Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
PENARTH 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT PENARTH, GLAMORGAN 1881.



Ships at Penarth 1881
	
Vessel:	"Ornen"
	 
	               Marr    Age	Sex	Birthplace
Hugo Y. F. EJSERMAN	M	47 	M	Restered Bohuslan, Sweden	Captain
Hulda A. EJSERMAN	M	35 	F	Goteborg, Sweden        	Passenger Master's Wife
Wilma EJSERMAN	        O	11 	F	Goteborg, Sweden        	Passenger Master's Daughter
O. OLSSON	        U	30 	M	Morland Bohuslan, Sweden        1st Mate
J. A. HELLMAN	        U	30 	M	Farnen Bohuslan, Sweden   	2nd Mate
L. O. OLSSON	        U	40 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Rooch (?)
Alfred MATTSSON	        U	25 	M	Grinnerod Bohuslan, Sweden	AB 
J. ANDERSSON	        U	25 	M	Ytterby Bohuslan, Sweden	AB 
A. ABRAHMSON	        U	18 	M	Nyckleley Bohuslan, Sweden	Boy
Charles SORON	        U	16 	M	Westerland Bohuslan, Sweden	Boy

Vessel:	"Malster"
	
Albert JAMES	        U	33 	M	Familede Parish, Gloucester	Master Mariner
George BAYLEY	        M	24 	M	Whitminster Parish, Gloucester	Mate
James MAULER	        M	32 	M	Weston Super Mare, Somerset	AB

Vessel:	"Lynn"
	
Charles COCK	        M	58 	M	Lemoren, Cornwall, England	Captain
Richard PERRINS	        M	64 	M	Mylor, Cornwall, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Happy Return"
	
John GREY	        M	70 	M	Frampton, Gloucester, England	Master
Grantley GREY	        M	28 	M	Frampton, Gloucester, England	Mate
James GREY	        M	20 	M	Frampton, Gloucester, England	AB

Vessel:	"John"
	
Thos. ALLEN	        M	23 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master
William JENNINGS	U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England      AB 
Frederick GROVES	M	23 	M	Longney, Gloucester, England	AB 
Edward YOUNG	        M	26 	M	Burnham, Somerset, England	AB 

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Joseph EVERETT	        M	56 	M	Westbury On Severn, Gloucester	Master
Albert James EVERETT	U	25 	M	Westbury On Severn, Gloucester	Mate
William ORCHARD	        W	28 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	OS

Vessel:	"Regina"
	
John COOK	        U	26 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master
Samuel FOX	        M	46 	M	Hanham, Gloucester, England	AB 
Thomas HALE	        M	24 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	AB 

Vessel:	"Celestial Empire"
	
John DUNCAN	        M	41 	M	Scotland                 	Master
Alexander STEWART	M	35 	M	Scotland                        1st Mate
Thomas WRIGHT	        U	30 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	2nd Mate
Joseph ISAAC	        U	24 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	3rd Mate
John KILEDE	        U	25 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England	Sailmaker
Samuel DELARNE	        U	51 	M	(British Subject), Canada	Steward
William REDDIE	        U	25 	M	Scotland                 	Cook
Thomas HOLMES	        U	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boatswain
Edmunnd J. ROPER	M	34 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Engine Man
Samuel C. BUELL	        W	34 	M	United States                   Painter
John E. WALROOS	        M	30 	M	Sweden                   	Carpenter
Peter JOHNSON	        U	72 	M	Heligoland              	AB 
Frank SYLVEAS	        U	26 	M	Fyal                    	AB 
William L. SABINE	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB 
James MC NALLY	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB
John WESTHORPE	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB 
James RICHARDSON	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB 
James SHARP	        U	39 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax      	AB 
Frank MAXWELL	        U	19 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland     	AB
Thomas BROWN	        U	49 	M	Ireland                  	AB
Charles GREINVEINCH	U	24 	M	Germany                  	AB
Thomas WOODCOCK	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	OS
H. G. LEINDHE	        U	20 	M	Sweden                  	OS
Ernest A. BRIGGS	U	17 	M	Rawden, York, England    	Apprentice
Tom TOWNSLEY	        U	15 	M	Leeds, York, England     	Apprentice
Edward Jno. DENCHAM	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Alfred J. FOARD	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Louis E. DORLA	        U	16 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Apprentice
George S. GRAY	        U	15 	M	Dundee, Scotland        	Apprentice
Margaret Anne DUNCAN	M	32 	F	Ireland                  	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Electric"
	
James WILLIAMS	        M	46 	M	Brockwear, Gloucester, England	Master
James SADLER	        M	37 	M	Bristol                   	Mate
George SADLER	        M	45 	M	Bristol                 	AB 
William SAULSBURY	M	31 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	AB 
John HITCHINGS	        M	30 	M	Bristol                  	AB

Vessel:	"Charlotte"
	
Thomas LAMEY	        M	31 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Master Mariner
James HUTCHINGS   	M	42 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Mate
Philip QUANCE	        M	65 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	AB

Vessel:	"Juan"
	
