Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
SHIPS IN PORT IN SCOTLAND 1881 - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN THE HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND 1881 - PART 2



SHIPS IN PORT IN SCOTLAND 1881 - SHETLAND ISLES

Ships at Lerwick. Zetland, Scotland

Vessel:	"Earl of Zetland"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
James JAMIESON     	M	35 	M	Fetlar, Shetland, Scotland	AB
Gilbert LAURENSON	M	50 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland     AB
William SINCLAIR	M	70 	M	Unst, Shetland, Scotland        Cook

Vessel:	"Lucinda"
	
James CROCKET           M	39 	M	Lossiemouth Drainie     	Fisherman
James MC LEOD    	M	36 	M	Lossiemouth Drainie     	Fisherman
George STEWART    	M	37 	M	Lossiemouth Drainie	        Fisherman

Vessel:	"Day Spring"
	
James GEDDES       	M	39 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Master
Peter GEDDES	        M	38 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherma
John GEDDES	        M	35 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
George GEDDES	        M	32 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
William GEDDES	        M	24 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
John GEDDES	        U	20 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Mary Sinclair"
	
Donald BREMNER	        M	23 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Fisherman-Master
John DOWNIE	        M	39 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Fisherman-Mate
David BREMNER	        U	29 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	AB Seaman
John BREMNER	        M	28 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Ord. Seaman
Robert COOK	        M	25 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Fisherman
John BREMNER	        U	26 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Fisherman
George MILLER	        U	21 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Conqueror"
	
James MUIR	        M	28 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Master
John MUIR	        M	58 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
James CUNNINGHAM	M	42 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
George CORSTORPHANE	M	32 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
James HODGE	        M	25 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
James DICKSON	        U	22 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
John MUIR	        U	23 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
William MUIR	        U	16 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"James & Agnes"
	
James SMITH	        M	42 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Master
Alex. MONTADOR	        M	31 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Peter MONTADOR   	U	36 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas RITCHIE    	M	45 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
David REID	        U	20 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
James WALLACE	        M	40 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Alex. SMITH	        U	14 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
William RICKIE	        M	24 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Isabella"
	
Laurence HARDY    	M	40 	M	Lunnsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
William HARDY	        M	31 	M	Lunnsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas JAMIESON 	M	31 	M	Lunnsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
John MOFFAT	        U	25 	M	Walls, Shetland, Scotland       Fisherman

Vessel:	"Royal Diadem"
	
Robert RITCHIE    	M	38 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
James MUIR	        M	37 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
William WOOD	        M	48 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
John MUIR	        M	36 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas CASTARVEH	U	32 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Joseph BOWMAN   	M	30 	M	Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
William MONCRIEFF	U	25 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Veranda"
	
John JOHNSTON     	U	41 	M	Fetlar, Shetland, Scotland	AB
John TAIT	        U	20 	M	Fetlar, Shetland, Scotland	OS

Vessel:	"Ward Hunt"
	
John MURRAY	        U	25 	M	Delting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert PETERSON 	U	23 	M	Lunnasting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
William PETERSON	U	19 	M	Lunnasting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"James & Annie"
	
James BROWN     	U	25 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Master
David CUNNINGHAM	M	42 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
John CHISHOLM   	M	34 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
James CHISHOLM   	M	28 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas HUTCHISON	M	25 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Henry BROWN	        U	22 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Jessie"
	
William SHEARER 	U	30 	M	Whalsay, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Edward ANDERSON 	U	22 	M	Whalsay, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Hygiea"
	
James JOHNSON    	M	28 	M	Norway                    	Master
Onon ASCISEN	        M	32 	M	Norway                   	Second Mate
Laurence TELLIFSON	M	27 	M	Norway                   	Carpenter
Gunder THORSTEN 	M	23 	M	Norway                  	Seaman
Ulla JOHNSEN	        U	22 	M	Norway                   	Seaman
Jorgen JORGENSON	U	21 	M	Norway                   	Seaman
Thorbior JORGENSON	U	25 	M	Norway                   	Seaman
John CARLSEN	        U	17 	M	Norway                     	Steward

Vessel:	"Unity"
	
John DONALDSON     	M	40 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Master
Thomas MARSHALL 	M	35 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
James DONALDSON	        M	30 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert RITCHIE	        M	28 	M	Prestonpans, Haddington, Scot	Fisherman
Thomas DONALDSON	M	23 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
John JOHNSTONE   	U	22 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman-Cook
James Walker GRUNDY	U	21 	M	Haddington, Scotland      	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Isabella"
	
