Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
SCARBOROUGH & FLAMBOROUGH, YORKSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT SCARBOROUGH

& FLAMBOROUGH, YORKSHIRE 1881



Ships at Flamborough, Yorks. 1881

Vessel:	"SS Dione"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John WARD	        M	40 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Fireman
Henry G. HUGILL	        M	33 	M	Bishop Auckland, Durham 	Fireman
James MILBURN	        M	37 	M	Bishopton, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas WHITWORH	        M	29 	M	West Hartlepool, Durham 	Fireman
John YORK	        M	63 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Passenger Bricklayer
Frederick J.C. HOOD	M	40 	M	Dover, Kent, England        	Master Mariner
Charles JORDAM	        M	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	1st Mate
George DRIVER	        M	39 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England       2nd Mate
James WRIGHT	        M	50 	M	Northallerton, York, England	Steward
Henry BALL      	W	40 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Robert WINTER   	M	21 	M	Southwood, Suffolk, England	Cook
Henry ARCHER    	M	45 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Boatswain
Hugh HARMOND    	M	42 	M	Glenarvon, Ireland           	Ab Seaman
William WALLACE   	M	36 	M	Staithes, York, England 	Ab Seaman
George KAY      	U	48 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Ab Seaman
George GENTRY   	M	35 	M	Fobing, Essex, England         	Ab Seaman
John HIBBER     	U	26 	M	Crayford, Kent, England 	Ab Seaman
John SPARKS     	U	27 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
William SPARKS  	M	29 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Secd Engineer
Thomas BEVERIDGE	M	39 	M	Glasgow, Scotland            	Fireman

Vessel:	"Sophie"
	
John WILSON         	M	34 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Master
John BLAZEDON        	U	22 	M	Hull, York, England	        Mate
Jane Elizabeth WILSON	M	28 	F	Little Driffield, York	        Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Indiana"
	
James WAKHAM         	U	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Clementina"
	
William BANTOFT    	M	58 	M	Orford, Suffolk, England	Master
Gorge WHYMAN            M	38 	M	Orford, Suffolk, England	Mate
Gorge GRUNSAL          	U	20 	M	Orford, Suffolk, England	Seaman
William MAN	        U	17 	M	Orford, Suffolk, England	Ordney Seaman

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
Charles PRETT MASTER	M	55 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Isaac BRISTOW         	M	45 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
William SMITH       	M	35 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Ishiel"
	
Henry HAMBROOK        	M	40 	M	Greenwich                     	Fisherman Master
Robert WARD         	M	24 	M	Greenwich                	Fisherman Mate
Joseph LYON             M	30 	M	Greenwich                     	Fisherman Able Seaman
John PUTLAND         	M	26 	M	N K                         	Fisherman Able Seaman
David JONES           	 	20 	M	Greenwich                     	Fisherman Boy Apprentice
Thomas CHEESEMAN	 	20 	M	N K                           	Fisherman Boy Apprentice
George GIBSON	            	19 	M	Greenwich               	Fisherman Boy Apprentice
Charles WEATHERLEY	 	18 	M	Greenwich                     	Fisherman Boy Apprentice
Alfred SQUIRE            	16 	M	Grimsby                      	Fisherman Boy Apprentice
Samuel BRISTOW	        	13 	M	Brompton, Middlesex, England	Fisherman Boy Apprentice

Vessel:	"Kay & Catherine"
	
Joseph LIVINGSTON	M	53 	M	Arbroath, Scotland              Master Mariner
Charls ALLEN        	M	60 	M	Forfar, Scotland            	Mate
Alexander ARTHIN	U	21 	M	Fraserburgh, Scotland         	Ab Seaman
Donald ALLAN	        U	20 	M	Wick, Scotland                 	Ab Seaman
Frederick OUBREY	U	20 	M	Dochester, England           	Ab Seaman

Ships at Scarborough, Yorks. 1881

Vessel:	"Colibri"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Andreas ANDERSEN	M	30 	M	Egeisund (F), Norway            Master (Seaman)
Johan NOARDAS     	U	29 	M	Egeisund (F), Norway        	Mate (Seaman)
Jacob LARSEN         	M	40 	M	Egeisund (F), Norway           	Seaman
Hans JACOBSEN        	U	24 	M	Egeisund (F), Norway    	Seaman

