Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
TRAINING SHIP "SHAFTESBURY" 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




TRAINING SHIP "SHAFTESBURY" AT EAST HAM, ESSEX




	
STAFF:
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William SCRIVEN         M	38 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Captain Superintendent
Jemima Ames SCRIVEN	M	39 	F	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Wife
Florence Mima SCRIVEN	U	10 	F	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Daur
Ann VAUGHAN	        U	28 	F	East Tilbury, Essex, England	Cook Domestic Servant
R. K. MACKENZIE 	U	28 	M	Forfar, Scotland          	Schoolmaster
W. J. YANDELL	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Schoolmaster
Henry WHITE	        M	44 	M	Essex, England            	Seaman Instructor
Albert KING	        M	41 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England  Master At Arms
Henry DAVIS	        M	42 	M	Ware, Hertford, England 	Seaman Instructor
A. J. GEORGE	        U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Carpenter
Frederick TYLER 	U	22 	M	Sussex, England            	Clerk
J. E. MILLER	        U	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Cook (N D)
Edward KELLY	        M	41 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England     Watchman Seaman
George SMITH	        M	30 	M	Fife, Scotland           	Tailor
William VINE	        M	48 	M	Plymouth                        Watchman Seaman

SCHOLARS:

Martin ENGLISH	        U	15 	M	                          	
James TAYLOR	        U	15 	M	
Charles LYNCH	        U	15 	M	
Joseph MOUT	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England
Arthur ROBERTS    	U	14 	M	
Edwd.R. DODKINS 	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England
Reginald FILMER 	U	14 	M	
James BURGESS	        U	14 	M	Stoke Newington, Middlesex, England
Thomas HAMBLYN	        U	14 	M		
George DAVIS	        U	14 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	
James FAGAN	        U	14 	M		
James GRAY	        U	14 	M		
John J. SCAGGALL	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	
James GRIGGS	        U	14 	M		
Albert RODMAN	        U	15 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, England	
George READ	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Frederick BROOME	U	15 	M	
Frederick LODGE	        U	14 	M		
John HOLLAND	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Frederick WHITE	        U	15 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	
Albert Jno. MEDCALF	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Henry DARKINS   	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
James BURTON	        U	14 	M	Deptford, Kent, England	
Thomas MAULEY	        U	14 	M		
William NEGUS	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
George ALLEN	        U	15 	M	Scotland	
Frank MC ARDLE    	U	15 	M		
Henry L. DONALDSON	U	15 	M		
Thomas ORPIN	        U	14 	M		
Frank MACKRELL	        U	14 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England 	
Alexander MONTGOMERY	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
David GILDER	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Wm.Jas. CRITCHELL	U	14 	M	Woolich, Kent, England	
William CAMBRIDGE	U	14 	M		
James FURLONG	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Thomas SPIRES	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
George LAMB	        U	15 	M	Snodland, Kent, England         	
James BUNKER	        U	14 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England                
Richard PIZZEY	        U	14 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England 	
William MAGGS	        U	14 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England     	
Jules Emile DURIEZ	U	14 	M		
John CLEGG	        U	14 	M		
Wm. H. JAMES	        U	15 	M		
Thomas CLOW	        U	14 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England	
John COLLINS	        U	14 	M		
John A. GOODWIN	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
John BROWN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Walter BAILEY	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Thos.Alfd. DELLAR	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
James PULLEN     	U	14 	M		
Charles JACOBS	        U	15 	M		
Charles J. BLYTHE	U	14 	M	Walworth, Surrey, England	
Robert LOFT	        U	15 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England 	
Albert ORIM	        U	14 	M	Rotherhythe, Surrey, England	
James POPE	        U	14 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England 	
Stephen J. DAVIS	U	14 	M		
John ANDERSON	        U	14 	M		
James CLARK	        U	14 	M		
John ROOK	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Andrew LYCETT	        U	15 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England	        
James GORING	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
William MC INTYRE	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
George AITKEN	        U	14 	M		
Alfred LANGLEY	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Thomas COATES	        U	14 	M		
George AYLING	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
James MURPHY	        U	14 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	
Alfred REASON	        U	14 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	
George HALL	        U	15 	M		
Thos.Wm. WARD	        U	14 	M		
Richard ROLLINSON	U	13 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England	
Alfd. Thos. KEITH	U	14 	M	Ilford, Essex, England  	
John BRAY	        U	14 	M		
Samuel BALCON	        U	14 	M		
William REARDON	        U	14 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	
Albert BURGE	        U	14 	M	Weston Super Mare, Somerset, England	
William GERMAINE	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
George JARMAIN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Edwin EVERETT	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
George WILLIAMS 	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Thomas ELSBURY   	U	14 	M		
Charles TURNER     	U	14 	M		
Thomas WEDLOCK	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
David MUSTARD	        U	14 	M		
John WHITEWOOD    	U	14 	M		
John SHEEHAN	        U	15 	M		
Charles GRIFFIN 	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Robert WHITNEY	        U	14 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	
Richard SPICER	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Benjamin SHIRLEY	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
John AYERS	        U	15 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	
Robert G. SPARLING	U	14 	M	Gibraltar	
Charles Hy. COX 	U	15 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	
William HEARN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England     
William DAVEY	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
John BRYANT	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
George HOLLAND	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Charles MURRAY	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	