Joseph BOWIE	        M	55 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Master
Joseph BOWIE	        M	22 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
John BOWIE	        U	18 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	 Fisherman
William BOWIE	        U	15 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
Alexander JEPPY	        M	39 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
William JEPPY	        M	44 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
Alexander CLARKE	U	19 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Nelly"
	
John NICHOLSON   	U	30 	M	South Yell, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Andrew PEARSON   	M	49 	M	Nesting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
James NICHOLSON 	U	26 	M	Northmavin, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Andrew NICHOLSON	U	22 	M	South Yell, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Fleetwind"
	
James BOWIE       	M	33 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
William GEDDES    	M	40 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
John BOWIE	        M	40 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James THAIN	        M	37 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James BRUCE	        M	29 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
John MURRAY	        U	22 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland         Fisherman
John THAIN	        U	16 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
George ANDERSON   	M	32 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Master
Alexander LOWRIE	M	39 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
Adam STOREY	        M	32 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
James BARCLAY	        M	30 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
Angus MC DONALD	        U	27 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
Alexander KEAY	        M	24 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
William FLEMING	        U	21 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
Peter MURRAY	        U	14 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman

Vessel:	"Piper"
	
Alexander GEDDES	M	38 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
James GEDDES	        M	29 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
John COOL	        U	27 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
William THOMPSON	M	28 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
William GEDDES	        U	62 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
James BOWIE	        U	17 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Jossie's"
	
James BRUNTON	        M	42 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Master
Peter MURRAY	        M	39 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
James SALTER	        M	26 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
David MONCRIEFF 	U	27 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
John WILSON	        U	23 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
James DEAS	        U	21 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman
David WALKER	        U	19 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	AB Fisherman

Vessel:	"Mon Ami"
	
Thomas REID	        M	44 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Master
Alexander MC KAY	U	39 	M	Portskerrie, Sutherland, Scot	Fisherman
Robert MURRAY	        M	29 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Andrew ROBERTSON	U	24 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Alexander MURRAY	U	21 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Henry REID	        U	19 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
David REID	        U	18 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Adam REID	        U	15 	M	Cellardyke, Fife, Scotland	Cook

Vessel:	"Sunrise"
	
William MACLEAN 	M	37 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
James RANKIN	        M	35 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
James CAMERON	        M	22 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas STEPHEN	        M	27 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
James REID	        U	24 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
Colin MACLEAN	        U	19 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
Peter SHAND	        U	26 	M	Huntly, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Lady Elcho"
	
John DONALDSON    	M	25 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
Adam DONALDSON	        U	21 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland Fisherman
George BAILLIE	        M	39 	M	Prestonpans, Haddington, Scot	Fisherman
Thomas BLACKIE	        M	28 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
Alexander FLOCKHART	M	25 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
George POW	        M	23 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
John MARSHALL	        U	22 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Good Design"
	
Andrew GORDON	        M	25 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Master
William GORDON	        U	23 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
William MELVILLE	M	26 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert THOMSON	        U	24 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas BROWN	        M	20 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas MARTIN	        U	24 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert STEVENSON	U	17 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Express"
	
Peter THOMSON	        M	27 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Master
Charles HARKES	        M	30 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
George JARRON	        M	31 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
George DONALDSON	M	29 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
William FLOCKHART	U	23 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
Charles FLOCKHART	U	22 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert SINCLAIR	        U	22 	M	Cockenzie, Haddington, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Maggie & Ann"
	
John CROSS	        U	23 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Master
Robert CROSS	        U	29 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
John MELVILLE	        U	25 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
William JOY	        M	29 	M	England                  	Fisherman
Alexander PHILP 	M	36 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
Alexander GREIG	        M	24 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman
David STEVENSON	        U	25 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Magnus ANDERSON 	M	32 	M	South Delting, Shetland, Scot	Sailor AB
William ABERNETHY	M	33 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland Sailor AB

Vessel:	"Look Sharp"
	
James THAIN	        M	42 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
John STEWART	        M	32 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James THAIN	        M	31 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James BOWIE	        M	27 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
Alexr. REID	        U	27 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
John BOWIE	        U	17 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James THAIN	        U	15 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Prince of Wales"
	