Vessel:	"Harriett Shiel"
	
Thos. SIMMONS       	M	42 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Master (Seaman)
Richard BOLDISON	M	29 	M	York, York, England          	Mate (Seaman)
Henry WRIGHT        	M	47 	M	Whitby, York, England         	Boatswain (Seaman)
John Wm. HALL        	U	24 	M	Newstead, Lincoln, England	Cook & Steward
John JOHNSON          	U	26 	M	Gotenburg B S                 	Seaman
William JOSEPH       	M	42 	M	Cardigan, Wales                 Seaman
George NICHOLSON	M	41 	M	Scarbro, York, England       	1st Engineer (Seaman)
Thomas NICOLS        	M	41 	M	Besfud, York, England          	2nd Engineer (Seaman)
William E. UNTHANK	M	24 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Fireman (Seaman)
George SHERIDAN    	M	35 	M	Pocklington, York, England	Fireman (Seaman)
Stephen SMITH       	M	31 	M	Durham, Durham, England 	Fireman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Wanderer"
	
Samuel MARGARSON	M	27 	M	Avontown, Norfolk, England	Master (Seaman)
Henry BROWN          	M	23 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate (Seaman)
Ewd. GREVES          	M	32 	M	Scarbro, York, England       	3 Hand (Seaman)
Thomas MEGOESON  	U	18 	M	Driffield, York, England	Deck Hand (Seaman)
Thomas SEALES         	O	30 	M	Filey, York, England          	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Challenger"
	
George BLOGG        	M	42 	M	Southreps, Norfolk, England	Master Fisherman
William FEATHER   	M	49 	M	Seapalling, Norfolk, England	Mate Fisherman
George COULING       	U	47 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fisherman
Robert CAMISH        	U	20 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Young Alfred"
	
Edward FORD        	M	47 	M	Heckingham, Norfolk, England	Master (Fisherman)
William GOATE       	M	29 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England        	Mate (Fisherman)
Joseph MUSSUM	        M	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B (Fisherman)
William ATKINSON	M	47 	M	Lincoln, England              	O S (Fisherman)
Richard SMITH        	U	18 	M	Scarbrough                     	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"James & Ellen"
	
William PARELIN       	M	38 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Master (Fishermen)
William HOWARD       	M	29 	M	Bramfld, Suffolk, England	Mate (Fisherman)
William DAWSON        	M	23 	M	Rillington, York, England	Fisherman
William STUART       	U	20 	M	Joshurston, Kent, England       Fisherman (Firerman)
George IVES       	O	16 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
Albert PLUMMER         	M	32 	M	Smallbough, Norfolk, England	Master (Fisherman)
John SALMON	        M	33 	M	Scarbrou, York, England  	Mate (Fisherman)
Walter PIDDY          	U	22 	M	Hasbro, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
John BUCK          	M	42 	M	Crommer, Norfolk, England	Deck Chap (Fisherman)
Arthur MORLEY        	U	18 	M	Scarbro, York, England         	Cook Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Nil Desperandum"
	
James SELLERS        	M	34 	M	Scarbro, York, England       	Master (Fisherman)
Matthew BREWER       	M	42 	M	...kston, York, England 	Mate (Fisherman)
William OLLEY        	U	34 	M	Gremingham, Warwick, England	Fisherman
John William PEART	U	19 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Fisherman
Peter CUNNINGHAM	M	35 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"James Clay"
	
John SMITH           	W	50 	M	Boar, Devon, England           	Master & Owner (Fisherman)
Thomas TREE	        M	40 	M	Sutton Bridge, Lincoln, England Second Hand (Fisherman)
William OXLEY      	M	23 	M	Scarbroug, York, England	Third Hand (Fisherman)
Harry BROOKFIELD	U	21 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	Deckman (Fisherman)
Freeman BARKER       	U	17 	M	Scarbrough, York, England	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Evelyn & Maud"
	