Henry J. HOCKLEY	U	15 	M	Norfolk, England            
Henry HUGHES	        U	14 	M	
Henry PRIVATE   	U	13 	M	Beckenham, Kent, England
William WHITMORE	U	14 	M	
George HENMAN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Richard CASTLE	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Alfred PRICE	        U	13 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
James LOVELL	        U	14 	M	
James GRAY	        U	14 	M	
John WELCH	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George COMPTON	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Isaac Wm. PANK    	U	13 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
Joseph JONES	        U	13 	M	Stafford, England
Herbert WRIGHT	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William RICE	        U	14 	M	Battersea, Surrey, England
Francis CARROLL 	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Wm.H. WEEDEN	        U	13 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
David Hy. PAYNE 	U	15 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England
John NEVILLE	        U	14 	M	
George BEARDALL 	U	14 	M	Manchester
Nathaniel FRITH 	U	15 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
William CAVELEY 	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Albert LEWIS	        U	15 	M	
Walter MC DONALD	U	15 	M	
John LEE	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Henry MURRY	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James MURRY	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William MEREDITH	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Thomas JESSUP	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Frederick GUYER 	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William JARVIS   	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John TRACEY	        U	14 	M	Limerick, Ireland
William COUSINS 	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William HANCOCK	        U	13 	M	
Francis Wm. FOSH	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George ROOTS	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William WHATNOUGH	U	15 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England
George ROBERTS    	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Nathaniel ONSLOW	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Wm.Hy. MOORE	        U	15 	M	Dover, Kent, England
Arthur FLEMING   	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Henry STEVENS	        U	13 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
John INNIS	        U	13 	M	
William JONES	        U	15 	M	West Farley, Kent, England
Charles FINN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William HOLYMAN	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Herbert Geo. WEBB	U	14 	M	Hanworth, Middlesex, England
Albert KAIN	        U	13 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Edward BLACKETT	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James PAYNE	        U	15 	M	
George WHITE	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Albert MERLES	        U	14 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England
George HASEMAN	        U	13 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England
Charles Hy. OCKENDEN	U	14 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England
William BAILEY	        U	14 	M	
John MC DONALD	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John Robt. WITHERICK	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Daniel PARTRIDGE	U	15 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England
Joseph WELLER	        U	14 	M	Old Ford, Middlesex, England
Henry DAVIES	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James TAYLOR	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Albert DAWSON	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Adolphus J. CURTIS	U	14 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England
Walter LONG	        U	13 	M	Upper Norwood, Surrey, England
James WHITING	        U	14 	M	
Ernest LIDYARD	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George STANLEY	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Charles DIWELL	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William GILLOTT	        U	14 	M	Manchester
George ROY	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Thomas DAWSON	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Wm.Hy. POWELL	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Edward BRIDGES	        U	13 	M	
F.W.S. BUSBY	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William HAMMERMAN	U	15 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England
John SULLIVAN	        U	13 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England
William ATKINSON	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Alfred WOOD	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John GREEN	        U	15 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
William MAROONEY	U	14 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Charles KINSELLA	U	14 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Henry GOODEY	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James VANNER	        U	14 	M	
Thomas CAMPBELL 	U	14 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England
John BEEDEN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John MULLIGAN   	U	13 	M	
Thomas W. BATES 	U	13 	M	
James SIMMES	        U	13 	M	
Charles HERBERT 	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Augustus W. CATTON	U	13 	M	Sydney, Australia
James WHITE	        U	14 	M	
William CASTELLO	U	14 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England
John HOWDEN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Robert BRADLEY	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Frederick CHAPMAN	U	15 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
Hamsel DEASON	        U	13 	M	
Frederick WILKINSON	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Frederick BUSBY  	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Michael HOLLAND	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John HENNESSEY	        U	14 	M	Cork, Ireland
Henry P. SEYMOUR	U	14 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England
George NORMAN	        U	13 	M	
John F. ORFORD	        U	14 	M	Birmingham
Johnathan SIMNICKS	U	14 	M	
George POLLARD	        U	13 	M	
George BEALE	        U	14 	M	
Theodore FOTHERGILL	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Thos.Hy. HARGRAVE	U	14 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England
Edmund GIBBONS	        U	14 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England
Albert HOOK	        U	15 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
Alfd.C. WOODWARD	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John J. BURTON	        U	13 	M	
Arthur CATTERMOLE	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John SULLIVAN	        U	15 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England