David WILKINSON	        M	46 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England	Master
Wm. H. BROWN	        U	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
J. W. BURBER	        U	48 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Second Mate
C. W. BORN	        U	30 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands  	Steward
Wm. BARRY	        U	32 	M	Poplar, London, Middlesex	Cook
H. W. LUMSTROOM	        M	26 	M	Christeanson             	AB 
James HALEAD	        U	30 	M	Finland                         AB
J. WELLEM	        U	22 	M	Poplar, London, Middlesex	AB 
Thos. JOHNSON	        U	34 	M	Stockholm               	AB 
Henry ELLIS	        U	30 	M	Lewes, Sussex, England   	AB 
William ROOS	        U	24 	M	Finland                  	AB
John ALSON	        U	27 	M	Gotenburg                	AB 
Elbar MARIANO	        U	21 	M	Cape De Verde Island    	AB
Robert BROWN	        M	32 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs.	1st Engineer

Vessel:	"Juan"
	
Peter MAC KELLER	U	26 	M	Greenock, Scotland       	2nd Engineer
Thomas DAWSON	        M	35 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs.	3rd Engineer
James LEONARD	        M	49 	M	Glascow, Scotland       	Donkeyman
John KEGAN	        M	27 	M	Manchester, Lancashire   	Fireman
John ANDERSON	        U	21 	M	Leith, Scotland         	Fireman
John MC RED	        U	26 	M	Berwick On Tweed        	Fireman
James CUNNINGHAM	U	26 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Fireman
Thomas DEVOY	        U	26 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Fireman
Mathew CAMBPBELL	U	26 	M	Glascow, Scotland       	Fireman
Thomas BOTTON	        M	29 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman
William HATCHARD	M	29 	M	Bermondsey, London, Middlesex	Fireman
William SMITH	        U	27 	M	Toronto, Canada                 Fireman

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
John JAMES	        U	26 	M	Fretherne, Gloucester, England	Master
George DENNING	        U	26 	M	Fretherne, Gloucester, England	AB 
Joseph WRIGHT	        U	19 	M	Frampton, Gloucester, England	AB 
Thomas COOK	        U	15 	M	Fretherne, Gloucester, England	Boy

Vessel:	"County Of Aberdeen"
	
Alfred ORAM	        M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Chief Mate
William CURRY	        M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England      2nd Mate
George SWEANEY	        U	40 	M	New York State New York  	Boatswain
James LENION	        M	47 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Steward
Charles GILLES	        M	29 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Carpenter
George HEPBURN	        U	40 	M	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland	AB
Frederick W. SMITH	W	47 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax      	AB
Julius MORRISON	        U	28 	M	Nantes, France          	AB
Peter HARVE	        U	27 	M	Laurent, France          	AB
Charles WHEELER	        U	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	AB
James LENION	        U	21 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	OS
Walter A. CHAPMAN	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	OS
Spencer PERFETT	        U	18 	M	Dublin Dublin            	Apprentice
Robert TURNBULL       	U	19 	M	Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland	Apprentice
John CAMBELL	        U	20 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Apprentice
Robert FULTON	        U	19 	M	Glascow, Lanark, Scotland	Apprentice
Jane ORAM	        M	24 	F	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Scio"
	
Ebenezer WILDBUR	M	51 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master Mariner
John JOHNS	        M	41 	M	Polruan, Cornwall, England	Mate
John CARREL	        M	44 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands  	Mate
John SHERATON	        M	42 	M	North Shields, Northumbs.	Carpenter
William QUIN	        M	35 	M	Wicklow Wicklow          	Boatswain
Stephen B. GILES	U	40 	M	Carlisle, Cumberland, England	Steward
Albert ELLIOT	        M	41 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Cook
James KELLY	        U 	35 	M	Troy, United States       	AB
John NICHOLA	        M	44 	M	Trieste, Austria         	AB
Thomas GUNNER	        U	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB
William MILLER	        M	37 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB
Robert JOHNSTON	        M	41 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Engineer
James MANEAR	        U	23 	M	Ayr, Scotland            	Engineer
William OWEN	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engineer
John HUNTER	        U	30 	M	?                   	        Fireman
George WHITEMAN	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Matthew LADD	        U	17 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
John DARNLE	        U	21 	M	Dublin Dublin                	Fireman
James SWEENEY	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Thomas ASPELL	        U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Richard BARNES	        M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB
John GOYLE	        M	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB
Sarah Ann WILDBUR	M	52 	F	Fauersham, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Frances Mary WILDBUR	U	13 	F	Bermondsey, Middlesex, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"William"
	
Joseph WARREN	        M	37 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	Master
Edward BAKER	        M	27 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	Mate
Joseph AASHELL	        U	20 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	AB
George LYNHAN	        U	18 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	OS

Vessel:	"Edgar"
	 
Martin CARN	        M	50 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master
Felix CARN	        M	24 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England       AB
Lewis CARN	        U	24 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	AB
Edgar CARN	        U	16 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Mercy"
	
Thomas WIGGINS	        U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	AB
O. STUDLY	        U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	AB