George WHITTLETON	M	42 	M	Scarburgh, Norfolk, England	Master (Fisherman)
Robert PAYNE       	U	22 	M	Scarbro, York, England  	Mate (Fisherman)
Walter MORLEY        	M	22 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Third Mate (Fisherman)
James MANN	        U	21 	M	Port Hole Spalldon, Lincoln	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
Thomas EADE        	 	15 	M	Clacton On Sea                	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
Spouse SHEARER        	M	23 	M	Scarboro, York, England  	Master (Fisherman)
Richard SAUNDERSON	M	29 	M	Filey, York, England    	Mate (Fisherman)
Alfred SELLERS        	U	19 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Man (Fisherman)
John SHEARER         	U	20 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Man (Fisherman)
John ANDERSON      	M	29 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Man (Fisherman)
James MATTHEWS       	U	17 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Oxford Eight"
	
Ambrose POCKLEY     	M	29 	M	Scarbro, York, England  	Master (Fisherman)
James NEWLAND       	M	27 	M	Weston, Somerset, England	Mate (Fisherman)
James JACKSON         	U	21 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Fisherman
William CRESSEY  	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman
James OWSTON        	U	16 	M	Panton In Nth, Berkshire	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Nymph"
	
Charles FIELDS        	M	31 	M	Ayton, York, England        	Master Fisherman
Joseph SCARBOROUGH	M	26 	M	Scarborough             	Mate Fisherman
William BLOGGS         	M	24 	M	Frimingham, Norfolk, England	Third Hand Fisherman
George MATTHEWS     	U	20 	M	Scarborough                   	Fourth Hand Fisherman
Joseph Sidney BRINDLEY	U	18 	M	Scarborough              	Fifth Hand Fisherman

Vessel:	"Tusker"
	
Edward BENTON	        M	50 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Engineman
Edward BENTON     	 	19 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Son
	Occ:	Fireman

Vessel:	"Britannia"
	
William WOODHOUSE	U	35 	M	Beeston Regis, Norfolk, England	Master (Seaman)
Henry LEADLEY        	M	23 	M	Scarbrough, York, England	1 Mate (Seaman)
William COX       	M	24 	M	Scarbrough, York, England	2 Mate (Seaman)
Matthew HUNTER      	U	19 	M	Scarbrough, York, England	Seaman
George BROWN       	U	29 	M	London E , Essex, England	Steward (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Wellesley"
	
William EARL          	M	40 	M	Falsgrave, York, England	Captain (Seamen)
John SHORT	        M	23 	M	Scarborough, York, England	2nd Hand (Seamen)
William BURTON       	U	20 	M	Scarborough, York, England	3rd Hand (Seamen)
William SLINGER   	U	17 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Deck Hand (Seamen)
Thomas HATTON      	U	20 	M	North Leith, Scotland        	Cook (Seamen)

Vessel:	"Emma Walker"
	
Benjamin NAYLOR   	M	32 	M	Hull In The Burough Of Kingston	Master (Fisherman)
Epherim CHRISTAMA	M	33 	M	Beckles, Suffolk, England	Mate (Fisherman)
William WARMAN        	U	27 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Fisherman 
John WRAY          	U	23 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Fisherman
Charles WRAY         	U	18 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Cook

Vessel:	"Rhoda"
	
Benjamin GRIMMER	M	38 	M	Twaite, Norfolk, England	Master Fisherman 
William HAYLETT     	M	33 	M	Bacton, Norfolk, England	Mate (Fisherman)
George HIGH         	U	20 	M	Upton, Norfolk, England 	Third Hand (Fisherman)
James GARVEY           	U	20 	M	Darlington, Durham, England	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
Edward LILL         	U	16 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Escort"
	
Samuel JOHNSON         	M	58 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Fisherman
Mary Ann JOHNSON	M	  	F	
John COATS          	U	26 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Fisherman
Henry JILES         	M	39 	M	London, London, Middlesex	Fisherman
Robert APPLEBY       	U	19 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Fisherman
William JOHNSON   	U	15 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Fisherlad
George RAINE       	U	13 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Fisherlad

Vessel:	"Clara Ellen"
	
James William BROWN	M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master (Fisherman)
William BARKER        	U	23 	M	Saxonby, Lincoln, England	Mate (Fisherman)
Salvador ROCAREST	M	28 	M	 (F), Spain                  	Ab Seaman (Fisherman)
Frederick GRIEVES	U	32 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Ord Seaman (Fisherman)
James SMITH       	U	19 	M	Scarborough, York, England      Cook (Fisherman)
Lab... BROXPORT     	M	28 	M	