Laurence SANDISON	M	42 	M	Delting, Shetland, Scotland	Master
Robert ROBERTSON	W	36 	M	N. Delting, Shetland, Scotland	Mate
Andrew SANDISON 	M	44 	M	N. Delting, Shetland, Scotland	Mate 2nd
Henry NICHOLSON 	M	59 	M	Sound, Shetland, Scotland	AB Seaman
John ANDERSON	        U	22 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	AB Seaman
Charles ANDERSON	U	20 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	AB Seaman
John MANSON	        U	20 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	AB Seaman
Thomas PORTEOUS	        U	21 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	O. Seaman
Henry NICHOLSON	        U	20 	M	Shetland, Scotland       	O. Seaman
James SINCLAIR	        U	17 	M	Whalsay, Shetland, Scotland	O. Seaman
James WINCHESTER	U	17 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	O. Seaman
Walter UNSON	        U	19 	M	Whalsay, Shetland, Scotland	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Looksharp"
	
William MURRAY    	M	44 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James MURRAY	        M	27 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James JAPPY	        M	32 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
George MURRAY	        U	21 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
George MURRAY     	U	20 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
John MURRAY	        U	19 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
William MURRAY	        U	13 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Union Jack"
	
William GEDDES	        M	31 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Master
Alexander GEDDES	M	27 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
Peter GEDDES     	M	25 	M	Helmsdale, Sutherland, Scotland	Fisherman
George COWIE	        M	52 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James COWIE	        U	17 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
William COWIE	        U	16 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
James BOWIE	        M	35 	M	Buckie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman

Whalsay & Skerries, Zetland, Scotland

Vessel:	"William Ingram"
	
George HEPBURN     	M	55 	M	Cummingston, Aberdeen, Scotland	Fisherman
John HEPBURN	        M	31 	M	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
Alexander HEPBURN	M	29 	M	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
William WATT	        M	24 	M	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
Joseph WATT	        M	29 	M	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
George HEPBURN          U	18 	M	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
William HEPBURN 	U	16 	M	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Fisherman
Margaret HEPBURN	U	27 	F	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Servant
Mary Ann HEPBURN	U	21 	F	Gamrie, Banff, Scotland 	Servant

Sandsting & Aithsting, Zetland, Scotland

Vessel:	"Energy"
	
John MONCRIEFF     	M	42 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Harelnes MONCRIEFF	U	40 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
William MOWAT	        U	20 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert MOODIE	        U	17 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman

Tingwall, Zetland, Scotland

Vessel:	"Welfare"
	
David WOOD       	M	27 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Master
Alexander WOOD    	M	44 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
George WOOD	        M	28 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
Alexander MARR	        W	49 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
John MARR	        U	24 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
George MARR	        M	26 	M	Rathven, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
George SLATER	        M	28 	M	Fordyce, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert SLATER	 	        13 	M	Fordyce, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Naiad"
	
Andrew TATE      	M	43 	M	Whiteness, Shetland, Scotland	Mate
George HUGHSON	        U	16 	M	N. Delting, Shetland, Scotland	O.S.
Arthur BLANCE	        U	21 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	O.S.
Robert SCOTT	        U	19 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland	O.S.

Vessel:	"Lily of the Valley"
	
Malcolm NICOLSON	U	32 	M	Aithsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
John NICOLSON	        M	28 	M	Mossbank, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Robert NICOLSON 	M	45 	M	Mossbank, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
William F. WATT 	U	18 	M	Walls, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas CLARK	        U	17 	M	Delting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman

Whiteness & Weisdale, Zetland, Scotland

Vessel:	"Hurricane"
	
Laurence MORRISON	U	36 	M	Weisdale, Shetland, Scotland	Mate
Christopher MOWAT	U	26 	M	Delting, Shetland, Scotland	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"John Chapman"
	
Magnus JAMIESON 	M	25 	M	Whiteness, Shetland, Scotland	Mate

Vessel:	"Stewart"
	
John GEORGESON      	M	47 	M	Aithsting, Shetland, Scotland	Seaman-Master
Andrew JOHNSON	        U	17 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Seaman O.S.

Vessel:	"Vixen"
	
John LEASK      	M	50 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman A.B.
Alexr. JOHNSON     	U	21 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman A.B.
James ROBERTSON 	U	18 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman O.S.
John YOUNG	        U	17 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman O.S.
Adam MORRISON	        U	18 	M	Weisdale, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman O.S.