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
Albert NELMES	        U	20 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	AB
James PAVEL	        U	26 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England    AB

Vessel:	"William"
	
William GOWER	        M	56 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England 	Master
Charles WAYMAN	        U	31 	M	Minsterworth, Gloucester	Mate
Edward WAYMAN	        U	20 	M	Elmore, Gloucester, England     AB
James JACKSON	        U	17 	M	Westbury On Severn, Gloucester 	Basket Maker (Passenger)

Vessel:	"Matthew Wignall"
	
George THORNTON	        M	42 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Master
George ALLEN	        M	29 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Mate
Robert SUTTON	        U	23 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	AB
John WILSON	        U	19 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	AB
John GASCOIGNE	        M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
William SMITH	        U	16 	M	Accrington, Lancashire, England Boy

Vessel:	"Varna"
	
D. (Capt.) DRISCOLL	M	40 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Master
Nathaniel SUTTON	U	27 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Chief Mate
Charles CEDAR	        M	38 	M	Norway                      	2nd Mate
Edwin WAGLAND	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Chief Engineer
Herbert GRIFFITHS	U	28 	M	Brecknock, Wales         	2nd Engineer
John BALAAM	        U	36 	M	Honington, Suffolk, England 	3rd Engineer
Andrew ALLAN	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Carpenter
William LONG	        U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Bosn
James CAVANAGH	        U	24 	M	Howden On Tyne, Northumbs.      Donkeyman
Edmund SEAGER	        M	29 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Steward
Thomas WILDE	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook
Charles POCOCK	        M	59 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Richard NETHERCOTT	M	32 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Richard SLEEMEN	        M	40 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
William BODINNER	M	28 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Edmund RICH	        M	31 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
James WALSH	        M	29 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
William WEIR	        U	19 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
Anna DRISCOLL	        M	24 	F	Cork, Ireland            	Capt Wife
Annie WAGLAND	        M	31 	F	London, Middlesex, England 	Engineers Wife
Isabelle WAGLAND	O	6 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Engineers Child
Edwin WAGLAND	        O	4 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineers Child
Adolphus WAGLAND	O	2 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineers Child

Vessel:	"S S Norfolk"
	
Edward WOOLSTON	        M	40 	M	Ormsby, Norfolk, England	Master
William CUNNINGHAM	M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Mate
William CHAPMAN	        U	27 	M	Fife, Scotland            	2nd Mate
George SMITH	        U	32 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland      	Carpenter
Allan PETERS	        M	31 	M	Demerara (BS), West Indies	Steward
Benjamin THOMPSON	M	42 	M	Baltimore, United States	Cook
John GWYNNE	        U	31 	M	Fishguard, Cardigan, Wales	Boatswain
Samuel HEATH	        U	28 	M	Nanturch, Cardigan, Wales	AB
Thomas WILLIAMS      	U	27 	M	Washington, United States	AB
Dominic BOUGARDS 	U	30 	M	Trieste, Italy               	AB
John QUIEN	        U	30 	M	Antwerp, Belgium        	AB
Henry SMITH	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
John CARRY	        U	36 	M	Smyrna, Italy                 	AB
Andrew MILLER	        U	32 	M	Midlothian, Scotland     	Chief Engineer
Thomas DUFFY	        U	35 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	2nd Engineer
George EUNSON	        M	36 	M	Leith, Scotland         	Third Engineer
James DUNCAN	        U	22 	M	Glasgow, Scotland               Fourth Engineer
William TURHIG	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Storekeeper
Thomas MC CREADY	M	40 	M	Wigtown, Cumberland, England	Fireman
Thomas LOMAS	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Archibald STEWART	U	41 	M	Milport, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Donald MC COLL	        U	26 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	Fireman
Denis MURPHY	        M	34 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Fireman
John MC CORMICK	        M	50 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	Fireman
Patrick WELSH	        U	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
James STAFFORD	        U	25 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman

Vessel:	"S S Enterprise"
	
James MARTIN	        M	52 	M	Tintern Abbey, Monmouth         Master
John FORD	        M	33 	M	Wotton Unridge, Gloucester	Mate
Alfred FLOWERS	        M	22 	M	Bristol                      	AB
Joseph LIDMAN	        M	49 	M	Wotton Unridge, Gloucester	Engineer & Stoker

Vessel:	"Gazelle"
	
Charles JAMES	        M	48 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master Mariner
Charles Henry JAMES	U	15 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Mate
Charles SMITH	        M	24 	M	Longney, Gloucester, England	AB
John DYER	        M	44 	M	Bristol                 	AB

Vessel:	"Swallow"
	
George MEADOWS	        M	28 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England	Master
Dennis MEADOWS	        U	30 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England	Mate
Albert BACE	        U	36 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England	AB

Vessel:	"Susannah"
	
William JAMES	        U	25 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	Master Mariner
George WALKLEY	        M	29 	M	Nailsworth, Gloucester, England	AB
James COOK	        U	18 	M	Priding, Gloucester, England	AB
Return to Introductory Page