer
William COLLINS	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Sec Engineer
George DITCHBURN	M	38 	M	Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumbs	Fireman
Thomas DIXON	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas KELLY	        M	24 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Andrew CROFTN	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Samuel YOUNG	        M	42 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Cook & Steward

Vessel:	"Saxon"
	
William WATT       	M	38 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Master
Mitchell CHRISTIE	M	39 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Mate
William LIEGHTON	M	36 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	AB Seaman
Henery PATTERSON	M	28 	M	Blythe, Northumberland, England	AB Seaman
John SMITH	        M	49 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Cook AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Scotia"
	
Alexander NICHOL	M	35 	M	Port Gordon, Banff, Scotland	Master Mariner
John STRACHAN	        U	26 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mate
John ADAMSON	        U	19 	M	Banff, Banff, Scotland  	AB Seaman
R. GOODRIDGE	        U	26 	M	Fraserburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland	AB Seaman
George CAMPBELL 	U	20 	M	Lossiemouth, Banff, Scotland	AB Seaman
James SCOTT	        U	17 	M	Banff, Banff, Scotland     	Boy Apprentice

Vessel:	"Dafila"
	
Henry KNOTT	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
Richard GEDDES   	M	41 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	1st Mate
Robert DANIALS    	W	35 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	2 Mate
Peter PETERSON    	M	33 	M	Finland                   	Boatswain
William BARKERVILLE	M	34 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Steward
James THOMPSON    	U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Engineer
James DODGSON     	M	47 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	2d Engineer
Andrew MONE	        U	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	3d Engineer
John KOBTLERUNEY	M	40 	M	Stavanger, Norway               Donkeyman
Henry BENNETT     	U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Peter DEVLIN	        U	22 	M	Gauton (Liverpool)         	Fireman
Rees LEWIS	        U	24 	M	Aberdare, Wales                 Fireman
John MULLER	        U	31 	M	Norway                    	AB
Henrick NELSON    	U	33 	M	Finland                   	AB
Andrew LAWRIE	        M	42 	M	Loch Alien, Scotland       	AB
William BLATCHEND	M	58 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
Martin THOMPSON    	U	28 	M	 (BS), Finland             	AB

Vessel:	"SS Londonderry"
	
Peter JOHNSTON	        M	57 	M	Stroomness, Scotland      	Chief Mate
John BILLING	        W	39 	M	 (BS), Sweden            	Carpenter

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
Richrd AMBLER	        M	39 	M	Knottinley, York, England	Master
Edward TULLETT	        U	20 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Mate
William CARRINGTON	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
T. S. BURKMAN	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Nio"
	
Richard HARBURN 	U	22 	M	Bishop Auckland, Durham 	3rd Engineer
William GEFRIERTS	U	33 	M	Antwerp, Belgium          	Fireman
William PACHEY    	W	63 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Concord"
	
William Pool BRADBURY	M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master & Owner (Seaman)
Return to Introductory Page