Vessel:	"Ruby"
	
John Fenwick JACKSON	U	27 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Master (Fisherman)
William DOBSON        	U	24 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Mate (Fisherman)
John NOBLE           	U	20 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Scnd Mate (Fisherman)
Isaac ORR	        U	20 	M	Little Ouslurn, York, England	4th Hand (Fisherman)
Edward DOBSON          	U	17 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Sir Francs Crossley"
	
William WARNER  	M	38 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Master (Seaman)
Sykes WALLER       	M	24 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Mate (Seaman)
George HANNARD        	M	23 	M	Overstrand, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand (Seaman)
Francis HOGG       	M	28 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Deck Chap (Seaman)
William JARVIS        	M	36 	M	Trimingham, Norfolk, England	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Skimmer Of The Sea"
	
Robert BANYER        	M	35 	M	Bacton, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
Charles BECKETT    	U	22 	M	Driffield, York, England	Fisherman
Chs. Henry (A B) PEACH	U	21 	M	Nottingham, England          	Fisherman
Edward B. B. (Gd) GREEN	U	23 	M	Scarborough                 	Fisherman
Charles MC BRIDE	U	22 	M	Liverpool               	Cook & Steward

Vessel:	"Spurn"
	           
Henry BARTON	        U	38 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Driver (Fisherman)
Charles John WALKER	U	21 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Fireman (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Florence"
	
Matthew SAYERS        	M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master (Fisherman)
Thomas STANDALIFT	U	27 	M	North Somercotes, Lincoln	Fisherman 
George BAMBRA        	M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer (Fisherman)
William C. COLLINGWOOD	M	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Seaman (Fisherman)
Jacob HURDMAN       	U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman (Fisherman)
Peter HOWE         	M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman (Fisherman)
Isac PENNAL	        M	28 	M	London, London, Middlesex	Fireman (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Grace"
	
George DUCK             W	66 	M	Peak Hill, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Henery WEBSTER  	W	46 	M	Staithes, York, England 	Master (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Star O Tay"
	
Jacob ROBSON        	M	46 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Driver (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Cadwalader Jones"
	
John CADWALADER        	M	39 	M	Criccieth, Caernarvon, Wales	Master (Seaman)
Henry PARRY         	M	42 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales  	Mate (Seaman)
Robert JONES          	U	26 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	A B (Seaman)
Thomas WILLIAMS    	U	38 	M	Dyffryn, Merioneth, Wales	A B (Seaman)
Griffith GRIFFITHS	U	16 	M	Dyffryn, Merioneth, Wales	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Yorkshire Lass"
	
John Francis REYNOLDS	M	44 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Captain (Fisherman)
John Alfred REYNOLDS	U	20 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Second Mate (Fisherman)
Walter RYDER          	U	24 	M	London, London, Middlesex	Third Mate (Fisherman)
John CHAPMAN         	M	45 	M	Scarboro                      	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
William MURRILL    	U	26 	M	Boulong (BS), France         	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Zipposah"
	
Mark BANKS	        W	49 	M	Whitby, York, England         	Master (Seaman)
William SLAUGHTER	M	58 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
John SMITH           	W	57 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Master (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Henry"
	
Richard PORRITT     	M	34 	M	Ruswarp, York, England      	Master (Seaman)
Henry Taylor MIDDLETON	M	64 	M	Whitby, York, England        	Mate C Y (Seaman)
Alice PORRITT        	M	34 	F	Egton, York, England        	Cpt Wife
William George PORRITT	 	1 	M	Ruswarp, York, England        	Child Male

Vessel:	"Endeavour"
	
William WALLACE   	U	22 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Mate (Seaman)
James WOOD      	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England          	O S (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Confidence"
	
John Dawson CLARKE	M	40 	M	Ludham, Norfolk, England	Master (Fisherman)
Robert GRIMMER       	U	20 	M	Happisburgh, Norfolk, England	Third Hand (Fisherman)
James GRIMMER        	U	16 	M	Happisburgh, Norfolk, England	Deck Boy (Fisherman)
Charles NESH       	U	15 	M	Dover                         	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Maid Of The Mill"
	