Daniel DIPPER	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Charles BUTTERFIELD	U	14 	M	
Stephen WHITE	        U	14 	M	
Alfred CURRIER	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Richard JOHNSON	        U	13 	M	
Arthur JONES	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James J. ALEXANDER	U	13 	M	
Charles ESCOTT	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Francis EATWELL 	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George CHURCHILL	U	15 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England
Thomas SMITH	        U	14 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England
James SHORLER	        U	13 	M	Sydenham, Kent, England
Charles LAMB	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Thomas OWEN	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John ANDERSON	        U	14 	M	
Thomas ADAMS	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Wm.Hy. GREEN	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Edward F. BAILEY	U	13 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
Frederick WHYMAN	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Albert BUCKLEY    	U	14 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England
James PLUMB	        U	15 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
George PURDON	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George Wm. BLOWER	U	13 	M	
Francis DRURY	        U	14 	M	Rotherhythe, Surrey, England
Frederick GRANT	        U	14 	M	
Charles GIPHEART	U	14 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England
Arthur RIXON	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William WOODWARD	U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William LLEWELLYN	U	13 	M	Sydenham, Kent, England
William BAINES	        U	13 	M	
James MC LEWIN	        U	14 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England
Robert MULLIGAN 	U	13 	M	Leith, Scotland
Timothy SHEAN	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Alfred E. BEAUMONT	U	14 	M	
Samuel BEARD	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Dennis TIGHE	        U	15 	M	Erith, Kent, England
Louis RAMOUSSE	        U	14 	M	
Matthew HOLLIGAN	U	13 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Henry WOOSLER	        U	13 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England
Charles PODD	        U	13 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
Walter LENG	        U	13 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England
James SKINNER	        U	13 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England
Patrick HARRIGAN	U	14 	M	
Thomas H. LOCKLEY	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George GULLEY	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James Josh. ROBERTS	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William CARRAS	        U	13 	M	Wiltshire, England
William CARVER	        U	13 	M	
Charles NEWMAN	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Walter PARCELL	        U	13 	M	
Alfd.Benjm. LUCAS	U	13 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Frank CEELY	        U	14 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John ROONEY	        U	14 	M	
Robert Jas. MORAN	U	14 	M	Halifax
Charles KING	        U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Arthur WOOD             U	15 	M	
John PATTERSON          U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George GRIERSON	        U	13 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Anthony FITTICK   	U	14 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England
John SAUNDERS	        U	14 	M	Sydenham, Kent, England
James WILLIAMS    	U	13 	M	
Fredk.Danl. BOGGIS	U	14 	M	
James FUREY	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
John MELSON	        U	14 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England
Edward STUBBERFIELD	U	14 	M	
George MURPHY	        U	13 	M	Chatham, Kent, England
Ernest RUSSELL	        U	14 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England
Charles FLEMING 	U	15 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James MAPPETT	        U	14 	M	
Henry MALOY     	U	14 	M	
Joseph Hy. BERRY	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Joseph ALEXANDER	U	15 	M	
James ALLISON	        U	12 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William LLOYD	        U	12 	M	
Mulasby THOMAS    	U	15 	M	
John DIMSDALE	        U	13 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England
Alexander TAYLOR	U	14 	M	
George PROSSER     	U	14 	M	
William RICHARDSON	U	12 	M	
Henry Edwd. LEARY	U	12 	M	
William TINKLER 	U	13 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England
Henry GRACE	        U	13 	M	
Albt.Sidney BOLETT	U	14 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England
George ROBINSON  	U	14 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England
Frederick HUMPHREYS	U	13 	M	
Henry ELLIS	        U	12 	M	
William FOLEY	        U	13 	M
Walter TAYLOR	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
George GOOD	        U	12 	M	
Cornelius FITZGERALD	U	13 	M	
Henry MC RAE	        U	13 	M	
Walter Jas. MANNING	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
William Saml. NEWLAND	U	13 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England
John HEARNE	        U	13 	M	
Hy.Wm. WARNER	        U	13 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England
Alfred JOHNSON	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Alfred COOLE	        U	12 	M	Devon, England
William FOULSTON	U	13 	M	
Henry FULKER	        U	13 	M	
Henry GILL	        U	12 	M	
Richard BURGESS	        U	12 	M	Mortlake, Surrey, England
Thomas HEDLEY	        U	13 	M	Deptford, Kent, England
Alfred BULL	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Ernest BURTCHELL	U	12 	M	Ireland
William LUNN	        U	12 	M	
James LAWTON	        U	12 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England
Alfred BULL	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
James LIDDLE	        U	12 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Hy. Jn. TURNER	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Henry WOODRUFFE 	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Henry LARTER	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Joseph WADE	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Alfred PLASTON	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Charles BARRETT   	U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Henry CHITTY	        U	13 	M	
William JONES	        U	13 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Bartholomen GHAAN	U	12 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England
Joseph FENN	        U	16 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England
Peter JONES	        U	16 	M	St Lukes, Middlesex, England
Ernest RIDDIFORD	U	16 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England
Henry HUGHES	        U	16 	M	Hoxton, Middlesex, England
Alfred PHILLIPS 	U	16 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England

	
Return to Introductory Page