Vessel:	"Clipper"
	
David ARTHURSON 	M	54 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman-Mate
Laurence ROBERTSON	M	37 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Arthur JAMESON    	U	23 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Arthur SINCLAIR 	U	19 	M	Walls, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
James LEASK	        U	19 	M	Weisdale, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Peter GARRIOCK	        U	16 	M	Weisdale, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
John SMITH	        U	15 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Joseph WILLIAMSON	U	16 	M	Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Laurence NICHOLSON	U	18 	M	Walls, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman
Peter JAMESON	        U	16 	M	Walls, Shetland, Scotland	Fisherman

Walls, Zetland, Scotland

Vessel:	"Mizpah"
	
Robert JAMIESON 	U	17 	M	Walls, Shetland, Scotland	O Seaman
James JAMIESON	        U	16 	M	Sandness, Shetland, Scotland    Cook & Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Contest"
	
Adam LEASK	        M	37 	M	Aithsting, Shetland, Scotland	Master
James HENDERSON 	U	26 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland Mate
Thomas TULLOCK	        U	23 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	A B
Charles THOMSON 	 	34 	M	Quarff, Shetland, Scotland	A B
Robert WILLIAMSON	U	22 	M	Lunnasting, Shetland, Scotland	A B
Magnus WILLIAMSON	U	20 	M	Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland	A B
Robert CUMMING     	U	21 	M	Sandness, Shetland, Scotland	A B
William HENDERSON	U	19 	M	Delting, Shetland, Scotland	O S
William RIDLAND 	U	15 	M	Delting, Shetland, Scotland	O S
Robert COGLE	        U	15 	M	Delting, Shetland, Scotland	O S
Arthur FRASER	        U	17 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	Cook

SHIPS IN PORT IN SCOTLAND 1881 - ORKNEY 

Vessel:	"Paragon" at Deerness, Orkney, Great Britain
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William FOULIS    	M	44 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	Master
David HARCUS	        M	25 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	Mate
John WILLIAMSON 	U	23 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland      Cook
Robert CHALMERS 	M	30 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland      A B Seaman
Thomas TULLOCH	        M	30 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Alexander STEVENSON	U	25 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
John WYILE	        U	18 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	Ord. Seaman

Vessel:	"Margrethe" at Holm & Paplay, Orkney, Great Britain
	
William RILEY     	U	38 	M	Sutherland, Scotland       	Master
John SUTHERLAND 	M	37 	M	Firth, Orkney, Scotland 	Mate
Robert REID	        U	20 	M	Eday, Orkney, Scotland    	Ord. Seaman
Thomas DREVER	        U	21 	M	Westray, Orkney, Scotland	Ord. Seaman

Vessel:	"Gudrun" at Holm & Paplay, Orkney, Great Britain
	
David MAINLAND    	M	50 	M	Rousag, Orkney, Scotland	Mate
James SCOTT	        U	20 	M	Sanday, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
George SEATTE	        U	18 	M	Westray, Orkney, Scotland	Ord. Seaman

Vessel:	"Margrethe" at Holm & Paplay, Orkney, Great Britain
	
William RILEY    	U	38 	M	England                   	Master
John SUTHERLAND 	M	37 	M	Firth, Orkney, Scotland 	Mate
Peter TULLOCH	        U	23 	M	N. Ronaldshay, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Jeremiah WILSON 	U	22 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Robert REID	        U	20 	M	Eday, Orkney, Scotland   	Ord. Seaman
Thomas DRIVER	        U	21 	M	Papa, Westray, Orkney, Scotland	Ord. Seaman
James SINCLAIR	        M	25 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	Cook

Vessel:	"Carham S.S." at Kirkwall & St. Ola, Orkney, Great Britain
	
Alexander CAMERON	U	35 	M	Kilmatie, Argyll, Scotland	Master
James MC IVER	        M	30 	M	Stornoway, Ross and Cromarty	Carpenter
Robert GRIEG	        M	26 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Charles SMITH	        U	23 	M	Longhope, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Samuel LEASK	        M	25 	M	KIRKWALL, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
William FALSTER	        U	44 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
William CLOUSTON	M	27 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland	Steward
David MC NIDDE    	M	33 	M	Ayr, Ayr, Scotland      	1st Engineer
William JOHNSTON	M	22 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Thomas IRVINE	        M	55 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland	Fireman
James THOMSON	        M	41 	M	Port Glasgow, Renfrew, Scotland	Fireman
John MOOR	        M	29 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland	Trimmer
George COWIE	        M	36 	M	Inverness, Scotland      	Foreman, Boilermaker
Alexander MC PHERSON	M	24 	M	Inverness, Scotland     	Boilermaker
Alexander GRANT 	M	33 	M	Inverness, Scotland      	Boilermaker