Robert SCURRELL    	M	43 	M	Thorington, Essex, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Cornelia"
	
James ADAMS	        M	41 	M	Bradwell, Suffolk, England	Master (Fisherman)
William NELSON       	M	38 	M	Copenhagen B S, Denmark 	Mate (Fisherman)
John SMITH         	M	32 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	A B (Fisherman)
Richard NAMIDAL   	U	19 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	A B (Fisherman)
William HAINES       	U	31 	M	Hull, York, England           	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Acacia"
	
Stephen READER       	M	51 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	Master (Fisherman)
Thomas Robinson READER	U	23 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Mate (Fisherman)
Edward WILSON        	U	21 	M	Scarbro, York, England  	Fisherman 
John SLINGER	        U	18 	M	Scarbro, York, England         	Fisherman 
Robert READER	        U	15 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Smilax"
	
Benjamin John KNIGHTS	M	42 	M	Great Hornsby, Norfolk        	Master (Fisherman)
William STANTON    	M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire         	Mate (Fisherman)
Frederick GRANT  	M	24 	M	City Of London, Middlesex	Fisherman 
John CULLEN        	M	48 	M	Scarbro, York, England  	Fisherman 
John Pull COMAR   	M	23 	M	Scarbro, York, England          Fisherman 

Vessel:	"Northern Belle"
	
William NIGHTINGALE	M	31 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Master (Fisherman)
James FARROW            M	31 	M	Scarbro, York, England       	Mate (Fisherman)
Henry WELLS       	U	23 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Fisherman 
James DOBSON       	U	23 	M	Scarbro, York, England       	Fisherman 
John COOLING        	U	16 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"May"
	
Ralf WILSON             M	56 	M	S Sheilds, Durham, England	Chief Engineer (Fisherman)
William RICHARDSON	U	32 	M	Kingston Upon Hull           	2nd Engineer (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Achilles"
	
Daniel WRIGHT        	M	26 	M	Gorlestone, Suffolk, England	Master (Seaman)
Henry PAYNE          	M	23 	M	Portsmouth                      Mate (Seaman)
Mathew HOWLETT  	M	30 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	2nd Mate (Seaman)
John RILEY       	U	34 	M	Liverpool                       A B (Seaman)
John SHAW	        U	15 	M	Woolwich                       	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Intrepid"
	
Alexander MUSSELL	M	47 	M	Southampton, Hampshire       	Master (Fisherman)
William LORN	        M	38 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate (Fisherman)
Henery TIKE          	M	31 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Seaman (Fisherman)
Lanes LINDSEY        	M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Seaman (Fisherman)
George MUSSELL       	U	15 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Beaconsfield"
	
Eardley ROBINSON	M	35 	M	Sutton, Lincoln, England	Master (Fisherman)
James SMITH           	M	33 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Mate (Fisherman)
Frederick BROWN  	U	20 	M	Bradford, Lincoln, England	Fisherman 
George STANFORTH	U	28 	M	Scarbro, York, England      	Fisherman 
Henry BECK          	U	19 	M	Scarbro, York, England       	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
John CAVE          	M	43 	M	Shaftsbury, Dorset, England	Master (Fisherman)
Edward ROWLAND        	M	36 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate (Fisherman)
Joseph TAYLOR        	M	27 	M	Holbeach, Lincoln, England	Fisherman 
Francis COOPER       	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman (Fisherman)
Absolom CAVE         	U	14 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Boy (Fisherman)
John HARWOOD         	U	14 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Young Alice"
	
John PYE           	M	41 	M	Rolsby, Norfolk, England	Master (Fisherman)
Charles OSTON   	U	25 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Mate (Fisherman)
Francis HITCHIN 	U	20 	M	Portington, York, England	Fisherman 
Charles Henry WARD	U	22 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Fisherman 
Thomas PECK	        U	19 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Crown"
	