Vessel:	"Axel" at Kirkwall & St. Ola, Orkney, Great Britain
	
Martinius JOHANSON	M	35 	M	Drubah, Norway          	Ship Master
Carl P.G. CHRISTENSEN	U	22 	M	Norway                          First Mate
Hans E. HANSEN    	U	25 	M	Norway                   	Sailor
Hans TOLLESSEN	        U	36 	M	Norway                          Boatswain
Antonius E. CHRISTOFFERSON
                    	M	30 	M	Norway                  	Sailor
Edward CHRISTIANSEN	M	25 	M	Norway                  	Steward
Lars P. HANSEN	        U	18 	M	Norway                   	Sailor

Vessel:	"Julia" at Kirkwall & St. Ola, Orkney, Great Britain
	
George BEWS      	U	22 	M	Westray, Orkney, Scotland	Ord. Seaman
Peter MOODIE	        U	24 	M	Sanday, Orkney, Scotland	Ord. Seaman

Vessel:	"Ocean Chief" at Orphir, Orkney, Great Britain
	
William SMITH     	M	50 	M	Orphir, Orkney, Scotland	Master Boatman
Robert GRAY	        M	53 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland      Sailmaker & Boatman

Vessel:	"Mine & Thine" at Sanday, Orkney, Great Britain
	
William GRAY	        M	34 	M	Fisherrow, Edinburgh, Scotland	Master
Robert FERNIE   	M	34 	M	Fisherrow, Edinburgh, Scotland	Fisherman
Walter BROWN	        M	37 	M	Fisherrow, Edinburgh, Scotland	Fisherman
David CRAIG	        U	30 	M	Fisherrow, Edinburgh, Scotland	Fisherman
Alexander CRAIG 	M	27 	M	Fisherrow, Edinburgh, Scotland	Fisherman
Thomas BROWN	        M	30 	M	Fisherrow, Edinburgh, Scotland	Fisherman
John GRAY	        U	25 	M	Fisherrow, Edinburgh, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Lock Ryan of Stranraer" at South Ronaldshay, Orkney, Great Britain
	
George SWANSON     	M	46 	M	Dunnet, Caithness, Scotland	Master
David SWANSON	        M	31 	M	Dunnet, Caithness, Scotland	Mate
Peter ROSS	        M	33 	M	Thurso, Caithness, Scotland	A B Seaman
Donald MURE	        U	17 	M	Dunnet, Caithness, Scotland	Ord. Seaman

Vessel:	"North Star" at South Ronaldshay, Orkney, Great Britain
	
Donald MC KENZIE	M	49 	M	Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty	Master
John GILLIES	        M	44 	M	Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty	Mate
Alexander MC RAE	M	33 	M	Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty	A B Seaman
Kenneth MC DONALD	U	18 	M	Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty   Ord. Seaman
Lachlan FORBES	        U	18 	M	Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty	Cook

Vessel:	"Gossamer" at Stromness, Orkney, Great Britain
	
William CROMARTY	U	26 	M	S Ronaldshay, Orkney, Scotland	Fisherman In Charge
James WARDS	        M	41 	M	S Ronaldshay, Orkney, Scotland	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Guiding Star" at Stronsay, Orkney, Great Britain
	
James WATSON    	M	36 	M	Boyndie, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman-Master
Henry LOVIE	        M	31 	M	Boyndie, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman-Mate
Henry RITCHIE	        U	23 	M	Boyndie, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman-A B Seaman
James WISEMAN	        U	24 	M	Gardenstown, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman-Ord. Seaman
George LOVIE	        M	29 	M	Boyndie, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman
David LOVIE	        M	27 	M	Boyndie, Banff, Scotland	Fisherman-Cook

Vessel:	"Nelly" at Walls, Orkney, Great Britain
	
David FOREMAN     	U	28 	M	St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Master
Thomas COOK	        M	43 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Mate
James WATSON	        U	27 	M	Crail, Fife, Scotland    	A B Seaman
Robert BALFOUR	        U	22 	M	Crail, Fife, Scotland      	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"S.S. Arcadia" at Westray, Orkney, Great Britain
	
Robert SCOTT      	U	28 	M	Sanday, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Thomas WILSON	        U	19 	M	Fair Isle, Shetland, Scotland	Ord. Seaman
John CHALMERS	        U	17 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	Donkey Boy
Charles YOURSTON	M	35 	M	Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland	Fireman
Andrew STOUTT	        M	35 	M	Stronsay, Orkney, Scotland	Fireman
Return to Introductory Page