John MANN	        M	45 	M	Scarborough, York, England	First Hand (Seaman)
James FISHBURN       	M	40 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Second Hand (Seaman)
Joseph YEOMAN         	M	30 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Third Hand (Seaman)
George MANSFIELD	U	25 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Deck Hand (Seaman)
Charles BROWN	        M	40 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:
John Wyrill COWLING	M	25 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Fisherman
George MATUES	        M	50 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fisherman
Peter BROWN	        U	23 	M	Scarborough                   	Fisherman
Henry FIELD         	U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman
John WELSH       	U	25 	M	York, York, England           	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Masterpiece"
	
Thomas THOMPSON      	M	32 	M	Cellindyke, Fife, Scotland	Fisherman Master
John GREEN           	M	31 	M	Sussystrand ?, Norfolk	        Fisherman Mate
William LONDON       	U	22 	M	East Besson, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
John BULLAMORE        	U	17 	M	Scarbro, York, England  	Fisherman Boy
Richard COOPER        	U	17 	M	Scarbro, York, England        	Fisherman Boy

Vessel:	"Jackall"
	
Robert BACON          	M	28 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master (Seaman)
James BUTLER         	M	33 	M	York, York, England         	Mate (Seaman)
Edward WARNACK       	M	32 	M	Scarbourough, York, England	Third Hand (Seaman)
James RIBEE          	U	21 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Deck Hand (Seaman)
Robert DAWSON        	U	16 	M	Rillington, York, England	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Firey Cross"
	
George SPRINGHALL	 	41 	M	North Reths, Norfolk, England	Master (Fisherman)
Samuel CAMMISH           	32 	M	Scarborough              	Mate (Fisherman)
William WILSON	         	38 	M	Scarborough                  	Fisherman 
John CHRISON	        	23 	M	Scarborough             	Fisherman
Charles HANSON	         	22 	M	Scarborough                  	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
John Edward HARWOOD	M	36 	M	Scarbro, York, England         	Master (Fisherman)
Henry COLLIER	        U	25 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Mate (Fisherman)
John COLLIER         	U	20 	M	Scarbro, York, England	        Fisherman 
John COLLINS	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman 
John PUTSAY        	U	16 	M	Harwood Dale, York, England	Cook (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Queen Of England"
	
Thomas IVES           	M	47 	M	Bellchamp St Pauls, Essex	Master Fisherman (Fisherman)
George THURKETTLE	M	52 	M	Woodbastwick, Norfolk         	Mate (Fisherman)
Thomas CLARKE        	M	31 	M	Scarborough, York, England	A B (Fisherman)
Robert ANDERSON	        M	32 	M	Scarborough, York, England	A B (Fisherman)
James IVES           	U	16 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Contrast"
	
Henry Rusten NIGHTINGALE  M	23 	M	Scarbro                       	Master (Seaman)
Thomas SHIPPEY         	M	46 	M	Scarbro Staithes            	Mate (Seaman)
William WATSON        	M	50 	M	Ormsby, Norfolk, England	3rd Hand (Seaman)
Thomas KING          	U	19 	M	Scarborough                  	Deck Hand (Seaman)
John W. JARVIS        	U	15 	M	Scarborough                   	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
Thomas NORMANDY    	M	25 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Master (Seaman)
Charles WHITWORTH	M	26 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Second Hand (Mate) (Seaman)
Robert HODGSON       	U	21 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Third Hand (Seaman)
John GALLAGHER         	U	17 	M	Middlesboro, Durham, England	Forth Hand (Seaman)
John MEGGINSON        	U	16 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Good Design"
	
William HOWARD        	M	50 	M	Swanton Morley, Norfolk 	Master (Seaman)
Abraham YEOMAN         	U	23 	M	Scarbro, York, England  	Mate (Seaman)
John ROBERTS	        U	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Third Hand (Seaman)
George BOWLES         	U	19 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Deck Hand (Seaman)
James NEWCOMBE        	U	19 	M	Scarbro                       	Cabin Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Galilee"
	
George PICKERING	U	21 	M	Scarborough                    	Fisherman (Master)
James HARWOOD        	M	34 	M	Scarborough                  	Fisherman (Mate)
John QUEEN         	U	23 	M	Scarborough                  	Fisherman (3rd Hand)
Thomas SMITH         	U	23 	M	Scarborough                  	Fisherman (4th Hand)
John BOWLS           	U	20 	M	Scarborough                     Fisherman (Cook)

Return to Introductory Page